Basketball
Basketball
NBA
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | Pct | GB |
Boston | 31 | 6 | .838 | — |
Toronto | 21 | 18 | .538 | 11 |
New Jersey | 18 | 20 | .474 | 13 1/2 |
Philadelphia | 15 | 24 | .385 | 17 |
New York | 12 | 26 | .316 | 19 1/2 |
Southeast | W | L | Pct | GB |
Orlando | 24 | 17 | .585 | — |
Washington | 20 | 17 | .541 | 2 |
Atlanta | 17 | 18 | .486 | 4 |
Charlotte | 15 | 23 | .395 | 7 1/2 |
Miami | 8 | 29 | .216 | 14 |
Central | W | L | Pct | GB |
Detroit | 29 | 10 | .744 | — |
Cleveland | 21 | 18 | .538 | 8 |
Indiana | 18 | 22 | .450 | 11 1/2 |
Milwaukee | 16 | 23 | .410 | 13 |
Chicago | 15 | 22 | .405 | 13 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
Dallas | 26 | 12 | .684 | — |
New Orleans | 26 | 12 | .684 | — |
San Antonio | 25 | 12 | .676 | 1/2 |
Houston | 20 | 19 | .513 | 6 1/2 |
Memphis | 10 | 28 | .263 | 16 |
Northwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
Denver | 23 | 15 | .605 | — |
Portland | 23 | 15 | .605 | — |
Utah | 22 | 18 | .550 | 2 |
Seattle | 9 | 29 | .237 | 14 |
Minnesota | 5 | 32 | .135 | 17 1/2 |
Pacific | W | L | Pct | GB |
Phoenix | 27 | 12 | .692 | — |
L.A. Lakers | 26 | 12 | .684 | 1/2 |
Golden State | 23 | 17 | .575 | 4 1/2 |
Sacramento | 15 | 22 | .405 | 11 |
L.A. Clippers | 11 | 23 | .324 | 13 1/2 |
Thursday’s Results
Cleveland 90, San Antonio 88
Denver 120, Utah 109
Phoenix 106, L.A. Lakers 98
Today’s Games
Atlanta at Toronto, 4 p.m.
New York at Washington, 4 p.m.
Portland at Miami, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston, 4:30 p.m.
Seattle at Memphis, 5 p.m.
Sacramento at Detroit, 5 p.m.
Charlotte at New Orleans, 5 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Utah, 6 p.m.
Golden State at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Cavaliers 90, Spurs 88
Cleveland (90)- James 9-24 8-12 27, Gooden 2-7 0-0 4, Ilgauskas 7-11 3-5 17, Pavlovic 1-4 2-2 4, Hughes 2-7 0-0 4, Gibson 4-9 1-1 11, Varejao 6-9 0-0 12, Da.Jones 3-3 0-0 7, D.Brown 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 35-77 16-22 90.
San Antonio (88)- Bowen 1-4 0-0 2, Duncan 7-17 6-10 20, Oberto 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 10-21 3-5 23, Finley 2-5 0-0 4, Horry 0-2 0-0 0, Ginobili 10-15 7-8 31, Vaughn 0-0 0-0 0, Barry 2-6 0-0 6, Udoka 1-3 0-0 2, Elson 0-2 0-0 0, Bonner 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-76 16-23 88.
Cleveland | 19 | 31 | 23 | 17 | — | 90 |
San Antonio | 26 | 17 | 22 | 23 | — | 88 |
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 4-14 (Gibson 2-5, Da.Jones 1-1, James 1-5, Hughes 0-1, Pavlovic 0-2), San Antonio 6-19 (Ginobili 4-6, Barry 2-6, Bonner 0-1, Horry 0-1, Bowen 0-1, Udoka 0-1, Parker 0-1, Finley 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 49 (Varejao 14), San Antonio 49 (Duncan 11). Assists—Cleveland 18 (James 7), San Antonio 18 (Parker 6). Total Fouls—Cleveland 21, San Antonio 17. Technicals—San Antonio defensive three second. A—18,482 (18,797).
Nuggets 120, Jazz 109
Utah (109)- Kirilenko 3-5 3-4 9, Boozer 9-18 0-3 18, Okur 6-11 2-2 16, Williams 10-18 2-2 23, Brewer 2-3 1-2 5, Korver 6-11 0-0 16, Hart 0-3 4-4 4, Collins 0-1 0-0 0, Harpring 2-7 3-4 7, Millsap 1-8 1-2 3, Miles 2-4 2-2 8, Price 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 41-92 18-25 109.
Denver (120)- Anthony 8-20 7-8 23, Kleiza 13-21 11-14 41, Camby 4-13 0-0 8, Carter 1-3 3-4 5, Iverson 9-19 10-12 28, Smith 5-12 2-2 13, Najera 1-2 0-0 2, Diawara 0-1 0-0 0, Wafer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-92 33-40 120.
Utah | 28 | 31 | 29 | 21 | — | 109 |
Denver | 31 | 30 | 37 | 22 | — | 120 |
3-Point Goals—Utah 9-19 (Korver 4-8, Okur 2-3, Miles 2-3, Williams 1-4, Kirilenko 0-1), Denver 5-19 (Kleiza 4-8, Smith 1-4, Diawara 0-1, Carter 0-1, Camby 0-1, Anthony 0-1, Wafer 0-1, Iverson 0-2). Fouled Out—Korver. Rebounds—Utah 56 (Boozer 11), Denver 60 (Camby 24). Assists—Utah 33 (Williams 12), Denver 27 (Carter 11). Total Fouls—Utah 31, Denver 21. A—15,270 (19,155).
Suns 106, Lakers 98
Phoenix (106)- Marion 8-14 2-4 20, Diaw 9-13 0-0 19, Stoudemire 6-13 4-5 16, Nash 5-15 2-2 13, Bell 6-11 2-2 16, Barbosa 8-12 3-3 22, Skinner 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 42-81 13-16 106.
L.A. Lakers (98)- Walton 0-4 0-0 0, Odom 7-20 5-6 19, Brown 3-8 2-4 8, Fisher 1-6 0-0 3, Bryant 10-22 6-8 30, Turiaf 4-7 1-3 9, Farmar 6-12 1-2 16, Ariza 1-5 0-0 2, Crittenton 0-2 1-2 1, Vujacic 4-9 0-0 10. Totals 36-95 16-25 98.
Phoenix | 27 | 29 | 23 | 27 | — | 106 |
L.A. Lakers | 24 | 19 | 18 | 37 | — | 98 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 9-18 (Barbosa 3-4, Marion 2-4, Bell 2-4, Diaw 1-2, Nash 1-4), L.A. Lakers 10-27 (Bryant 4-10, Farmar 3-7, Vujacic 2-5, Fisher 1-2, Odom 0-1, Ariza 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 49 (Marion 16), L.A. Lakers 61 (Odom 19). Assists—Phoenix 37 (Nash 20), L.A. Lakers 18 (Odom 5). Total Fouls—Phoenix 22, L.A. Lakers 20. Technicals—Bell. A—18,997 (18,997).
College men
EAST
Cent. Connecticut St. 73, Monmouth, N.J. 65
Long Island U. 85, Wagner 65
Loyola, Md. 83, Marist 71
Quinnipiac 75, St. Francis, NY 72
Seton Hall 74, South Florida 64
Siena 69, Manhattan 56
West Virginia 73, St. John’s 64
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 92, Chattanooga 83
Austin Peay 86, Tenn.-Martin 71
Centenary 95, W. Illinois 88
Coll. of Charleston 70, Wofford 60
E. Kentucky 71, Jacksonville St. 55
Lipscomb 76, S.C.-Upstate 74, OT
Louisville 71, Marquette 51
Mercer 99, Florida Gulf Coast 77
Morehead St. 62, Samford 46
Sam Houston St. 64, McNeese St. 49
Tennessee 80, Vanderbilt 60
Tennessee St. 87, SE Missouri 75
Tennessee Tech 74, E. Illinois 57
MIDWEST
Akron 55, Ohio 54
Bowling Green 83, Buffalo 70
Cleveland St. 56, Butler 52
Indiana 65, Minnesota 60
Kent St. 74, Miami (Ohio) 62
Loyola of Chicago 71, Detroit 65
N. Dakota St. 75, S. Utah 54
Saint Louis 68, Rhode Island 61
UMKC 64, S. Dakota St. 58
Valparaiso 67, Youngstown St. 61
Wright St. 76, Ill.-Chicago 75
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Little Rock 59, Louisiana-Monroe 57
New Orleans 83, North Texas 61
Northwestern St. 67, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 58
Oral Roberts 64, IUPUI 63
SE Louisiana 84, Texas St. 83
Stephen F.Austin 81, Lamar 75
Texas-Arlington 69, Nicholls St. 60
Texas-San Antonio 81, Cent. Arkansas 77
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 99, California 90, 2OT
Denver 59, Arkansas St. 52
E. Washington 91, N. Colorado 85, OT
Idaho St. 56, Montana 54
Nevada 69, Idaho 61
Pacific 89, Cal St.-Fullerton 82
San Jose St. 69, Fresno St. 65
UC Davis 74, UC Irvine 57
Utah St. 82, Boise St. 78
Washington 78, Oregon 70
Washington St. 69, Oregon St. 46
Weber St. 78, Montana St. 76
Big Sky Conference
Eastern Washington 91, Northern Colorado 85 (OT)
Northern Colorado (8-9, 2-3)- Banks 3-8 0-1 6, Mason 3-4 1-2 9, Montgomery 1-4 0-0 2, Palacios 1-4 2-4 4, Panagiotakopoulos 5-8 4-4 17, Figures 4-5 0-1 11, Taibi 4-8 0-0 11, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett 0-2 0-0 0, Beitzel 7-12 1-3 18, Kingman 2-5 1-3 7. Totals 30-60 9-18 85.
Eastern Washington (8-12, 3-3)- Hinton 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 10-12 1-3 21, Moore 4-6 6-8 14, DeLeon 14-28 11-16 42, Stanojevic 4-10 0-0 12, Gibson 0-1 0-0 0, Gross 0-5 2-2 2, Brunell 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 32-63 20-31 91.
Halftime—Northern Colorado 38, Eastern Washington 36. End Of Regulation—Northern Colorado 71, Eastern Washington 71. 3-Point Goals—N. Colorado 16-31 (Figures 3-3, Panagiotakopoulos 3-5, Taibi 3-6, Beitzel 3-8, Mason 2-3, Kingman 2-4, Garrett 0-1, Palacios 0-1), E. Washington 7-27 (Stanojevic 4-10, DeLeon 3-10, Hinton 0-1, Gibson 0-1, Gross 0-5). Fouled Out—Mason, Panagiotakopoulos. Rebounds—N. Colorado 38 (Mason, Palacios 6), E. Washington 35 (Williams 13). Assists—N. Colorado 15 (Beitzel, Palacios 4), E. Washington 12 (Williams 4). Total Fouls—N. Colorado 28, E. Washington 19. Technicals—Palacios, Stanojevic. A—1,573.
Pacific-10 Conference
Washington State 69, Oregon State 46
FG | FT | Reb | |||||
Oregon State (6-11, 0-5) | Min | M-A | M-A | O-T | A | PF | PTS |
Jones | 20 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Johnson | 23 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Giles | 23 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
J. Tarver | 26 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
S. Tarver | 32 | 4-8 | 2-4 | 1-4 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Hampton | 5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Schaftenaar | 18 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Claitt | 18 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Haynes | 15 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Carter | 11 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Wallace | 9 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Totals | 200 | 17-41 | 6-8 | 5-17 | 5 | 10 | 46 |
Percentages: FG .415, FT .750. 3-Point Goals: 6-15, .400 (J. Tarver 2-2, S. Tarver 2-5, Haynes 1-2, Wallace1-2, Schaftenaar 0-1, Jones 0-3). Team Rebounds: 0. Blocked Shots: 2 (Giles, Schaftenaar). Turnovers: 15 (S. Tarver 3, Haynes 2, Schaftenaar 2, Jones 2, Johnson 2, Giles 2, J. Tarver, Team). Steals: 8 (J. Tarver 4, Haynes 2, Jones, Johnson). Technical Fouls: None.
FG | FT | Reb | |||||
Washington State (15-1, 3-1) | Min | M-A | M-A | O-T | A | PF | PTS |
Cowgill | 29 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-7 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Baynes | 25 | 6-8 | 5-6 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 17 |
Low | 28 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 15 |
Rochestie | 33 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
Weaver | 26 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
Koprivica | 15 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Abercrombie | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Cross | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Harmeling | 18 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Henry | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forrest | 19 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Totals | 200 | 27-52 | 6-8 | 13-33 | 18 | 8 | 69 |
Percentages: FG .519, FT .750. 3-Point Goals: 9-18, .500 (Low 3-6, Harmeling 2-2, Koprivica 1-2, Abercrombie 1-2, Weaver 1-3, Rochestie 1-3). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 2 (Baynes, Abercrombie). Turnovers: 13 (Weaver 5, Forrest 3, Rochestie 2, Cowgill, Harmeling, Henry). Steals: 9 (Weaver 4, Rochestie 2, Low, Harmeling, Baynes). Technical Fouls: None.
Halftime–Washington State 34, Oregon State 24. A–10,117.
Washington 78, Oregon 70
Oregon (12-5)- Leunen 8-9 2-3 22, Hairston 7-13 4-7 20, Taylor 5-12 0-0 12, Odia 2-8 0-0 6, Brown 0-5 0-2 0, Platt 0-1 0-0 0, Dorsainvil 0-1 0-0 0, Porter 3-12 2-2 10, Longmire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-61 8-14 70.
Washington (10-7)- Wallace 1-2 0-0 2, Brockman 7-10 7-14 21, Overton 3-9 5-6 11, Morris 4-10 2-4 10, Appleby 7-12 0-0 19, Smith 1-6 0-0 2, Dentmon 1-4 1-2 4, Bryan-Amaning 3-9 0-0 6, Pondexter 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 28-65 15-26 78.
Halftime—Washington 44, Oregon 39. 3-Point Goals—Oregon 12-32 (Leunen 4-4, Taylor 2-6, Porter 2-6, Odia 2-7, Hairston 2-7, Brown 0-2), Washington 7-20 (Appleby 5-10, Pondexter 1-2, Dentmon 1-3, Smith 0-1, Morris 0-2, Overton 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oregon 33 (Hairston, Leunen, Taylor 6), Washington 45 (Brockman 16). Assists—Oregon 18 (Brown 5), Washington 17 (Overton 5). Total Fouls—Oregon 20, Washington 17. A—9,628.
Western Athletic Conference
Nevada 69, Idaho 61
Idaho (4-12, 1-4)- Johnson 3-5 0-0 8, Crowell 6-12 2-2 16, Hall 0-2 0-0 0, Brooks 8-16 4-9 20, Augusto 1-4 0-2 2, Brown 4-7 0-1 8, Nagle 1-5 2-4 5, Simmons 0-1 1-2 1, Kale 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 23-53 10-22 61.
Nevada (10-6, 2-1)- Fields 5-9 3-4 13, A.Johnson 6-10 10-12 23, D.Johnson 1-4 0-2 2, Kemp 7-13 3-4 18, McGee 3-5 7-11 13, Burleson 0-3 0-0 0, LaGrone 0-0 0-0 0, Cooke 0-1 0-0 0, Kraemer 0-1 0-0 0, Ellis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 23-33 69.
Halftime—Nevada 36, Idaho 27. 3-Point Goals—Idaho 5-13 (Johnson 2-2, Crowell 2-5, Nagle 1-3, Hall 0-1, Brown 0-2), Nevada 2-12 (A.Johnson 1-2, Kemp 1-4, Kraemer 0-1, Burleson 0-2, Fields 0-3). Fouled Out—Brooks, Nagle, Kale. Rebounds—Idaho 28 (Crowell 5, Augusto 5), Nevada 41 (D.Johnson 11). Assists—Idaho 14 (Brooks 4), Nevada 11 (A.Johnson 3, D.Johnson 3, Burleson 3). Total Fouls—Idaho 27, 19. A—7,071.
College women
Top 25
(2)Tennessee 65, Kentucky 40
(3)North Carolina 87, Boston College 59
(7)Stanford 89, Arizona 64
(8)California 64, Arizona State 51
Vanderbilt 67, (12)Georgia 67
(15)Old Dominion 86, Virginia Comm. 66
(16)Ohio State 43, Illinois 42
FAR WEST
Boise St. 85, Utah St. 77
CS Bakersfield 64, Cal Poly 59
California 64, Arizona St. 51
Denver 57, Arkansas St. 46
Fresno St. 74, Hawaii 54
Gonzaga 83, San Diego 76
Idaho St. 90, Montana 77
Montana St. 77, Weber St. 65
N. Colorado 71, E. Washington 57
Nevada 76, Idaho 53
Oregon 64, Washington St. 45
Oregon St. 68, Washington 64
Pacific 69, UC Irvine 59
Pepperdine 80, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 67
San Francisco 65, Portland 51
Santa Clara 81, Loyola Marymount 57
Stanford 89, Arizona 64
UC Davis 77, Cal St.-Fullerton 45
Big Sky Conference
Northern Colorado 71, Eastern Washington 57
Eastern Washington (3-15 0-5) – Bratvold 8-18 0-0 13, Benson 4-11 2-3 10, Piper 4-8 2-2 10, Sparavalo 2-11 3-4 6, Huntington 3-11 0-0 5, Rulon 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 4-12 2-2 10, Darnell 0-2 3-4 3. Totals 25-73 12-15 57.
Northern Colorado (8-8 2-1) – Hagen 6-8 4-4 15, Luhring 7-12 0-0 12, Cooper 2-10 2-2 5, Stoermer 3-3 2-2 7, Schroeder 6-10 2-2 13, Ricker 0-7 0-0 0, Merritt 0-0 1-2 1, Kevorken 12-23 0-1 18. Totals 36-73 11-13 71.
Half time-Northern Colorado 44, Eastern Washington 29. 3-Point Goals-Eastern Washington 5-14 (Bratvold 3-7, Sparavalo 1-1, Huntington 1-4, Scott 0-1, Darnell 0-1), Northern Colorado 12-23 (Kevorken 6-10, Luhring 2-3, Hagen 1-1, Stroemer 1-1, Schroeder 1-2, Cooper 1-4, Ricker 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds—Eastern Washington 36 (Piper 11), Northern Colorado 32 (Hagen 8). Assists—Eastern Washington 9 (Huntington 5), Northern Colorado 21 (Hagen 5, Cooper 5, Stroemer 5). Total Fouls—Eastern Washington 12, Northern Colorado 12. A-651.
Pacific-10 Conference
Oregon State 68, Washington 64
Washington (7-11, 2-4)- Redmon 4-14 0-0 8, Plouffe 5-10 1-3 11, Florence 2-6 3-3 7, Whitcomb 7-14 2-2 19, Mosiman 1-7 0-0 2, McLellan 2-3 0-0 4, Bennett 1-1 0-0 2, McNeill 1-1 0-0 2, Augustavo 3-6 0-0 9. Totals 26-62 6-8 64.
Oregon State (9-2, 2-4)- Nichols 1-1 0-0 2, Ducker 3-5 0-1 6, Fox-Griffin 2-6 2-3 6, Allen 1-3 1-2 4, Davis 9-15 2-4 23, Rhea 6-14 2-2 18, Mitchell 2-4 2-2 6, Futch 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 25-49 9-14 68.
Halftime—Washington 35, Oregon State 29. 3-Point Goals—Washington 6-19 (Augustavo 3-6, Whitcomb 3-7, Florence 0-1, Plouffe 0-1, Redmon 0-4), Oregon State 9-21 (Rhea 4-9, Davis 3-8, Futch 1-1, Allen 1-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washingon 31 (Redmon 6, Plouffe 6, Whitcomb 6), Oregon State 34 (Mitchell 10). Assists—Washington 21 (Florence 8), Oregon State 16 (Fox-Griffin 8). Total Fouls—Washington 17, Oregon State 9. A—1,004.
Oregon 64, Washington State 45
Washington State (3-14 0-6) – Calderwood 1-13 0-0 2, Williams 4-13 2-6 9, Molzen 1-12 0-0 2, Betteridge 4-11 2-2 8, Appleton 2-12 2-2 5, Price 6-14 2-2 11, Dickerson 0-0 0-0 0, Kelly 2-2 0-1 4, Shired 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 21-79 10-15 45.
Oregon (9-8 3-3) – Chapdelaine 2-12 0-1 3, Kenyon 3-6 2-2 8, Ironmonger 5-11 0-0 10, Lilley 4-14 0-0 6, Cocks 1-12 4-4 6, Nurse 1-9 4-5 6, Manou 3-6 0-0 0, Sbrissa 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 1-1 0-1 2, Jackson 2-3 1-2 5, Canepa 6-9 0-1 12. Totals 28-83 11-16 64.
Half time-Oregon 32, Washington State 23. 3-Point Goals-Washington State 7-25 (Price 3-6, Betteridge 2-5, Appleton 1-3, Williams 1-4, Molzen 0-2, Calderwood 0-5), Oregon 3-21 (Lilley 2-6, Chapdelaine 1-6, Ironmonger 0-1, Nurse 0-3, Cocks 0-5). Fouled Out-Molzen. Rebounds-Washington State 32 (Calderwood 7), Oregon 46 (Chapdelaine 9). Assists—Washington State 5 (Williams 2), Oregon 18 (Nurse 6). Total Fouls—Washington State 19, Oregon 18. A-2,468.
West Coast Conference
Gonzaga 83, San Diego 76
Gonzaga (12-6, 3-0)- Bowman 10-13 6-7 , Frieson 4-9 3-4 12, Vandersloot 3-7 7-8 13, Elliott 1-7 0-0 3, Bjorklund 5-10 0-1 12, Bekkering 0-1 0-0 0, Kane 1-4 0-0 3, Hassett 0-0 0-0 0, Shives 5-7 0-0 14. Totals 29-58 16-20 83.
San Diego (9-7, 0-2)- Child 5-11 0-0 14, Herman 10-15 8-9 28, Sprague 4-9 1-2 9, Rego 4-10 4-4 12, Henderson 1-3 0-0 3, Estell 0-2 0-2 0, Strane 2-4 0-0 5, Hatch 0-1 0-0 0, Mangrum 2-4 1-1 5. Totals 28-59 14-18 76.
Halftime—Gonzaga 43, San Diego 31. 3-Point Goals—Gonzaga 9-16 (Shives 4-5, Bjorklund 2-4, Frieson 1-1, Kane 1-2, Elliott 1-3, Vandersloot 0-1), San Deigo 6-14 (Child 4-6, Strane 1-1, Henderson 1-2, Sprague 0-1, Hatch 0-1, Rego 0-3). Fouled Out—Frieson. Rebounds—Gonzaga 31 (Bjorklund 6), San Diego 30 (Sprague 11). Assists—Gonzaga 14 (Vandersloot 5), San Diego 14 (Rego 10). Total Fouls—Gonzaga 16, San Diego 18. A—732.
Western Athletic Conference
Nevada 76, Idaho 53
Nevada (12-4 3-0) – Fitzgerald 7-14 4-7 16, Price 2-6 2-2 6, Sitton 0-1 0-0 0, Criner 11-14 10-10 29, Franklin 2-3 0-0 4, Henry 1-2 0-0 2, Cherry 0-0 0-0 0, Feest 2-4 0-0 3, Harrison 0-0 0-0 0, Ward 2-11 0-0 3, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Gross 3-5 0-3 6, Lombardi 3-4 0-0 5, Keys 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 34-68 16-22 76.
Idaho (1-15 0-4) – Otero 1-4 0-0 2, Olorunnife 2-8 4-5 8, Curtis 1-2 0-0 2, Dennehy 3-11 5-6 11, Madison 10-13 2-4 22, Bakondy 1-4 2-3 4, Koppen 0-4 0-0 0, Doran 0-0 0-0 0, Wells 1-2 0-0 2, Kloke 0-3 0-0 0, Simon-West 0-2 0-0 0, Riedel 0-1 0-0 0, Schlotthauer 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 20-58 13-18 53.
Half time-Nevada 39, Idaho 28. 3-Point Goals-Nevada 8-15 (Criner 3-4, Fitzgerald 2-2, Lombardi 1-1, Feast 1-2, Ward 1-5, Sitton 0-1), Idaho 0-11 (Otero 0-1, Olorunnife 0-1, Bakondy 0-1, Simon-West 0-1, Schlotthauer 0-1, Koppen 0-2, Dennehy 0-4). Fouled Out-Price, Olorunnife. Rebounds-Nevada 34 (Franklin 7), Idaho 28 (Madison 10). Assists—Nevada 9 (Ward 3), Idaho 12 (Dennehy 4). Total Fouls—Nevada 19, Idaho 23. A-327.
High school boys
Washington
Bear Creek School 59, Quilcene 36
Bellarmine Prep 97, Gig Harbor 79
Bellevue Christian 75, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 51
Emerald Ridge 56, Rogers (Puyallup) 50
Ephrata 74, Grandview 65
Evergreen Lutheran 52, Northwest Yeshiva 49
Foss 53, Olympia 39
Kelso 51, Union 48
Lyle 56, Glenwood-Trout Lake 32
Mark Morris 70, Woodland 34
Meridian 61, Blaine 56, 2OT
Mount Tahoma 82, Lincoln 35
Naselle 55, Raymond 47
North Beach 68, Willapa Valley 46
Overlake School 63, University Prep 48
Prairie 71, Battle Ground 64
R.A. Long 70, Ridgefield 53
Seattle Lutheran 53, Puget Sound Adventist 46
Skyview 75, Heritage 53
Snohomish 61, Tulalip Heritage 49
South Bend 78, Ocosta 48
South Kitsap 66, North Kitsap 57
Stevenson 74, Kalama 54
Wilson Creek 53, Stadium 50
Inland Empire League
Post Falls 54, Lakeland 39
Post Falls | 16 | 13 | 10 | 15 | - 54 |
Lakeland | 12 | 4 | 12 | 11 | - 39 |
Post Falls (6-8) Litalien 2 0-0 5, Rowland 0 0-0 0, Buffington 0 0-0 0, Brunner 0 0-0 0, Muncey 0 1-2 1, Colbert 6 2-5 19, Reid 4 1-2 9, Carter 3 2-2 8, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Buckles 5 0-1 10, Cragin 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 6-14 53.
Lakeland (3-9) Carr 0 0-0 0, Youngdell 0 0-0 0, Moreland 2 1-2 6, Underdahl 1 3-4 5, Guerber 4 1-2 10, Schweikert 0 0-0 0, Jerome 0 0-0 0, Black 6 2-2 16, Hann 0 0-0 0, Novak 1 0-0 2, Mobeck 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-10 39.
3-point goals_Litalien, Colbert 5, Moreland, Guerber, Black 2. Total fouls_Post Falls 14, Lakeland 12. Fouled out_None.
High school girls
Washington
Adna 70, Morton 32
Bear Creek School 51, Quilcene 31
Bellarmine Prep 62, Gig Harbor 45
Black Hills 54, Aberdeen 46
Camas 50, Hudson’s Bay 24
Cashmere 61, Cascade (Leavenworth) 55
Columbia River 56, Union 43
Elma 71, Centralia 48
Ephrata 49, Grandview 47
Forest Ridge 29, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 27
Foss 59, Olympia 53
Glenwood-Trout Lake 34, Lyle 23
Jewell, Ore. 61, Washington School For The Deaf 46
LaCenter 38, Castle Rock 30
Mossyrock 52, Onalaska 41
Mount Tahoma 82, Lincoln 35
Naselle 59, Warrenton, Ore. 51
Okanogan 63, Omak 53
Overlake School 57, University Prep 32
Prescott 39, Kahlotus 31
Seattle Lutheran 55, Puget Sound Adventist 51
Skyline 60, Sammamish 31
South Kitsap 52, North Kitsap 35
Stadium 58, Wilson, Woodrow 33
Toledo 47, Winlock 39
Tumwater 72, Hoquiam 34
Inland Empire League
Post Falls 62, Lakeland 28
Post Falls | 23 | 17 | 11 | 11 | - 62 |
Lakeland | 7 | 13 | 6 | 2 | - 28 |
Post Falls (14-3) McArthur 2 0-0 5, Arnone 1 0-0 2, Howard 2 0-0 4, McVeigh 5 5-6 17, Schoening 3 2-2 10, Stuart 0 4-6 4, Loper 2 2-2 6, Davenport 0 1-2 1, Meehan 0 0-0 0, Loman 0 0-0 0, C. Schmidt 1 3-4 5, D. Schmidt 4 0-1 8. Totals 20 17-23 62.
Lakeland (4-13) B. Stecker 0 0-0 0, Whitted 1 0-3 2, Quillin 0 0-2 0, Imthurn 0 2-2 2, Reynolds 4 5-6 15, Biggs 0 0-0 0, E. Stecker 3 0-0 6, Rucker 0 0-0 0, App 0 1-2 1, Watson 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 8-12 28.
3-point goals_McVeigh 2, Schoening 2, McArthur, Reynolds 2. Total fouls_Post Falls 18, Lakeland 19. Fouled out_None.
Non-league
Timberlake 41, Kootenai 28
Timberlake | 12 | 12 | 13 | 4 | - 41 |
Kootenai | 8 | 7 | 5 | 8 | - 28 |
Timberlake (7-9) Winstrom 0, Kuchenski 2, Sanders 4, Nichols 8, Kistler 4, Thompson 23, Brennan 0, Kirby 0, Gill 0, Therriault 0.
Kootenai (5-10) E. Frank 8, H. Frank 8, Anderson 0, Nyrop 5, Gimmeson 0, Haynes 7, Rohrs 0.
Football
NFL Playoffs
All Times PST
Conference Championships
Sunday’s games
AFC
San Diego at New England, 12 p.m. (CBS)
NFC
N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)
Hockey
NHL
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
New Jersey | 26 | 16 | 3 | 55 | 111 | 104 |
Pittsburgh | 26 | 16 | 3 | 55 | 133 | 120 |
Philadelphia | 24 | 15 | 5 | 53 | 142 | 124 |
N.Y. Islanders | 23 | 18 | 5 | 51 | 112 | 126 |
N.Y. Rangers | 22 | 20 | 5 | 49 | 114 | 121 |
Northeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Ottawa | 30 | 12 | 4 | 64 | 162 | 128 |
Montreal | 24 | 14 | 8 | 56 | 142 | 129 |
Boston | 22 | 18 | 5 | 49 | 116 | 120 |
Buffalo | 19 | 19 | 6 | 44 | 126 | 127 |
Toronto | 18 | 21 | 8 | 44 | 132 | 155 |
Southeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Atlanta | 23 | 22 | 3 | 49 | 137 | 155 |
Carolina | 22 | 23 | 4 | 48 | 145 | 160 |
Washington | 20 | 21 | 5 | 45 | 132 | 144 |
Florida | 20 | 23 | 4 | 44 | 117 | 134 |
Tampa Bay | 17 | 24 | 5 | 39 | 132 | 157 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Detroit | 34 | 10 | 4 | 72 | 163 | 106 |
Columbus | 23 | 18 | 6 | 52 | 121 | 118 |
St. Louis | 22 | 16 | 6 | 50 | 115 | 118 |
Nashville | 22 | 20 | 4 | 48 | 128 | 129 |
Chicago | 21 | 21 | 4 | 46 | 133 | 137 |
Northwest | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Minnesota | 26 | 17 | 3 | 55 | 128 | 128 |
Vancouver | 25 | 17 | 5 | 55 | 123 | 111 |
Calgary | 23 | 17 | 8 | 54 | 138 | 141 |
Colorado | 25 | 18 | 3 | 53 | 132 | 128 |
Edmonton | 21 | 22 | 5 | 47 | 127 | 142 |
Pacific | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Anaheim | 26 | 17 | 6 | 58 | 127 | 125 |
Dallas | 26 | 18 | 5 | 57 | 143 | 129 |
San Jose | 25 | 14 | 7 | 57 | 119 | 110 |
Phoenix | 24 | 21 | 1 | 49 | 124 | 127 |
Los Angeles | 18 | 27 | 2 | 38 | 135 | 156 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Thursday’s Results
Montreal 3, Atlanta 2, SO
Toronto 3, Boston 2, SO
Washington 5, Edmonton 4, SO
Ottawa 5, Carolina 1
Detroit 3, Vancouver 2, SO
Anaheim 2, Nashville 1
Columbus 4, Phoenix 3
Dallas 4, San Jose 2
Today’s Games
Edmonton at Carolina, 4 p.m.
Florida at New Jersey, 4 p.m.
Atlanta at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Minnesota, 5 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 6 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary, 6 p.m.
Blue Jackets 4, Coyotes 3
Columbus | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 4 |
Phoenix | 1 | 0 | 2 | — | 3 |
First Period—1, Phoenix, Doan 15 (Winnik), 17:35. Second Period—2, Columbus, Nash 24 (Fedorov, Vyborny), 9:54. 3, Columbus, Klesla 6 (Nash, Peca), 18:43 (pp). Third Period—4, Phoenix, Mueller 11 (Jovanovski, Hanzal), 4:58 (pp). 5, Columbus, Zherdev 19 (Fedorov, Foote), 8:26. 6, Phoenix, Hanzal 5 (Kapanen, Mueller), 18:22 (pp). 7, Columbus, Nash 25 (Peca), 19:38. A—11,114 (17,799).
Canadiens 3, Thrashers 2
Montreal | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 3 |
Atlanta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 2 |
Montreal won shootout 2-0
First Period—1, Atlanta, Hossa 20 (Recchi, Perrin), 18:49 (pp). Second Period—2, Montreal, Kostitsyn 12 (Plekanec, Markov), 5:24. Third Period—3, Montreal, Ryder 7 (Latendresse, Smolinski), 6:02. 4, Atlanta, Dupuis 9 (Perrin), 9:02. Overtime—None. Shootout—Montreal 2 (A.Kostitsyn G, Koivu G), Atlanta 0 (Kozlov NG, Hossa NG). A—16,181 (18,545).
Capitals 5, Oilers 4 (SO)
Edmonton | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 4 |
Washington | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 5 |
Washington won shootout 1-0
First Period—1, Edmonton, Horcoff 20 (Souray, Hemsky), 8:33. 2, Edmonton, Nilsson 5, 13:53 (pp). Second Period—3, Washington, Backstrom 9 (Schultz), 1:01. 4, Washington, Ovechkin 35 (Gordon, Schultz), 1:39. 5, Edmonton, Penner 14 (Horcoff, Hemsky), 6:49 (pp). 6, Washington, Green 14 (Ovechkin), 11:58 (pp). 7, Washington, Semin 10 (Fleischmann, Gordon), 19:08. Third Period—8, Edmonton, Horcoff 21 (Hemsky, Smid), 7:40. Overtime—None. Shootout—Edmonton 0 (Gagner NG, Hemsky NG, Horcoff NG, Nilsson NG, Pisani NG, Gilbert NG, Stoll NG, Penner NG, Reasoner NG, Cogliano NG, Moreau NG, Souray NG); Washington 1 (Gordon NG, Semin NG, Ovechkin NG, Kozlov NG, Backstrom NG, Laich NG, Green NG, Fleischmann NG, Brashear NG, Pettinger NG, Erskine NG, Bradley G). A—13,399 (18,277).
Ducks 2, Predators 1
Anaheim | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 |
Nashville | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Anaheim, Bochenski 2 (Schneider, Getzlaf), 15:12 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Anaheim, Perry 25 (Getzlaf, Bertuzzi), 7:26. 3, Nashville, Arnott 16 (Dumont, Zidlicky), 15:24 (pp). A—14,193 (17,113).
Maple Leafs 3, Bruins 2
Toronto | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 3 |
Boston | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 |
Toronto won shootout 2-0
First Period—1, Toronto, Steen 8 (Sundin, Kaberle), 4:00; 2, Boston, Chara 7 (Wideman, Savard), 14:27; 3, Boston, Sturm 14 (Savard, Wideman), 15:57. Second Period—4, Toronto, Stajan 11 (Kubina, Ponikarovsky), 19:51. Third Period—None. Overtime—None. Shootout—Toronto 2 (Kaberle NG, Sundin G, Steen G), Boston 0 (Kessel NG, Savard NG). A—13,907 (17,565).
Red Wings 3, Canucks 2
Vancouver | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 |
Detroit | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 3 |
Detroit won shootout 1-0
First Period—1, Detroit, Cleary 17 (Lilja, Samuelsson), 18:16. Second Period—2, Detroit, Cleary 18 (Filppula, Chelios), 1:51. 3, Vancouver, H.Sedin 9 (Salo, Mitchell), 15:21. 4, Vancouver, Naslund 16 (H.Sedin), 18:08. Third Period—None. Overtime—None. Shootout—Vancouver 0 (Edler NG, Linden NG, Pyatt NG); Detroit 1 (Datsyuk NG, Zetterberg G, Hudler NG). A—18,878 (20,058).
Senators 5, Hurricanes 1
Carolina | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 |
Ottawa | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 5 |
First Period—1, Ottawa, Vermette 9 (Corvo, Meszaros), 12:01 (pp). Second Period—2, Ottawa, Fisher 17 (Neil), 11:09. 3, Ottawa, Vermette 10 (Eaves), 12:12. 4, Ottawa, Robitaille 7 (Spezza), 13:32. Third Period—5, Carolina, Whitney 21 (Staal, Brind’Amour), 1:44 (pp). 6, Ottawa, Spezza 16, 8:03. A—19,720 (19,153).
Stars 4, Sharks 2
Dallas | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 4 |
San Jose | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, San Jose, Michalek 16 (Brown, Semenov), 6:11. 2, Dallas, Hagman 16 (Eriksson, Lundqvist), 10:47. Second Period—3, Dallas, Modano 13 (Eriksson, Hagman), 14:51. Third Period—5, Dallas, Modano 14 (Hagman, Robidas), 12:54. 6, Dallas, Halpern 10 (Ribeiro, Morrow), 17:51. A—17,496 (17,496).
WHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | |
Calgary | 46 | 31 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 65 |
Regina | 47 | 28 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 60 |
Lethbridge | 45 | 27 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 58 |
Kootenay | 45 | 27 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 57 |
Moose Jaw | 45 | 24 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 56 |
Brandon | 44 | 27 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 55 |
Medicine Hat | 45 | 25 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 54 |
Swift Current | 47 | 23 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 51 |
Edmonton | 47 | 15 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 39 |
Saskatoon | 46 | 16 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 35 |
Prince Albert | 47 | 15 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 35 |
Red Deer | 47 | 13 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 31 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | |
Vancouver | 46 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 68 |
Spokane | 44 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 66 |
Tri-City | 44 | 31 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 65 |
Kelowna | 47 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 60 |
Everett | 47 | 25 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 52 |
Chilliwack | 44 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 46 |
Seattle | 41 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 44 |
Kamloops | 46 | 21 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 44 |
Prince George | 45 | 14 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 30 |
Portland | 45 | 9 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Thursday’s Results
No Games Scheduled.
Today’s Games
Calgary at Edmonton
Prince George at Kamloops
Chilliwack at Kelowna
Regina at Kootenay
Vancouver at Moose Jaw,
Saskatoon at Brandon
Tri City at Medicine Hat
Red Deer at Prince Albert
Portland at Everett
Spokane at Seattle, 7:35 p.m.
Golf
”
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
PGA TOUR
Palm Desert, Calif. Purse: $5.1 million. The Classic Club, 7,305 yards, par 72. Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West, 6,930 yards, par 72. La Quinta Country Club, 7,060, par 72. Silver Rock, 7,403 yards, par 72.
D.J. Trahan | 67-64—131 |
Robert Gamez | 66-65—131 |
Justin Leonard | 68-64—132 |
Steve Elkington | 66-68—134 |
Brett Rumford | 67-68—135 |
Scott Verplank | 70-65—135 |
Ben Crane | 66-69—135 |
Kyle Thompson | 68-67—135 |
Tim Petrovic | 65-70—135 |
Jeff Quinney | 66-69—135 |
Mark Hensby | 69-67—136 |
Anthony Kim | 69-67—136 |
Charlie Wi | 68-68—136 |
Dustin Johnson | 67-69—136 |
Olin Browne | 68-68—136 |
Todd Hamilton | 67-69—136 |
Omar Uresti | 65-72—137 |
Ken Duke | 67-70—137 |
Bill Haas | 69-68—137 |
Chez Reavie | 69-68—137 |
Johnson Wagner | 67-71—138 |
Vaughn Taylor | 70-68—138 |
Nicholas Thompson | 68-70—138 |
Mathew Goggin | 65-73—138 |
Brian Gay | 71-67—138 |
John Merrick | 73-65—138 |
Kenny Perry | 66-72—138 |
Jeff Sluman | 71-67—138 |
Nick Flanagan | 68-70—138 |
Mark Calcavecchia | 67-71—138 |
Joe Durant | 65-73—138 |
Kevin Na | |
Brad Adamonis
68-70—138
Ryuji Imada
71-68—139
Chris DiMarco
72-67—139
Heath Slocum
69-70—139
Stewart Cink
68-71—139
Ryan Moore
75-64—139
Kevin Streelman
67-72—139
Boo Weekley
69-70—139
Jon Mills
69-70—139
Corey Pavin
69-71—140
Charley Hoffman
68-72—140
Bart Bryant
71-69—140
Mike Weir
70-70—140
Woody Austin
68-72—140
Martin Laird
71-69—140
Tommy Gainey
70-70—140
Jason Bohn
66-74—140
Mark O’Meara
69-71—140
Michael Allen
69-71—140
Rocco Mediate
70-70—140
Eric Axley
69-71—140
Dean Wilson
71-69—140
Matt Jones
70-70—140
Gymnastics
High school
Greater Spokane League
At Mead
TEAM SCORING—Mead 163.375, North Central 159.175, Central Valley 153.85, Ferris 136.25, Rogers 86.2… …
ALL-AROUND—1, K. Sweatt (North Central) 34.95. 2, Gray (Mead) 34.225. 3, Green (Mead) 33.3. 4, Grorud (North Central) 32.55. 5, Budig (Mead) 32.4.
BARS—1, K. Sweatt (North Central) 8.5. 2, Budig (Mead) 8.3. 3, Gray (Mead) 8.25.
BEAM—1, K. Sweatt (North Central) 8.8. 2, Wilburn (Mead) 8.55. 3, C.Sexton, M.Sexton (Central Valley) 8.45.
FLOOR—1, Gray (Mead) 9.5. 2, K. Sweatt (North Central) 9.1. 3, Speers (Central Valley) 9.
VAULT—1, K. Sweatt (North Central) 8.55. 2, Green (Mead) 8.3. 3, Wilburn (Mead) 8.25.
Wrestling
College
North Idaho 47, Yakima Valley 6
At Des Moines, Wash.
157_Brissey (YV) p. Lawlor 4:02
165_DJ.May (NIC) p. Geiger 5:59
174_Di.May (NIC) won by forfeit
184_Vasquez (NIC) de. Martin 8-3
197_Fredricksen (NIC) p. Bullington 1:47
285_Ofield (NIC) p. Henle 1:54
125_Demison (NIC) won by forfeit
133_Mitchell (NIC) de. Bush 13-7
141_Harris (NIC) p. Barnes 1:58
149_McGoldrick (NIC) md. Guzman 15-0
North Idaho 42, Highline 6
125_Demison (NIC) p. Heath 1:00
133_Mitchell (NIC) md. Sanchez 13-0
141_Harris (NIC) de. Hanson 4-2
149_McGoldrick (NIC) de. Monk 11-5
157_Giovanni (Hig) p. Lawlor 1:01
165_DJ.May (NIC) won by forfeit
174_Di.May (NIC) p. Dreves :06
184_Vasquez (NIC) p. Jensen 1:40
197_Fredricken (Hig) p. Morales 1:42
285_Ofield (NIC) de. Corbett 9-6
High school
Greater Spokane League
Mead 49, Mt. Spokane 21
135: Courtney (Mead) p. Pea 4:49
140: Z. Wilkes (Mt.Spo) d. Jones 10-4
145: N. Bond (Mead) p. Long 1:17
152: Moore (Mead) d. Phillipy 8-3
160: Comito (Mead) p. Richardson 2:21
171: Bergstrom (Mt.Spo) d. Farley 8-1
189: Fernau (Mt.Spo) p. Banta 4:36
215: Trotter (Mead) p. Zeerup 1:12
285: Funk (Mead) won by forfeit
103: Edminster (Mead) p. Taigan 4:53
112: A. Bond (Mead) md. J. Wilkes 14-5
119: Maguire (Mt.Spo) d. Berkhart 8-4
125: Murphy (Mead) p. Hughes 4:36
130: Scott (Mt.Spo) p. Anderson 1:38
East Valley 61, Gonzaga Prep 10
130: G.Rodriguez (EV) won by forfeit
135: Healy (GP) md. J.Rodriguez 10-0
140: Coleck (EV) md. Graham 19-8
145: Tripplet (GP) d. Price 12-10
152: Suda (EV) tf. Emtzminger
160: Bellomy (EV) p. Lawerence 3:01
171: Lawson (EV) p. Whitfield 1:17
189: Hanson (EV) p. Kapstafer :55
215: Berezay (EV) p. Lampert 5:21
285: Parks (EV) won by forfeit
103: Hall (GP) d. Dabington 3-2
112: Pattison (EV) won by forfeit
119: Mehlbrech (EV) p. Kuhn :17
125: Diltoft (EV) md. Vologdin 13-4
University 58, Rogers 15
215: Laden (U-Hi) p. Kaley 3:01
285: Johnson (U-Hi) p. Daquiuag 1:07
103: McDonald (U-Hi) won by forfeit
112: J. Harkness (Rog) tf. Clark 15-0
119: Lor (Rog) d. Seymour 6-4
125: Browen (Rog) d. Mott 11-5
130: Rivera (U-Hi) p. Geyer 1:35
135: Owen (U-Hi) won by forfeit
140: Zumwalt (U-Hi) p. N. Harkness 3:10
145: Franklin (U-Hi) p. Weise 3:18
152: Daschbach (U-Hi) md. Smith 15-3
160: Jordan (U-Hi) p. Landford 1:40
171: Tacner (Rog) md. Randall 15-7
189: D. Johnson (U-Hi) p. Douglas 1:07
Ferris 45, Lewis and Clark 16
135: A. Michel (Fer) p. Thomas 134
140: T. Riehle (Fer) d. Manion 6-2
145: Lane (Fer) d. Halley 13-7
152: Walsh (Fer) d. Chastek 10-4
160: Bauman (Fer) p. Via 2:45
171: Green (LC) d. Alexander 7-2
189: Rivera (Fer) d. Fry 10-6
215: Johnson (LC) d. Kernkamp 4-1
285: Taylor (LC) p. Ryals 4:29
103: J. Micheal (Fer) p. J. Smith 1:11
112: Tibbett (Fer) d. T. Smith 10-6
119: Norisada (LC) md. Geren 15-4
125: B. Rihle (Fer) p. Bacon :25
130: Rettinghouse (Fer) p. Schaffer 2:41
Great Northern League
Riverside 37, Clarkston 36
130: Abel (Cla) p. Florez 5:18
135: Pawell (Cla) d. Jones 9-4
140: Stirton (Riv) d. Campbell 10-3
145: Lejameyer (Cla) p. Bender 2:47
152: N. DesRoches (Riv) p. Hocum 3:28
160: J. DesRoches (Riv) p. Darnell 5:16
171: R. DesRoches (Riv) p. Dahl 3:23
189: Willis (Cla) p. Orgill 3:24
215: Gireth (Cla) p. Otspy 2:25
285: Bushey (Cla) d. Konklin 11-7
103: Spackman (Riv) won by forfeit
112: Rockstad (Cla) p. Johnson 1:37
119: Major (Riv) p. Cseh :50
125: Hodge (Riv) md. Port 15-2
Colville 49, West Valley 36
145: Swanson (Col) md. Martin 12-3
152: Divis (Col) p. Jones 3:42
160: Taylor (Col) p. Phan 1:19
171: Kubesh (Col) p. Hanson 1:56
189: M.Fowler (Col) p. Morgan 1:27
215: Hall (Col) p. Melkonvan 1:41
285: Guzman (WV) won by forfeit
103: Rhodes (WV) won by forfeit
112: Double Forfeit
119: Jackson (Col) d. Udell 6-3
125: Konzal (WV) p. Bourquin 2:28
130: Fiman (WV) p. Rowley 1:11
135: Gannon (WV) p. Smith 1:27
140: J.Fowler (Col) won by forfeit
Cheney 45, Medical Lake 31
135: Dressler (ML) d. Combs 10-7
140: Chartz (ML) p. Wilbur 1:39
145: Skjothaug (Che) p. Haines 1:21
152: Miller (Che) d. Bruce 6-3
160: McNair (Che) p. Gentry 4:26
171: Curtis (Che) p. Ellstad :58
189: Dunbar (ML) won by forfeit
215: Guidry (ML) p. Gutierrez 1:48
285: Moseley (Che) p. Culnane 4:38
103: Usselman (ML) md. Chapman 13-4
112: Rhoades (Che) p. Monge 3:42
119: France (Che) won by forfeit
125: Early (Che) p. Thomas 5:22
130: Daniels (ML) p. Kimmen :40
Northeast A League
Newport 42, Kettle Falls 36
103: Schernitzki (KF) p. Lawrence 5:16
112: Hastings (KF) won by forfeit
119: Chitwood (New) won by forfeit
125: Caroll (New) p. Fifer 1:09
130: Swain (New) p. Miller 4:17
135: Ellison (KF) p. Cooper 3:04
140: Bolt (KF) p. Lindell 1:26
145: Linton (KF) p. Carlson 1:21
152: Wheiler (KF) won by forfeit
160: Roberts (KF) won by forfeit
171: Zyskowzki (KF) won by forfeit
189: Clark (New) won by forfeit
215: M.Thew (New) won by forfeit
285: B.Thew (New) won by forfeit
Lakeside (WA) 75, Freeman 3
171: McAdam (Lak) p. Gunn 1:30
189: Chivers (Lak) won by forfeit
215: Baldwin (Lak) won by forfeit
285: Fuson (Lak) won by forfeit
103: Krieger (Lak) won by forfeit
112: Meyerhofer (Lak) p. Mega 1:00
119: Baumgarden (Lak) p. Cherrington 1:15
125: Jo.Lauderdale (Lak) p. Wolfe 1:05
130: Shaffer (Fre) d. Labelle 9-5
135: Dickerson (Lak) p. Sorenson 2:29
140: Johnson (Lak) p. Bisset :45
145: Little (Lak) p. Verhei 5:47
152: Irish (Lak) p. Treffry 4:48
160: Lazott (Lak) d. Lewis 9-4
Lakeside (WA) 78, Colfax 6
160: Jared Ledbetter (Col) p. Alex Lazott 4:52
171: Wes McAdam (Lak) p. Jared Morton 2:26
189: Reed Chivers (Lak) p. Ethan Smith 1:41
215: Dustin Baldwin (Lak) p. Parker Kamps 1:11
285: Ben Fuson (Lak) p. Clint Hickman 1:07
103: Mike Baumgarden (Lak) p. Cody Evans 1:55
112: Josh Meyerhoffer (Lak) won by forfeit
119: Bryan Baumgarden (Lak) won by forfeit
125: Josh Lauderdale (Lak) won by forfeit
130: Tyler Labelle (Lak) p. Daniel Kuhlmann 1:52
135: Jacob Dickerson (Lak) won by forfeit
140: Kyle Johnson (Lak) won by forfeit
145: Cody Little (Lak) won by forfeit
152: Tim Irish (Lak) won by forfeit
Wednesday’s corrected results
Greater Spokane League
Mead 51, Ferris 16
189: Alexander (Fer) p. Banta 4:33
215: Trotter (Mead) p. Kernkamp 6:56
285: Foote (Mead) p. Ryals 3:40
103: Edminster (Mead) p. J.Michel :13
112: A.Bond (Mead) p. Tibbett :48
119: Murphy (Mead) p. Gerien 5:23
125: Smith (Mead) d. B.Riehle 5-2
130: Rettinghouse (Fer) d. Anderson 7-6
135: T.Riehle (Fer) md. Courtney 11-1
140: Lane (Fer) d. Jones 4-3
145: N.Bond (Mead) p. Walsh 5:00
152: Moore (Mead) d. Coulson 6-2
160: Comito (Mead) d. Bauman 5-1
171: Shuff (Mead) won by forfeit
Tennis
”
Australian Open
WTA/ATP TOUR
At Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia. Purse: $18.36 million (Grand Slam). Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Men, Third Round
Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, def. Marc Gicquel, France, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.
Mikhail Youzhny (14), Russia, def. Ivo Karlovic (20), Croatia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.
Women, Third Round
Nicole Vaidisova (12), Czech Republic, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 6-3, 6-4.
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Francesca Schiavone (25), Italy, 7-5, 6-4.
Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, def. Virginie Razzano (30), France, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.
Serena Williams (7), United States, def. Victoria Azarenka (26), Belarus, 6-3, 6-4.
Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-4.
Elena Dementieva (11), Russia, def. Shahar Peer (17), Israel, 6-2, 6-0.
Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-3, 6-0.
Moves
BASEBALL
MLB—Elected Bud Selig, commissioner, to a three-year extension, through the 2012 season.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX—Named Mary Sprong vice president of human resources and administration and Susan Goodenow vice president of public affairs.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Named Jose Bautista pitching coach for Bristol (Appalachian), Brian Drahman pitching coach and Robert Sasser hitting coach for Winston-Salem (Carolina), Art Kusnyer minor-league bullpen instructor, Jeff Manto minor-league hitting instructor, Joe McEwing hitting coach and Richard Dotson pitching coach for Charlotte (IL), Carlos Subero manager, Wes Clements hitting coach and J.R. Perdew hitting coach for Birmingham (SL), and Ernie Young hitting coach for Great Falls (Pioneer).
DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with OF Marcus Thames on a one-year contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with OF Damon Hollis, C Ken Huckaby, LHP Tim Hamulack and INF David Matranga on minor league contracts. Announced INF Jason Smith has accepted an outright assignment to Omaha (PCL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with RHP Huston Street on a one-year contract.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Gonzalez, RHP Tyler Yates and INF Omar Infante to one-year contracts.
HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Nick Gorneault and RHP Runelvys Hernandez on minor league contracts. Named Gary Ruby pitching coach and Keith Bodie hitting coach for Salem (Carolina), D.J. Boston hitting coach for Greeneville (Appalachian) and John Patton trainer for Lexington (SAL).
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Recalled G Shannon Brown from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS—Signed FB Darian Barnes.
DETROIT LIONS—Named Jim Colletto offensive coordinator and Kippy Brown assistant head coach/passing game coordinator.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES—Signed G Curtis Joseph to a one-year contract. Assigned G Curtis McElhinney to Quad City (AHL).
CAROLINA HURRICANES—Traded RW Craig Adams to Chicago for future considerations. Activated C Matt Cullen, RW Scott Walker and D Bret Hedican from the injured list.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Signed C Patrick Sharp to a four-year contract extension.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
CIRCULAR REPORT (*): On the NFL board, the Chargers-Patriots circle is for San Diego RB LaDainian Tomlinson (probable), QB Philip Rivers (probable) and TE Antonio Gates (questionable).
NBA
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
Blazers | 2.5 | HEAT |
WIZARDS | 8 | Knicks |
RAPTORS | 6.5 | Hawks |
CELTICS | 11.5 | 76ers |
HORNETS | 9 | Bobcats |
GRIZZLIES | 6 | Sonics |
PISTONS | 10.5 | Kings |
JAZZ | 11 | Clippers |
SONICS | 14.5 | T’wolves |
BULLS | PK | Warriors |
College basketball
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
Niagara | 12 | CANISIUS |
IONA | 3 | Fairfield |
NFL playoffs
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Sunday | ||||
AFC Championship | ||||
PATRIOTS | *14.5 | *14 | 46 | Chargers |
NFC Championship | ||||
PACKERS | 7 | 7 | 42 | Giants |
Home teams in capital letters.