October 3, 2008 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Football

GSL: Central Valley vs. North Central at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Mead at East Valley, 7; Shadle Park vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi Stadium, 8. IEL 5A North: Lake City at Post Falls, 7 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at Deer Park, Colville at Medical Lake, Pullman at Cheney, all 7 p.m. IML: Kellogg at St. Maries, Orofino at Timberlake, Priest River at Bonners Ferry, all 7 p.m. NEA: Freeman at Newport, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Kettle Falls, both 7 p.m. NSL: Kootenai at Lakeside (Plummer), 7 p.m. NE2B: Davenport at Colfax, Republic at Lind-Ritzville, Springdale at Selkirk, all 7 p.m. SE2B: Asotin at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Pomeroy at Liberty Christian, Waitsburg-Prescott at Garfield-Palouse, all 7 p.m. NE1B: Columbia at Sprague-Harrington, Pateros at Inchelium, both 3 p.m.; Curlew at Wilbur-Creston, Cusick at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa at Wellpinit, all 7. SE1B: LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton-Pullman Christian, 7. Non-league: St. John-Endicott at Highland Christian, 5 p.m.; Chewelah at Riverside, Coeur d’Alene at Caldwell, Ferris at Eastmont, Lakeland at West Valley, Lewiston at Sandpoint, Valley Christian at Grangeville, all 7.

Hockey

WHL: Everett vs. Spokane Chiefs at Arena, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane Braves at Golden, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.

Soccer

College men: San Francisco at Gonzaga, 3 p.m.; CC Spokane at South Puget Sound, 4. College women: CC Spokane at Clackamas, 1 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Washington State, Gonzaga at Idaho State, both 3.

NEA/B boys: Northport at St. George’s, 4 p.m. GSL girls: Central Valley at Lewis and Clark, East Valley at Mt. Spokane, Gonzaga Prep at Ferris, North Central at Rogers, University at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m. IML girls: Kellogg at Orofino, 1 p.m. Non-league girls: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at St. Maries, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

College: CC Spokane at Blue Mountain, 6 p.m.

GSL: Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, 7 p.m. Non-league: Potlatch at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 7:30 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email