October 17, 2008 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Cross country

High school: B League Championship at Harrington GC, Panorama League meet at St. George’s, both 3 p.m.

Football

Greater Spokane League: North Central vs. Rogers at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Ferris at Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at University, both 7; East Valley vs. Mt. Spokane at Albi Stadium, 8. Inland Empire League: Lakeland at Moscow, Post Falls at Lewiston, both 7 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney at Deer Park, Colville at West Valley, Medical Lake at Riverside, Pullman at Clarkston, all 7 p.m. Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at Kellogg, Priest River at Orofino, Timberlake at St. Maries, all 7 p.m. Northeast A League: Chewelah at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), Kettle Falls at Newport, both 7 p.m. Northeast 2B League: Colfax at Republic, Springdale at Reardan, both 6 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville at Davenport, 7. Southeast 2B League: Liberty Christian at Asotin, Pomeroy at Garfield-Palouse, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Dayton, Waitsburg-Prescott at DeSales, all 7 p.m. North Star League: Kootenai at Mullan, Lakeside (Plummer) at Wallace, both 7 p.m. Northeast 1B League: Columbia at Curlew, Cusick at Inchelium, Waterville at Sprague-Harrington, all 3 p.m.; Odessa at Wilbur-Creston, 7. Southeast 1B League: LaCrosse-Washtucna at Touchet, St. John-Endicott at Tri-Cities Prep, both 3 p.m. Non-league: Freeman at White Swan, Lake City at Meridian, Liberty JV at Selkirk, Shadle Park at Coeur d’Alene, Wellpinit at Colton/Pullman Christian, all 7 p.m.

Golf

College men: Spokane Cup (Gonzaga, CC Spokane, Whitworth) at MeadowWood GC, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Kamloops vs. Spokane Chiefs at Arena, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane Braves at Chase, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:45 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.

Soccer

College men: Saint Mary’s at Gonzaga, 3 p.m. College women: Pepperdine at Gonzaga, noon; Eastern Washington at Sacramento State, 1:30 p.m.; California at Washington State, 3.

Idaho 3A District I-II boys: Bonners Ferry vs. St. Maries at Post Falls HS, 1 p.m. Greater Spokane League girls: Ferris at East Valley, Mead at Lewis and Clark, Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, University at North Central, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

College: North Idaho at Colorado Northwestern, Oregon State at Washington State, Whitworth at Willamette, all 7 p.m. … CC Spokane at Wenatchee Valley Crossover.

Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, 7 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email