January 26, 2008 in Sports

Today’s menu

The Spokesman-Review
 

Basketball

College men: Gonzaga at Memphis, 9 a.m.; North Idaho at Snow, 3 p.m.; CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, Washington State at Arizona State, both 4; Eastern Washington at Montana State, 6:05; Hawaii at Idaho, 7:05; George Fox at Whitworth, 8.

College women: North Idaho at Snow, 1 p.m.; Arizona State at Washington State, Portland at Gonzaga, CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, all 2; Eastern Washington at Portland, State, 2:05; George Fox at Whitworth, 6; Idaho at Hawaii, 10.

High school boys:

Greater Spokane League:

Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Gonzaga Prep at East Valley, North Central at Lewis and Clark, University at Mead, all 7:15 p.m. Rogers vs. Shadle Park at SFCC, 7:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League:

Moscow at Lake City, 5:30 p.m.

Intermountain League:

Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, Priest River at St. Maries, both 5:30 p.m.

Caribou Trail League:

Cashmere at Lake Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

North Star League:

Lakeside (Plummer) at Kootenai, 6 p.m.

Bi-County League:

Liberty at Northwest Christian, Odessa at Davenport, Reardan at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Valley Christian vs. Wilbur-Creston at Wilbur, all 7:30 p.m.

Panorama League:

Columbia at Northport, Curlew at St. Michael’s, Inchelium at Cusick, Selkirk at Wellpinit, Springdale at Republic, all 6 p.m.

Whitman County League:

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Rosalia, Sprague-Harrington at St. John-Endicott, Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Garfield-Palouse at Palouse, all 5 p.m.

Non-league:

Chewelah at Colville, Freeman at Lakeland, Kellogg at Wallace, all 6 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Logos, 6:45.

High school girls:

Greater Spokane League:

Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Gonzaga Prep at East Valley, North Central at Lewis and Clark, University at Mead, all 5:30 p.m. Rogers vs. Shadle Park at SFCC, 5:45.

Inland Empire League:

Moscow at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Intermountain League:

Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, Priest River at St. Maries, both 7 p.m.

Bi-County League:

Liberty at Northwest Christian, Odessa at Davenport, Reardan at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Valley Christian vs. Wilbur-Creston at Wilbur, all 6 p.m.

Panorama League:

Columbia at Northport, Curlew at St. Michael’s, Inchelium at Cusick, Selkirk at Wellpinit, Springdale at Republic, all 4:30 p.m.

Whitman County League:

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Rosalia, Sprague-Harrington at St. John-Endicott, Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Garfield-Palouse at Palouse, all 6:30 p.m.

Non-league:

Chewelah at Colville, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Prince Albert vs. Spokane at Arena, 7 p.m.

Kootenay International Junior Hockey League: Fernie vs. Spokane Braves at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, first post 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:25 a.m.

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, first post 10 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:30 a.m.

Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, first post 9:10 a.m.

Swimming

College: Puget Sound at Whitworth, 1 p.m.

Track and field

College: Eastern Washington, Idaho, Washington State at Cougar Indoor, 9 a.m.; Whitworth at Blue and Orange Meet at Nampa, Idaho.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Northwest Wyoming.

High school:

Intermountain League:

Bonners Ferry, Lakeland and St. Maries at Kellogg, 9:30 a.m.

2B/1B:

Springdale at Wellpinit at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 11 a.m.; Lind-Ritzville at Liberty, 1 p.m.

Non-league: KWAL George Wild tournament at Kellogg, 9 a.m.

Replay

Deer Park’s Waylan Cork won his 160-pound wrestling match Thursday night by a score of 5-4. The result of his match was incorrect in a story Friday.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email