February 6, 2008 in Sports

Basketball

The Spokesman-Review
 

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Boston369.800
Toronto2621.55311
New Jersey2028.41717 1/2
Philadelphia1930.38819
New York1434.29223 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Orlando3119.620
Washington2423.5115 1/2
Atlanta2024.4558
Charlotte1831.36712 1/2
Miami937.19620
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit3413.723
Cleveland2720.5747
Chicago1928.40415
Indiana1930.38816
Milwaukee1930.38816

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
Dallas3215.681
New Orleans3215.681
San Antonio3016.6521 1/2
Houston2820.5834 1/2
Memphis1335.27119 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Utah3118.633
Denver2918.6171
Portland2720.5743
Seattle1236.25018 1/2
Minnesota1037.21320
PacificWLPctGB
Phoenix3414.708
L.A. Lakers3116.6602 1/2
Golden State2919.6045
Sacramento2224.47811
L.A. Clippers1530.33317 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland 114, Boston 113

San Antonio 116, Indiana 89

Philadelphia 101, Washington 96

L.A. Lakers 105, New Jersey 90

Milwaukee 102, Memphis 97

Today’s Games

New Jersey at Orlando, 4p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at Washington, 4 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Portland, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Bucks 102, Grizzlies 97

Milwaukee (102)—Villanueva 7-14 2-2 16, Bell 7-14 0-0 17, Bogut 5-14 2-2 12, Williams 14-22 3-4 32, Ivey 1-5 2-2 4, Mason 3-10 0-0 6, Simmons 4-8 0-0 8, Gadzuric 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 44-92 10-12 102.

Memphis (97)—Warrick 2-5 0-2 4, Gay 9-17 0-0 21, Milicic 5-11 1-2 11, Lowry 2-5 2-2 7, Miller 12-22 5-7 32, K.Brown 1-1 2-2 4, Navarro 2-8 1-2 7, Cardinal 2-6 0-0 6, Crittenton 1-2 3-4 5. Totals 36-77 14-21 97.

Milwaukee23272824102
Memphis3123192497

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 4-14 (Bell 3-7, Williams 1-3, Ivey 0-1, Villanueva 0-3), Memphis 11-29 (Miller 3-8, Gay 3-8, Cardinal 2-4, Navarro 2-7, Lowry 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 51 (Villanueva 16), Memphis 47 (Milicic 12). Assists—Milwaukee 22 (Williams 7), Memphis 21 (Lowry 7). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 15, Memphis 14. Technicals—Milwaukee defensive three second. A—10,749 (18,400).

Cavaliers 114, Celtics 113

Boston (113)—fdPierce 8-15 1-1 19, Scalabrine 2-5 0-0 5, Perkins 3-4 6-7 12, Rondo 8-13 4-4 20, R.Allen 8-13 5-6 24, T.Allen 5-9 3-3 14, House 1-2 0-0 2, Posey 2-5 0-0 6, Powe 1-3 0-0 2, Davis 4-5 1-1 9. Totals 42-74 20-22 113.

Cleveland (114)—James 11-21 7-10 33, Gooden 2-5 0-0 4, Ilgauskas 7-16 7-9 21, Hughes 6-13 5-5 18, Newble 6-9 2-2 15, Gibson 4-6 1-1 11, Dw.Jones 1-1 1-3 3, Da.Jones 3-5 0-0 8, D.Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Marshall 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 40-79 24-32 114.

Boston35312126113
Cleveland36282822114

3-Point Goals—Boston 9-18 (R.Allen 3-5, Posey 2-4, Pierce 2-5, T.Allen 1-2, Scalabrine 1-2), Cleveland 10-21 (James 4-8, Da.Jones 2-4, Gibson 2-4, Newble 1-2, Hughes 1-2, Marshall 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 33 (Rondo 7), Cleveland 48 (Ilgauskas 10). Assists—Boston 21 (R.Allen 5), Cleveland 24 (James 12). Total Fouls—Boston 29, Cleveland 23. Technicals—Boston defensive three second 2, Cleveland defensive three second. A—20,562 (20,562).

Lakers 105, Nets 90

L.A. Lakers (105)—Radmanovic 6-10 2-2 16, Odom 2-4 10-13 14, Gasol 10-15 4-4 24, Fisher 9-18 6-6 28, Bryant 3-13 0-0 6, Turiaf 0-1 0-0 0, Walton 2-6 0-0 4, Farmar 3-8 0-0 6, Vujacic 1-6 0-0 3, Mbenga 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 38-84 22-25 105.

New Jersey (90)—Jefferson 4-10 4-4 12, S.Williams 3-7 1-2 7, Boone 2-3 2-4 6, Kidd 4-12 0-0 11, Carter 10-26 6-8 27, Wright 1-5 0-0 2, Nachbar 7-11 1-2 19, Allen 3-4 0-0 6, M.Williams 0-4 0-0 0, Krstic 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-83 14-20 90.

L.A. Lakers26212830105
New Jersey2720241990

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 7-20 (Fisher 4-7, Radmanovic 2-2, Vujacic 1-4, Walton 0-2, Bryant 0-2, Farmar 0-3), New Jersey 8-25 (Nachbar 4-5, Kidd 3-8, Carter 1-6, M.Williams 0-3, Wright 0-3). Fouled Out—Nachbar. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 51 (Odom 15), New Jersey 53 (Nachbar 10). Assists—L.A. Lakers 27 (Bryant 8), New Jersey 24 (Kidd 10). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 22, New Jersey 26. A—19,990 (19,990).

Spurs 116, Pacers 89

San Antonio (116)—Bowen 5-8 2-2 14, Duncan 7-12 5-8 19, Oberto 5-9 0-0 10, Stoudamire 4-7 1-1 11, Ginobili 6-13 0-1 15, Horry 3-5 0-0 7, Finley 4-11 1-1 11, Vaughn 7-8 2-3 16, Udoka 2-7 0-0 5, Bonner 3-5 2-2 8, Elson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 46-86 13-18 116.

Indiana (89)—Dunleavy 6-11 1-2 14, Murphy 6-8 0-0 15, Foster 1-2 0-0 2, Diener 5-11 3-4 14, Granger 5-9 5-5 16, Harrison 1-2 1-2 3, Tinsley 3-7 1-2 8, Williams 2-10 2-2 6, Rush 0-2 0-0 0, Daniels 2-5 0-0 4, Diogu 0-5 0-0 0, Graham 3-4 0-0 7. Totals 34-76 13-17 89.

San Antonio34252235116
Indiana362392189

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 11-27 (Ginobili 3-6, Stoudamire 2-3, Bowen 2-3, Finley 2-7, Horry 1-2, Udoka 1-5, Bonner 0-1), Indiana 8-22 (Murphy 3-3, Graham 1-2, Diener 1-2, Tinsley 1-2, Granger 1-2, Dunleavy 1-3, Daniels 0-1, Rush 0-2, Williams 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 58 (Duncan 15), Indiana 33 (Murphy 7). Assists—San Antonio 31 (Ginobili 7), Indiana 19 (Diener 6). Total Fouls—San Antonio 17, Indiana 15. Technicals—Indiana Coach O’Brien, Indiana defensive three second. A—11,288 (18,345).

76ers 101, Wizards 96

Washington (96)—Butler 3-9 2-2 8, Jamison 6-23 4-6 16, Haywood 6-9 6-6 18, Daniels 4-6 2-3 10, Stevenson 6-14 2-2 19, Mason 6-13 0-0 15, Songaila 3-4 2-2 8, Blatche 1-2 0-0 2, N.Young 0-0 0-0 0, McGuire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-80 18-21 96.

Philadelphia (101)—Iguodala 9-17 2-8 20, T.Young 8-10 1-2 17, Dalembert 3-7 1-2 7, Miller 3-5 5-6 11, Green 3-5 3-4 9, Williams 4-10 2-4 11, Evans 2-2 2-2 6, Carney 7-11 2-2 16, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Ollie 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 41-72 18-30 101.

Washington2531271396
Philadelphia23262428101

3-Point Goals—Washington 8-25 (Stevenson 5-10, Mason 3-9, Butler 0-1, Jamison 0-5), Philadelphia 1-6 (Williams 1-2, Green 0-1, Carney 0-1, Iguodala 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 43 (Jamison 14), Philadelphia 48 (T.Young 9). Assists—Washington 21 (Butler 9), Philadelphia 27 (Miller 14). Total Fouls—Washington 25, Philadelphia 21. Technicals—Jamison, Mason, Stevenson, Washington defensive three second. A—10,974 (20,444).

College men

EAST

Adelphi 50, Philadelphia 46

Georgetown 63, South Florida 53

Providence 79, DePaul 65

SOUTH

Johnson C. Smith 85, Virginia St. 57

N.C. State 73, Virginia Tech 63

Southern Miss. 93, UAB 85, 2OT

Tennessee 104, Florida 82

MIDWEST

Buffalo 89, N. Illinois 81

Butler 71, Valparaiso 68

Ohio St. 65, Michigan 55

S. Illinois 80, Indiana St. 69

Texas A&M 69, Iowa St. 51

FAR WEST

New Mexico 91, Colorado St. 51

College women

AP TOP 25

(7) Rutgers 73, (1) Connecticut 71

(17) Oklahoma State 77, (5) Baylor 67

(6) Stanford 96, Santa Clara 74

South Florida 78, (25) DePaul 73

High school boys

Washington

Auburn 55, Bonney Lake 36

Auburn Riverside 61, Auburn Mountainview 58

Bainbridge 53, Eastside Catholic 46

Bear Creek School 64, King’s West 28

Bellevue Christian 70, Bush 11

Black Hills 74, Elma 41

Bothell 51, Juanita 45

Cascade Christian 70, Chimacum 52

Cashmere 79, Okanogan 32

Castle Rock 72, Stevenson 48

Centralia 57, Aberdeen 53, OT

Cleveland 72, Ingraham 63

Columbia River 56, Camas 45

Connell 48, Columbia (Burbank) 43

Coupeville 48, Archbishop Murphy 35

Darrington 53, Friday Harbor 42

Dayton 63, DeSales 62

Eisenhower 75, Davis 68

Enumclaw 51, Sumner 29

Ferris 95, Central Valley 49

Fife 55, Washington 35

Fort Vancouver 74, Union 65

Franklin Pierce 57, White River 48

Garfield 78, Eastlake 45

Inglemoor 74, Lake Washington 38

Jackson 84, Shorewood 75

Kamiakin 55, Eastmont 49

Kelso 73, Hudson’s Bay 61

King’s 65, South Whidbey 36

Kiona-Benton 67, Wahluke 65, OT

LaCenter 56, Columbia (White Salmon) 53

LaCrosse/Washtucna 51, Colton 28

Lakewood 53, Granite Falls 51

Liberty (Renton) 55, Interlake 35

Lopez 72, Tulalip Heritage 62

Lynnwood 64, Shorecrest 47

Mariner 58, Mountlake Terrace 56

Marysville-Pilchuck 62, Arlington 40

Mead 75, Rogers (Spokane) 53

Meadowdale 59, Kamiak 49

Medical Lake 69, Riverside 48

Meridian 47, Ferndale 45

Monroe 57, Oak Harbor 46

Mossyrock 53, Vancouver Christian 38

Mountain View 74, Evergreen (Vancouver) 56

Mt. Spokane 60, Gonzaga Prep 50

North Mason 55, Sequim 34

O’Dea 49, Blanchet 39

Oroville 79, Manson 42

Peninsula 59, Bremerton 49

Port Angeles 67, Klahowya 61

Prairie 73, Battle Ground 52

Pullman 71, West Valley (Spokane) 65

Rainier Beach 90, West Seattle 61

Renton 85, Lindbergh 53

Richland 55, Moses Lake 44

River Ridge 66, Hoquiam 39

Roosevelt 49, Ballard 26

Seattle Christian 57, Life Christian Academy 48

Seattle Lutheran 66, Northwest Yeshiva 35

Seattle Prep 72, Lakeside (Seattle) 33

Shadle Park 57, East Valley (Spokane) 32

Snohomish 54, Lake Stevens 38

Squalicum 49, Mount Vernon 40

Stanwood 51, Everett 41

Sultan 69, Cedarcrest 65

Sunnyside 67, Kennewick 66

Sunnyside Christian 53, Klickitat 41

Tri-Cities Prep 48, Touchet 38

University 66, Lewis and Clark 63

Vashon Island 56, Orting 44

W. F. West 56, Tumwater 46

Walla Walla 56, Pasco 44

Walla Walla VA Academy 59, Pomeroy 58, OT

Warden 57, Royal 31

Washougal 51, Woodland 47

West Valley (Yakima) 64, Southridge 42

Winlock 36, Rainier 33

Woodinville 56, Redmond 41

1A Southwest District

First Round

North River 96, Wishkah Valley 59

1B Northeast District

Semifinal

Cusick 64, Northport 44

Odessa 46, Curlew 40

4A South Puget Sound League

Decatur 57, Kentwood 50

Puyallup 82, Todd Beamer 54

Greater Spokane League

Shadle Park 57, East Valley 32

East Valley136211- 32
Shadle Park1291917- 57

East Valley (1-16) Guthrie 0 0-0 0, Sherman 0 2-2 2, Slocum 2 1-2 5, McIntyre 0 0-0 0, Crowley 0 0-0 0, Quirk 2 0-0 4, Marshall 9 1-9 19, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Pugsley 1 0-2 2. Totals 14 4-15 32.

Shadle Park (17-2) Douglas 2 2-2 6, Brown 3 2-3 8, Barnes 2 1-2 5, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Dunn 5 6-7 16, Jordan 1 0-0 2, Humphrey 5 3-4 15, Towner 0 0-0 0, Pettersen 1 0-0 3, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, McBoudey 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-18 57.

3-point goals_Humphrey 2, Peterson. Total fouls_ East Valley 15, Shadle Park 14. Technicals_East Valley Coach.

University 66, Lewis and Clark 63

University19231410- 66
Lewis and Clark13151817- 63

University (7-11) Smith 4 2-2 11, Dixon 1 6-6 8, Wakem 6 1-1 15, Peasley 0 1-2 1, Tabish 4 0-0 11, Alshahrani 0 0-0 0, Pirttima 2 5-6 10, Kuipers 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 3-5 9, Flatow 0 1-4 1. Totals 20 19-26 66.

Lewis and Clark (3-15) Peterson 2 3-3 7, Hanson 4 0-0 8, Gauper 9 3-5 21, Vogt 1 0-1 2, Eglet 1 0-0 2, Taylor 6 1-1 13, Jones 1 0-0 3, Ehlo 0 1-2 1, Talkington 0 0-0 0, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Hoffmann 1 2-4 4. Totals 26 10-16 63.

3-point goals_Tabish 3, Pirttima, Smith, Wakem 2, Jones. Total fouls_University 14, Lewis and Clark 17. Fouled out_None.

Ferris 95, Central Valley 49

Central Valley1681510- 49
Ferris28153220- 95

Central Valley (10-10) Janhunen 1 0-0 3, Whitley 1 0-0 2, Agen 2 0-0 4, Clift 0 0-0 0, Barnes 1 2-5 4, Howard 6 0-0 17, Davis 3 2-3 9, Cobbs 0 0-0 0, Williams 3 2-2 10, Buratto 0 0-0 0 Arlt 0 0-0 0 Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-10 49.

Ferris (18-0) Casto 4 0-0 8, Stockton 0 2-2 2, Ewing 1 0-0 2, Minnerly 4 0-0 10, Cheadle 2 2-2 6, Hart 2 0-0 4, Stockton 6 0-0 13, Karstetter 6 10-11 23, Maher 4 2-2 14, Bates 2 0-0 5, Brett 1 0-1 2, Ponani 1 0-0 2, Halliday 1 2-2 4. Totals 34 18-20 95.

3-point goals_Janhunen, Howard 5, Davis, Williams 2, Minnerly 2, S. Stockton, Karstetter, Marr 4, Bates. Total fouls_Central Valley 18, Ferris 12. Fouled out_Williams.

Mead 75, Rogers 53

Mead18172218- 75
Rogers15151310- 53

Mead (10-9) Myers 1 2-2 5, Ingebritsen 7 3-3 20, Monahan 3 1-2 7, Tully 0 0-0 0, Ma. Kayser 0 0-0 0, Jordan 3 2-2 9, Mi. Kayser 1 0-0 2, Spitz 1 1-1 3, McLaws 2 0-0 4, Fink 1 2-2 4, Baird 9 0-0 19, Midtylng 0 2-2 2. Totals 28 13-14 75.

Rogers (7-13) Binschus 4 1-4 9, Moua 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Durant 5 0-0 10, Vaughan 7 6-7 22, Erdman 1 0-0 2, McCabe 2 0-0 4, Anderson 2 2-2 6, Franklin 0 0-0 0, Van Gundy 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 9-13 53.

3-point goals_Myers, Jordan, Baird, Ingebritsen 3, Vaughan 2. Total fouls_Mead 15, Rogers 15. Fouled out_None.

Mt. Spokane 60, Gonzaga Prep 50

Mt. Spokane19161213- 60
Gonzaga Prep1281218- 50

Mt. Spokane (9-8) Johnson 1 6-9 8, Poynor 5 2-2 15, Haley 3 6-8 12, VanderLinden 2 2-4 7, Plaggerman 0 0-0 0, Mendez 3 0-2 6, Selland 4 0-2 12. Totals 18 16-27 60.

Gonzaga Prep (13-6) Fischer 5 0-0 14, Stockton 5 0-0 12, Curry 3 0-2 8, Judge 0 0-0 0, Hanson 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Nicholas 2 0-0 4, Long 5 2-3 12, Griffin 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-5 50.

3-point goals_Poynor 3, VanderLinden, Selland 4, Fischer 4, Stockton 2, Curry 2. Total fouls_Mt. Spokane 10, Gonzaga Prep 22. Fouled out_None.

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 70, Post Falls 49

Post Falls6191311- 49
Coeur d’Alene14161822- 70

Post Falls (7-11) Colbert 6 1-2 13, Reid 4 1-3 10, Carter 1 2-2 4, Buckles 5 1-3 11, Cragin 1 0-0 2, Litalien 0 1-4 1, Muncey 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 6-14 49.

Coeur d’Alene (16-2) Clinton 6 2-4 15, Harlow 1 0-0 2, Austin 4 1-1 11, Carlson 2 0-2 4, Palmer 4 0-1 8, Prohaska 5 7-11 17, Latorre 3 1-3 7, Mitchell 2 0-0 4, Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 11-22 70.

3-point goals_Reid, Hill 2, Clinton, Austin 2. Total fouls_Post Falls 19, Coeur d’ Alene 19. Fouled out_Carter.

Lakeland 56, Sandpoint 44

Lakeland8101127- 56
Sandpoint1112714- 44

Lakeland (6-12) Novak 0 0-0 0, Mobeck 1 0-2 2, Youngdale 0 0-0 0, Carr 1 6-10 8, Moreland 5 2-2 14, Underdahl 5 6-6 17, Guerber 5 0-1 10, Jerome 0 0-2 0, Hann 1 3-4 5. Totals 18 17-27 56.

Sandpoint (5-13) Gibson 1 3-4 5, Armbruster 5 2-2 17, Duarte 0 1-2 1, Olin 3 0-1 8, French 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Siegel 1 0-0 2, Keough 0 0-0 0, Swerin 3 1-2 7, Locascio 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 7-11 44.

3-point goals_Moreland 2, Underdahl, Armbruster 5, Olin 2. Total fouls_Lakeland 12, Sandpoint 21. Fouled out_Gibson. Technicals_Underdahl.

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 69, Riverside 48

Riverside1022313- 48
Medical Lake19211316- 69

Riverside (7-9) Saxon 9, Thompson 5, Payne 0, Scott 1, Joe.Nyberg 0, Bond 6, Jos.Nyberg 8, Chandler 6, Lynch 1, Miller 7, Stumph 0, Martin 5.

Medical Lake (7-8) Wilson 0, Vaughan 4, Ramacus 28, Torrence 18, Hayes 2, Tschabold 2, Moriarty 4, Greene 9.

Pullman 71, West Valley 65

Pullman22121225- 71
West Valley12191816- 65

Pullman (15-1) Hodge 2, Weber 11, Turtle 1, Fertakis 20, Druffel 10, Therien 6, Hooks 0, Rockerfeller 7, Sandford 10, Hatch 4.

West Valley (10-5) McIntyre 5, Reynolds 3, Mally 0, Brown 5, McCoy 0, Garbe 0, Lupfer-Graham 20, Allison 2, Cahalan 6, Flynn 23, Schoesler 0, Haffner 0, Roth 1, Jones 0.

3-point goals_. Total fouls_. Fouled out_. Technicals_.

Whitman County League

LaCrosse-Washtucna 51, Colton 28

Colton38413- 28
LaCrosse-Washtucna1382010- 51

Colton (5-13) Ellis 0, Meyer 2, J. Druffel 3, Riedner 0, Medley 7, Robertson 0, Jacobs 0, Horstman 2, Heitstuman 13, S. Jacobs 1.

LaCrosse-Washtucna (11-9) Wargo 4, Martin 11, Undercoffler 4, Fleming 7, Wigen 6, Aune 5, Roberts 7, Weekes 4, Blauert 3, Stark 0.

District 7 1B

Odessa 46, Curlew 40

Curlew961411- 40
Odessa9121510- 46

Curlew (15-7) Browning 0, Zerck 4, Keeley 6, E.Mannick 6, Gregory 11, Wakefield 7, Porter 0, A.Mannick 6.

Odessa (10-9) Bruya 4, King 0, Todd 7, King 3, Downey 3, Todd 10, Read 2, Palmer 13, J. Glenn 8.

Cusick 64, Northport 44

Northport9121211- 44
Cusick17191018- 64

Northport (8-14) Cox 0, Dombrowski 4, Steele 0, Guglielmino 12, Zornes 10, DeAugero 4, Kingsbury 6, Meldrum 8, Mangis 0, Zemekea 0.

Cusick (16-5) Shanholtzer 24, Tucker 0, Edwards 17, Villegas 4, Norton 6, Ostlie 5, Read 5, Ives 0, Bluff 3, Bauer 0, Pagaling 0, Andrews 0.

Intermountain League

Priest River 58, Timberlake 39

Priest River15111814- 58
Timberlake137910- 39

Priest River (9-8) Ramsey 10, Mills 12, Douglas 2, Fulp 2, Salesky 2, Nelson 2, Holbrook 6, Weimer 13, Willig 2, Yount 7.

Timberlake (0-18) Morton 2, Powers 9, Puckett 3, Tymeson 5, Lagrimanta 5, Jutila 0, Maldonado 0, Clark 2, McGee 0, Regler 1, Johnston 0, Jacobsen 5, Edwards 7.

North Star League

Clark Fork 60, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 49

Clark Fork15122013- 60
Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy1712812- 49

Clark Fork (10-3) Wilkinson 24, McMahon 2, Baugh 4, Young 0, Broggi 10, Chowning 0, Martin 20.

Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy (6-10) Redline 5, Billingslea 0, Francovich 19, Hjeltness 8, Franz 0, Ruskovich 6, Schrack 11.

Caribou Trail League

Lake Roosevelt 57, Brewster 54 (OT)

Brewster10119177- 54
Lake Roosevelt157151010- 57

Brewster (1-2) Brown 11, Benson 7, Driessen 2, Jarrell 3, Scheller 12, Taylor 4, Reese 4, Youngers 11.

Lake Roosevelt (16-3) Seekins 3, Salas 0, Jim 13, Dick 22, Carlson 7, Wolfe 12, Perez 0, Payne 0, Pleasants 0.

High school girls

Washington

Aberdeen 46, Centralia 29

Anacortes 75, Mount Baker 44

Archbishop Murphy 55, Coupeville 36

Auburn 46, Bonney Lake 44

Auburn Riverside 53, Auburn Mountainview 40

Bellevue Christian 38, Bush 34

Brewster 57, Lake Roosevelt 53

Burlington-Edison 61, Bellingham 40

Camas 49, Columbia River 45

Cascade (Leavenworth) 61, Omak 49

Cashmere 62, Okanogan 41

Central Valley 61, Ferris 42

Charles Wright Academy 38, Northwest School 28

Chimacum 49, Cascade Christian 35

Christian Faith 50, Summit 22

Colton 58, LaCrosse/Washtucna 39

Connell 63, Columbia (Burbank) 51

DeSales 45, Dayton 30

Eisenhower 50, Davis 46

Elma 68, Black Hills 57

Entiat 63, Easton 24

Friday Harbor 43, Darrington 40

Gonzaga Prep 63, Mt. Spokane 45

Kennewick 52, Sunnyside 34

King’s 53, South Whidbey 29

King’s West 76, Bear Creek School 14

Kiona-Benton 68, Wahluke 41

Kittitas 67, Waterville 48

LaCenter 42, Columbia (White Salmon) 34

Lakeside (Seattle) 47, Seattle Prep 43

Lakewood 48, Granite Falls 45

Lewis and Clark 56, University 46

Lindbergh 58, Renton 30

Lynden 40, Blaine 37

Manson 47, Oroville 37

Mead 50, Rogers (Spokane) 23

Mercer Island 62, Newport (Bellevue) 50

Moses Lake 71, Richland 50

Napavine 65, Morton 25

North Beach 47, Raymond 27

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 56, Liberty (Spangle) 51

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 46, Pe Ell 38

Northwest Yeshiva 55, Seattle Lutheran 52

Orcas Island 54, Mount Vernon Christian 27

Pasco 49, Walla Walla 41

Pomeroy 43, Walla Walla VA Academy 37

Puget Sound Adventist 48, Rainier Christian 40

Pullman 58, West Valley (Spokane) 48

River Ridge 89, Hoquiam 40

Riverside 49, Medical Lake 46

Royal 65, Warden 49

Seattle Christian 62, Life Christian Academy 42

Sequim 54, North Mason 52

Shadle Park 44, East Valley (Spokane) 40

South Bend 38, Willapa Valley 35

Sunnyside Christian 66, Klickitat 26

Touchet 59, Tri-Cities Prep 36

Tulalip Heritage 43, Lopez 28

Tumwater 59, W. F. West 46

Vashon Island 65, Orting 40

West Valley (Yakima) 49, Southridge 33

White Pass 61, Adna 44

White River 67, Franklin Pierce 42

2B Northeast District

First Round

Lind-Ritzville 43, Selkirk 27

4A South Puget Sound League

Thomas Jefferson 55, Kentlake 37

Idaho

Dietrich 53, Carey 40

Raft River 61, Castleford 32

1A District 5-6 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Sho-Ban 59, Leadore 33

Championship

Rockland 27, Mackay 26

2A District 3 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Melba 56, Nampa Christian 30

Championship

New Plymouth 43, Parma 41

3A District 3 Playoffs

Consolation Semifinal

Payette 50, Homedale 43

Semifinal

Fruitland 48, McCall-Donnelly 34

3A District 4 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Declo 41, Filer 40

3A District 5 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Marsh Valley 51, Snake River 38

5A District 3 Playoffs

Consolation Semifinal

Borah 45, Capital 34

Mountain View 39, Timberline 28

Semifinal

Centennial 38, Eagle 31

Vallivue 59, Boise 42

Idaho 4A Region 1 Tournament

Lakeland 49, Sandpoint 36

Sandpoint412911- 36
Lakeland1013917- 49

Sandpoint (8-14) Oakley 2 0-0 6, C.Johnson 2 2-3 7, Windju 0 0-0 0, Guercio 3 0-0 7, Tenuto 0 0-2 0, James 4 2-2 10, DiBenedetto 2 0-5 4, Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 4-12 36.

Lakeland (6-14) B.Stecker 0 0-0 0, Whitted 3 4-4 10, Quillin 0 0-0 0, Imthurn 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 5 7-8 18, Biggs 0 0-0 0, Stecker 5 2-2 12, Rucker 0 2-4 2, App 2 1-2 5, Watson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-20 49.

3-point goals_Oakley 2, C.Johnson, Guercio, Reynolds. Total fouls_Sandpoint 16, Lakeland 17. Fouled out_Guercio.

Greater Spokane League

Shadle Park 44, East Valley 40

East Valley771511- 40
Shadle Park1191410- 44

East Valley (4-13) Vantine 0 0-0 0, M. Manchester 2 2-4 7, Grater 1 0-0 2, White 5 2-2 14, Myre 2 0-0 6, B. Manchester 2 1-2 5, Tate 2 2-2 6, Erickson 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-9 40.

Shadle Park (16-3) Niemeier 1 0-0 2, Dezellem 0 0-0 0, McGrath 0 0-0 0, Pettersen 8 5-5 23, Pope 2 0-0 4, Nichols 1 2-2 4, Carlton 1 0-0 3, Humphrey 0 0-0 0, Knutsen 3 0-1 8, Chandler 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-8 44.

3-point goals_Petterson 2, White 2, Myre 2, Carlton, Knutsen, M. Manchester . Total fouls_East Valley 14, Shadle Park 11. Technicals_None.

Lewis and Clark 56, University 46

University1491211- 46
Lewis and Clark18131213- 56

University (12-6) Pearman-Gillman 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 1 2-2 4, Pakootas 1 1-2 4, Schiermeister 2 2-3 6, Millard 0 1-2 1, Scott 0 0-0 0, Jurich 5 7-8 18, Carr 2 0-0 4, Schiermeister 4 0-0 9. Totals 15 13-17 46.

Lewis and Clark (18-0) Burke 2 2-2 6, Bech 0 0-0 0, Woodruff 3 0-0 8, January 0 2-2 2, Anderson 4 1-2 9, Santos 0 0-0 0, Travis 3 0-0 6, Kennedy 6 2-2 14, Baker 1 0-0 2, Kliewer 2 2-2 7, Proctor 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 9-10 56.

3-point goals_ Pakootas, Jurich, R. Schiermeister, Woodruff 2, Kliewer. Total fouls_ University 13, Lewis and Clark 17. Fouled out_ None.

Central Valley 61, Ferris 42

Central Valley18121912- 61
Ferris1310811- 42

Central Valley (11-8) Bowman 4 10-11 18, Catron 1 0-0 2, Flesher 5 0-0 11, Hemenway 1 1-2 3, Krakenberg 2 1-2 5, Hill 2 0-0 4, Matthews 3 2-2 11, Gigler 0 0-0 0, Hinseth 3 1-1 7, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 15-18 61.

Ferris (6-12) Butler 1 2-4 4, Barber 2 4-4 8, Al. Quann 0 0-0 0, Am. Quann 2 2-2 6, Eaton 0 0-0 0, Boyden 4 4-7 12, Hatch 1 2-2 5, Dahlstrom 2 3-4 7. Totals 12 17-23 42.

3-point goals_Flesher, Matthews 3, Hatch. Total fouls_Central Valley 20, Ferris 17. Fouled out_None.

Mead 50, Rogers 23

Mead1315157- 50
Rogers8069- 23

Mead (15-3) Puthoff 2 0-0 4, Ingebritsen 2 0-0 4, Barrington 1 0-0 3, Lookabill 0 0-2 0, Heider 1 1-2 3, Rogers 1 0-0 2, Beard 1 0-0 2, Puletasi 5 0-0 10, Butz 2 1-4 5, Altena 2 1-3 5, Olgard 2 0-0 4, Redmon 4 0-0 8. Totals 23 3-11 50.

Rogers (0-19) Carpenter 0 2-2 2, Chung Huynh 1 0-0 3, Roybal 0 2-3 12, Butler 0 1-2 1, Smith 0 1-2 1 D’Aprile 1 0-2 2, Clinkenbeard 1 0-0 2, Orth 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-11 23.

3-point goals_Barrington, Chung Huynh, Roybal 2. Total fouls_Mead 13, Rogers 11. Fouled out_None.

Gonzaga Prep 63, Mt. Spokane 45

Mt. Spokane109818- 45
Gonzaga Prep15112017- 63

Mt. Spokane (5-13) VanderLind 3 6-7 12, Armandariz 0 0-0 0, Baker 1 0-0 2, Hallman 5 3-4 13, Osterback 1 2-3 4, Lloyd 1 1-5 3, H. Bergstrom 0 0-0 0, C. Bergstrom 1 5-7 7, Karisch 1 0-0 2, Sink 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 19-28 45.

Gonzaga Prep (9-10) Hopkins 3 1-2 7, Maier 0 0-0 0, Manix 4 0-0 9, Grenz 3 0-0 6, Vandermause 2 2-2 6, Presley 4 5-8 13, Knopp 1 0-0 2, Sayman 5 4-5 14, Judge 2 2-4 6, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Pinsoneault 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 16-21 63.

3-point goals_Manix. Total fouls_Mt. Spokane 16, Gonzaga Prep 24. Fouled out_None.

Great Northern League

Riverside 49, Medical Lake 46

Riverside11131015- 49
Medical Lake1261612- 46

Riverside (8-8) Holm 4, Donaghy 5, Spicer 6, Carlander 15, Wise 2, Rheingans 2, Nelson 8, Marshall 7.

Medical Lake (6-9) Propeck 6, Raczykowski 0, McNeill 10, Tareski 7, Daily 7, Walker 5, Hardenbrook 8, Jones 3, Murray 0, Pendell 0.

Pullman 58, West Valley 48

Pullman20101315- 58
West Valley9151212- 48

Pullman (15-1) Druffel 3, Hodge 7, Brown 2, Levenseller 0, Guettinger 4, Sterk 4, Walker 4, Albrecht 17, Voshell 5, Cheslek 12.

West Valley (12-3) Nordby 5, Sodorff 0, Mauro 7, Carey 6, Hjortedal 2, Nilles 20, Finn 0, Love 8.

Whitman County League

Colton 58, LaCrosse-Washtucna 39

Colton2511814- 58
LaCrosse-Washtucna416127- 39

Colton (17-2) Moehrle 24, Moser 4, Nygreen 8, Heaslet 0, Meyer 2, Nygreen 3, C. Druffel 0, Spence 6, Kramer 11, Becker 0.

LaCrosse-Washtucna (11-9) Baker 1, Martinez 6, Fleming 8, Zimmer 4, Stubbs 4, Koller 4, Startin 10, Hergert 2, J. Hardy 0.

Northeast 2B District

Northwest Christian 56, Liberty 51

Northwest Christian1113824- 56
Liberty7121616- 51

Northwest Christian (17-3) Dahm 8, Dami 3, Hauck 4, Hendricksen 19, Russel 6, Vandenburg 4, Watts 0, Bailey 12.

Liberty (9-12) Hennessey 10, Gerard 0, Kjack 5, Crosby 4, Heiydt 9, Brooks 7, Cornmesser 9, Jennen 1, Collins 6, Kanson 0.

3-point goals_. Total fouls_. Fouled out_. Technicals_.

St. George’s 43, Reardan 25

Reardan4768- 25
St. George’s991213- 43

Reardan (11-9) Ferderer 5, Warwick 2, Sanchez 1, Am.Perleberg 2, As.Perleberg 4, Van Komen 6, Peone 2, Dormaier 1, Weidmeier 2.

St. George’s (19-2) Wilhelm 0, Thomas 10, O’Brien 7, Meyer 1, Sturbaum 2, Yetter 0, Leverett-Standal 13, Burns 0, McQuade 10.

Lind-Ritzville 43, Selkirk 27

Lind-Ritzville1410154- 43
Selkirk8865- 27

Lind-Ritzville (17-3) Cole 4, Bouwman 3, Saetre 3, Sackman 6, Fowles 10, Arlt 3, Killian 3, Flynn 0, Steinberger 6, Cain 5, Slate 0, Whitmore 0.

Selkirk (10-10) Dagget 2, Taylor 0, Pope 2, Cain 1, Chapman 3, K.Sharp 0, Boyer 3, MacArthur 3, Villegas 13.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia3017565169146
New Jersey3020363138128
Pittsburgh2919563155144
N.Y. Rangers2723660139140
N.Y. Islanders2424654128156
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa3218468185159
Montreal2916967173150
Boston2721559139142
Buffalo2421755155148
Toronto2125951150180
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Atlanta2626456154183
Carolina2626456165178
Washington2524555156169
Florida2525555145153
Tampa Bay2227549158182

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit4110486185115
Nashville2821561155145
Columbus2523757136142
St. Louis2421755135149
Chicago2324551144152
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota3019464149143
Calgary2719862156157
Colorado2821561153151
Vancouver2621759142136
Edmonton2426553146165
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas3220569167145
San Jose2916765139126
Anaheim2822763139146
Phoenix2822460150149
Los Angeles2230347155181

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Results

Buffalo 4, Boston 2

Anaheim 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 2

Washington 4, Columbus 3, OT

Los Angeles 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Montreal 4, Ottawa 3

Florida 8, Toronto 0

Detroit 3, Minnesota 2, OT

Nashville 1, Carolina 0

Tampa Bay 5, St. Louis 4

Dallas 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Calgary 4, Phoenix 3, SO

Today’s Games

New Jersey at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Canadiens 4, Senators 3

Ottawa1023
Montreal2204

First Period—1, Ottawa, Kelly 9 (Vermette), 2:42. 2, Montreal, A.Kostitsyn 16 (Plekanec, Kovalev), 12:11 (pp). 3, Montreal, Plekanec 18 (A.Kostitsyn, Kovalev), 15:51. Second Period—4, Montreal, Streit 9 (A.Kostitsyn), 8:14. 5, Montreal, Plekanec 19 (Kovalev, Streit), 10:00 (pp). Third Period—6, Ottawa, Spezza 20 (Robitaille, Corvo), 2:42. 7, Ottawa, Vermette 13 (Corvo, Spezza), 7:46 (pp). A—21,273 (21,273).

Capitals 4, Blue Jackets 3 (OT)

Washington02114
Columbus20103

First Period—1, Columbus, Nash 27, 17:35 (sh). 2, Columbus, Chimera 9 (Peca, Klesla), 18:16. Second Period—3, Washington, Ovechkin 44 (Backstrom), 13:34. 4, Washington, Semin 13 (Kozlov, Fleischmann), 18:13. Third Period—5, Columbus, Nash 28 (Malhotra), 4:02. 6, Washington, Poti 1 (Laich, Schultz), 13:07. Overtime—7, Washington, Ovechkin 45 (Poti, Morrisonn), 2:28. A—14,450 (18,136).

Ducks 3, Islanders 0

Anaheim0123
N.Y. Islanders0000

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Anaheim, S.Niedermayer 3 (Pronger, Selanne), 2:36 (pp). Third Period—2, Anaheim, Marchant 5 (Carter, R.Niedermayer), 2:51. 3, Anaheim, Weight 9 (Bertuzzi, Beauchemin), 7:34. Shots on Goal—Anaheim 8-7-11—26. N.Y. Islanders 8-7-10—25.A—9,649 (16,234).

Flames 4, Coyotes 3 (SO)

Phoenix12003
Calgary00304

Calgary won shootout 1-0

First Period—1, Phoenix, Mueller 17 (Doan, Perrault), :23. Second Period—2, Phoenix, Mueller 18 (Michalek, Doan), 10:51. 3, Phoenix, Mueller 19 (Perrault), 18:55. Third Period—4, Calgary, Phaneuf 8 (Tanguay, Aucoin), 7:01 (pp). 5, Calgary, Phaneuf 9 (Eriksson, Iginla), 13:59. 6, Calgary, Iginla 33 (Regehr, Langkow), 19:51. Overtime—None.Shootout—Phoenix 0 (Sjostrom NG, Mueller NG, Reinprecht NG), Calgary 1 (Huselius NG, Phaneuf NG, Iginla G). A—19,289 (17,439).

Flyers 3, Thrashers 2

Philadelphia1113
Atlanta0202

First Period—1, Philadelphia, Knuble 20 (Richards, S.Gagne), 1:39 (pp). Second Period—2, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 39 (White, Havelid), 8:56. 3, Philadelphia, Richards 22 (Briere), 9:25 (pp). 4, Atlanta, Boulton 4 (Exelby, Thorburn), 18:38. Third Period—5, Philadelphia, Downie 4 (Hartnell), 15:31A—15,082 (18,545).

Kings 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Los Angeles2114
N.Y. Rangers1102

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Thornton 5 (Handzus, Harrold), 10:10. 2, Los Angeles, Boyle 2 (Moulson, Giuliano), 13:08. 3, N.Y. Rangers, Drury 17 (Dawes, Mara), 17:50. Second Period—4, Los Angeles, Frolov 13 (Kopitar, O’Sullivan), 9:18. 5, N.Y. Rangers, Avery 5 (Dubinsky, Girardi), 17:26. Third Period—6, Los Angeles, Kopitar 21 (Frolov), 1:21. A—18,200 (18,200).

Lightning 5, Blues 4

Tampa Bay1135
St. Louis1124

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Ranger 9 (St. Louis, Boyle), 6:01. 2, St. Louis, Boyes 30 (McDonald, Woywitka), 6:29. Second Period—3, Tampa Bay, St. Louis 20 (Lecavalier, Gratton), 6:55 (pp). 4, St. Louis, Tkachuk 17 (Brewer, McDonald), 14:02 (pp). Third Period—5, Tampa Bay, Ward 6 (Darche, Kuba), 4:25. 6, Tampa Bay, Ranger 10 (MacDonald), 7:13. 7, Tampa Bay, Tarnasky 5 (St. Louis, Lecavalier), 14:55. 8, St. Louis, Mayers 8 (McClement, Stempniak), 15:04. 9, St. Louis, Perron 10 (Kariya, Brewer), 19:37. A—17,150 (19,022).

Panthers 8, Maple Leafs 0

Florida1348
Toronto0000

First Period—1, Florida, Zednik 11 (Montador, McLean), 6:31 (pp). Second Period—2, Florida, Horton 14 (Booth, Cullimore), :10. 3, Florida, Jokinen 26 (Zednik, McLean), 3:46. 4, Florida, C.Murphy 2 (Booth), 8:19. Third Period—5, Florida, Montador 4 (C.Murphy, Brine), 8:14. 6, Florida, Zednik 12 (McLean, C.Murphy), 13:49 (pp). 7, Florida, Zednik 13 (McLean, Kreps), 14:49 (pp). 8, Florida, McLean 6 (Jokinen, Montador), 17:06. A—19,430 (18,819).

Predators 1, Hurricanes 0

Carolina0000
Nashville0011

First Period—None. Second Period—None. Third Period—1, Nashville, Dumont 19 (Arnott, Radulov), 11:59. A—13,949 (17,113).

Red Wings 3, Wild 2 (OT)

Detroit10113
Minnesota11002

First Period—1, Detroit, Franzen 10 (Kopecky, Lilja), 9:58. 2, Minnesota, Rolston 20 (Koivu, Burns), 11:10 (pp). Second Period—3, Minnesota, Demitra 11 (Bouchard), 5:36. Third Period—4, Detroit, Cleary 20, 18:40. Overtime—5, Detroit, Lebda 3 (Zetterberg, Cleary), 1:37. A—18,568 (18,064).

Sabres 4, Bruins 2

Buffalo1124
Boston1012

First Period—1, Buffalo, Paille 12 (Pominville, Hecht), 3:30. 2, Boston, Axelsson 10 (Krejci, Schaefer), 9:48. Second Period—3, Buffalo, Vanek 15 (Stafford, Campbell), 5:44. Third Period—4, Buffalo, Paille 13 (Hecht, Pominville), 13:54. 5, Buffalo, Lydman 2 (Kalinin, Kotalik), 18:27 (pp). 6, Boston, Stuart 3 (Kobasew, Axelsson), 19:59. A—13,427 (17,565).

Stars 3, Canucks 2 (SO)

Vancouver11002
Dallas11003

Dallas won shootout 2-1

First Period—1, Vancouver, Naslund 18 (Raymond, Salo), 12:50 (pp). 2, Dallas, Morrow 23 (Ribeiro, Halpern), 16:40. Second Period—3, Dallas, Lehtinen 7 (Morrow, Ribeiro), 7:11 (pp). 4, Vancouver, Naslund 19 (Ritchie), 18:47. Third Period—None. Overtime—None. Shootout—Vancouver 1 (Naslund G, Edler NG, Linden NG, D.Sedin NG, Kesler NG, Pyatt NG); Dallas 2 (Jokinen G, Lehtinen NG, Modano NG, Ribeiro NG, Hagman NG, Morrow G).A—17,642 (18,532).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GPWLOTLSOLPts
*Calgary5639131382
*Regina5633183271
Lethbridge5434152373
Moose Jaw5329154567
Swift Current5631200567
Medicine Hat5430185166
Kootenay5430184266
Brandon5231190264
Edmonton5518274646
Saskatoon5518323241
Prince Albert5518323241
Red Deer5515344236

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GPWLOTLSOLPts
x-*Spokane5338101481
*x-Vancouver5335121576
x-Tri-City5439121281
Kelowna5531172569
Everett5529240260
Seattle5126185259
Kamloops5525271253
Chilliwack5323243352
Prince George5315351233
Portland559441120

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Tuesday Results

Lethbridge 7, Edmonton 0

Medicine Hat 5, Regina 2

Swift Current 5, Saskatoon 2

Tri-City 5, Chilliwack 4 (SO)

Today’s Games

Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Medicine Hat at Brandon

Saskatoon at Moose Jaw

Vancouver at Portland

Kootenay at Prince George

Kamloops at Seattle

Skiing

Area resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass—160 inches at summit, 113 inches at base, 3 inches new. Call 208-744-1301.

Schweitzer Mountain—136 inches at summit, 92 inches at base, 3 inches new. Call 208-263-9562.

Silver Mountain—122 inches at summit, 81 inches at base, 1 inch new. Call 800-204-6428.

Washington

49 Degrees North—122 inches at summit, 89 inches at base, 4 inches new. Call 509-880-9208.

Mt Spokane—123 inches at summit, 86 inches at base, 2 inches new. Call 509-443-1397.

States, def. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-4, 7-5.

Track & Field

Indoor track and field bests for collegiate and open (non-high school) athletes, through meets of Feb. 2 (h-hand timing):

MEN

60 meters–Woods (WSU) 6.81, James (WSU) 7.02, Jennings (WSU) and Murray (WSU) 7.03, Vetter (CCS) 7.09. Open: Henry (unat) 6.78, Buchanan (unat) 6.79.

200–Woods (WSU) 21.79, Murray (WSU) 21.94, Vetter (CCS) 22.51, Jones (EWU) 22.71, Keith (EWU) 22.74. Open: Butorac (unat) 22.18.

400–Anderson (WSU) 49.08, Ulrey (EWU) 49.13, Pabst (I) 49.16, Leavitt (WSU) 49.23, Follett (WSU) 49.94. Non-D-I: Bofa (Whit) 50.44. Open: Butorac (unat) 49.72, Kirk (unat) 50.16.

800–Lemenager (WSU) 1:55.50, Bofa (Whit) 1:56.46, Hickerson (WSU) 1:56.94, Blanshan (WSU) 1:58.29, Concha (WSU) 1:59.07.

Mile–Smargiassi (WSU) 4:19.7h, Grant (WSU) 4:20.5h, Smyth (EWU) 4:21.52, Merkling (I) 4:22.0h, Coyle (WSU) 4:22.7h. Non-D-I: Rapp (CCS) 4:30.45.

3,000–Suver (EWU) 8:07.39, Williams (WSU) 8:30.09, Grant (WSU) 8:33.88, Polley (WSU) 8:39.21, Geib (WSU) 8:40.29. Non-D-I: Moeller (CCS) 8:59.85.

60 hurdles–Williams (WSU) 8.04, Anderson (WSU) and Dittmer (I) 8.09, Moody (WSU) 8.22, Shaw (I) 8.38. Non-D-I: Spaun (Whit) 8.45.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:16.40, Eastern Washington 3:24.87, CC Spokane 3:31.34, Whitworth 3:35.77.

High jump–Arrivey (WSU) 7-1/4, Stelzer (Whit) and Deese (WSU) 6-103/4, Edwards (CCS) 6-83/4, Eaton (WSU) 6-6.

Pole vault–L. Pope (I) 16-3/4, Carpenter (I) 15-11, Uhlenkott (EWU) 15-7, Brown (WSU) 15-5, Chavez (EWU) 14-11. Non-D-I: Grant (CCS) and Carillo (CCS) 14-11/4.

Long jump– Pabst (I) 23-9, Moody (WSU) 23-83/4, Schauble (WSU) 22-9, Zapata (WSU) 22-3/4, Lind (EWU) 21-11/2. Non-D-I: Peterson (CCS) 20-41/4. Open: E. Williams (unat) 23-4, Penrod (unat) 22-33/4.

Triple jump–Zapata (WSU) 49-31/2, Brady (I) 46-111/4, A. Edwards (EWU) 43-111/4, D. Edwards (CCS) 43-41/4, Canning (CCS) 41-81/2. Open: Holmon (unat) 48-8, Moore (unat) 47-41/2, Smith (unat) 42-9.

Shot put–Winger (I) 65-11/2, Wauters (I) 55-101/2, Lamb (WSU) 54-71/2, Rogan (I) 51-33/4, Howard (CCS) 50-41/2.

Weight–Wauters (I) 68-10, Winger (I) 67-31/2, Wood (I) 61-4, Mattox (I) 60-33/4, Rogan (I) 57-11. Non-D-I: Kintner (Whit) 49-21/4. Open: Ruud (unat) 55-23/4.

Heptathlon–Moody (WSU) 5,216, Schauble (WSU) 5,032, Habberstad (WSU) 4,611, Lind (EWU) 4,470, Lattin (EWU) 3,853.

WOMEN

60 meters–Griffey (WSU) 7.54, Porter-Red (WSU) 7.77, James (CCS) 7.78, Missouri (WSU) 7.89, Davis (EWU) 7.95. Open: Whyte (unat) 7.36.

200–Porter-Red (WSU) 24.63, Griffey (WSU) 24.70, Long (EWU) and James (CCS) 25.62, Cook (CCS) 26.40. Open: Frey (unat) 26.21.

400–King (WSU) 56.74, Galaviz (WSU) 57.51, Rey (I) 57.88, Elseroad-Wall (WSU) 58.31, Garcia (I) 58.59. Non-D-I: Mattila (Whit) 1:02.07. Open: Frey (unat) 58.51.

800–Egami (WSU) 2:13.99, Layman (WSU) 2:18.07, DeMartini (WSU) 2:19.36, Elseroad-Wall (WSU) 2:20.97, Hedel (WSU) 2:23.22. Non-D-I: Frederick (CCS) 2:34.17.

Mile–Gonzalez (WSU) 5:02.84, Leonard (WSU) 5:03.48, Lawrence (WSU) 5:06.43, Sandoval (WSU) 5:10.47, Lee-Painter (I) 5:11.25. Non-D-I: Owens (CCS) 5:52.05.

3,000–Leonard (WSU) 9:53.28, Lawrence (WSU) 10:13.31, McFadden (I) 10:29.03, Macalister (I) 10:29.96, Andrews (WSU) 10:30.12. Non-D-I: Agee (CCS) 11:44.62.

60 hurdles–Bergland (I) 8.52, Gordon (I) 8.72, Jensen (WSU) 8.79, Draser (I) 8.86, King (WSU) 8.95. Non-D-I: Hutchins (Whit) 9.86. Open: Whyte (unat) 7.96, D. Pickler (Asics) 8.20.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:52.88, CC Spokane 4:13.45.

High jump–Collins (I) 5-7, Hanson (WSU) 5-6, Chadez (I) 5-5, Jensen (WSU) 5-41/2, Stewart (WSU) 5-41/4. Non-D-I: Lumpkin (CCS) 5-3.

Pole vault–Dahlgren (I) 13-33/4, Huestis (WSU) 11-113/4, Mays (WSU) 11-73/4, Moore (WSU) and Fuller (WSU) and Friese (EWU) 11-13/4. Non-D-I: Harless (CCS) 10-2. Open: Owen (unat) 12-111/2.

Long jump–Missouri (WSU) 18-10, Draser (I) 18-61/2, Burns (WSU) 18-41/4, Schuetzle (WSU) 18-21/2, James (CCS) 17-81/4. Open: Whyte (unat) 19-93/4, D. Pickler (Asics) 19-31/2.

Triple jump–Burns (WSU) 40-6, Missouri (WSU) 39-1/4, Schuetzle (WSU) 38-11, Davis (EWU) 37-31/4, Halsen (EWU) 34-41/4. Non-D-I: Pridgen (Whit) 32-33/4.

Shot put–Bothum (I) 49-91/4, Garberg (WSU) 47-21/4, Zita (WSU) 46-2, Chaney (EWU) 43-9, Garcia (CCS) 41-7. Open: Hale (unat) 42-71/2.

Weight–Garberg (WSU) 53-91/4, Luckenbach (EWU) 50-91/2, Carroll (EWU) 50-1/2, Kirley-Price (EWU) 49-21/4, Chaney (EWU) 48-11/4. Non-D-I: Zappe (CCS) 40-9. Open: Hale (unat) 46-83/4, Midles (unat) 45-21/2.

Pentathlon–Draser (I) 3,388, Collins (I) 3,345, Burt (I) 3,247, Goodman (I) 3,140, Jensen (WSU) 2,814.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Knicks-Pacers circle is for New York guard Quentin Richardson (questionable) and guard Nate Robinson (questionable); the Bucks-Mavericks circle is for Milwaukee guard Michael Redd (out) and forward Yi Jianlian (doubtful).

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is a no line no the Celtics-Clippers game due to Boston forward Kevin Garnett (out) and guard Ray Allen (probable/questionable); there is no line on the Jazz-Nuggets game due to Utah forward Andrei Kirilenko (questionable) and Denver forward Marcus Camby (questionable).

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Lakers 3HAWKS
Spurs3Wizards
MAGIC10.5Nets
CELTICSNLClippers
Pacers[2]KNICKS
PISTONS16Heat
MAVERICKS[12]Bucks
NUGGETSNLJazz
SUNS6Hornets
BLAZERS6.5Bulls
KINGS9.5Sonics

College basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
St. Joseph’sPKDUQUESNE
W Michigan1Akron
Ohio U3E Michigan
SYRACUSE3Connecticut
WAKE FOREST2.5Georgia Tech
JAMES MADISON4Towson
KENT ST16Ball St
DAYTON5.5NC-Charlotte
Minnesota5.5NORTHWESTERN
C FLORIDA7Marshall
OKLAHOMA2Texas
NORTHEASTERNPKOld Dominion
Temple3RICHMOND
BOWLING GREEN2.5C Michigan
BOSTON COLLEGE1Maryland
WILLIAM & MARY5.5Hofstra
MIAMI-OHIO12.5Toledo
MIAMI-FLORIDA5Florida St
FLORIDA INT’LPKUL-Lafayette
GEORGE WASH3.5LaSalle
Virginia Comm.8GEORGIA ST
RUTGERS2St. John’s
Notre Dame1SETON HALL
GEORGIA3Vanderbilt
EAST CAROLINA9Rice
HOUSTON9.5Tulsa
Kentucky3.5AUBURN
OKLAHOMA ST9.5Colorado
Wichita St1.5EVANSVILLE
MISSISSIPPI ST8.5Alabama
KANSAS ST10.5Nebraska
BRADLEY5.5Missouri St
UTAH2Unlv
UL-MONROE4.5Fla Atlantic
NORTH CAROLINA4Duke
Wisconsin6IOWA
BYU16Tcu
BAYLOR7.5Texas Tech
UTEP6Tulane
DELAWARE1NC-Wilmington
MEMPHIS32Smu
NEW MEXICO ST15.5Idaho
SAN DIEGO ST9Air Force
DAVIDSON21.5Elon

Home teams in capital letters.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email