September 5, 2008 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

Northwest League playoffs: Salem-Keizer vs. Spokane Indians at Avista Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

Football

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley vs. Rogers at Albi, 5:30 p.m.; Gonzaga Prep at East Valley; Shadle Park at University, both 7 p.m.; Mead vs. Mt. Spokane at Albi, 8 p.m.

Intermountain League: Priest River at St. Maries, 7 p.m.

Northeast 1B: Sprague/Harrington at Curlew, 3 p.m.; Columbia at Pateros; Odessa at Cusick; Wilbur-Creston at Wellpinit, Inchelium at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 7 p.m.

North Star League: Clark Fork at Wallace; Mullan at Lakeside (ID), both 7 p.m.

Non-league: Colville at Sandpoint; Timberlake at Moscow; Lethbridge at Bonners Ferry, Lakeland at Cheney; Lewiston at Clarkston; Lewis and Clark at Lake City; Deer Park at Chewelah; Kootenai at St. John-Endicott; Nixyaawii, Ore., at LaCrosse-Washtucna; Davenport at Garfield-Palouse; Kellogg at Grangeville; Post Falls at Mountain View; Colton-Pullman Christian at Soap Lake; Springdale at Valley Christian; Ephrata at West Valley, all 7 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) at Quincy; Southridge at Coeur d’Alene, both 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, first post 9:50 a.m.

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, first post 10 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:45 a.m.

Soccer

College men: CC Spokane at Southwestern Oregon, 4 p.m.

College women: North Idaho at Eastern Washington JV, 1 p.m.; CC Spokane at Southwestern Oregon, 2; Cal State Bakersfield at Eastern Washington, Whitworth at UC Santa Cruz, both 4. … First Tennessee Lady Vol Classic at Knoxville, Tenn.: Washington State vs. Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

High school boys

Intermountain League: Orofino at St. Maries, 5:15 p.m.

Non-league: Centennial vs. Sandpoint at Lewiston, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Intermountain League: Orofino at St. Maries, 3 p.m.

Non-league: Eisenhower at Lakeland, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

College: Idaho Volleyball Classic at Moscow, Idaho: Eastern Washington vs. Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Washington State at Idaho, 7. … Northwest Challenge at Seattle: Gonzaga vs. Portland State, 1 p.m.; Gonzaga vs. Boise State, 5. … Whitworth Invitational: Menlo vs. Lewis-Clark State, 11 a.m.; Whitman vs. Montana-Western, 1 p.m.; Whitworth vs. Menlo, 3; Lewis-Clark State vs. Whitman, 5, Whitworth vs. Montana-Western, 7. … Inland Northwest Communications Invitational at SFCC.

High school: Davenport tournament, 9 a.m.; Sandpoint at Walla Walla tournament.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email