November 22, 2008 in Voices

Music and arts

 

Saturday

Arete (Rock/Pop) – 8 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave.,Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

Arvid Lundin & Deep Roots (Celtic) – 12 p.m., All Things Irish, 315 Sherman Ave. Coeur d’Alene, 667-0131.

Justin Lantrip (Acoustic/Rock) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ Benny (Top-40/Rock) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ Jason/Dj Kenya (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

“Godspell” (Musical) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Theater, 212 Sixth St, Wallace, 752-8871.

Jim Huntsman Band (Country) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.

Kelly Hughes (Country) – 8 p.m., Sunset Bowling Center, 202 W. Sunset Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-2695.

Laffin’ Bones (Blues) – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Prior Sin/Lack Of Change/Formada/White Knuckle (Hard Rock) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Ryan Larsen Band/Bill Bozly (Country/Rock) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

Shot For Sure (Southern Rock) – 9:30 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Sugarbone (Rock) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

Sunday

Blues Jam – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

“Godspell” (Musical) – 2 p.m., Sixth Street Theater, 212 Sixth St, Wallace, 752-8871.

Monday

Blues Jam With Truck Mills – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

Vicki Van Zomeren (Eclectic/Acoustic) – 5:30 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Tuesday

DJ Brentano (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Open Mike Night – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

Open Jam With Mike Strain – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Smooth Jazz Factory- Open Mike – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

Charley Packard (Originals) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ Brentano (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ Jason (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

Doug Bond (Acoustic) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Five Minutes Of Fame (Open Mike) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

La Cha Cha (Indie/Rock) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

Open Mike Night – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

Open Mike Night– 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

Robby French (Folk/Pop) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

Ron Criscone (Classics) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Thursday

DJ Oz (Top-40/Dance) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

PJ Destiny (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

The Rub (Rock/Variety) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Friday

Bridges Home (Celtic) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ Benny (Top-40/Rock) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ Jason/DJ Kenya (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

Faded/Wogra (Rock) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Herk-U-Leez (Rap/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave.,Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

Laffin’ Bones (Blues) – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Lindell Reason Trio (Jazz) – 5 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

Mike Strain (Acoustic/Folk) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Ray Allen (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Cafe, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Ron Greene (Acoustic/Rock) – 8 p.m., Lighting Festival, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Ryan Larsen Band/Bill Bozly (Country/Rock) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

Sugarbone (Rock) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

Whiskey Ridge (Country) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email