August 16, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Arts and music

 

Today

Big Red Barn (Rock/Swing) – 3 p.m., Rotary Lakeside Bandshell, Coeur d’Alene City Park, Coeur d’Alene, 667-3162.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-4311.

Dave Hannon (Pop/Rock) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202½ N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

DJ Fusion (Hip-Hop/Electro) – 6 p.m., Booze Cruise for Autism, Coeur d’Alene Cruises, Independence Point, Coeur d’Alene, 509-218-2448.

“Grease” (Musical) – 2 p.m., Bonners Ferry Summer Youth Theater, The Becker Auditorium, 6485 Tamarack Lane, Bonners Ferry, 946-3659.

J.A.M. Band (Rock/Blues) – 4 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

“Mesmerizing Merry, or … Thanks for the …Uh, Memories” (Melodrama) – 7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871. Repeats Thursday-Saturday.

Mike Fekete (Folk/Rock) – 5 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

“Miss Saigon” (Musical) – 2 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-7780. Repeats Thursday-Saturday

Open Jam With Bryan – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

Open Jam With The Toasted Toads – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

Rex James (Rock/Americana) – 2 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 N. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Harrison, 689-9968.

Ryan Larsen Band (Country) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

Spokane Symphony Orchestra – A Tribute to Benny Goodman – 4:30 p.m., Festival at Sandpoint, War Memorial Field, Sandpoint, (888) 265-4554.

Monday

Blues Jam With Truck Mills – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

Mike Helland Request Hour (Lounge/Pop) – 8:30 p.m., Parkside Bistro, 414 Mullan Road, Coeur d’Alene, 765-8220.

Friday

Barry Aiken (Jazz) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Blue Print Band (Rock) – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-4311.

Cool Stream (Blues) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Crystalyn Jewell (Acoustic/Pop) – 7 p.m., Hope Market Cafe, 620 Wellington Place, Hope, 264-0506.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ Kenya (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ Matty-O (Hip Hop/Rock) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ Tony (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

Hoodoo Udu (Rock/Funk) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Incinerators (Rock) – 8 p.m., Gateway Marina & Restaurant, 250 W. Harrison St., Harrison, 689-3902.

Justin Lantrip (Acoustic/Rock) – 5:30 p.m., Pend Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

Kreep/Wogra (Metal) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Michael Lewis (Blues/Jazz) – 9 p.m., Captain’s Wheel Resort, 16908 E. Pier Road, Bayview, 683-1903.

Mike Ross (Acoustic) – 8 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Nancy Emerson (Folk/Country) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Open Jam Session – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

Paper Mache (Indie/Shoegaze) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

Perones (Rock) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

Ryan Larsen Band (Country) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

Shot 4 Sure (Rock/Country) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Simon Sez (Rock/Pop) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

Charley Orlando Band (Rock/Americana) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202½ N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

The Keep (Rock/Variety) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Hauser, 773-5816.

Torture Box/Doom Lit Sky/Until Proven Innocent) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Travis Kaestner & Friends (Acoustic/Rock) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

Saturday

All That Jazz (Jazz) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Battle at the Beach (Freestyle Rap Competition) – noon, Coeur d’Alene City Beach, Coeur d’Alene, 651-4890.

Brian “Head” Welch/Black the Sky/Formada (Hard Rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-4311

Cool Stream (Blues) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Cris Lucas (Rock/Acoustic) – 6 p.m., Eddie’s Bar & Grill, 4496 S. Arrow Point Drive, Harrison, 676-130.

Cure All Remedy/Jesi B & the All-Rites (Rock/Soul) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

Dead West (Rock) – 9 p.m., Beef N Brew Sports Pub, 324 Montgomery St., Priest River, 448-1892.

DJ Jason (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ iWeb (Rap/Hip Hop) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ Tony (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

Hoodoo Udu (Rock/Funk) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Incinerators (Rock) – 8 p.m., Gateway Marina & Restaurant, 250 W. Harrison St., Harrison, 689-3902.

Justin Lantrip (Acoustic/Rock) – 8 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Michael Lewis (Blues/Jazz) – 9 p.m., Captain’s Wheel Resort, 16908 E. Pier Road, Bayview, 683-1903.

Perones (Rock) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Ryan Larsen Band (Country) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

Shot 4 Sure (Rock/Country) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Simon Sez (Rock/Pop) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

The Keep (Rock/Variety) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Hauser, 773-5816.

Tiffany Parker (Pop) – 11:30 a.m., Silverwood Theme Park, 27843 N. Highway 95, Athol, 683-3400.

Troupe DeVille (Music/Humor) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First, Sandpoint, 263-9191.

Usnea (Eclectic/Jazz) – Noon, Park Place Stage, First and Cedar, Sandpoint, 263-6139.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email