Sports

Today’s menu

Baseball

College

Whitworth at Central Washington, 3:30 p.m.; Washington State at Utah, 5.

High school

Inland Empire League

Lewiston at Post Falls (DH), 3 p.m.; Lakeland at Sandpoint, Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, both 4 p.m.

Intermountain League

Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, St. Maries at Priest River, both 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Mt. Spokane at East Valley, Central Valley at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at Mead, University at North Central, Rogers at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League

Newport at Chewelah (DH), Kettle Falls at Lakeside (DH), both 2 p.m.

Non-league

Asotin at DeSales (DH), Colton at Touchet (DH), St. John-Endicott at Tri-Cities Prep, all 2 p.m.; Lakeland (9th) at Wallace, Dayton vs. Garfield-Palouse at Garfield, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Liberty Christian, Northwest Christian at Colville, all 4 p.m.

Golf

College women

Eastern Washington at Big Sky Conference Championships at Ocotillo GC, Chandler, Ariz.; Idaho at Western Athletic Conference Championships at Wolf Run (Nev.) GC.

High school

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, St. John-Endicott, DeSales at Dayton, 3 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 10.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League

Cheney at West Valley, Colville at Medical Lake, Deer Park at Clarkston, Riverside at Pullman, Kettle Falls at Lakeside, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League

Chewelah at Newport, 4 p.m.

Non-league

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Liberty Christian, all 4 p.m.; Cheney at Moscow, 4:30.

Softball

High school

Inland Empire League

Lewiston at Post Falls (DH), Lake City at Coeur d’Alene (DH), both 3 p.m.; Lakeland at Sandpoint, 4.

Intermountain League

St. Maries at Priest River, 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Ferris at East Valley, Mead at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Lewis and Clark, University at Rogers, North Central at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.

Non-league

Asotin at DeSales (DH), Colton at Touchet, both 2 p.m.; Dayton vs. Garfield-Palouse at Garfield, Timberlake at Freeman, both 4 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint, 3 p.m.

Great Northern League

Pullman at West Valley, Cheney at Medical Lake, Deer Park at Lakeside, Clarkston at Riverside, all 3:45 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Shadle Park at Central Valley, Mead at Ferris, East Valley at Lewis and Clark, Rogers at North Central, Mt. Spokane at University, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint, 3 p.m.

Great Northern League

Riverside at Clarkston, Deer Park at Colville, Medical Lake at Cheney, Pullman at West Valley, all 3:45 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley at Shadle Park, Ferris at Mead, Lewis and Clark at East Valley, North Central at Rogers, University at Mt. Spokane, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

High school

Inland Empire League at Lake City, 2 p.m.; Chewelah at Freeman; Wilbur-Creston, Colfax, Odessa at Ritzville; Davenport, Reardan at Lakeside, all 3:30 p.m.; Kellogg, St. Maries at Timberlake, 4 p.m.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

Gutierrez runs for justice

“And of course, I know Spanish,” Gutierrez said – it was his first language. Trying to be tactful, the new judge told the court officials, “This interpreter is not going ...



Goose takes a gander from lofty perch

WILDLIFE WATCHING -- A friend of mine is in Yellowstone National Park mainly to observe wolves, which he's been doing from daylight to dusk daily. He's shunned the temptation to ...


Relationships built to last

Here are a few more. "I have custody of my family's 1956 Ford Country Sedan wagon," wrote Jim Bohn. "Purchased new for $2,800, the original truckster made cross country trips ...





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile