Entertainment


venues

FRIDAY, JULY 18, 2008

Search complete music venue listings online at www.spokane7.com/events. To list the bands at your nightclub, post it online at www.spokane7.com/events/submit or contact Emily Moore at (509) 459-5463

Tonight

Big Slick’s Casino:

Rampage (classic rock), 8:30 p.m., free. 3027 E. Liberty Ave.

Bigfoot Pub & Eatery:

Bluefire Down (variety), 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. 9115 N. Division St.

Bluz at the Bend:

Cary Fly Band (variety), 9 p.m. 2721 N. Market St.

7 *The Blvd.:

Flowmotion (rock/funk/jam band), 9 p.m. 333 W. Spokane Falls Blvd.

Borders Books & Music:

Todd Milne (bamboo flute music), 7 p.m. 9980 N. Newport Highway.

Buckhorn Inn:

Native Son (rock), 8-11 p.m. 13311 W. Sunset Highway, Airway Heights.

7 *Caterina Winery:

Seven Years Absence, Garage Voice, Starflight Ambush (indie), 7 p.m., $5. 905 N. Washington St.

CenterStage:

Variety Pak (cha cha/rumba/samba/swing/dance music from the ‘30s, ‘40s, and ‘50s). Doors open at 6 p.m. for cabaret service, music plays from 6:30-10:30 p.m., $10/at the door. 1017 W. First Avenue.

Club Rio:

Blue Print Band (classic rock), 8:45 p.m.-12:45 a.m., free. 106 Highway 2.

Ella’s Supper Club:

Dayan Kai (jazz), 6-9 p.m., $2. Barry Aiken and Northpoint (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5. 1017 W. First Ave.

7 *Empyrean Coffee House:

Castle Door, Oil of Angels, Space Age Fur, Nick Jania, Dane Ueland and Kaylee Cole (rock/experimental). The first three bands play out back and the three individuals play in the front. 6 p.m., $7. 154 S. Madison St.

Fizzie Mulligan’s:

Sugar Bone (variety), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 331 W. Hastings Road.

The Hydra:

Charley Packard (variety), 7 p.m. 115 Lake St., Sandpoint.

7 *The Knitting Factory:

Floater (alternative/punk), 8:30 p.m., $12/in advance, $14/at the door. Formerly Big Easy Concert House, 919 W. Sprague Ave.

Library Lounge on Fourth Avenue:

Baboon Moon (variety), 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Quality Inn, 110 E. Fourth Ave.

One Eye’s:

Simon Sez (variety), 8:45 p.m., free. 7985 W. Main St.

The Slab Inn:

Jim Huntsman Band (variety), 9 p.m. 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls.

Stage Right Cellars:

Mike Ross (variety), 7 p.m. 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint.

The Star Restaurant and Lounge:

Mr. Happy (variety), 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 1329 N. Hamilton St.

The Zombie Room

: Loyal Sinners, Boneyard Butchers, The Ready Aim Fire, Backstabbers (rock), 9 p.m., $5. 230 W.

Riverside Ave.

Saturday

Bigfoot Pub & Eatery:

Bluefire Down (variety), 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. 9115 N. Division St.

Blue Spark:

Kris Orlowski EPK (original). 15 S. Howard St.

Bluz at the Bend:

Cary Fly Band (variety), 9 p.m. 2721 N. Market St.

The Blvd.:

Rubberdiculous (experimental/rock) all ages, 3:30 p.m.; The LBC (Sublime tribute band), 6 p.m. 333 W. Spokane Falls Blvd.

Buckhorn Inn:

Native Son (rock), 8-11 p.m. 13311 W. Sunset Highway, Airway

Heights.

7 *Caterina Winery:

The Globes CD Release Show with The Lonely Forest, Don’t Tell Sophie, Mon Marie (indie), 7 p.m. 905 N. Washington St.

Club Rio:

Blue Print Band (classic rock), 8:45 p.m.-12:45 a.m., free. 106 Highway 2.

Ella’s Supper Club:

Mary Chavez, Barry Aiken and Northpoint (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight, $2/early set, $5/late set. 1017 W. First Ave.

Empyrean Coffee House venue:

Reign Supreme, War Hungry, Lion of Arabia (hardcore/metal) playing in the venue, 5 p.m., free; Dan Conrad, Kristen Marlo, Coleen Rice (variety) playing in the front, 7 p.m., free. 154 S. Madison St.

Fizzie Mulligan’s:

Sugar Bone (variety), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 331 W. Hastings Road.

The Grail:

Reason for Existence, Big Dirty Guns, GagLaw, Lithium.ID, From Sword to Sunrise, Juice Falcon (punk/metal/rock), 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $7. 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene.

The Hydra:

Charley Packard (variety), 7 p.m. 115 Lake St., Sandpoint.

7 The Knitting Factory:

Summer Slaughter Tour featuring The Black Dahlia Murder with Katakylsm, Vader, Cryptopsy, The Faceless, Despised Icon, Aborted, Born of Osiris, Psycroptic, Whitechappel (variety), 4 p.m., $25. Formerly Big Easy Concert House, 919 W. Sprague Ave.

Library Lounge on Fourth Avenue:

Baboon Moon (variety), 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Quality Inn, 110 E. Fourth Ave.

Mootsy’s:

Palms, Verhexen (experimental), 9 p.m., $5. 406 W. Sprague Ave.

One Eye’s:

Simon Sez (variety), 8:45 p.m., free. 7985 W. Main St.

The Slab Inn:

Jim Huntsman Band (variety), 9 p.m. 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls.

The Star Restaurant and Lounge:

Mr. Happy (variety), 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 1329 N. Hamilton St.

Three Glasses:

Mike Ross (acoustic), 7 p.m. 202 1/2 N. First Ave.

VFW #51:

Mavericks Band (country), 6-10 p.m. 300 W. Mission Ave.

7 The Zombie Room:

The Longnecks, Zac Fairbanks and the Booze Fighters (variety), 9 p.m. 230 W. Riverside Ave.

Sunday

Arbor Crest Wine Cellars:

Summer Concerts at Arbor Crest. Sidetrack (variety). No one under 21 allowed and no outside alcohol. 5:30 p.m., $5. 4705 N. Fruithill Road.

Bluz at the Bend:

Cary Fly Evolution Jam (variety), 8 p.m. 2721 N. Market St.

The Blvd.:

Gorilla Battle of the Bands (variety), 3 p.m.; The LBC (Sublime tribute band), 9:30 p.m. 333 W. Spokane Falls Blvd.

7 *Empyrean Coffee House:

Bill Malonee with Karli Fairbanks and Joel Smith (rock/ experimental), 7 p.m., $10. 154 S. Madison St.

Steelhead Bar & Grille:

Ken Luker (jazz guitar), 6-9 p.m., no cover. 218 N. Howard St.

VFW #51:

Ben and Sherry (variety), 4-7 p.m. 300 W. Mission Ave.

Monday

The Blvd.:

Karate High School, Brokencyde, Rental 58, Small Town Nation (crunk/screamo/electronica/rock/punk), 5 p.m. 333 W. Spokane Falls Blvd.

Empyrean Coffee House:

Boats! Sissies, Lot Lizzards, Gutter Pony (indie/punk/alternative), playing in the back; open mic in the front. 7-10 p.m., $6. 154 S. Madison St.

7 The Knitting Factory:

Bullet for My Valentine (rock) with Bleeding Through and Cancer Bats, 7:30 p.m., $25. Formerly Big Easy Concert House, 919 W. Sprague Ave.

Tuesday

Big Dipper:

Needtobreathe, Chariot Sky, Byword (rock), 7 p.m., $10/in advance, $12/at the door. 171 S. Washington St.

Empyrean Coffee House:

Joel Howard (variety), CD release party, 8 p.m., $5. 154 S. Madison St.

John’s Alley:

Blue Turtle Seduction (groove/funk/bluegrass), 10 p.m. 114 E. Sixth St., Moscow.

Wednesday

Bluz at the Bend:

Sammy Eubanks (blues/country/rock), 8 p.m. 2721 N. Market St.

Eichardt’s:

Charley Packard Band (variety), 8 p.m. 212 Cedar St., Sandpoint.

Empyrean Coffee House:

TMJ, Sven Hoek, Billy Versus, Punctured Throat, Dustin Sandlin, Drake (variety) playing in the back; open mic poetry in the front, 6 p.m. 154 S. Madison St.

John’s Alley:

Blue Turtle Seduction (groove/funk/bluegrass), 10 p.m. 114 E. Sixth St., Moscow.

Thursday

Bluz at the Bend:

The Perones (rock), 9 p.m. 2721 N. Market St.

Buckhorn Inn:

Two Dudes (variety), 8-11 p.m. 13311 W. Sunset Highway, Airway Heights.

7 Caterina Winery:

Dane Ueland, Cabinet of Natural Curiosities, Cat Ries, Perpetual Dusk at Curtsy Caverns (folk/indie), 8 p.m., $5. 905 N. Washington St.

Ella’s Supper Club:

John Stowell, Gary and Eh Trane (jazz), 6 p.m.-midnight, $5. 1017 W. First Ave.

Empyrean Coffee House:

ThisKidisNotSupposedtobeintheFamilyPortrait, Nick, Blue Bird, Family Tree (original), 7 p.m., $5. 154 S. Madison St.

Fizzie Mulligan’s:

Exit-7 (original), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 331 W. Hastings Road.

The Zombie Room :

Reason for Existence, Peaceable Jones, Big Dirty Guns (punk rock), 9 p.m., $5. 230 W. Riverside Ave.


 

Click here to comment on this story »







Back to Spokesman Mobile