April 19, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and arts

 

Today

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 E. Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

MUDDY FROG WATT’ERS (ROCKABILLY) – 7 p.m., Susie’s Bar & Grill, 10325 N. Government Way, Hayden, 762-2533.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

VANCE BERGESON (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Lounge, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

CHAD STEELE (ACOUSTIC) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SAMMY EUBANKS (COUNTRY) – 6 p.m., Jo’s Hole, 6228 W Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-6198.

VIVA LA CULTURA SALSA LESSONS - noon, Edminster Student Union Building, Driftwood Bay Room, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. Information, 769-3361.

Tuesday

DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

OPEN MIKE JAM – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

STEVE SCHLOUGH (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DOUG BOND (PIANO) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

NIC WIND SYMPHONY - “THE DREAMS OF CHILDREN” - 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3276.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

REX JAMES (ACOUSTIC) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

VIVA LA CULTURA SALSA LESSONS - noon, Edminster Student Union Building, Blue Creek Bay Room, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, Information, 769-3361.

Thursday

CHAD STEELE (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

JIM BASNIGHT (ROCK/POP) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

OPEN MIke NIGHT - 7 p.m., Edminster Student Union Building Activities Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 665-5459.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene. 664-Wine.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

VIVA LA CULTURA PRESENTATION (DANCE) - noon, Edminster Student Union Building Plaza, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, Information, 769-3361.

Friday

ANOTHER AUGUST, REFLECTION, MEDIA & MEDIC (ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

BAD MONKEY (ROCK) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BLYNDSPOT (ROCK/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

BRIDGES HOME (CELTIC/FOLK) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COOL STREAM (CLASSICS) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ANOTHER AUGUST, REFLECTION, MEDIA & MEDIC (ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

ELLY MAYS ( FOLK) -7 p.m., Hope’s Memorial Community Center, 415 Wellington Place, Sandpoint, 264-5481.

HEATHER MCELWAIN (FOLK/POP) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. 1st Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

GROOVE PATROL (ROCK/FUNK) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

KELLY HUGHES (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 E. Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

MUDDY FROG WATT’ERS (ROCKABILLY) – 8 p.m., A & P Bar & Grill, 222 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-2313.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

RANDOM NOISE/REASON FOR EXISTENCE/THE PROLES/STIFF FISH (PUNK) – 6 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROCK JAM/OPEN MIke – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SHOT FOR SURE (ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, 687-1926.

Saturday

BAD MONKEY (ROCK) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BLUE RIBBON TEA COMPANY (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

BLYNDSPOT (ROCK/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COOL STREAM (CLASSICS) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

HEADBYON (HARD ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

JAM BAND (ROCK/BLUES) - 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97 Harrison, 689- 3295.

KELLY HUGHES (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 E. Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

KRISTEN GRAINGER AND DAN WETZEL (AMERICANA) - 7:30 p.m., Di Luna’s Cafe, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-0846.

LAFFIN’ BONES (BLUES) – 8 p.m., The Thirsty Moose, 11304 N. Cliff House Road, Hauser Lake, 773-5617.

MUDDY FROG WATT’ERS (ROCKABILLY) – 8 p.m., A & P Bar & Grill, 222 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-2313.

NORTHWEST SACRED MUSIC CHORALE FEATURING JACKSON AND ALMEDA BERKEY OF MANHEIM STEAMROLLER – 7:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 521 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 667-8446.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROCK JAM/OPEN MIke – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SAGLE BATTLE OF THE BANDS – FOOD BANK BENEFIT- All Day, Sagle Swap Meet, N. Highway 95, Sagle, 770-7596.

SHOT FOR SURE (ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, 687-1926.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email