October 18, 2008 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Cross country

College: EWU Invitational, 10:30 a.m.; Runners Soul/Bigfoot Invitational at SFCC, 11.

High school: Can-Am Invitational at Kettle Falls, Reardan Invitational, both 10 a.m.

Football

College: Eastern Washington at Montana State, 12:05 p.m.; Southern California at Washington State, 12:30; Puget Sound at Whitworth, 1; Idaho at Louisiana Tech, 4.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane Chiefs at Tri-City, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane Braves at Princeton, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:45 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:50 a.m.

Soccer

College men: Rocky Mountain Rivals (Utah) at North Idaho, noon; CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, 2 p.m.; Willamette at Whitworth, 2:30. College women: CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, Willamette at Whitworth, both noon; Rocky Mountain Rivals (Utah) at North Idaho, 2 p.m.

Idaho State 5A boys: Lake City vs. Eagle at Lewiston, 1 p.m. Idaho State 5A girls: Coeur d’Alene vs. Centennial at Lewiston, 1 p.m. Great Northern League: Pullman at Colville, 1 p.m. Idaho State 3A girls: Timberlake vs. Fruitland at Lewiston, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

College: Idaho at Louisiana Tech, noon; Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, 1 p.m.; North Idaho at Eastern Utah, 3; Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 5; Sacramento State at Eastern Washington, 7. … CC Spokane at Wenatchee Valley Crossover.

Idaho 5A Region I playoffs at Coeur d’Alene HS: Lake City vs. Lewiston, 2 p.m.; Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, 3:45. Great Northern League: Pullman at Colville, 2:30 p.m. Intermountain League: Orofino at St. Maries, 7:30 p.m. Idaho 1A Division II District I-II at Genesee HS: Nezperce vs. Kootenai, noon; Culdesac vs. Clark Fork, 1:30 p.m.; other matches at 3, 4:30 and 6. Bi-County League: Reardan at Colfax, 2 p.m.; Odessa at Davenport, Wilbur-Creston at Sprague-Harrington, both 6; Northwest Christian at Liberty, 7:30. Panorama League: Columbia at Selkirk, Cusick at Northport, both 1 p.m.; St. George’s at Republic, 2. Non-league: Moscow at Priest River, 12:30 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email