April 21, 2009 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College

Whitworth at Central Washington, 3:30 p.m.; Washington State at Utah, 5.

High school

Inland Empire League

Lewiston at Post Falls (DH), 3 p.m.; Lakeland at Sandpoint, Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, both 4 p.m.

Intermountain League

Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, St. Maries at Priest River, both 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Mt. Spokane at East Valley, Central Valley at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at Mead, University at North Central, Rogers at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League

Newport at Chewelah (DH), Kettle Falls at Lakeside (DH), both 2 p.m.

Non-league

Asotin at DeSales (DH), Colton at Touchet (DH), St. John-Endicott at Tri-Cities Prep, all 2 p.m.; Lakeland (9th) at Wallace, Dayton vs. Garfield-Palouse at Garfield, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Liberty Christian, Northwest Christian at Colville, all 4 p.m.

Golf

College women

Eastern Washington at Big Sky Conference Championships at Ocotillo GC, Chandler, Ariz.; Idaho at Western Athletic Conference Championships at Wolf Run (Nev.) GC.

High school

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, St. John-Endicott, DeSales at Dayton, 3 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 10.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League

Cheney at West Valley, Colville at Medical Lake, Deer Park at Clarkston, Riverside at Pullman, Kettle Falls at Lakeside, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League

Chewelah at Newport, 4 p.m.

Non-league

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Liberty Christian, all 4 p.m.; Cheney at Moscow, 4:30.

Softball

High school

Inland Empire League

Lewiston at Post Falls (DH), Lake City at Coeur d’Alene (DH), both 3 p.m.; Lakeland at Sandpoint, 4.

Intermountain League

St. Maries at Priest River, 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Ferris at East Valley, Mead at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Lewis and Clark, University at Rogers, North Central at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.

Non-league

Asotin at DeSales (DH), Colton at Touchet, both 2 p.m.; Dayton vs. Garfield-Palouse at Garfield, Timberlake at Freeman, both 4 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint, 3 p.m.

Great Northern League

Pullman at West Valley, Cheney at Medical Lake, Deer Park at Lakeside, Clarkston at Riverside, all 3:45 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Shadle Park at Central Valley, Mead at Ferris, East Valley at Lewis and Clark, Rogers at North Central, Mt. Spokane at University, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint, 3 p.m.

Great Northern League

Riverside at Clarkston, Deer Park at Colville, Medical Lake at Cheney, Pullman at West Valley, all 3:45 p.m.

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley at Shadle Park, Ferris at Mead, Lewis and Clark at East Valley, North Central at Rogers, University at Mt. Spokane, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

High school

Inland Empire League at Lake City, 2 p.m.; Chewelah at Freeman; Wilbur-Creston, Colfax, Odessa at Ritzville; Davenport, Reardan at Lakeside, all 3:30 p.m.; Kellogg, St. Maries at Timberlake, 4 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email