Local news


Washington records

Spokane County Marriage Licences

Robert N. Falconer of Ferndale, Mich. and Monica Radkey of Detroit.

Noppharat Yaemsri and Jennifer R. Schumpert, both of Cheney.

Jake E. Donica and Lauren T. O’Neill, both of Spokane Valley.

Randy J. Hert and Andrea M. Hunton, both of Houston.

Jeffrey F. Rooker and Rongjuan Xie, both of Wylie, Texas.

Aaron F. Kroll and Samantha M. Sogge, both of Spokane.

Brad M. Clowser and Chelsea A. Morgan, both of Spokane.

Randolph F. Ballensky and Carla K. Doerschuk, both of Greenacres.

Zecharriah Erickson of Spokane and Alexandra H. Curalli of Spokane Valley.

David M. Weinert of Spokane and Pamela J. James of Spokane Valley.

Ronald J. Shepard and Katelyn G. Baker, both of Hayden.

Glenn E. Garner and Karlee G. Ackerman, both of Provo, Utah.

Peter E. Poquette, of Colbert, and Holly A. Austin, of Spokane.

Patrick M. Risken and Shari L. Stewart, both of Spokane.

John R. Thomas, of Fairfield, and Emily A. Hainer, of Ellensburg, Wash.

In the courts Superior courts

New suits

Asset Acceptance LLC v. Mary A. Winters, money claimed owed.

James Gray v. Chris Smithson, breach of contract.

Nationwide Insurance Company America v. Daniel Dorran, money claimed owed.

Jenna Darwood v. Donnie Bell, injuries/vehicle collision.

Milnes Family Trust v. Melanie Salazar, restitution of premises.

Jacques Rosenstiel v. Leanda Williams, restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Voss, Jennifer and Kenneth

Dennis, Charles R. and Debra M.

Fleming, Patrick T. and Audra D.

Sakus, Gina M. and Kevin J.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Bertrand, Erin J. and Jeremy L.

Gustaveson, Amy S. and Bryan

Johnston, Brent and Lisa

Blume, Kayla A. and Bradley N.

Johnson, Sue A. and William J.

Davis, Titania L. and Buchanan, Shomari H.

Sabatino, Michael J. and Dominique L.

Talkington, Karin L. and George N.

Hildebrand, Carey M. and Nathaniel J.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Sam F. Cozza

Steven P. Unruh, 49; $2,367 restitution, 174 months in prison, after being found guilty of two counts of first-degree robbery, two counts of second-degree assault, first-degree burglary and two counts of unlawful imprisonment.

Judge Greg Sypolt

Julie A. Marthaller, 53; one day in jail, 12 months probation, after being found guilty of second-degree theft.

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Carlos A. Fuentes, 20; 74 days in jail with credit given for 74 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to riot.

Judge Maryann C. Moreno

Charlene L. Cook, 39; 17 days in jail, after being found guilty of second-degree theft.

Terral R.A. Lewis, 33; 29 months in prison, after pleading guilty to second-degree theft and possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver.

Aaron M. Weyrauch, 27; nine months in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to domestic violence unlawful imprisonment and third-degree domestic violence assault.

Adam D. Yamada, 26; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 36-48 months probation, after pleading guilty to failure to register as a sex/kidnap offender.

Steven L. Dodson, 23; 166 days in jail with credit given for 166 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to conspiracy to possess a controlled substance.

Robert H. King, 23; 12 months in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to conspiracy to possess a controlled substance.

Renae M. Bersoza, 25; 59 days in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance.

Judge Michael P. Price

Charles R. Cope, 33; 96 months in prison, after pleading guilty to attempted residential burglary, 14 counts of residential burglary, first-degree theft, two counts of third-degree theft, three counts of possession of a controlled substance and second-degree theft.

Judge Neil Q. Rielly

Samantha J. Klein, 26; $3,000 fine, 12 months and one day in prison, after pleading guilty to delivery of a controlled substance and possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver.

Federal court

Bankruptcy petitions

Kenneth and Paula Andrews, 4308 E. Fredrick; debts not listed.

RemBrandt Construction, LLC, 5329 N. Stevens; debts not listed.

Griselda Gonzalez, Pasco; debts of $75,559.

Robin Madison, Twisp, Wash.; debts not listed.

Hillary Matousek, Moses Lake; debts of $10,509.

Nathaniel and Jackie Wright, Pasco; debts of $64,727.

Municipal and District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Tracy Staab

Richard L. Brown Sr., 42; 30 days in jail with credit given for 23 days served, domestic violence assault.

Kevin J. Gellnes, 31; 13 days in jail with credit given for 13 days served, harassment.

Judge Gregory J. Tripp

Brandon M. Richardson, 18; 84 days in jail with credit given for 84 days served, first-degree criminal trespass.

Joshua A. Smith, 22; two days in jail, 12 months probation, reckless driving.

Marlee J. Weinstock, 32; $500 fine, driving while intoxicated amended to first-degree negligent driving.

Denisha D. Whitehead, 20; 27 days in jail with credit given for 27 days served, no valid operator’s license.

Judge Michelle Szambelan

Tony A. Partridge, 40; 13 days in jail with credit given for 13 days served, two counts of theft.

Jon F. Pebles, 41; $5,000 fine, one day in jail, driving while intoxicated.

Todd A. Pendell, 42; 90 days in jail with credit given for 11 days served, second-degree trespass premises.



Click here to comment on this story »






Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile