March 28, 2008 in Sports

Scoreboard

The Spokesman-Review
 

Baseball

MLB

All Times PDT

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Tampa Bay186.750
Oakland157.682
Los Angeles189.667
Texas1710.630
New York1311.542
Kansas City1513.536
Cleveland1413.518
Detroit1413.518
Minnesota1414.500
Seattle1215.444
Toronto1116.407
Boston711.389
Baltimore916.360
Chicago1018.357

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
New York1910.655
Florida1810.643
Milwaukee1710.630
St. Louis1710.630
Colorado1312.520
Cincinnati1515.500
Atlanta1414.500
Chicago1414.500
San Diego1113.458
Philadelphia1216.429
Pittsburgh1216.429
Arizona1217.414
Houston1217.414
Washington1118.379
Los Angeles917.346
San Francisco820.286

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Thursday’s Results

Toronto 8, Houston 3

Cincinnati 5, Minnesota 1

St. Louis 2, Florida 0

Detroit 14, Philadelphia 5

Washington 2, Baltimore 1

Tampa Bay 9, Cleveland 7, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 9, Atlanta 4

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Yankees 2

Milwaukee 10, Chicago Cubs 10, tie, 10 innings

Colorado 6, L.A. Angels 2, 1st game

Arizona 8, Chicago White Sox 4

L.A. Dodgers 2, L.A. Angels 2,

tie, 10 innings, 2nd game

San Diego 10, Seattle 10, tie

Texas 8, Kansas City 5

Seattle 7, San Francisco 2

Today’s Games

Cincinnati vs. Tampa Bay

at St. Petersburg, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota

at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore

at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 4:05 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Florida, 4:10 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 5:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 5:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas

at Oklahoma City, 5:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Springfield, Mo. (AA-Texas), 5:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at San Diego, 7:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 7:15 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, 7:15 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Dodgers, 7:40 p.m.

Mariners 7, Giants 2 (ss)

Seattle (ss)030301000772
San Francisco001100000251

Lopez, Wilkerson, Betancourt (2), Saunders; Durham, Molina, Holm, Castillo, BocockE—Lopez, Truinfel, Bocock, Durham.

Mariners 10, Padres 10 (ss)

At Peoria, Ariz.

San Diego10011600110174
Seattle (ss)10101402110152

Young, Ledezma (4), Abraham (6), Moreno (6), Axelrod (8) and Barrett, McQueary; Hernandez, Chick (6), Kelley (6), Mackintosh (7), Hume (8) and Johjima, Oliveros. HR—San Diego, Hairston, Greene. Seattle, Kiger, Halman.

Blue Jays 8, Astros 3

At Dunedin, Fla.

Houston000003000353
Toronto00001502x8140

Backe, Moehler (6), Valverde (7), Villarreal (8) and Quintero, Towles; McGowan, Downs (8), Frasor (9), Accardo (9) and Barajas, Kratz. W—McGowan. L—Backe. HR—Houston, Loretta. Toronto, Coats, Luna.

Brewers 10, Cubs 10 (10 innings)

At Mesa, Ariz.

Milwaukee060110100110110
Chicago (N)130002300110152

DiFelice, Narron (2), Miller (6), Torres (7), Bateman (8), Shanks (10) and Rivera, Maldonado; Bailey, Roquet (3), Marshall (4), Lahey (6), Avery (7), Walrond (9), Campusano (10) and HBlanco, McGehee. HR—Milwaukee, Cameron. Chicago, Soriano, Hoffpauir 2, Cedeno.

Cardinals 2, Marlins 0

At Jupiter, Fla.

St. Louis001010000260
Florida000000000051

Lohse, McClellan (6), Villone (8) Castaellanos (9) and LaRue; VanderHurk, Gardner (5), Tankersley (7) Pinto (8), Gregg (9) and Baker. W—Lohse. L—VandenHurk. Sv—Castellanos.

Diamondbacks 8, White Sox 4

At Tucson, Ariz.

Arizona3100220008111
Chicago (A)010010011483

Haren, Lyon (8), Slaten (9) and Hammock, Morgan; Masset, Thornton (5), Linebrink (7), Lujan (8) and Pierzynski, Phillips. W—Haren. L—Masset. HR—Arizona, Jackson. Chicago, Konerko, Dye.

Mets 9, Braves 4

At Kissimmee, Fla.

New York (N)3001203009131
Atlanta101000101490

Perez, Smith (7), Rincon (9) and Casanova; Moylan, Resop (1), Ring (2), Morton (4), Valdez (7), Gunderson (8), Medlen (9) and Pena. W—Perez. L—Moylan. HR—New York, Casanova.

Nationals 2, Orioles 1

At Viera, Fla.

Baltimore100000000131
Washington00100010x260

Trachsel, Sarfate (7), Johnson (8) and Quiroz, Dillon; Lannan, Hanrahan (7), King (8), Rauch (9) and Flores. W—Hanrahan. L—Sarfate. Sv—Rauch. HR—Washington, Lopez.

Pirates 5, Yankees 2

At Tampa, Fla.

Pittsburgh2200000015100
New York (A)100000001252

Gorzelanny, Bresnehan (7), Osoria (8), Grabow (9) and Doumit; Igawa, Karstens (4), Patterson (5), Ohlendorf (7), Bruney (8), Schmidt (9) and Posada, Molina. W—Gorzelanny. L—Igawa. HR—Pittsburgh, Sakamoto. New York, Jeter, Green.

Rangers 8, Royals 5

At Surprise, Ariz.

Kansas City0020001025120
Texas20310011x8101

Maroth, Salmon (4), Peralta (5), RRamirez (6), Duckworth (7), Musser (8) and Olivo; Jennings, Falcon (6), Dennis (7), Turner (9) and Teagarden. W—Jennings. L—Maroth. HR—Kansas City, Buck. Texas, Blalock, Bradley.

Rays 9, Indians 7 (10 innings)

At Winter Haven, Fla.

Tampa Bay10210002129110
Cleveland0004010020781

Sonnanstine, Balfour (5), Dohmann (6), Deago (8), Flanagan (9) and Navarro; Lee, Julio (6), Kobayashi (7), Breslw (8), Rundles (10) and Haad. W—Flanagan. L—Rundles. HR—Tampa Bay, Iwamura, Crawford, Pena. Cleveland, Gonzalez.

Reds 5, Twins 1

At Sarasota, Fla.

Minnesota000000010150
Cincinnati00010202x580

Blackburn, Crain (6), Nathan (7), Swarzak (8) and Redmond, Whiteside; Arroyo, Brower (8), Coffey (9) and Ross, Valentin. W—Arroyo. L—Blackburn. HR—Cincinnati, Griffey.

Rockies 6, Angels 2 (ss)

At Tempe, Ariz.

Colorado0003002106111
Los Angeles (A) (ss)010000100260

Wells, Buchholz (4), Speier (6), Mattheus (7), Valdez (8), Bright (9) and Torrealba, Iannetta; Green, Bulger (6), Jepsen (7), Marek (8), Edwards (9) and Mathis, Duff. W—Wells. L—Green . HR—Colorado, Tulowitzki, Atkins, Iannetta.

Tigers 14, Phillies 5

At Lakeland, Fla.

Philadelphia002003000572
Detroit11131007x14180

Eaton, Condrey (5), Romero (7), Gordon (8), Anderson (8) and Ruiz; Rogers, Lopez (5), Ostlund (6), Larrison (6), Beltran (8), Johnson (9) and Rodriguez, Sardinha, Casanova. W—Rogers. L—Eaton. HR—Philadelphia, Feliz. Detroit, Polanco, Thomas.

High school

Greater Spokane League

East Valley 12, North Central 11

East Valley0236010-1272
North Central4000052-11145

Rademaker, Barbieri (5), Ellis (6) and Sinn; Elbert, Krupla (4), Voelker (6) and Schaefer. W-Rademaker. L-Elbert.

HITS: East Valley-Slocum, Mercer, Sinn, Awbery, McIntosh, Ellis 2. North Central-Maxfield 2, Simchuk 3, Witt 3, Murphy 2, Schaefer, Delvecchio 2, Krupla. 2B-Slocum, McIntosh, Ellis, Simchuk, Witt, Murphy 2, Schaefer. 3B-Simchuk, Mercer. HR-Sinn.

Gonzaga Prep 10, Shadle Park 8

Shadle Park0110006-872
Gonzaga Prep014050x-10123

Hayes, Carlson (5), Flores (5) and Roginski; Perry, Hertz (7), Schmidlkofer (7), Page (7) and Karwacki. W-Perry. L-Hayes. Sv-Page.

HITS: Shadle Park-Jordan, Sewall, Roginski 2, Thomas 2, Pfeffe. Gonzaga Prep-Perry 2, Via 2, Karwacki 3, McClary, Motsinger, Page, Duff, Roff 1. 2B-Roginski, Perry, Via. 3B-Perry. HR-McClary (1).

Mead 16, Rogers 2

Mead110356x-16131
Rogers000200x-256

Birdwell, Kosoff (6) and McNaghten; Partridge, Durant (4), Grotchie (6) and Douglas. W-Birdwell. L-Partridge.

HITS: Mead-Murphy, Reser, McNaghten 4, Thorson, Allen 3, Schrader 2, Anderson. Rogers-Partridge, Como, Erdman 2, Wasem. 2B-Partridge, Reser, McNaghten, Allen, Schader. 3B-McNaghten.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
y-Boston5615.789
Philadelphia3735.51419 1/2
Toronto3635.50720
New Jersey3141.43125 1/2
New York2051.28236
SoutheastWLPctGB
x-Orlando4627.630
Washington3734.5218
Atlanta3140.43714
Charlotte2645.36619
Miami1359.18132 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
x-Detroit5121.708
Cleveland4032.55611
Indiana2943.40322
Chicago2843.39422 1/2
Milwaukee2446.34326

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
New Orleans4921.700
Houston4923.6811
San Antonio4923.6811
Dallas4527.6255
Memphis1853.25431 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Utah4725.653
Denver4428.6113
Portland3835.5219 1/2
Minnesota1852.25728
Seattle1755.23630
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Lakers4923.681
Phoenix4724.6621 1/2
Golden State4427.6204 1/2
Sacramento3239.45116 1/2
L.A. Clippers2150.29627 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Results

Denver 118, Dallas 105

Detroit 85, Miami 69

Golden State 111, Portland 95

Today’s Games

New York at Toronto, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 6 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Nuggets 118, Mavericks 105

Dallas 105—Jo.Howard 12-24 5-8 30, Allen 3-4 0-0 6, Dampier 2-5 1-2 5, Kidd 6-11 4-5 19, Stackhouse 8-15 1-3 18, Terry 5-12 3-4 14, Bass 0-1 0-0 0, Ju.Howard 2-3 2-3 6, Wright 3-3 1-1 7, Lue 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 41-81 17-26 105.

Denver 118—Anthony 11-20 10-14 32, Martin 4-10 0-0 8, Camby 5-8 3-4 13, Carter 3-8 0-0 7, Iverson 11-21 6-6 31, Smith 5-11 2-2 13, Najera 2-5 2-2 7, Kleiza 2-5 2-2 7, Nene 0-0 0-0 0, Atkins 0-0 0-0 0, Diawara 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-88 25-30 118.

Dallas39311619105
Denver28323424118

3-Point Goals—Dallas 6-23 (Kidd 3-5, Stackhouse 1-5, Jo.Howard 1-5, Terry 1-7, Jones 0-1), Denver 7-19 (Iverson 3-3, Kleiza 1-2, Carter 1-3, Najera 1-3, Smith 1-5, Camby 0-1, Anthony 0-2). Fouled Out—Allen. Rebounds—Dallas 49 (Dampier 9), Denver 50 (Anthony 10). Assists—Dallas 30 (Kidd 15), Denver 31 (Anthony 8). Total Fouls—Dallas 23, Denver 21. Technicals—Jo.Howard, Dallas Coach Johnson, Dallas defensive three second 2, Denver defensive three second. A—18,247 (19,155).

Pistons 85, Heat 69

Miami (69)—Powell 1-8 0-0 2, Barron 5-11 0-0 10, Blount 4-8 0-0 8, Quinn 3-10 4-4 11, Davis 2-9 3-4 7, Anthony 1-2 1-1 3, Ahearn 3-10 8-9 15, Lasme 4-7 0-0 8, Al.Johnson 1-2 3-4 5. Totals 24-67 19-22 69.

Detroit (85)—Prince 4-13 0-0 8, McDyess 3-7 5-10 11, Wallace 5-9 1-1 13, Billups 5-9 3-3 13, Afflalo 5-9 5-6 15, Maxiell 5-6 5-7 15, Am.Johnson 1-4 0-0 2, Stuckey 2-6 0-0 4, Hunter 1-3 0-0 2, Hayes 0-1 0-0 0, Herrmann 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-68 19-27 85.

Miami2322101469
Detroit1825231985

3-Point Goals—Miami 2-15 (Quinn 1-3, Ahearn 1-5, Blount 0-1, Davis 0-3, Powell 0-3), Detroit 2-10 (Wallace 2-4, Hayes 0-1, Hunter 0-1, Prince 0-2, Billups 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 44 (Blount 6), Detroit 46 (Prince 8). Assists—Miami 17 (Quinn 7), Detroit 20 (Billups 11). Total Fouls—Miami 22, Detroit 16. Technicals—Miami defensive three second 2. A—22,076 (22,076).

Warriors 111, Trail Blazers 95

Portland (95)—Webster 5-14 2-2 14, Aldridge 7-19 3-3 17, Przybilla 0-2 0-0 0, Jack 7-13 3-3 19, Blake 8-12 2-2 22, Outlaw 3-10 3-4 9, Frye 1-4 2-2 4, Jones 4-9 1-1 10, Rodriguez 0-2 0-0 0, Wafer 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 35-87 16-17 95.

Golden State (111)—Jackson 8-20 4-4 24, Harrington 5-5 0-0 12, Biedrins 5-9 0-2 10, Ellis 6-10 6-6 18, Davis 4-12 3-4 12, Wright 0-4 0-0 0, Croshere 3-6 0-0 6, Azubuike 4-9 5-6 14, Barnes 2-4 2-2 8, Watson 1-2 0-0 2, Belinelli 1-3 2-2 5, Perovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-84 22-26 111.

Portland3022202395
Golden State22294020111

3-Point Goals—Portland 9-16 (Blake 4-5, Jack 2-3, Webster 2-5, Jones 1-2, Wafer 0-1), Golden State 11-24 (Jackson 4-7, Harrington 2-2, Barnes 2-3, Belinelli 1-1, Azubuike 1-3, Davis 1-5, Ellis 0-1, Croshere 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Portland 51 (Przybilla 9), Golden State 51 (Ellis 10). Assists—Portland 22 (Aldridge, Blake 6), Golden State 20 (Davis 7). Total Fouls—Portland 23, Golden State 17. Technicals—Golden State defensive three second. A—19,732 (19,596).

College men

NCAA Tournament

All Times PDT

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Charlotte Bobcats Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Thursday, March 27

North Carolina 68, Washington State 47

Louisville 79, Tennessee 60

Regional Championship

At Charlotte Bobcats Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Saturday, March 29

North Carolina (35-2) vs. Louisville (27-8), 6:05 p.m.

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

Friday, March 28

Texas (30-6) vs. Stanford (28-7), 4:27 p.m.

Memphis (35-1) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Ford Field

Detroit

Friday, March 28

Davidson (28-6) vs. Wisconsin (31-4), 4:10 p.m.

Kansas (33-3) vs. Villanova (22-12), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Thursday, March 27

Xavier 79, West Virginia 75, OT

UCLA 88, Western Kentucky 78

Regional Championship

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Saturday, March 29

Xavier (30-6) vs. UCLA (34-3), 3:40 p.m.

Louisville 79, Tennessee 60

Louisville (27-8)—Williams 4-7 4-7 12, Palacios 1-1 0-0 3, Padgett 4-5 2-4 10, McGee 4-10 4-4 13, Smith 3-6 5-6 13, Knowles 0-4 0-0 0, Clark 7-10 3-4 17, Sosa 0-1 2-2 2, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Caracter 3-6 3-3 9. Totals 26-50 23-30 79.

Tennesse (31-5)—T.Smith 3-9 5-8 11, Chism 3-4 2-2 9, J.Smith 5-11 0-0 12, Lofton 3-15 7-7 15, Prince 1-3 0-0 2, R.Smith 2-9 2-7 6, Pearl 0-0 0-0 0, Tabb 0-0 0-0 0, Crews 2-4 1-1 5, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Childress 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-56 17-25 60. Halftime—Louisville 37-30. 3-Point Goals—Louisville 4-14 (Smith 2-3, Palacios 1-1, McGee 1-5, Clark 0-1, Williams 0-1, Knowles 0-3), Tennessee 5-20 (J.Smith 2-5, Lofton 2-11, Chism 1-1, Prince 0-1, T.Smith 0-1, Childress 0-1). Fouled Out—J.Smith, Sosa. Rebounds—Louisville 43 (Clark 12), Tennessee 28 (J.Smith 6). Assists—Louisville 14 (McGee, Padgett, Williams 3), Tennessee 12 (R.Smith 3). Total Fouls—Louisville 23, Tennessee 26. Technical—Knowles. A—19,092.

UCLA 88, W. Kentucky 78

W. Kentucky (29-7)—Magley 1-2 0-0 2, Evans 2-3 0-1 4, Brazelton 10-21 5-7 31, Rogers 2-6 1-1 5, Lee 7-29 2-3 18, Gabou 1-1 0-0 2, Slaughter 1-4 4-6 7, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Mendez-Valdez 0-1 2-2 2, Siakam 1-4 5-6 7, Frazier 0-0 0-0 0, Pettigrew 0-1 0-0 0, Maresca 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-72 19-26 78.

UCLA (34-3)—Shipp 5-9 2-4 14, Mbah a Moute 2-4 3-4 7, Love 10-14 9-12 29, Westbrook 3-15 7-8 14, Collison 1-6 1-2 4, Aboya 1-1 0-0 2, Keefe 7-9 4-5 18, Mata-Real 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 26-35 88. Halftime—UCLA 41-20. 3-Point Goals—W. Kentucky 9-24 (Brazelton 6-10, Lee 2-8, Slaughter 1-3, Mendez-Valdez 0-1, Rogers 0-2), UCLA 4-9 (Shipp 2-3, Collison 1-2, Westbrook 1-2, Love 0-2). Fouled Out—Collison, Siakam. Rebounds—W. Kentucky 36 (Lee 8), UCLA 51 (Love 14). Assists—W. Kentucky 12 (Brazelton 5), UCLA 17 (Westbrook 5). Total Fouls—W. Kentucky 24, UCLA 22. A—18,103.

Xavier 79, West Virginia 75 OT

West Virginia (26-11)—Butler 7-15 1-1 16, Alexander 8-18 2-4 18, Smith 3-8 2-4 8, Nichols 1-6 4-4 6, Ruoff 6-11 2-3 14, Thoroughman 0-0 1-2 1, Mazzulla 2-7 6-9 10, Talkington 0-0 0-0 0, Smalligan 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-66 18-27 75.

Xavier (30-6)—Duncan 7-15 9-10 26, Brown 3-4 2-4 9, Anderson 6-12 0-2 12, Lavender 3-11 0-0 9, Burrell 3-7 1-2 8, Raymond 3-5 0-2 8, Jackson 1-1 0-0 3, Love 2-4 0-1 4. Totals 28-59 12-21 79. Halftime—Xavier 32-25. End Of Regulation—Tied 64. 3-Point Goals—West Virginia 1-11 (Butler 1-4, Alexander 0-1, Mazzulla 0-1, Ruoff 0-2, Nichols 0-3), Xavier 11-19 (Duncan 3-4, Lavender 3-6, Raymond 2-4, Jackson 1-1, Burrell 1-2, Brown 1-2). Fouled Out—Alexander, Anderson, Brown, Smith. Rebounds—West Virginia 38 (Alexander 10), Xavier 41 (Anderson, Love 10). Assists—West Virginia 16 (Mazzulla 5), Xavier 16 (Lavender 7). Total Fouls—West Virginia 21, Xavier 25. A—18,103.

NCAA Division II

All Times PDT

Semifinals

Thursday, March 27

Augusta State 56, Alaska-Anchorage 50

Winona State 86, Bentley 75

Championship

Saturday, March 29

Augusta State (28-6) vs. Winona State (37-1), 11:30 a.m.

College women

WNIT

All Times PDT

Thursday, March 27

Michigan 59, Southern Mississippi 45

Michigan State 58, Kansas 54

St. John’s 65, Boston College 56

N.C. State 80, Florida 55

Colorado 64, Villanova 58

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 30

Michigan (19-13) at Michigan State (21-13), 11 a.m.

St. John’s (18-14) at N.C. State (20-12), 11 a.m.

Marquette (18-14) at Kentucky (17-15), 11 a.m.

TCU (23-11) at Colorado (18-14), 1 p.m.

NCAA Division II

All Times PDT

First Round

Semifinals

Thursday, March 27

Northern Kentucky 57, Alaska Anchorage 54

South Dakota 68, Delta State 58

Championship

Saturday, March 29

Northern Kentucky (27-8) vs. South Dakota (33-1), 3 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Pittsburgh4526797239209
New Jersey4228791193185
N.Y. Rangers40261191202188
Philadelphia39281088233221
N.Y. Islanders3437775186231
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Montreal43241096247213
Ottawa4228892252236
Boston39281088203213
Buffalo36301183242231
Toronto35331080221243
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina4130688234236
Washington3931886228228
Florida3633981208215
Atlanta3238872207261
Tampa Bay3038969217250

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
y-Detroit51206108244171
Nashville3831884220220
Chicago3633880220221
Columbus34321179186201
St. Louis30341272186222
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota4128991210211
Calgary40271090215213
Colorado4131688216207
Vancouver38291086203196
Edmonton3934583225241
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
x-San Jose462110102207181
x-Anaheim4426896194181
Dallas4229690223194
Phoenix3735680205219
Los Angeles3140769220248

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Results

Boston 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 2

Atlanta 3, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3, SO

San Jose 3, Dallas 2, OT

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Bruins 4, Maple Leafs 2

Toronto0112
Boston1034

First Period—1, Boston, Sturm 26 (Krejci), 16:47. Second Period—2, Toronto, Tlusty 8 (Antropov, Sundin), 4:47. Third Period—3, Boston, Kessel 18 (Schaefer, Hnidy), 5:47. 4, Boston, Murray 17 (Krejci, Ward), 10:54 (pp). 5, Toronto, Kubina 11 (Blake, Toskala), 15:01 (pp). 6, Boston, Schaefer 9 (Sobotka, Kessel), 15:24. A—16,659 (17,565).

Capitals 4, Lightning 3 OT

Washington11114
Tampa Bay11103

First Period—1, Washington, Laich 20 (Fedorov), 17:58 (sh). 2, Tampa Bay, Halpern 18 (Ouellet, O’Brien), 18:40 (pp). Second Period—3, Washington, Bradley 7 (Poti, Schultz), 3:11. 4, Tampa Bay, Picard 3 (Lecavalier), 6:00. Third Period—5, Tampa Bay, Ouellet 17 (Darche, Boyle), 6:51. 6, Washington, Semin 24 (Fedorov), 15:12. Overtime—7, Washington, Fleischmann 9 (Laich, Green), 2:27. A—17,777 (19,758).

Kings 4, Coyotes 0

Phoenix0000
Los Angeles0314

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Los Angeles, Dallman 2 (Kopitar), 6:52. 2, Los Angeles, Kopitar 30 (Willsie, O’Sullivan), 9:14. 3, Los Angeles, Brown 32 (Cammalleri, Kopitar), 13:03 (pp). Third Period—4, Los Angeles, Blake 9 (Frolov, O’Sullivan), 11:54. A—17,331 (18,118).

Penguins 3, Islanders 1

N.Y. Islanders1001
Pittsburgh1113

First Period—1, Pittsburgh, Malkin 45 (Ruutu, Laraque), 6:53. 2, N.Y. Islanders, Vasicek 15 (Guerin, Meyer), 16:31. Second Period—3, Pittsburgh, Ruutu 6, 15:12 (sh). Third Period—4, Pittsburgh, Laraque 4 (Ruutu, Gill), 6:40. A—17,025 (17,025).

Rangers 3, Devils 2

New Jersey0202
N.Y. Rangers0123

First Period—None. Second Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Shanahan 23 (Gomez, Drury), 5:21 (pp). 2, New Jersey, Elias 19 (Martin, Zubrus), 11:38. 3, New Jersey, Parise 31, 18:13. Third Period—4, N.Y. Rangers, Backman 3 (Gomez, Drury), 1:38 (pp). 5, N.Y. Rangers, Dawes 13 (Drury, Callahan), 16:54. A—18,200 (18,200).

Sabres 4, Senators 3 SO

Buffalo20104
Ottawa11103

Buffalo won shootout 2-1

First Period—1, Ottawa, Spezza 33, 7:35. 2, Buffalo, Afinogenov 10 (Mair, Roy), 8:30.

3, Buffalo, Hecht 22 (Pominville, Roy), 12:45 (pp). Second Period—4, Ottawa, Fisher 22 (Vermette, Meszaros), 4:17. Third Period—5, Ottawa, Fisher 23 (Vermette, Meszaros), 3:58. 6, Buffalo, Gaustad 10 (Stafford, Kotalik), 18:34. Overtime—None. Shootout—Buffalo 2 (Kotalik NG, Pominville G, Roy G), Ottawa 1 (Vermette NG, Alfredsson NG, Spezza G).A—19,883 (19,153).

Sharks 3, Stars 2 OT

Dallas11002
San Jose01113

First Period—1, Dallas, Morrow 30 (Ribeiro, Modano), 15:59. Second Period—2, San Jose, Pavelski 18 (Marleau, Rivet), 3:48 (pp). 3, Dallas, Lehtinen 14 (Ribeiro, Modano), 12:29 (pp). Third Period—4, San Jose, Thornton 25 (Grier, Rissmiller), 6:08. Overtime—5, San Jose, Thornton 26 (Campbell, Pavelski), 2:58 (pp). A—17,496 (17,496).

Thrashers 3, Panthers 2

Atlanta1023
Florida0112

First Period—1, Atlanta, Holik 13 (Kovalchuk, Thorburn), 19:52. Second Period—2, Florida, Horton 26 (Booth, McLean), 9:46. Third Period—3, Atlanta, Recchi 13 (Little), 13:47. 4, Atlanta, Holik, 19:01 (en). 5, Florida, Dvorak 7 (Kreps, Campbell), 19:57. A—17,301 (19,250).

WHL playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best of 7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Wednesday’s Results

Calgary 3, Moose Jaw 1; Calgary leads series 3-1

Brandon 5, Lethbridge 1; Lethbridge leads series 3-1

Medicine Hat 5, Kootenay 3; Kootenay leads series 3-1

Swift Current 5, Regina 4; series tied 2-2

Thursday’s Results

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Kootenay at Medicine Hat

Moose Jaw at Calgary

Swift Current at Regina

Saturday’s Games

Regina at Swift Current

Sunday’s Games

Calgary at Moose Jaw, if necessary

Medicine Hat at Kootenay, if necessary

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Kootenay at Medicine Hat, if necessary

Swift Current at Regina, if necessary

TBA

Moose Jaw at Calgary, if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Wednesday’s Results

Spokane 4, Everett 1; Spokane leads series 3-0

Tri-City 6, Kamloops 2; Tri-City wins series 4-0

Vancouver 2, Chilliwack 1; Vancouver wins series 4-0

Thursday’s Games

Seattle 6, Kelowna 2; Kelowna leads series 3-2

Friday’s Games

Spokane at Everett, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Seattle at Kelowna

Spokane at Everett, 7:05 p.m.; if necessary

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday, Apr. 1

Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.; if necessary

Kelowna at Seattle, if necessary

Wednesday, Apr. 2

Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.; if necessary

Golf

Zurich Classic

PGA TOUR

At TPC Louisiana, Avaondale, La. Purse: $6.2 million; Yardage: 7,341; Par: 72.

First Round

Dean Wilson34-32—66
Briny Baird33-34—67
Peter Lonard33-34—67
Chez Reavie34-33—67
Vaughn Taylor33-35—68
Jay Williamson34-34—68
Steve Elkington32-36—68
Cameron Beckman33-35—68
John Mallinger34-35—69
Woody Austin35-34—69
Joe Durant34-35—69
Steve Flesch35-34—69
Harrison Frazar35-34—69
Patrick Sheehan32-37—69
Troy Matteson35-34—69
Nicholas Thompson32-37—69
Ted Purdy35-35—70
Shigeki Maruyama35-35—70
Steve Stricker36-34—70
Robert Karlsson33-37—70
Robert Gamez36-34—70
Marc Turnesa34-36—70
Tommy Armour III34-36—70
Tag Ridings34-36—70
Charles Warren35-35—70
Todd Hamilton36-34—70
Jeff Maggert35-35—70
Rocco Mediate36-34—70
Brandt Jobe37-33—70
Jin Park

Bubba Dickerson

34-36—70

Roland Thatcher

35-35—70

Carlos Franco

38-33—71

Bob Tway

34-37—71

Johnson Wagner

35-36—71

Garrett Willis

33-38—71

Mike Weir

36-35—71

Carl Pettersson

35-36—71

Kenny Perry

35-36—71

Mark Calcavecchia

35-36—71

Jeff Quinney

35-36—71

Pat Perez

36-35—71

Kevin Sutherland

35-36—71

WC Liang

37-34—71

Kevin Streelman

37-34—71

Scott Sterling

37-34—71

Brian Davis

37-34—71

Marco Dawson

37-34—71

Daniel Chopra

37-34—71

Padraig Harrington

36-35—71

George McNeill

34-37—71

Nick Watney

34-37—71

Nathan Green

35-36—71

Brett Quigley

36-35—71

Toru Taniguchi

36-35—71

Jeff Gove

35-36—71

Jon Mills

37-34—71

Tim Wilkinson

34-37—71

Bob Estes

37-35—72

Frank Lickliter II

37-35—72

Zach Johnson

35-37—72

Alex Cejka

37-35—72

Kevin Stadler

34-38—72

Brett Rumford

36-36—72

Y.E. Yang

36-36—72

Craig Barlow

38-34—72

Jonathan Byrd

36-36—72

Bo Van Pelt

36-36—72

John Merrick

37-35—72

Parker McLachlin

36-36—72

Chris Stroud

35-37—72

Alejandro Canizares

37-35—72

Bubba Watson

37-36—73

Retief Goosen

37-36—73

Brian Gay

35-38—73

Steve Lowery

36-37—73

Matt Kuchar

37-36—73

Rich Beem

37-36—73

Anthony Kim

36-37—73

John Daly

37-36—73

Tom Pernice, Jr.

36-37—73

Tim Clark

40-33—73

Larry Mize

36-37—73

Stewart Cink

35-38—73

Rod Pampling

37-36—73

Brian Bateman

36-37—73

Eric Axley

36-37—73

Dudley Hart

38-35—73

Charlie Wi

36-37—73

Mathew Goggin

38-35—73

Andres Romero

38-35—73

Mark Hensby

38-36—74

Lucas Glover

38-36—74

Jason Bohn

36-38—74

Will MacKenzie

37-37—74

John Riegger

38-36—74

Stephen Leaney

36-38—74

Chad Collins

37-37—74

Phil Schmitt

38-36—74

Matt Jones

38-36—74

Kenneth Ferrie

36-38—74

Nick Flanagan

37-37—74

Michael Allen

38-36—74

Justin Bolli

38-36—74

John Senden

37-37—74

J.J. Henry

38-36—74

Paul Goydos

37-37—74

Billy Mayfair

36-38—74

Tim Petrovic

37-37—74

Jonathan Kaye

35-39—74

Scott McCarron

38-36—74

Chris DiMarco

37-38—75

Chad Campbell

39-36—75

Olin Browne

36-39—75

Jim Furyk

38-37—75

Joe Ogilvie

35-40—75

Mathias Gronberg

37-38—75

Jeff Overton

40-35—75

Jose Coceres

34-41—75

Brenden Pappas

37-38—75

Tom Lehman

37-38—75

Cliff Kresge

38-37—75

Steve Marino

38-37—75

James Driscoll

39-36—75

Jason Day

37-38—75

Jesper Parnevik

38-38—76

Davis Love III

36-40—76

Ryan Armour

37-39—76

Dustin Johnson

38-38—76

Jason Gore

37-39—76

Charley Hoffman

40-36—76

Ryuji Imada

37-39—76

Chip Sullivan

37-39—76

Kevin Na

37-40—77

Fredrik Jacobson

40-37—77

David Duval

40-37—77

Martin Laird

38-39—77

Robert Garrigus

37-40—77

Ken Duke

37-40—77

Martin Rominger

40-37—77

Shane Bertsch

41-37—78

Safeway International

LPGA TOUR

At Superstition Mountain Golf and Country Club, Prospector Course, Superstition Mountain, Ariz. Purse: $1.5 million; Yardage: 6,662; Par: 72 (36-36).

First Round

Angela Stanford30-32—62
Lorena Ochoa31-34—65
Sherri Steinhauer32-34—66
Yani Tseng35-32—67
Karen Stupples36-31—67
Jee Young Lee33-34—67
Heather Young34-33—67
Michele Redman35-33—68
Sophie Gustafson35-33—68
Na Yeon Choi34-34—68
Katie Futcher38-31—69
Giulia Sergas35-34—69
Pat Hurst34-35—69
Paula Creamer35-34—69
Christina Kim33-36—69
Birdie Kim35-34—69
Jeong Jang36-33—69
Annika Sorenstam35-34—69
Becky Morgan34-35—69
Eun-Hee Ji36-34—70
Marisa Baena39-31—70
Sarah Kemp36-34—70
Tracy Hanson35-35—70
Meredith Duncan36-34—70
Hee-Won Han37-33—70
Maria Hjorth34-36—70
Stacy Prammanasudh38-32—70
Wendy Ward35-35—70
Minea Blomqvist37-33—70
Beth Bader37-33—70
Carolina Llano35-35—70
Wendy Doolan36-34—70

Soccer

Great Northern League

Cheney 10, Deer Park 2

First half—1, Che, Hale, 6:00. 2, Che, Hale, 17:00. 3, Che, Weller (Hale), 19:00. 4, Che, Bray (Igbinoba), 29:00. 5, Che, Weller (Olson), 30:00. 6, Che, Adams (Early), 31:00.

Second half—1, DP, Attridge, 42:00. 2, DP, McNeil, 46:00. 3, Che, Walker (Gough), 48:00. 4, Che, Bray, 50:00. 5, Che, Walker (Gough), 55:00. 6, Che, Early (Igbinoba), 69:00.

Shots on goal—Deer Park 9, Cheney 26.Saves—Deer Park, Berezhnoy 8. Cheney, Sigley 2, Wilson 2.

Lakeside (WA) 3, Riverside 1

First half —1, Lak, Phillips (Trajano), 20:00. 2, Lak, Duclos (Besel), 36:00.

Second half —1, Lak, Trajano (Field), 49:00. 2, Riv, Dornquast (penalty kick), 55:00.

Shots on goal —Riverside 6, Lakeside (WA) 9.Saves —Riverside, Jordalen 5. Lakeside (WA), LaBelle 3, Adaszewski 3.

Softball

College

Non-conference

Point Loma Nazarene 9-2, Whitworth 1-1

Whitworth 000001125
Point Loma Nazarene2400039101

LaPlante, Ayers (2) and Anderson; Gomez and Addie, Boeckelman. W—Gomez (11-2). L—LaPlante (5-9).

HITS: Whitworth—Cey, Anderson. Point Loma Nazarene—Addie, Ricker, Powell 4, Luttmers, Hall, Boeckelman 2. 2B—Cey (10). 3B—Powell (2).

Whitworth1000000131
Point Loma Nazarene0000002281

Mangis and Anderson; Lent and Addie, Boeckelman. W—Lent (11-3). L—Mangis (3-4).

HITS: Whitworth—Parry 2, Ball. Point Loma Nazerene—Addie, Powell, Gomez, Luttmers, Schaefer 2, Boeckelman, Lent. 2B—Powell. 3B—Parry.

High school

Greater Spokane League

North Central 13, Ferris 1

Ferris00001-122
North Central3046x-13101

Santarosa, Lytle (4) and Johnson; Vallies and Pryor. W-Vallies (4-1). L-Santarosa.

HITS: Ferris-Inman, Lytle. North Central-Lively, Vallies, Clary, Delarosa, Peterson, Devleming, Hare 2, Pryor 2. 2B-Devleming. 3B-Hare, Peterson. HR-Pryor.

University 10, Mt. Spokane 0

University0000712-10100
Mt. Spokane0000000-026

S.Bethel, Buelow (7) and A.Bethel; Zalud and Holcomb. W-S.Bethel. L-Zalud (3-3).

HITS: University-Schiermeister, Hawley, Warren, A.Bethel, Obenchain 2, Moon 2, Roberts, Marvel. Mt.Spokane-Natwick, S.Gray. 2B-Warren.

Tennis

Sony Ericsson Open

APT/WTA

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, Fla. Purse: Men, $3.77 million, Masters,; Women, $3.77 million, Tier I, Surface: Hard-Outdoor.

Singles

Men, First Round

Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def.

Santiago Ventura, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.

Arnaud Clement, France, def.

Mardy Fish, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def.

Michael Llodra, France, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5).

Dudi Sela, Israel, def.

Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-4, 6-3.

Julien Benneteau, France, def.

Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, def.

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Simone Bolelli, Italy, def.

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 7-5.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def.

Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Mario Ancic, Croatia, def.

Gilles Simon, France, 6-2, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

Bobby Reynolds, United States, def.

Marat Safin, Russia, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 7-6 (5).

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-1.

Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, def.

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-2.

Robin Soderling, Sweden, def.

Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-0, 6-1.

Ryan Sweeting, United States, def.

Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Thomas Johansson ,Sweden, def.

Igor Kunitsyn ,Russia, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Gael Monfils, France, def.

John Isner, United States, 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-3.

Women, First Round

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def.

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-1, 6-2.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def.

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-1, 7-5.

Ai Sugiyama, Japan, def.

Anastasia Pivovarova, Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Tamira Paszek, Austria, def.

Alize Cornet, France, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3.

Tathiana Garbin, Italy, def.

Melanie Oudin, United States, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def.

Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-1, 6-3.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def.

Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-4, 6-3.

Camille Pin, France, def.

Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-1, 7-5.

Emilie Loit, France, def.

Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, def.

Yaroslava Shvedova, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Zheng Jie, China, def.

Galina Voskoboeva, Russia, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, def.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, def.

Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 6-3, 6-3.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, def.

Coco Vandeweghe, United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, def.

Aravane Rezai, France, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Peng Shuai, China, def.

Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 1-1, retired.

College men

Non-conference

CC SPOKANE 6, PARADISE VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles–Mike Shelton (CCS) def. Oliver Clark 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Doug Truitt and Mike McIntosh (CCS) def. Oliver Clark and Feroz Rast 8-6.

College women

Big Sky Conference

SACRAMENTO STATE 6, EASTERN WASHINGTON 1. No. 1 Singles–Kasey Knox (EWU) def. Melissa Valenzuela 6-0, 0-6, 1-0 (10-6). No. 1 Doubles–Kasey Knox and Amanda Mankovits (EWU) def. Melissa Valenzula and Joyce Martinez 8-5.

Non-conference

CC SPOKANE 3, PARADISE VALLEY 3. No. 1 Singles–Natalie Delo (CCS) def, Allison McArthur 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Chelsie Hardwick and Carrie Raby (CCS) def. Allison McArthur and Mary McArthur 8-3.

High school boys

Greater Spokane League

EAST VALLEY 5, NORTH CENTRAL 2.

No. 1 Singles Jon Casbier (EV) def Dylan Harris 7-5, 6-2. No. 1 DoublesZack Zappon and Carson Yack (NC) def. J.J. Pinyerd and Taylor Domino 7-6, 6-3.

MT.SPOKANE 6, GONZAGA PREP 1.

No. 1 Singles Nick McMurray (MtS) def. Andy Reiner 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Jarrad Dahl and Justin McClain (MtS) def. Greg Morrissey and Malcolm Pascotti 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3.

MEAD 7, SHADLE PARK 0.

No. 1 Singles Ethan Vaughn (Mea) def. Michael Tapp 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Bryan Lee and Max Giffen (Mea) def. Patrick Howe and Shawn Deffe 6-3, 6-7 (7), 6-2.

Non-league

CHENEY 4, LAKESIDE (Nine Mile) 3

No. 1 Singles Joe Kreilkamp def. Sam Russell 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Nathan Van Tine and Mason McCann (Lak) and James Higuera and David Denenny 6-2, 7-5.

Northeast 1A/2B/1B League

CHEWELAH 4, DAVENPORT 0.

No. 1 Singles Jace Hochwalt (Che) def. Jared Gunning 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Greg Sisco and Justin Schramm (Che) def. Matt Rosman and Jordan Perry 6-0, 6-1.

ST. GEORGE’S 3, SPRAGUE-HARRINGTON 1.

No. 1 Singles Grant Evans (StG) def. Terry Kissler 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Sully Blake and Nik Vishwanath (StG) def. Mike Millard and Ryan Alumbaugh 6-1, 6-4.

FREEMAN 2, LIND-RITZVILLE 2.

No. 1 Singles Chris Shields (L-R) def. Gabe Rice-Erso 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles Franki Rangel and Julio Cardenas (L-R) def. Ty Thomas and Aaron Verhei 6-1, 6-1.

High school girls

Greater Spokane Leauge

EAST VALLEY 7, NORTH CENTRAL 0.

No. 1 SinglesMiranda Brother (EV) def. Ellen Phaneuf 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 DoublesJade Charbonneau and Rachel Duckett (EV) def. Krysten Carl and Andrea Kahler 6-4, 6-0.

GONZAGA PREP 5, MT.SPOKANE 2.

No. 1 Singles Anna Lambert (GP) def. Valerie Nauditt 6-3, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles Savhanna Robertson and Katie Bates (MtS) def. Cassie MacLean and Tishy Nevers 6-3, 7-6.

UNIVERSITY 7, ROGERS 0.

No. 1 SinglesJessi Steele (U-Hi) def. Jade Butler 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 DoublesHailey Parrish and Cailynn Garcia (U-Hi) def. Myriah Kukuk and Savanna Crandel 6-0, 6-0.

MEAD 7, SHADLE PARK 0.

No. 1 SinglesKatrina Schwab (Mea) def. Shelly Emch 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 DoublesErica Norris and Sara Hair (Mea) def. Nicole Clark and Libby Love 6-2, 6-0.

Great Northern League

RIVERSIDE 4, DEER PARK 3.

No. 1 Singles Desiree Hook (DP) def. Sierra Irvine 6-1, 3-6, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Sami Gatts and Kayla Morman (DP) def. Molly Berboha and Jessica Hogue 6-4, 6-7 (9), 6-1.

PULLMAN 5, WEST VALLEY 2.

No. 1 Singles Ashley Beitz (Pul) def. Stephani Starmer 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3. No. 1 Doubles Amy Wells and Stacey Field (Pul) def. Anh Phan and Dru Sanchez 6-3, 6-3.

Northeast 1A/2B/1B League

FREEMAN 4, LIND-RITZVILLE 0.

No. 1 Singles Bree Riddle (Fre) def. Jessica Slater 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Blair Riddle and Katie Bauer (Fre) def. Stephany Steinberger and Shelby Youngren 6-0, 6-0.

CHEWELAH 3, DAVENPORT 1.

No. 1 Singles Jennifer Smith (Dav) def. Ashley Laitinen 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Jen Richmond and Amanda Bryant (Che) def. Kara Hill and Courtney Edwards 6-4, 6-1.

ST. GEORGE’S 2, SPRAGUE-HARRINGTON 2.

No. 1 Singles Soon Lee (StG) def. Rachel Roberts 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Brandi Sweet and Chelsee Kiefer (SH) def. Jordan Fisher and Emily Stratton 6-4, 6-2.

Track and Field

High school

Greater Spokane League

At Hart Field

BOYS

Lewis and Clark 107, East Valley 37; Lewis and Clark 102, University 42; University 82, East Valley 59.

100-1, Robinson (LC) 11.2, 2, Watkins (LC) 11.6, 3, Beilamy (EV) 11.7, 4, Bogyo (UHi) 11.7. 200-1, Parker (EV) 22.3, 2, Bellamy (EV) 23.3, 3, Scicum (LC) 23.7, 4, Watkins (LC) 23.8. 400-1, Parker (EV) 49.2, 2, Perrizo (LC) 52.5, 3, Scicum (LC) 53.0, 4, Powell (UHi) 53.4. 800-1, Fergin (LC) 2:02.5, 2, Blaska (UHi) 2:07.7, 3, Sullivan (EV) 2:08.6, 4, Bierig (LC) 2:11.1. 1,600-1, Brown (UHi) 4:35, 2, Ennis (LC) 4:35.7, 3, Lundquist (LC) 4:47.6, 4, Stark (UHi) 4:47.7. 3,200-1, Brown (UHi) 10:08, 2, Alcorn (LC) 10:09.1, 3, Hutchens (UHi) 10:45.1, 4, Allen (LC) 10:46.9. 110 high hurdles-1, Cunanon (UHi) 17.2, 2, Spilker (LC) 17.7, 3, Fairluy (LC) 18.5, 4, Nguyen (EV) 18.7. 300 low hurdles-1, Spilker (LC) 43.3, 2, Satori (LC) 43.4, 3, Pulcar (UHi) 43.5, 4, Dufner (UHi) 47.5. 400 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 44.1, 2, East Valley 47.1, 3, University DQ. 1,600 relay-1, East Valley 3:34.6, 2, Lewis and Clark 3:43.2, 3, University 3:49.1. High jump-1, Fairley (LC) 5-10, 2, Zimmerman (LC) 5-8, 3, Nelson (UHi) 5-8. Long jump-1, Taylor (LC) 21-0, 2, Campbell (LC) 20-0, 3, Nelson (UHi) 19-3.5, 4, Swanson (LC) 19-3.5. Triple jump-1, Taylor (LC) 43-2, 2, Robinson (LC) 40-11, 3, Fairley (LC) 38-4, 4, Williams (UHi) 37-5.5. Pole vault-1, Puyear (UHi) 11-6, 2, Will (LC) 10-0, 3, Bontrager (LC) 9-6, 4, Chulos (UHi) 9-6. Discus-1, Dorr (EV) 137-11, 2, Stevens (EV) 136-4, 3, Shaw (LC) 135-4, 4, Nolen (UHi) 128-1. Javelin-1, Zimmerman (LC) 189-10, 2, Ames (EV) 166-4, 3, Nolen (UHi) 161-7, 4, Taylor (LC) 159-0. Shot put-1, Shaw (LC) 51-1, 2, Hopkins (UHi) 50-3.5, 3, Bender (LC) 46-2, 4, Dorr (EV) 45-11.

GIRLS

Lewis and Clark 94, University 56; East Valley 82, University 63; Lewis and Clark 88, East Valley 62.

100-1, Parker (LC) 13.4, 2, Bourgous (EV) 13.6, 3, Lessmeier (LC) 13.8, 4, Mott (EV) 13.9. 200-1, Siler (LC) 26.7, 2, Bourgous (EV) 28.1, 3, Lessmeier (LC) 28.4, 4, Millard (UHi) 28.5. 400-1, Siler (LC) 1:00.3, 2, Millard (UHi) 1:03.7, 3, Farmer (LC) 1:04.4, 4, Hartburg (EV) 1:06.4. 800-1, Dempsey (UHi) 2:28.7, 2, Ballou (LC) 2:32.5, 3, Thatcher (UHi) 2:33, 4, Lowe (EV) 2:42. 1,600-1, Gildenhouse (UHi) 5:42, 2, Bergam (EV) 5:50.1, 3, Henson (UHi) 5:56.2, 4, Millin (LC) 5:58.5. 3,200-1, Thornton (UHi) 12:27.6, 2, Gildenhouse (UHi) 12:31.2, 3, Bergam (EV) 12:37.4, 4, Sunwold (LC) 12:40.9. 100 high hurdles-1, Thorson (UHi) 17.8, 2, Crace (EV) 18.2, 3, Meyer (EV) 18.2, 4, Jackowich (LC) 18.3. 300 low hurdles-1, Signer (LC) 51.3, 2, Meyer (LC) 52.5, 3, Hughes (LC) 53.7, 4, Will (LC) 54.5. 400 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 51.1, 2, East Valley 53.8, 3, University 55.0. 800 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 1:47.4, 2, University DQ. 1,600 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 4:24.1, 2, University 4:30.7. High jump-1, Hartshorn (EV) 4-10, 2, Thornton (LC) 4-8, 3, Bowerman (EV) 4-8, 4, Thorson (UHi) 4-6, 4, Chumov (LC) 4-6. Long jump-1, Kennedy (LC) 18-2, 2, Dunning (EV) 16-5, 3, Thornton (LC) 15-1, 4, Hiebert (EV) 14-10. Triple jump-1, Dunning (EV) 33-8.5, 2, Hebert (EV) 30-8, 3, Leach (UHi) 30-2.5, 4, Strasser (LC) 29-1. Pole vault-1, Dunning (EV) 9-6, 2, Knowell (UHi) 9-0, 3, Nowling (UHi) 8-0, 4, Munns (EV) 8-0. Discus-1, Weaver (LC) 108-7, 2, Oaker (UHi) 106-8.5, 3, Tate (EV) 92-7.5, 4, Old Shoes (UHi) 91-4. Javelin-1, Hartshorn (EV) 103-0, 2, Cotter (EV) 102-5, 3, Knopp (EV) 86-6, 4, Cunningham (LC) 86-0. Shot put-1, January (LC) 35-3, 2, Baker (UHi) 34-6, 3, Sheurch (EV) 33-4.5, 4, Proctor (LC) 30-0.

Non-league

Ezra Gordon Invitational

At Colville High School

BOYS

Freeman 209, Colville 170, Deer Park 66, Republic 46, Inchelium 34, Kettle Falls 29, Northport 19.

100-1, Hamilton (Fre) 11.6, 2, Dumas (Col) 11.8, 3, Stroisch (Fre) 11.9. 200-1, Dumas (Col) 24.5, 2, Stroisch (Col) 25.0, 3, Eberle (Fre) 25.0. 400-1, Dumas (Col) 55.5, 2, Hench (Fre) 56.6, 3, Stroisch (Col) 58.0. 800-1, Michel (Rep) 2:15.9, 2, Jones (Fre) 2:21.5, 3, Weiler (KF) 2:22.9. 1,600-1, Rose (Col) 4:40.3, 2, Hastings (Col) 4:53.8, 3, Fischer (Col) 4:55.5. 3,200-1, Rose (Col) 9:53.4, 2, Fischer (Col) 10:36.5, 3, Peone (DP) 10:54. 110 high hurdles-1, Soelberg (Fre) 16.8, 2, Lujndgren (DP) 16.9, 3, Strothman (Fre) 17.5. 300 low hurdles-1, Entman (Fre) 44.5, 2, Lundgren (DP) 45.7, 3, Throthman (Fre) 49.2. 400 relay-1, Freeman 45.9, 2, Colville 49.1, 3, Inchelium 50.1. 1,600 relay-1, Freeman 3:46.2, 2, Inchelium 4:06.6, 3, Colville 4:08.5. High jump-1, Almas (Col) 5-10, 2, Watson (Fre) 5-6, 3, Hall (DP) 5-4. Long jump-1, Almas (Col) 19-2.5, 2, Hite (KF) 18-2, 3, Lundgren (DP) 17-10.5. Triple jump- 1, Mathens (Fre) 40-9.5, 2, Almas (Col) 40-8, 3, Naber (Fre) 39-5.5. Discus-1, Adams (Col) 137-8, 2, Godderz (Fre) 131-4, 3, Korb (DP) 108-8. Javelin-1, Naber (Fre) 160-4, 2, Swan (Inc) 123-4, 3, Wood (Fre) 120-4. Shot put-1, Adams (Col) 45-5.5, 2, Campbell (Rep) 40-3, 3, Godderz (Fre) 40-0.5.

GIRLS

Colville 196, Freeman 141, Deer Park 115, Northport 38, Inchelium 33, Republic 16, Kettle Falls 11.

100-1, Gauche (Col) 13.1, 2, Swift (KF) 13.5, 3, Barnard (DP) 13.9. 200-1, Gauche (Col) 27.3, 2, Gauche (Col) 28.3, 3, Neiman (Fre) 28.3. 400-1, Maber (Fre) 1:06.2, 2, Rainer (Col) 1:10.9, 3, Jacobson (Inc) 1:11.1. 800-1, Duenich (DP) 2:41.6, 2, Cunningham (DP) 2:42.2, 3, Watson (DP) 2:47.1. 1,600-1, Duenich (DP) 5:42, 2, Cloke (Col) 6:03.9, 3, Wheeler (DP) 6:26. 3,200-1, Taylor (DP) 13:08.9, 2, Cloke (Col) 13:13.2, 3, Kowitz (Col) 13:22.8. 100 high hurdles-1, Goodwin (Nor) 16.0, 2, Bishop (Col) 17.8, 3, Henderson (Col) 18.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Goodwin (Nor) 47.9, 2, Obert (DP) 48.0, 3, Henderson (Col) 59.1. 400 relay-1, Deer Park 52.9, 2, Freeman 53.4, 3, Colville 54.0. 800 relay-1, Freeman 1:57.1, 2, Inchelium 2:11.2. 1,600 relay-1, Deer Park 4:32.3, 2, Freeman 5:00.5. High jump-1, Neiman (Fre) 4-9, 2, Willard (Fre) 4-9, 3, Andres (Col) 4-7. Long jump-1, Goodwin (Nor) 16-2, 2, Andres (Col) 13-8, 3, Forsnes (Fre) 13-1. Triple jump-1, Naber (Fre) 28-4, 2, Lehman (Col) 27-11.5, 3, Restana (DP) 27-8.5. Discus-1, Lentz (Col) 117-4, 2, Frankart (Fre) 102-10, 3, Romey (Fre) 86-6. Javelin-1, Lentz (Col) 93-2, 2, Pond (Col) 91-0, 3, McDowell (Rep) 81-6. Shot put-1, Pond (Col) 36-1, 2, Lentz (Col) 33-4, 3, Zacherly (Inc) 29-4.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/4 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
BonnevilleNCNCNC
Year totals109836395
Lower GraniteNCNCNC
Year totals030030

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Jim Johnson to Norfolk (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Steve Trachsel from Norfolk. Sent RHP Jon Leicester outright to Norfolk.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned OF Ben Francisco to Buffalo (IL). Assigned OF Jason Tyner to their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS—Sent OF Freddy Guzman outright to Erie (EL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced MLB has reduced from five to four games the suspension of C Miguel Olivo for a fight with the New York Mets on the final weekend of last season while he was with the Florida Marlins. Assigned LHP Mike Maroth and OF Damon Hollins to their minor league camp.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Assigned INF Andy Green to their minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed LHP Chris Capuano on the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed LB Clark Haggans to a one-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed G Toniu Fonoti.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Richard McNutt assistant defensive backs coach and Chris Caminiti assistant special teams coach.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed QB Cullen Finnerty.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed S Nick Ferguson.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed K Orlindo Mare.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Announced the retirement of G Benji Olson.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed TE Pete Schmitt.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Signed F Spencer Machacek.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Recalled G Daniel Taylor from Manchester (AHL).

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS STATE—Announced sophomore F Ashton Farmer has decided to leave the men’s basketball program to pursue a football career at another school.

LSU—Reinstated QB Ryan Perrilloux from suspension.

OKLAHOMA—Extended the contract of Jeff Capel, men’s basketball coach, through the 2013-2014 season.

OREGON STATE—Named Reggie Davis assistant football coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

FavoritePtsUnderdog
PACERS5.5Nets
Suns176ERS
RAPTORS13.5Knicks
CELTICS6Hornets
HAWKS4.5Bulls
SPURS13T’Wolves
Magic4.5BUCKS
JAZZ15.5Clippers
KINGS2Wizards
Bobcats3SONICS
LAKERS14.5Grizzlies

Home teams in capital letters.

NCAA Tournament

Friday

Midwest Regional at Detroit
Wisconsin4.5126Davidson
Kansas12144Villanova
South Regional at Houston
Texas2134Stanford
Memphis4.5136Michigan St
East Regional at Charlotte, NC
North Carolina5.5NLLouisville
West Regional at Phoenix
Ucla5.5NLXavier

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email