September 13, 2008 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Auto racing

StateLine Stadium/Speedway: Northwest Modifieds, Rocky Mountain Pro Stocks Championship, Street Stock Championship, 6 p.m.

Cross country

High school:

Non-league:

All Valley Invitational at Liberty Lake, Silverwood Invitational, both 9 a.m.; Blackhawk Invitational at EWU, 10.

Football

College: La Verne at Whitworth, noon; Western Michigan at Idaho, 2 p.m.

High school:

Non-league:

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Columbia (Burbank), 1 p.m.; Selkirk at Valley Christian, 3; Del Oro, Calif., vs. Lake City at Pocatello, Idaho, 7.

Hockey

Western Hockey League preseason: Spokane Chiefs at Kelowna, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, first post 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:25 a.m.

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, first post 10 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:45 a.m.

Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, first post 9:50 a.m.

Soccer

College men: North Idaho at Western Wyoming, 10 a.m.; Chemeketa vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, 2 p.m.

College women: Clark vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, noon; North Idaho at Warner Pacific, 1 p.m.

High school boys:

Inland Empire League:

Lake City at Post Falls, noon; Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint, 7 p.m.

Intermountain League:

Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, 3 p.m.

Non-league:

Moscow at McCall-Donnelly, 9 a.m.; Lewiston at Lakeland, 1 p.m.

High school girls:

Inland Empire League:

Post Falls at Lake City, 6 p.m.

Intermountain League:

Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, 1 p.m.

Non-league:

Medical Lake at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 10 a.m.; Deer Park at Ephrata, 11; Coeur d’Alene at Southridge, Lakeland at Lewiston, Sandpoint at Gonzaga Prep, all 1 p.m.; Moscow at McCall-Donnelly, 3; Newport at Priest River, 4.

Volleyball

College: Cougar Challenge Tournament at Pullman: Montana State at Washington State, 12:30 p.m.; Northwestern at Washington State, 7:30. … Gonzaga University Tournament: San Diego State at Gonzaga, 1 p.m.; Weber State at Gonzaga, 7. … Oregon Classic at Eugene, Ore.: Eastern Washington at Oregon, 12:30 p.m.; Eastern Washington vs. UNLV, 4:30. … Cal-lu-fornia Invitational at Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Whitworth vs. Chapman, 11:30 a.m.; Whitworth vs. Cal State East Bay, 2 p.m. … North Idaho and CC Spokane at CSI Invitational, Twin Falls, Idaho.

High school:

Non-league:

Lakeland Invitational, Lind-Ritzville Tournament, both 9 a.m.; Valley Christian at Springdale, noon; Kettle Falls at Republic, 3 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Grangeville, 5:30.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email