Arrow-right Camera

Voices

Music and arts

Sat., Sept. 13, 2008

Today

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COEURIMBA (MARIMBA) – 11.a.m., Mudgy & Millie Book Release and Celebration, Tubbs Hill Trail Head, Coeur d’Alene, 769-2380.

CRYSTALYN/ECLECTIC VIRTUOSO/MACARTHUR/DAISY & ADAM (VARIETY/POP) – 4 p.m., Nicholas Peacock Benefit, Bonner County Fairgrounds, 4203 N. Boyer Road, Sandpoint, 263-8414.

DANIEL M. FALLER (AMERICANA) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FLYING IN A TIN CAN/FORTHRITE/LACK OF CHANGE (HARD ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

LIVE BLUES – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MELISSA ANN (ACOUSTIC/BLUES) – 8 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 N. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Harrison, 689-9968.

ROCK BOTTOM (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

SATELLITE (VARIETY/ROCK) – 9:30 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

SOMEBODY’S HERO (VARIETY/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

STEPHEN PIKE (INSPIRATIONAL/POP) – 4 p.m., The Gardenia Center, 400 Church St., Sandpoint, 265-4450.

TILDEN BROWN (BLUES /AMERICANA) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

ULTRAGLIDE (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

Sunday

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

SETH MARTIN (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

Tuesday

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBBY FRENCH (FOLK/POP) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

Thursday

BERRY (ALTERNATIVE/INDIE) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 365-8116.

JIM BASNIGHT & THE MOBERLYS (POWER POP) – 9 p.m., Moon Time, 1602 E Sherman Ave. No 116, Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) - 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

LIVE BLUES –7:30 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

LIVE COMEDY – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

MIKE TURNBULL (ROCK/COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Elkin’s Resort, 404 Elkins Road, Nordman, 443-2432.

OPEN DJ NIGHT - 8 p.m., Synergy, 209 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-1535.

PAPER MACHE/A NOVEL FORM (INDIE/ROCK ) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave.,Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

SATELLITE (VARIETY/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Friday

BARRY AIKEN TRIO (JAZZ) – 5 p.m., 315 Restaurant, 315 Wallace Ave. Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

CAHALEN DAVID MORRISON (AMERICANA) – 8 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-0591.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CHRIS LYNCH (JAZZ/POP) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 365-8116.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

LAFFIN BONES (BLUES) – 9 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

LIVE BLUES – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MIKE TURNBULL (ROCK/COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Elkin’s Resort, 404 Elkins Road, Nordman, 443-2432.

NATE GREENBERG (JAZZ/ROCK) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

“NUNSENSE”(COMEDY/MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 83814.

ONE STREET OVER (POP/BLUES) – 9 p.m., Moose Market Wine Bar, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

ROCK BOTTOM (ROCK) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

SATELLITE (VARIETY/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SHOOK TWINS (INDIE/FOLK) – 7:30 p.m., Three Glasses Wine Bar, 202 1/2 First St., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

SIEGEWERKS (POWER POP) – 9 p.m., Downtown Crossing, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

SKY EATER/FINAL PLEA/ANOTHER AUGUST/CHOKEOUT (PROG/HARD ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.


 

Click here to comment on this story »





>>