Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Tue., Dec. 8, 2009

Basketball

High school boys

District 9 North: Colton at Rosalia, St. John-Endicott at Garfield-Palouse, both 7:30 p.m.

Panorama: St. Michael’s at Columbia, Cusick at Selkirk, both 7:30 p.m.

Non-league: Clark Fork at Timberlake, Logos at Lakeside (Idaho), both 6 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Moses Lake, Touchet at Pomeroy, both 7; Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, North Central at Ferris, University at East Valley, Post Falls at Mead, all 7:15; Cheney at Sandpoint, Clarkston at Lewiston, Lakeland at Kellogg, Coeur d’Alene Charter at Wallace, Inchelium at Odessa, Soap Lake at Wilbur-Creston, Potlatch at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Sprague-Harrington at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Northwest Christian at Riverside, Bonners Ferry at Newport, Curlew at Kettle Falls, Lake Roosevelt at Freeman, Springdale at Chewelah, St. George’s at Lakeside (Wash.), all 7:30.

High school girls

Panorama: St. Michael’s at Columbia, Cusick at Selkirk, both 6 p.m.

Non-league: Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, University at East Valley, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, North Central at Ferris, Post Falls at Mead, all 5:30 p.m.; Cheney at Sandpoint, Northwest Christian at Riverside, Bonners Ferry at Newport, Curlew at Kettle Falls, Lake Roosevelt at Freeman, Springdale at Chewelah, all 5:45; Asotin at Grangeville, Clarkston at Lewiston, Clark Fork at Timberlake, Inchelium at Odessa, Soap Lake at Wilbur-Creston, St. George’s at Lakeside (Wash.), Colton at Rosalia, Potlach at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Sprague-Harrington at LaCrosse-Washtucna, St. John-Endicott vs. Garfield-Palouse at Palouse, all 6; Moses Lake at Coeur d’Alene, Wallace at Coeur d’Alene Charter, Kellogg at Kootenai, all 7:30.

Hockey

WHL: Prince George vs. Spokane at Arena, 7 p.m.

Luncheons

EWU: Eagles coaches at Northern Quest Casino, noon.

NIC: Booster club at Outback Steakhouse in Cd’A, noon.

Off-track betting

CDA Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 11:25.

Wrestling

High school

Chewelah, Kettle Falls, Selkirk at Colville, 5 p.m.; Bonners Ferry, Lake City at Sandpoint, Lakeside (Wash.) at West Valley, both 5:30; Davenport, Pullman at Colfax, Lakeland, Post Falls at Cheney, Liberty, Lind-Ritzville, Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Tri-Cities Prep, St. John-Endicott at Ritzville, all 6; Lewiston at Pullman, 6:30.

Replay

North Central basketball player Brigid Rypien’s name was misspelled in Sunday’s roundup.


 

Click here to comment on this story »