September 20, 2007 in Sports

Today’s menu

The Spokesman-Review
 

Cross Country

High school

Lakeside, Kettle Falls at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Football

High school

Greater Spokane League:

Ferris vs. Shadle Park at Albi Stadium, 4:30 p.m. East Valley vs. Mead at Albi Stadium, 7:15.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, first post 4:25 p.m.; horse racing, first post 9:35 a.m.

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, first post 10 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:50 a.m.

Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, first post 9:50 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Inland Empire League:

Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint, Lake City at Moscow, both 4:30 p.m.

Non-league:

Northwest Christian at Post Falls, 4 p.m. Lakeland at Bonners Ferry, 6.

High school girls

Inland Empire League: Moscow at Lake City, Sandpoint at Coeur d’Alene, 4:30 p.m.

Great Northern League:

Cheney at Lakeside, Deer Park at Riverside, Pullman at Medical Lake, West Valley at Chewelah, all 4 p.m.

Non-league: Clarkston at Lewiston

Volleyball

College: Eastern Washington at Montana State, 6 p.m.; Nevada at Idaho, 7.

High school

Inland Empire League:

Moscow at Lake City, Sandpoint at Lakeland, Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, all 7 p.m.

Greater Spokane League:

Gonzaga Prep vs. University, Central Valley vs. North Central, Lewis and Clark vs. Mt. Spokane, all 7 p.m.

Intermountain League:

Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, 7:30 p.m.

Great Northern League:

Colville at Cheney, Pullman at Riverside, Clarkston vs. Deer Park, Medical Lake at West Valley, all 7 p.m.

Northeast A League:

Chewelah vs. Colfax, Kettle Falls vs. Lakeside, Newport vs. Freeman, all 7 p.m.

North Star League:

Clark Fork at Kootenai, Wallace at Lakeside, both 6 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Mullan, 7:30.

Bi-County League:

Lind-Ritzville at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Panorama League:

Inchelium at Selkirk, Springdale at Republic, both 5 p.m.

Whitman County League:

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Sprague-Harrington, St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, all 6:30 p.m.

Non-league:

Reardan at St. George’s, 5 p.m.; Wilbur-Creston at Lake Roosevelt, 5:30.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email