Music and ARTS
Saturday
BAD MONKEYBLUE (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., 667-7314. BRIGHT MOMENTS (JAZZ) – 6:30 p.m., Three Glasses Wine Bar, 202 1/2 First St., Sandpoint, 265-0230.
CHARLIE PACKARD (EASY LISTENING) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint. 263-7123.
COPPER MOUNTAIN (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.
DAYAN KAI (PIANO/VOCAL) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.
DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. 4th St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.
FORTHRITE/SANCTIFIED SIN/SKIND (METAL) – 9 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.
KPND SKI AND BOARD PARTY – 5 p.m., Schweitzer Mountain, Sandpoint, 263-9555.
LIVE BLUES – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.
MILLION $ HILBILLY BAND (ROCK) – 8 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 N. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Harrison, 689-9968
NIGHT HAWK (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.
NOVA (ROCK) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.
“ON GOLDEN POND” – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave, Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.
“THE GREAT DEBATERS” (FILM) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First, Sandpoint, 263-9191.
TWO LOONS FOR TEA (POP/ELECTRONIC) - 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.
Sunday
A TOUCH OF JAZZ (JAZZ) -2 p.m., Di Luna’s Café, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-0846.
BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.
“ON GOLDEN POND” – 2 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave, Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.
Monday
BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS - 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.
DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, 765-4000.
Tuesday
ARGENTINE TANGO (DANCE) – 7 p.m., Veterans of Foreign Wars Hall, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 265-9541.
BILL REID (JAZZ) – 5:30 p.m., Three Glasses Wine Bar, 202 1/2 First St., Sandpoint, 265-0230.
DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, 765-4000.
LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.
OPEN MIC – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.
Wednesday
BILL REID (JAZZ) – 5:30 p.m., Three Glasses Wine Bar, 202 1/2 First St., Sandpoint, 265-0230.
BONEYARD BUTCHERS (ROCKABILLY) - 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way. Stateline, 773-4706.
CHARLIE PACKARD (EASY LISTENING) - 7 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.
DJ BRENTANO (LATIN/SALSA) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, 765-4000.
DJ U-N-ME (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.
EMMA’S NASTY APPLE (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.
OPEN MIC NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, 664-2739.
OPEN MIC NIGHT – 9 p.m., Downtown Crossing, 206 First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-5080.
OPEN MIC NIGHT– 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.
ROBBY FRENCH (FOLK/POP) - 8:30 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.
Thursday
BLUE PRINT (ROCK) - 7 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way. Stateline, 773-4706.
BRIAN LLOYD (PIANO/VOCAL)– 5:30 p.m., Three Glasses Wine Bar, 202 1/2 First St., Sandpoint, 265-0230.
DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.
LIVE COMEDY – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.
“ON GOLDEN POND” – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave, Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.
OPEN DJ NIGHT - 8 p.m., Synergy, 209 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-1535.
OPEN MIC NIGHT – 4 p.m., Taps Lounge, Schweitzer Ski resort, Sandpoint, 263-9555.
OPEN MIC WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 8:30 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.
PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 9:30 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Worley, 686-0248.
RAY ROBERSON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.
ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, 765-4000.
THE BRADBURY PRESS (ALTERNATIVE/FOLK) - 7 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.
Friday
ADDICTED MISS/ANOTHER AUGUST/EYE COMA (HARD ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.
CHARLIE PACKARD (EASY LISTENING) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint. 263-7123.
COPPER MOUNTAIN (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.
DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.
JOHN SYLTE and FRIENDS (FOLK/POP) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene,
KAHURANGI MAORI DANCERS – 8 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First, Sandpoint, 263-9191.
KIM SORENSON/EMILY BROCK (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.
LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.
NATE OSTRANDER AND CHRONIC BLUE (ROCK/BLUES) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., 667-7314.
NOVA (ROCK) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.
“ON GOLDEN POND” – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave, Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.
OPEN MIC JAM – 7 p.m., Parkside Bistro, 414 Mullan Road, Coeur d’Alene, 765-8220.
PEND OREILLE JAZZ QUARTET (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., Three Glasses Wine Bar, 202 1/2 First St., Sandpoint, 265-0230.
ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 9 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000
SATELLITE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., 667-7314.
SIMON SEZ (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.
Upcoming
CHARU FEAR (METAL) – May 17, The Grail
COEUR D’ALENE FILM FESTIVAL – May 2,3 Coeur d’Alene Resort
ECLECTIC APPROACH (ROCK) – April 25, 26, Iron Horse
EVE 6 (ROCK) – April 18, The Grail
GRETCHEN WILSON (COUNTRY) – May 1, Coeur d’Alene Casino.
HEAVYWEIGHT DUB CHAMPION (REGGAE/ELECTRONIC) – April 18, Panida
LEANN RIMES (COUNTRY) – June 4, Coeur d’Alene Casino
LITHIUM.ID (PUNK) – June 6, The Grail.
MORBID BLISS (METAL) – April 19, The Grail
THE SHOOK TWINS (INDIE) – May 17, Pend Oreille Winery
UFO (CLASSIC ROCK) – May 9, The Grail