December 3, 2009 in Features

First Friday

 

Receptions run from 5 to 8 p.m., unless otherwise indicated.

Spokane

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Stained glass by Alice Beckstrom; music by Laddie Ray Melvin. River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903

Avenue West Gallery - “The Smith Kids: Siblings in Art,” with music and refreshments. 5-9 p.m. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Barrister Winery - Ben Joyce’s abstract bird’s-eye perspectives, 5-7 p.m.; acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brick Wall Gallery - “China and More,” photographs by Alice Garland. Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Brooklyn Deli - Collages by Russ Wheelhouse. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 835-4177

Caterina Winery - Works by Markio Sullivan and Nate Ellefson. 905 N. Washington St. $5. (509) 328-5069

Express Employment - “Animal Instincts,” pastels and acrylics by Debbie Hughbanks. 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011

Eye Care Team - “Bras for a Cause 2009,” fabric creations honoring breast cancer survivors by Cutting Edge Fabric Artists. 4-7 p.m. 126 N. Washington St. (509) 747-6581

Fernwell Building - Abstract expressionist works by Edward W. Gilmore. 505 W. Riverside Ave., Suite 100. (509) 624-5664

Gallery of Thum - “Glowing Oils on Copper,” by Irene Dahl; pen and ink by Michael Darling; wood turned bowls and side tables by Karl Paetow; jewelry by Nienke Crick and Annie Hague; wearable watercolor jewelry by Tim Phillips; art from Kenya by Alfred Munzigs. 159 S. Lincoln St. (509) 294-9234

Gina’s Design Corner - Oil and acrylic angel paintings by Ellen Blaschke; music by Marshal McLean and Suhanna Jens. 1 N. Browne St. (509) 624-2205

Global Credit Union - Artwork on display through windows. 726 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 455-4700

Grande Ronde Cellars - “Interiors,” photography by Dean Davis. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

Hutton Building - Paintings by Doug Cristafir, with music and refreshments. 15 S. Washington St. (509) 465-0369

Interplayers - Paintings by Penny Cannon. 4-9 p.m. 176 S. Howard St. (509) 455-7529

Katze Boutique - Handmade, natural fiber clothing and oversized stone jewelry. 824 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 838-5724

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Resonance,” paintings by Megan Martens. 5-9 p.m. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517

Lone Canary Winery - Oil paintings and prints by Eric Rau; jazz by Dayan Kai. 5-9 p.m. 109 S. Scott St., #B2. (509) 534-9062

Luigi’s - Works by Brick Wall Gallery photographers. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Madeleine’s Cafe & Patisserie - Art by Mercia Sheets; music by Spare Parts. 707 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-2253

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - “Swing! Jumpin’ With the Big Bands”; “Art and the People: The Spokane Art Center and the Great Depression”; “Plateau Celebrations: Cultural Transitions in the Indian Reservation Era”; “Living Legacy: the American Indian Collection.” 2316 W. First Ave. (509) 456-3931

Pottery Place Plus - Worksby Spokane Jewelers’ Guild members; classical guitar by John Watson. 5-9 p.m. 203 N. Washington St. (509) 327-6920

Salon de la Vigne - Work in progress of the large-scale “Gonzaga Grandfather” by James Francis LaVigne. 819 1/2 W. Riverside Ave., Studio B.

Sante Restaurant - Works by Bob Phinney; music by Sarah D Mayan. 5-9 p.m. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613

Saranac Art Projects - “Release and Restraint,” new works by Rick Garcia and Garric Simmonsen. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Spokane Transit Authority - Contemporary portrait and landscape photography by Lela Moore, 6-7:30 p.m.; Middle Eastern dance by Mystik Dream Dance Company, 8-9 p.m. 701 W. Riverside Ave., level two. (509) 456-7277

Trackside Studio - Wood-fired pots by the Trackside potters. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 462-5653

Urbanna Natural Spa and Salon - Paintings by Janice Eberley. 168 S. Division St. (509) 747-7076

Whitestone Winery - Works by Irene Dahl; music by Garrin Hertel, Abbey Crawford and Dayan Kai. 5:30-9 p.m. 111 S. Cedar St. (509) 838-4247

WSU Spokane - Faculty and student work celebrating interior, landscape and architectural design. 5-9 p.m. 410 E. Trent Ave. (509) 358-7920

Coeur d’Alene

Angel Gallery of Fine Art and Antiques - Silks by Janene Grende, music and refreshments. 423 Sherman Ave. (208) 665-7232

Art Spirit Gallery - “11th Annual Small Artworks Invitational,” works smaller than 12 inches by 30 artists. 415 Sherman Ave. (208) 765-6006

Cheryl Burchell Gallery - Jewelry by Cheryl Burchell and outerwear by Laurie Schafer. 413 1/2 E. Sherman Ave. (208) 765-2739

Coeur d’Alene Galleries - Jewelry trunk show featuring designs by Marlo Faulkner. Coeur d’Alene Resort, lobby. (208) 667-7732

Devin Galleries - New bronzes from “Frogman” and spirit tiles by Houston Liews. 507 E. Sherman Ave. (208) 667-2898

Northwest Artists’ Co-op - “Small Works” in celebration of the holiday. 217 Sherman Ave. (208) 667-1464

The Painted Pony - Raku and Polish pottery, handcrafted silver and copper jewelry, limited-edition prints. 210 Sherman Ave. (208) 765-4959

Painter’s Chair Gallery - New Christmas angels by Stephen Shortridge; silent auction to benefit Women’s Shelter. 223 Sherman Ave. (208) 667-3606

Steven A. Scroggins Fine Art - Contemporary works by various artists. 110 N. Fourth. (208) 659-8332

Studio 107 - Works by Lisa VanDerKarr. 120 N. Fourth Ave. (208) 664-1201

Summers Glass - Fused glass art jewelry; free workshop. 211 Sherman Ave. (208) 665-0875

Sum of Six - A working studio gallery. 321 E. Front Ave. (208) 661-3926


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email