March 14, 2008 in Sports

Scoreboard

The Spokesman-Review
 

Baseball

MLB

Spring Training

All Times PDT

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Tampa Bay93.750
Detroit115.688
Oakland105.667
Kansas City96.600
Los Angeles86.571
Texas86.571
Baltimore76.539
Minnesota87.533
New York66.500
Chicago89.471
Cleveland78.467
Seattle68.429
Boston58.385
Toronto510.333

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
Florida126.667
Atlanta95.643
Milwaukee106.625
New York96.600
San Diego86.571
Cincinnati97.562
Colorado77.500
Washington78.467
Houston710.412
Los Angeles69.400
St. Louis69.400
Arizona610.375
Chicago610.375
Pittsburgh59.357
Philadelphia410.286
San Francisco411.267

Thursday’s Results

Atlanta 6, Detroit 6, tie, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 3, tie, 10 innings

St. Louis 6, N.Y. Mets 5, 10 innings

Cleveland 9, Toronto 5

Baltimore 3, Minnesota 1

Houston 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Yankees 3

Texas 6, Colorado 6, tie, 10 innings

Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 2

San Francisco 3, Seattle 3, tie, 10 innings

Milwaukee 8, Arizona 6

Kansas City 6, L.A. Angels 5

Florida 2, Washington 1

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 7:05 p.m.

Today’s Games

N.Y. Mets vs. Florida, 10:05 a.m.

St. Louis vs. L.A. Dodgers, 10:05 a.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. Washington (ss), 10:05 a.m.

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia, 10:05 a.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay, 10:05 a.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Pittsburgh (ss), 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Cincinnati (ss), 10:05 a.m.

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Minnesota, 10:05 a.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston, 10:05 a.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox, 1:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs, 1:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City, 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Houston, 4:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Cleveland (ss), 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego, 7:05 p.m.

Giants 3, Mariners 3

San Francisco2000001003100
Seattle1110000003121

(10 innings)

Correia, Taschner (3), Kline (5), Santos (6), Sadler (7), Valdez (9), Romo (10) and Alfonzo, Rodriguez; Washburn, Baek (6), Dickey (7), Putz (9), Corcoran (10) and Clement, Burke. HR—Seattle Cairo.

Orioles 3, Twins 1

Minnesota000100000181
Baltimore12000000x330

Blackburn, Bass (4), Keisler (6), Rincon (7), Cali (8) and Whiteside; Olson, Sherrill (4), Bradford (5), Walker (6), Bierd (8) and Heintz. W—Olson. L—Blackburn. Sv—Bierd.

Cardinals 6, Mets 5

New York (N)10300000105132
St. Louis00110110116150

(10 innings)

Pelfrey, Wise (5), Feliciano (7), Sosa (9), Diaz (10) and Manriquez; Looper, KJimenez (5), Isringhausen (6), Perez (8), Motte (9). W—Motte. L—Diaz.

Astros 7, Dodgers 6

Los Angeles (N)0050000106124
Houston05110000x781

Kuroda, Proctor (4), Kershaw (5), Seanez (7), Simon (8) and Bennett; Chacon, Randolph (4), Geary (6), Houston (8), Hines (9) and Johnson. W—Chacon. L—Kuroda. Sv—Hines. HR—Los Angeles, Dewitt.

Indians 9, Blue Jays 5

Toronto1020101005111
Cleveland20302002x9150

Marcum, Parrish (4), Camp (7), Gosling (8) and Fasano; Carmona, Laffey (5), Julio (9) and Martinez, Haad. W—Carmona. L—Marcum. HRs—Toronto, Zaun. Cleveland, Hafner, Gonzalez.

Braves 6, Tigers 6

Atlanta02020200006103
Detroit0020300100681

(10 innings)

James, Reyes (3), Bennett (6), Ridgway (8), Bean (9), Nix (10) and Lopez, Pena; Bonderman, Dolsi (5), Jones (7), Miner (8), Beltran (9) and Inge, Sardinha, Raburn. HR—Detroit, Sheffield.

Devil Rays 3, Red Sox 3

Tampa Bay0100000101371
Boston0000001011392

(10 innings)

Garza, Howell (5), Talbot (8), Birkins (10) and Navarro, Riggans; Colon, Snyder (3), Okajima (5), Lopez (6), Tavarez (7), Corey (9), Vaughan (10) and Brown, Kottaras. HRs—Tampa Bay, Weber. Boston, Moss.

Pirates 5, Yankees 3

Pittsburgh0000001405111
New York (A)000000300380

Maholm, Wright (5), Marte (6), Kim (7), Grabow (8), Carrasco (9) and Doumit, Hernandez; Mussina, Rivera (6), Karstens (7), Traber (8), Bruney (8), Veras (9) and Molina, Moeller. W—Kim. L—Karstens. Sv—Carrasco. HRs—New York, Ransom, Cano.

Brewers 8, Diamondbacks 6

Milwaukee0210000508121
Arizona3030000006111

Suppan, Bray (4), Narveson (5), Shouse (8), LPena (9) and Rottino; Owings, Peguero (3), Gutierrez (5), Medders (8), TPena (9) and Snyder, Castillo, Easley. W—Narveson. L—Medders. Sv—LPena. HRs—Milwaukee, Dillon. Arizona, Burke.

Rangers 6, Rockies 6

Texas10004100006140
Colorado00050001006100

(10 innings)

Mendoza, Shoemaker (4), Loe (5), JDavis (7), Rupe (8), Madrigal (9), Mathis (10) and Melhuse, Stewart; Jimenez, Newman (5), Fuentes (6), Corpas (8), George (9), Koronka (10) and Torrealba, Rose. HRs—Texas, Blalock, Murphy. Colorado, Helton.

Cubs 3, Padres 2

San Diego000010100271
Chicago (N)000100101391

Maddux, Gardner (3), Ledezma (5), Guevara (9) and Bard, Morton; Marquis, Marshall (5), Lahey (8), Marmol (9) and Soto. W—Marmol. L—Guevara. HR—San Diego, McDougall.

Royals 6, Angels 5

Los Angeles (A)002020010581
Kansas City00001212x6120

Saunders, Rodriguez (5), Shields (6), Wilhite (7), Bonilla (8) and Budde; De La Rosa, Lawrence (5), Maroth (8), Peralta (9) and Tupman. W—Maroth. L—Bonilla. Sv—Peralta. HRs—Los Angeles, Aybar, Evans. Kansas City, Hollins.

Marlins 2, Nationals 1

Florida000000002250
Washington000010000162

Hendrickson, Gregg (6), Waechter (7) and Rabelo, Baker; Redding, Brito (6), Schroder (7), Rivera (9). W—Waechter. L—Rivera. HR—Florida, Maybin.

Phillies 10, Reds 7

Philadelphia04121000210130
Cincinnati004001101791

Moyer, Outman (6), Gordon (8), Darensbourg (9) and Ruiz, Jaramillo; Affeldt, Brower (4), Stanton (6), Sauerbeck (7), Majewski (8) and Bako, Hanigan. W—Moyer. L—Affeldt. HRs—Philadelphia, Smith. Cincinnati, Green.

College men

Non-conference

Fresno State 10, Gonzaga 1

Gonzaga000000010113
Fresno State21001222x10122

Harmon, McClure (6) and Kveder; Miller, Tomlinson (8), Escat (9) and Grubb, Johnson. W—Miller (2-0). L—Harmon (1-2).

HITS: Gonzaga—Heid. Fresno State—Muno 3, Sandell 5, Susdorf, Detwiler 2, Ribera. 2B—Muno, Sandell, Detwiler. HR—Sandell (2), Detwiler (3), Ribera (1).

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 8, Gonzaga Prep 3

Central Valley0033200-841
Gonzaga Prep0001020-353

Shellhorn, Lafranchise (6) and Mack; Perry, Schmidlkofer (5) and Page. W-Shellhorn (1-0). L-Perry (0-1).

HITS: Central Valley-Mack 2, Shull, Davis. Gonzaga Prep-Perry, Via, Webb, McClary 2. 2B-Shull, Via. HR- Mack.

North Central 10, Lewis and Clark 0

Lewis and Clark00000xx-021
North Central0460xxx-1040

Kellogg, Goodwin (2), Baird (3) and Santos; Murphy and Schaefer. W-Murphy (1-0). L-Kellogg (0-1).

HITS: Lewis and Clark-McNeil, Poland. North Central-Delvecchio, Hustad, Woods 2.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
x-Boston5112.810
Toronto3430.53117 1/2
Philadelphia3134.47721
New Jersey2738.41525
New York1946.29233
SoutheastWLPctGB
Orlando4224.636
Washington3232.5009
Atlanta2638.40615
Charlotte2440.37517
Miami1152.17529 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
x-Detroit4618.719
Cleveland3729.56110
Chicago2638.40620
Indiana2539.39121
Milwaukee2342.35423 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
Houston4420.688
San Antonio4420.688
New Orleans4320.683 1/2
Dallas4223.6462 1/2
Memphis1549.23429
NorthwestWLPctGB
Utah4323.652
Denver3826.5944
Portland3432.5159
Seattle1649.24626 1/2
Minnesota1449.22227 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Lakers4519.703
Phoenix4322.6622 1/2
Golden State4024.6255
Sacramento2935.45316
L.A. Clippers2142.33323 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Results

Washington 101, Cleveland 99

Sacramento 96, Portland 85

Phoenix 123, Golden State 115

Today’s Games

Utah at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Orlando, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 4 p.m.

Utah at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Kings 96, Trail Blazers 85

Portland (85)- Webster 3-6 3-5 10, Aldridge 8-15 4-4 20, Przybilla 2-4 0-0 4, Blake 2-12 0-0 6, Roy 7-15 6-8 21, Frye 1-4 1-2 4, Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Jack 0-5 2-2 2, Outlaw 5-13 3-4 13, Rodriguez 1-1 0-0 2, Wafer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-78 19-25 85.

Sacramento (96)- Artest 8-12 4-4 22, Moore 4-6 2-3 10, Miller 3-11 7-8 14, Udrih 6-11 2-2 14, Martin 2-11 2-2 6, Salmons 4-7 2-2 11, Hawes 3-7 0-0 6, Garcia 2-5 1-2 5, Douby 2-2 2-3 6, Williams 0-2 2-2 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-74 24-28 96.

Portland2717192285
Sacramento3424142496

3-Point Goals—Portland 6-16 (Blake 2-5, Frye 1-1, Jones 1-2, Webster 1-3, Roy 1-3, Jack 0-2), Sacramento 4-19 (Artest 2-4, Salmons 1-3, Miller 1-4, Hawes 0-1, Garcia 0-3, Martin 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Portland 51 (Przybilla 10), Sacramento 47 (Udrih 8). Assists—Portland 13 (Blake, Roy 6), Sacramento 18 (Udrih 7). Total Fouls—Portland 27, Sacramento 18. Technicals—Outlaw. A—13,333 (17,317).

Suns 123, Warriors 115

Golden State (115)- Jackson 4-13 4-4 13, Pietrus 6-13 3-4 16, Harrington 4-11 2-2 11, Davis 15-30 2-4 38, Ellis 8-22 7-9 23, Biedrins 2-4 0-0 4, Croshere 0-2 0-0 0, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Azubuike 4-6 1-1 10, Barnes 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 43-105 19-24 115.

Phoenix (123)- Hill 1-6 1-2 3, Stoudemire 13-21 10-12 36, O’Neal 3-5 3-4 9, Nash 7-13 3-3 21, Bell 7-12 0-0 18, Diaw 6-11 4-7 16, Barbosa 6-11 0-0 14, Giricek 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 45-82 21-28 123.

Golden State39232231115
Phoenix34233828123

3-Point Goals—Golden State 10-25 (Davis 6-11, Azubuike 1-1, Pietrus 1-2, Harrington 1-4, Jackson 1-5, Ellis 0-1, Croshere 0-1), Phoenix 12-24 (Bell 4-6, Nash 4-6, Giricek 2-3, Barbosa 2-6, Hill 0-1, Stoudemire 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 54 (Davis 9), Phoenix 57 (Stoudemire, Hill 11). Assists—Golden State 17 (Davis 8), Phoenix 27 (Nash 13). Total Fouls—Golden State 23, Phoenix 18. Technicals—Golden State defensive three second, Phoenix Coach D’Antoni, Hill, Nash, O’Neal, Phoenix defensive three second. A—18,422 (18,422).

Wizards 101, Cavaliers 99

Cleveland (99)- James 9-22 6-8 25, Wallace 3-3 2-2 8, Varejao 2-9 0-0 4, West 3-6 2-2 10, Pavlovic 9-15 1-2 24, Smith 1-5 5-8 7, Szczerbiak 2-9 0-0 6, Brown 2-5 2-2 6, Da.Jones 3-7 0-0 9. Totals 34-81 18-24 99.

Washington (101)- Butler 8-18 3-5 19, Jamison 5-14 5-9 17, Haywood 6-9 2-2 14, Daniels 2-4 6-7 10, Stevenson 4-10 1-2 13, Mason 0-1 0-0 0, Songaila 7-8 1-1 15, Blatche 1-2 1-2 3, Young 3-8 3-4 10, McGuire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-74 22-32 101.

Cleveland2430252099
Washington27193421101

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 13-32 (Pavlovic 5-9, Da.Jones 3-5, West 2-3, Szczerbiak 2-5, James 1-7, Brown 0-3), Washington 7-19 (Stevenson 4-6, Jamison 2-7, Young 1-2, Daniels 0-1, Butler 0-3). Fouled Out—Pavlovic. Rebounds—Cleveland 58 (Varejao 12), Washington 43 (Jamison 10). Assists—Cleveland 18 (West, James 7), Washington 20 (Daniels 7). Total Fouls—Cleveland 26, Washington 25. Technicals—Washington defensive three second. A—20,173 (20,173).

College men

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

Quarterfinals

Charlotte 69, Massachusetts 65

Saint Joseph’s 61, Richmond 47

Temple 84, La Salle 75

Xavier 74, Dayton 65

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Boston College 71, Maryland 68

Florida St. 70, Wake Forest 60

Georgia Tech 94, Virginia 76

Miami 63, N.C. State 50

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Colorado 91, Baylor 84

Nebraska 61, Missouri 56

Oklahoma St. 76, Texas Tech 72

Texas A&M 60, Iowa St. 47

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Georgetown 82, Villanova 63

Marquette 89, Notre Dame 79

Pittsburgh 76, Louisville 69, OT

West Virginia 78, Connecticut 72

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Illinois 64, Penn St. 63

Michigan 55, Iowa 47

Minnesota 55, Northwestern 52

Big West Conference

Second Round

Cal St.-Fullerton 81, UC Riverside 69

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Memphis 75, Tulane 56

Southern Miss. 68, UCF 62

Tulsa 78, UAB 68, OT

UTEP 80, Houston 77

Mid-American Conference

Quarterfinals

Akron 81, Cent. Michigan 60

Kent St. 77, Toledo 57

Miami (Ohio) 74, Ohio 61

W. Michigan 70, E. Michigan 61

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Delaware St. 64, N. Carolina A&T 62

Norfolk St. 69, Florida A&M 61

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

BYU 89, Colorado St. 62

San Diego St. 53, Air Force 49

UNLV 89, TCU 88

Pacific-10 Conference

Quarterfinals

Southern Cal 59, Arizona St. 55

UCLA 88, California 66

Washington St. 75, Oregon 70

Stanford 75, Arizona 64

Southeastern Conference

First Round

Alabama 80, Florida 69

Georgia 97, Mississippi 95, OT

South Carolina 77, LSU 73

Vanderbilt 93, Auburn 82

Southland Conference

First Round

Northwestern St. 71, SE Louisiana 51

Sam Houston St. 64, McNeese St. 62, OT

Stephen F.Austin 71, Texas-San Antonio 60

Texas-Arlington 81, Lamar 75

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Ark.-Pine Bluff 72, Alabama A&M 59

Jackson St. 56, Southern U. 55

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Boise St. 80, Hawaii 74

Nevada 64, Fresno St. 57

New Mexico St. 73, Idaho 53

Utah St. 85, San Jose St. 65

Pacific-10 Tournament

Washington State 75, Oregon 70

OregonFGFTReb
(18-13)MinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Leunen384-112-42-60311
Catron140-00-00-2110
Hairston307-115-61-70420
Taylor343-72-22-2258
Porter307-122-30-10420
Platt30-00-00-1000
Odia171-10-00-3223
Longmire242-41-20-1146
Viney30-00-01-1020
Brown71-10-00-0002
Totals 20025-4712-177-2662570

Percentages: FG .532, FT .706. 3-Point Goals: 8-20, .400 (Porter 4-7, Odia 1-1, Longmire 1-2, Hairston 1-2, Leunen 1-7, Taylor 0-1). Team Rebounds: 2. Blocked Shots: 0. Turnovers: 13 (Porter 3, Leunen 2, Hairston 2, Brown 2, Catron, Taylor, Odia, Viney). Steals: 3 (Taylor, Odia, Longmire). Technical Fouls: None.

WSUFGFTReb
(24-7)MinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Cowgill365-92-22-60312
Baynes133-40-01-2026
Low377-131-30-20218
Rochestie385-85-61-53016
Weaver364-75-61-37314
Koprivica130-17-100-0147
Cross20-00-00-0000
Harmeling151-40-00-4202
Forrest100-20-11-2000
Totals 20025-4820-287-26131475

Percentages: FG .521, FT .714. 3-Point Goals: 5-11, .455 (Low 3-6, Rochestie 1-1, Weaver 1-2). Team Rebounds: 2. Blocked Shots: 2 (Weaver, Cowgill). Turnovers: 7 (Cowgill 2, Rochestie 2, Weaver, Forest, Team). Steals: 4 (Cowgill, Weaver, Koprivica). Technical Fouls: None.

Halftime– Washington State 42, Oregon 27. A–NA.

WAC Tournament

New Mexico State 73, Idaho 53

Idaho (8-21)- Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, Crowell 3-11 0-1 8, Brooks 1-8 0-2 2, Augusto 4-5 0-0 8, Hall 3-16 0-0 8, Br.Brown 2-2 0-2 4, Nagle 4-7 3-6 12, Morris 2-6 0-0 5, Kale 1-3 0-2 2. Totals 22-63 3-13 53.

New Mexico State (20-13)- Hawkins 8-14 7-9 26, Pope 0-8 2-2 2, Passos 2-3 2-4 6, Peete 4-7 0-0 12, Gibson 4-8 2-2 12, Luster 0-0 0-0 0, Young 4-7 2-2 11, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, McKines 1-3 0-0 2, Iti 0-1 0-0 0, Castillo 0-2 0-0 0, Steward 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-54 15-19 73.

Halftime—New Mexico State 36, Idaho 25. 3-Point Goals—Idaho 6-26 (Crowell 2-8, Hall 2-10, Morris 1-3, Nagle 1-4, Johnson 0-1), New Mexico State 10-18 (Peete 4-5, Hawkins 3-4, Gibson 2-4, Young 1-3, Castillo 0-1, Pope 0-1). Fouled Out—Pope. Rebounds—Idaho 40 (Nagle 7), New Mexico State 45 (Hawkins 13). Assists—Idaho 9 (Brooks 3), New Mexico State 15 (Peete 6). Total Fouls—Idaho 15, New Mexico State 14. A—7,124.

College women

Top 25

(11) Texas A&M 65, Iowa State 53

(18) Oklahoma State 75, Texas 72

Tournament Schedule

Big Sky Conference

At Missoula, Mont.

Semifinals

Idaho State vs. Portland State, 4:35 p.m.

Montana vs. Montana State, 6:35 p.m.

Big West Conference

At Anaheim, Calif.

Semifinals

UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 12 p.m.

UC Davis vs. UC Riverside , 2:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At Las Vegas

Semifinals

New Mexico vs. Colorado State, 12 p.m.

TCU vs. San Diego State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Las Cruces, N.M.

Semifinals

Louisiana Tech vs. Fresno State, 11 a.m.

New Mexico State vs. Boise State, 1:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
New Jersey4124688184166
Pittsburgh4024787213195
N.Y. Rangers3724983186171
Philadelphia3527979217204
N.Y. Islanders3233771176216
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa4025787230210
Montreal3924987227200
Boston3627880185198
Buffalo32281175214211
Toronto32301074203221
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina3829581219221
Washington3330874206211
Florida3331874194202
Atlanta3133870194239
Tampa Bay2835864200230

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Detroit47186100225158
Nashville3529878207208
Chicago3331773202205
Columbus31281173170182
St. Louis29301169173201
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Colorado3927684199188
Minnesota3726882190194
Calgary36251082201199
Vancouver35261080186180
Edmonton3432573196219
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose4121890187166
Dallas4226589215181
Anaheim4025888182174
Phoenix3630577187187
Los Angeles2838662204235

Thursday’s Results

Atlanta 6, Calgary 4

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 1

Detroit 5, Dallas 3

Ottawa 3, Montreal 0

Los Angeles 4, Nashville 1

New Jersey 4, Minnesota 3, SO

Colorado 5, Edmonton 1

Phoenix 2, Vancouver 0

Today’s Games

Chicago at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Avalanche 5, Oilers 1

Edmonton0101
Colorado1405

First Period—1, Colorado, Finger 7 (Hlinka, Stastny), 18:52. Second Period—2, Colorado, Hlinka 8, :18. 3, Colorado, Arnason 9 (Sakic, Salei), 3:31 (pp). 4, Edmonton, Gagner 9 (Hemsky, Stoll), 7:21 (pp). 5, Colorado, Jones 2 (Brunette, Arnason), 14:36 (pp). 6, Colorado, Wolski 16 (Laperriere), 16:12. Third Period—None. A—18,007 (18,007).

Coyotes 2, Canucks 0

Vancouver0000
Phoenix0112

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Phoenix, Kapanen 10 (Ballard, Hanzal), 10:32 (pp). Third Period—2, Phoenix, Winnik 10 (Hanzal), 7:32. A—15,562 (17,799).

Devils 4, Wild 3

New Jersey02104
Minnesota21003

New Jersey won shootout 1-0

First Period—1, Minnesota, Veilleux 9 (Radivojevic, Schultz), 3:26. 2, Minnesota, Burns 13 (Bouchard, Koivu), 12:58. Second Period—3, New Jersey, Vishnevski 2 (Zubrus), 5:43. 4, New Jersey, Gionta 20 (Pandolfo, Madden), 13:46. 5, Minnesota, Gaborik 35 (Koivu, Burns), 19:46. Third Period—6, New Jersey, Zubrus 10 (Clarkson, Rupp), 5:31. Overtime—None. Shootout—New Jersey 1 (Gionta NG, Parise NG, Langenbrunner G); Minnesota 0 (Demitra NG, Burns NG, Rolston NG). A—18,568 (18,064).

Kings 4, Predators 1

Los Angeles0134
Nashville0111

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Nashville, Dumont 27 (Radulov, Arnott), 8:50. 2, Los Angeles, Frolov 22 (Armstrong, O’Sullivan), 18:43 (pp). Third Period—3, Los Angeles, Brown 30 (Dallman, Preissing), 5:02. 4, Los Angeles, Frolov 23 (Visnovsky, Harrold), 10:23. 5, Los Angeles, M.Ellis 3 (Giuliano), 18:07 (en). A—15,853 (17,113).

Lightning 3, Bruins 1

Tampa Bay1113
Boston0011

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Halpern 15 (Kuba, Boyle), 7:41 (pp). Second Period—2, Tampa Bay, Karlsson 2 (Lundin), 7:43. Third Period—3, Boston, Kobasew 20 (Sturm, Wideman), 7:57. 4, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 37 (St. Louis, Ranger), 19:52 (en). A—13,373 (17,565).

Senators 3, Canadiens 0

Ottawa1203
Montreal0000

First Period—1, Ottawa, Spezza 29 (Stillman, Alfredsson), 8:21 (pp). Second Period—2, Ottawa, Spezza 30 (Meszaros, Stillman), :27 (pp). 3, Ottawa, Vermette 17 (Kelly, Lapointe), 18:01. Third Period—None. A—21,273 (21,273).

Red Wings 5, Stars 3

Dallas1203
Detroit1135

First Period—1, Dallas, Daley 4 (Lundqvist, Norstrom), 1:08. 2, Detroit, Franzen 18 (Lidstrom, Datsyuk), 7:46 (pp). Second Period—3, Dallas, Lehtinen 13 (Lundqvist, Eriksson), :44. 4, Dallas, Morrow 27 (Robidas, Ribeiro), 13:42 (pp). 5, Detroit, Datsyuk 27 (Hudler, Filppula), 16:17. Third Period—6, Detroit, Datsyuk 28 (Filppula, Rafalski), :36. 7, Detroit, Samuelsson 11 (Franzen, Stuart), 1:01. 8, Detroit, Filppula 19 (Zetterberg, Lidstrom), 19:55 (en). A—19,453 (20,058).

Thrashers 6, Flames 4

Calgary2204
Atlanta0336

First Period—1, Calgary, Langkow 27, 13:57 (sh). 2, Calgary, Iginla 43 (Aucoin, Langkow), 17:44. Second Period—3, Calgary, Iginla 44 (Langkow, Huselius), 2:45. 4, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 46 (Holik, Thorburn), 4:29. 5, Atlanta, Armstrong 12 (Perrin, Klee), 4:48. 6, Calgary, Primeau 3 (Lombardi, Yelle), 12:39. 7, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 47 (Recchi, Christensen), 17:36 (pp). Third Period—8, Atlanta, Thorburn 4, 10:10. 9, Atlanta, Holik 12 (Kovalchuk, McCarthy), 16:13. 10, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 48 (Recchi, Holik), 18:59 (pp-en). A—16,244 (18,545).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GPWLOTLSOLPts
x-*Calgary7045201495
x-*Regina7043214292
x-Kootenay7042205392
x-Lethbridge6943212391
x-Medicine Hat7042215291
x-Brandon7041213287
x-Swift Current7040241687
x-Moose Jaw7036206886
Saskatoon7028343564
Prince Albert7025403255
Edmonton6920384751
Red Deer7018454343

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GPWLOTLSOLPts
x-*Spokane69491415104
x-*Vancouver69461526100
x-Tri-City70501622104
x-Seattle6939235285
x-Kelowna7037252682
x-Everett6939270381
x-Chilliwack6926344561
x-Kamloops6927382258
Prince George6919461342
Portland6910562123

Thursday Games

No Games Scheduled.

Today’s Games

Kamloops at Chilliwack

Red Deer at Edmonton

Seattle at Everett

Medicine Hat at Lethbridge

Swift Current at Moose Jaw

Saskatoon at Prince Albert

Brandon at Regina

Portland at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Kelowna at Tri-City

Prince George at Vancouver

Golf

Arnold Palmer Invitational

PGA TOUR

At Bay Hill Club and Lodge, Orlando, Fla. Purse: $5.8 million. Yardage: 7,162; Par: 70 (35-35).

First Round

Fred Couples33-32—65
J.J. Henry33-32—65
Tom Lehman32-34—66
Lee Westwood34-32—66
Vijay Singh34-32—66
Lucas Glover33-33—66
Ken Duke34-33—67
Jim Furyk33-34—67
Cliff Kresge34-33—67
Bubba Watson35-32—67
Alex Cejka35-32—67
Tim Clark33-35—68
Steve Lowery33-35—68
Hunter Mahan35-33—68
Andres Romero35-33—68
Vaughn Taylor35-33—68
Dustin Johnson36-32—68
Nicholas Thompson36-32—68
Chad Campbell34-34—68
Carl Pettersson36-32—68
Bart Bryant35-33—68
Rocco Mediate34-34—68
D.A. Points35-33—68
Richard Johnson37-32—69
Nick Watney35-34—69
Frank Lickliter II37-32—69
Billy Mayfair35-34—69
John Mallinger35-34—69
Camilo Villegas35-34—69
Richard Sterne35-34—69
Kenny Perry36-33—69
Brian Bateman36-33—69
Bo Van Pelt36-33—69
Jason Gore35-35—70
Tiger Woods35-35—70
Mark Wilson33-37—70
John Senden33-37—70
Ben Crane35-35—70
Sergio Garcia36-34—70
George McNeill36-34—70
Retief Goosen33-37—70
Matt Jones33-37—70
Patrick Sheehan36-34—70
John Rollins34-36—70
D.J. Trahan34-36—70
Joe Ogilvie37-33—70
Zach Johnson35-35—70
Will MacKenzie36-34—70
Brandt Snedeker35-35—70
Brian Gay36-34—70
Marc Turnesa36-34—70
Soren Hansen38-33—71
Charles Warren35-36—71
Boo Weekley35-36—71
Heath Slocum35-36—71
Charley Hoffman35-36—71
Corey Pavin37-34—71
Bill Haas33-38—71
Niclas Fasth36-35—71
Dicky Pride36-35—71
Martin Kaymer36-35—71
J.B. Holmes35-36—71
Woody Austin36-35—71
Fredrik Jacobson35-36—71
Webb Simpson38-33—71
Pablo Martin35-36—71
Billy Andrade36-36—72
Ian Poulter35-37—72
Davis Love III37-35—72
Sean O’Hair36-36—72
Stuart Appleby37-35—72
Colin Montgomerie39-33—72
Phil Mickelson36-36—72

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League

Lakeside (WA) 3, Medical Lake 1

First half — 1, Lak, Duclos, 8:00. 2, Lak, Duclos (Trajano), 30:00. Second half — 3, Lak, Thompson (Duclos), 43:00. 4, ML, Spychalski (Lee), 75:00.

Shots on goal — Lakeside 17, Medical Lake 13.Saves — Lakeside, LaBelle 9. Medical Lake, Melvin 10.

Cheney 10, Clarkston 0

First half — 1, Che, Weller (Gough) 1:00. 2, Che, Gough (Early) 9:00. 3, Che, Weller (Gough) 19:00; 4, Che, Adams 25:00. 5, Che, Weller (Adams) 30:00. Second half — 6, Che, Gough (Bray) 41:00. 7, Che, Olson (Adams) 65:00. 8, Che, Adams (Early) 68:00. 9, Che, Olson (Adams) 72:00. 10, Che, Olson (Gallion) 74:00.

Shots on goal — Clarkston 1, Cheney 25.Saves — Clarkston, Wilson 8, Carothers 2. Cheney,Wilson 0.

Non-league

Wenatchee 2, Lewis and Clark 1

First half — 1, LC, Ames (Wigert), 37:00. Second half — 2, Wen, Sanchez, 51:00. 3, Wen, Castro (Thiessen), 60:00.

Shots on goal — Wenatchee 7, Lewis and Clark 6.Saves — Wenatchee, Luna 1, Guerra 3. Lewis and Clark, Hollman 4.

Softball

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 19, Ferris 0

Ferris00000-032
Central Valley0847x-19100

Santeroza, Keis (4), Santeroza (4) and Wendt; Mandeler and Saxby. W-Mandeler (1-0). L-Santeroza (0-2).

HITS: Ferris-Rice-Sain, Santeroza, Connor. Central Valley- Aman, Siddoway, Morales 3, Ford, Saxby, Gummersall, Holt 2. 2B- Morales. 3B-Holt.

North Central 8, East Valley 3

North Central4001201-870
East Valley0000300-312

Vallies, Bachman (5), Vallies (5) and Pryor; Mauro, R. Riggin (4) and Kurtz. W-Vallies (2-0). L-Mauro (0-1).

HITS: North Central-Lively, Hare 2, Schuller 3, Delorosa. East Valley-Kurtz. 2B-Schuller.

Mt. Spokane 8, Gonzaga Prep 3

Gonzaga Prep11100-343
Mt. Spokane1043x-861

Green, Kellogg (3) and Anderson; Zalud and Holcomb. W-Zalud (2-0). L-Green (0-1).

HITS: Gonzaga Prep- Rambo 2, Anderson, Arnold. Mt. Spokane-Natwick, Holcomb, S. Gray 2, Thompson, Lynch. 2B-Anderson, S. Gray. 3B-Natwick.

University 6, Lewis and Clark 1

Lewis and Clark0000010-140
University103101x-6132

Pavey, Faber (4), Pavey (6) and Ormsby; Johnson, Buelow (4), S. Bethel (7) and A. Bethel. W-Buelow (1-0). L-Pavey (0-2).

HITS: Lewis and Clark- Head 2, Ormsby, Bailey. University- R. Schiermeister 2, Warren 2, A. Bethel 3, Obenchain 2, Moon, Marvel, Roberts, Paxson. 2B- Bailey, A. Bethel.

Mead 14, Rogers 0

Rogers00000-015
Mead0437x-14110

Tremblay and Burney; Pounder, Meade (5) and Parker. W-Pounder (2-0). L-Tremblay (0-2).

HITS: Rogers-Johnson. Mead-Pecka, Cey, Lookabill 3, Brown 3, Parker, Gallagher, Pounder. 2B-Lookabill, Brown, Parker. 3B-Pecka, Lookabill.

Tennis

Pacific Life Open

ATP/WTA TOUR

At The Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, Calif. Purse: Men, $3.589 million (Masters); Women, $2.1 million (Tier I). Surface: Hard-Outdoor.

Singles

Men, First Round

Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, def. Michael Llodra, France, 6-2, 6-3.

Dudi Sela, Israel, def. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Jesse Levine, United States, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Paul Capdeville, Chile, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-3, 6-3.

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Florent Serra, France, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-0.

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Marc Gicquel, France, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Women, First Round

Vania King, United States, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Aravane Rezai, France, def. Camille Pin, France, 7-5, 6-2.

Julia Schruff, Germany, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania, def. Yuan Meng, China, 6-4, 6-4.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Ahsha Rolle, United States, def. Madison Brengle, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, def. Martina Muller, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

Melanie Oudin, United States, def. Maret Ani, Estonia, 7-5, 6-2.

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-1, 6-1.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, def. Bethanie Mattek, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Galina Voskoboeva, Russia, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 7-5, 6-3.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Julie Ditty, United States, 0-6, 6-3, 6-3.

College women

CAL POLY 5, GONZAGA 2. No. 1 Singles– Aglaya Kokurina (Gon) def. Wong 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles–Brittank Blalck and Steffi Wong (Cal) def. Emily Anderson and Clare Dodge 8-5.

High school girls

Great Northern League

MEDICAL LAKE 4, DEER PARK 3. No. 1 Singles Desiree Hook (DP) def. Ana Ayos 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Sami Gatts and Kalya Moorman (DP) def. Arieue Aguado and Kyle Tareski 6-2, 6-4.

Track

High school

Non-league

At Lewiston High School

BOYS

Lewiston 163½, Post Falls 70½, Lake City 61, Prairie 9.

100- Elmer, LC, 13.5. 200-Blake, Lew, 29.1. 400-Stuffle, Lew, 1:03.0. 800-Carpenter, LC, 2:34.0. 1,600-Hanchett, Lew, 6:34.6. 3,200-Hokenson, Lew, 13:00.9. 110 high hurdles-Kuehn, LC, 17.9. 300 low hurdles-Holzer, Lew, 55.6. 400 relay-Post Falls 54.9. 1,600 relay-Lewiston 4:31.2. High jump-Kuehn, LC, 4-10. Long jump-Kuehn, LC, 14-0¼. Triple jump-Anderson, Lew, 30-5. Pole vault-Blake, Lew, 7-6. Discus-Bauman, PF, 109-6. Shot put-Uhlenkott, Pra, 35-9.

GIRLS

Lewiston 103½, Lake City 91, Post Falls 64½, Prairie 9.

100-Rollins, PF, 11.7. 200-Olson, LC, 23.7. 400-Perez, Lew, 52.5. 800-Helbling, LC, 2:05.6. 1,600-Helbling, LC, 4:32.0. 3,200-Coyle, LC, 9:54.1. 100 high hurdles-Mehalechko, PF, 17.4. 300 low hurdles-Schalk, LC, 41.8. 400 relay-Lake City 44.4. 800 relay-Lake City 1:35.8. 1,600 relay-Lake City 3:35.6. High jump-Bowen, Lew, 6-2. Long jump-Bowen, Lew, 21-3¾. Triple jump-Genieck, PF, 38-4½. Pole vault-Bowen, Lew, 12-0. Discus-Hays, Lew, 150-2. Shot put-Shumway, Pra, 51-8.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
CELTICS7Jazz
HAWKS5.5Clippers
Magic11HEAT
PISTONS3Spurs
Lakers1.5HORNETS
ROCKETS12.5Bobcats
BULLS376ers
MAVERICKS12Pacers
NUGGETS10Raptors
SONICS1.5T’wolves

College basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament
Duke11.5Georgia Tech
Clemson9Boston College
North Carolina14Florida St
Virginia TechPKMiami-Florida
Big 10 Conference Tournament
Indiana5Minnesota
Wisconsin13.5Michigan
Michigan St4Ohio St
Purdue4.5Illinois
Big 12 Conference Tournament
Kansas12Nebraska
Kansas StPKTexas A&M
Texas7.5Oklahoma St
Oklahoma8.5Colorado
Southeastern Conference Tournament
Mississippi St5.5Alabama
Kentucky5Georgia
Tennessee12South Carolina
Vanderbilt1Arkansas
Conference USA Tournament
Memphis18Southern Miss
TulsaPKUtep
Big East Conference Tournament
Georgetown2.5West Virginia
Marquette2Pittsburgh
Mid-American Conference Tournament
Akron1.5W Michigan
Kent St3.5Miami-Ohio
Big West Conference Tournament
CS-Fullerton1.5CS-Northridge
Western Athletic Conference Tournament
Utah St2Boise St
NEW MEXICO ST2.5Nevada-Reno
Mountain West Conference Tournament
Byu5.5San Diego St
Pac-10 Conference Tournament
Ucla1.5Usc
Washington StPKStanford

Home teams in capital letters.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus