Voices


Music and arts

THURSDAY, NOV. 27, 2008

Today

DJ Oz (Top-40/Dance) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

PJ Destiny (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

The Rub (Rock/Variety) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Friday

Bridges Home (Celtic) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ Benny (Top-40/Rock) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ Jason/DJ Kenya (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

Faded/Wogra (Rock) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Herk-U-Leez (Rap/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave.,Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

Laffin’ Bones (Blues) – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Lindell Reason Trio (Jazz) – 5 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

Mike Strain (Acoustic/Folk) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Ray Allen (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Cafe, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Ron Greene (Acoustic/Rock) – 8 p.m., Lighting Festival, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Ryan Larsen Band/Bill Bozly (Country/Rock) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

Sugarbone (Rock) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

Whiskey Ridge (Country) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.

Saturday

BRIDGES HOME (CELTIC/FOLK) – 7 p.m., Coldwater Creek Wine Bar, 311 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 255-1293.

BONES (BLUES) – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

BURNT OFFERINGS/THE 4 HORSEMEN/FINAL PLEA/DECIBAL POINT/ CHARACTER FLAW (ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON/DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

MIKE & SHANNA THOMPSON (ROCK ) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

RYAN LARSEN BAND/BILL BOZLY (COUNTRY/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SHOT FOR SURE (SOUTHERN ROCK) – 9:30 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

SUGARBONE (ROCK) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

THE RUB (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

“THE MESSIAH” PERFORMED BY THE COEUR D’ALENE COMMUNITY HOLIDAY CHOIR AND THE FORT SHERMAN SYMPHONETTE – 7 p.m., Hayden Lake Friends Church, 251 W. Miles Road, Hayden Lake, 755-5310.

WHISKEY RIDGE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.

Sunday

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

CRISTOPHER LUCAS (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – WORLD AIDS DAY BENEFIT – 8 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave.,Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

Tuesday

BILL RECTOR (CLASSICS) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

MIKE STRAIN (ACOUSTIC/FOLK) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

OPEN JAM WITH MIKE STRAIN – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Tapas and Wine Bar, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

ALEXANDRA MCHALE (COMEDY) – 7 p.m., Edminster Student Union, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5459.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT– 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

ROBBY FRENCH (FOLK/POP) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

RON CRISCONE (CLASSICS) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

“THE NUTCRACKER” – EUGENE BALLET CO.- 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-9191.

Thursday

“ANNIE” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

LIVE COMEDY – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

RAY ROBERSON (BLUES) –7:30 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

WORKING SPLIFFS (REGGAE) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

ZAN AGZIGIAN/KATHY COSTELEC (SPOKEN WORD) – 6 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

Friday

“ANNIE” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

BETH PEDERSON and BRUCE BISHOP – 7:30 p.m., Di Luna’s Cafe, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-0846.

BLUE FIRE DOWN (VARIETY/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COEUR D’ALEERS CHRISTMAS CONCERT – 7:30 p.m., Lutheran Church of the Master, 4800 N. Ramsey Road, Coeur d’Alene, 765-1002.

DEL PARKINSON (PIANO) – 7 p.m., Hope Memorial Community Center, Highway 200, Hope, 264-5481.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON/DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

EMMA’S NASTY APPLE (BLUES) – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

JOHN SYLTE and FRIENDS (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

LARRY MOONEY (ECLECTIC) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

LINDELL REASON TRIO (JAZZ) – 5 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave. Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

MARIA LARSON (ACOUSTIC) – 7 p.m., Coldwater Creek Wine Bar, 311 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 255-1293.

RAY ALLEN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Cafe, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

RYAN LARSEN BAND/BILL BOZLY (COUNTRY/ROCK) – 8:30 p.m., Moon’s Mongolian Grill, 1901 E. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-0348.

VICKI VAN ZOMEREN (ACOUSTIC) – 5:30 p.m., Art Works, 214 N. First St., Sandpoint, 263-2642.

WHISKEY RIDGE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.


 

Click here to comment on this story »