December 31, 2009 in City

Idaho records

 

Police blotter

Kootenai County sheriff

Thomas Shepherd, Hayden, reported Tuesday the $1,200 theft of tools, toolbox and fishing tackle from his home on the 2700 block of E. Hudlow Road.

Karlie Meyer, Post Falls, reported Tuesday the $350 theft of compact discs, knives and stereo equipment from her 1999 Honda Passport parked on Fernan Lake Road and U.S. Forest Service Road 268 near Coeur d’Alene.

Joseph Wuest, Hayden, reported Tuesday the $9,200 theft of cash, jewelry, laptop computer and pressure washer from his home on the 3200 block of E. Homestead Loop.

News of record

Criminal sentencings

Judge Benjamin Simpson

David L. Coontz, 21, Post Falls; driving without privileges; $100 fine, 38 days in jail (credited), 180 days driver’s license suspension.

Eric L. Houser, 27, Post Falls; use or possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use; $100 fine, 90 days in jail (credited).

Kari N. Lazer, 31, Athol; reckless driving; $100 fine, 83 days in jail (credited).

Deborah K. Tyrrell, 43, Coeur d’Alene; Count I: misdemeanor probation violation; 70 days unscheduled jail time. Count II: misdemeanor probation violation; 20 days unscheduled jail time. Count III: disturbing the peace; $100 fine, 60 days in jail (39 days suspended, 21 days credited), one year probation.

Brendan D. Solberg, 27, Post Falls; inattentive driving; $300 fine, eight days in jail or 16 hours county work program.

Carli M. Ash, 24, Coeur d’Alene; disturbing the peace; $400 fine, 10 days in jail or 40 hours county work program.

Darrell G. Wilkins, 52, Post Falls; driving under the influence; $750 fine, 180 days in jail (120 days suspended), 30 days unscheduled jail time, two years probation.

Wilford H. Nichols, 52, Greenacres; driving under the influence; $750 fine, 180 days in jail (176 days suspended), 90 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Stephen L. Jolliff, 47, Hayden; Count I: inattentive driving; $300 fine, 90 days in jail (85 days suspended) or 16 hours county work program, one year probation. Count II: failure to give immediate notice of an accident; $500 fine, 90 days in jail (89 days suspended), one year in jail. Counts consecutive.

Daniel P. Fierro, 36, Athol; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine, 180 days in jail (130 days suspended), 30 days unscheduled jail time, 180 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Matthew L. Embler, 26, Deer Park; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine, 180 days in jail (170 days suspended), 180 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Dana M. Petty, 30, Blanchard; inattentive driving; $300 fine, 90 days in jail (85 days suspended) or 16 hours county work program, two years probation.

Michael S. Tavares, 28, Coeur d’Alene; misdemeanor probation violation; 22 days in jail or 88 hours county work program.

Bryce D. Smith, 22, Post Falls; misdemeanor probation violation; five days in jail or proof of completion of anger management.

Shawn A. Orton, 46, Hayden; trespass; 14 days in jail (credited).

Judge Patrick McFadden

Kevin L. Sweet, 22, Rathdrum; driving without privileges; five days in jail or 24 hours county work program, 180 days driver’s license suspension.

Christopher M. Gregerson, 20, Coeur d’Alene; invalid driver’s license; $150 fine, five days in jail.

Judge Scott Wayman

Franscisco L. Wisnasky, 29, Christiansted, Virgin Islands; Count I: carrying a concealed weapon while under the influence; $1,000 fine ($250 suspended), 180 days in jail (179 days suspended), two years probation. Count II: discharging a firearm in city limits; $1,000 fine ($250 suspended), 180 days in jail (179 days suspended), two years probation.

Judge John Luster

Brock Winters Cramer, 24, Rathdrum; misdemeanor probation violation; 29 days in jail (credited).

Judge Barry Watson

Donald W. Joyal, 51, Greenacres; misdemeanor probation violation; 20 days in jail (credited).

Dylan J. Ames Jr., 18, Rathdrum; malicious injury to property: $500 fine, $50 restitution, 180 days in jail (170 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, two years probation.

Civil complaints

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Joseph Rogers and Sally Rogers, seeking $8,869.

FIA Card Services v. Dave Jacobs, seeking $2,407.

Capital One Bank v. Mike Webb, seeking $2,397.

Arrow Financial Services LLC v. Holly Johnston and Brian Johnston, seeking $8,965.

Arrow Financial Services LLC v. Michael Bright and Delbert Bright, seeking $7,493.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Erik Vanzandt and Shannon Vanzandt, seeking $1,689.

Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC v. Scott Mercier, seeking $1,403.

Transworld Systems Inc. v. Ben Trujillo, seeking $2,480.

LVNV Funding LLC v. Eric Stolley, seeking $1,676.

Discover Bank v. Terri Ness, seeking $6,370.

LVNV Funding LLC v. Roger Bender, seeking $3,761.

LVNV Funding LLC v. Joseph Carroll, seeking $3,362.

LVNV Funding LLC v. Greg Stocking, seeking $1,237.

Midland Credit Management v. John Cowen, seeking $1,223.

Bank of America v. Apply 2 Save Inc., seeking $11,522.

LVNV Funding LLC v. Grace Blomgren, seeking $15,742.

Applied Card Bank v. John Woodford, seeking $2,391.

Arrow Financial Services LLC v. Leo Pfaff, seeking $1,280.

Applied Bank v. Jeannie Nunnes, seeking $1,077.

Peterson Enterprises Inc., dba Valley Empire Collection v. William Nash and Angela Nash, seeking $3,812.

Bank of America v. Ray Folstad, seeking $2,024.

Applied Bank v. Joyce Hanna, seeking $2,116.

Discover Bank v. Charles Hoard, seeking $4,030.

American Express Bank FSB v. Phillip Parent, seeking $19,041.

Civil judgments

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Todd Gluth, plaintiff awarded $1,299.

First Resolution Investment Corp. v. Georgia Beck, aka Thornbrugh, aka Anderson, aka Sexton, plaintiff awarded $3,525.

Credit Bureau of Lewiston Clarkston Inc. v. Jonathan and Michelle Wood, plaintiff awarded $2,592.

CACV of Colorado LLC v. Randall Nielsen, plaintiff awarded $4,781.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Daniel Minas and Monique Minas, plaintiff awarded $1,316.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Michael Musser, plaintiff awarded $1,157.

Marriage licenses

George E. Lyles Jr. and Yolanda M. Rosales, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Zacharee J. Wright and Sarah D. Kossman, both of Coeur d’Alene.

David C. Moody and Kaylee E. Triplett, both of Post Falls.

Levi D. Goss, of Hayden, and Kimberlee N. Sorensen, of Pullman.

Jeffrey T. Marquez and Merissa M. Brady, both of Coeur d’Alene.

David W. Eckhardt and Toarrie R. Riggs, both of Rathdrum.

Stephen L. Stransky and Barbara M. Yaniga, both of Athol.

Reginald K. Reaves, of Parrish, Fla., and Cynthia A. Hanson, of Hayden.

John M. Timmer and Tina L. Frigge, both of Hayden.

Gary P. Van Esch, of Coeur d’Alene, and Cheryl L. Beck, of Claremont, Calif.

Simon P. J. F. McAboy and Tyla M. Selle, both of Post Falls.

William C. Traxtle and Mary A. Grable, both of Spirit Lake.

Robert J. Bearstail and Monica R. Lucero, both of Worley.

Aaron A. Stroud and Chantelle M. Turner, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Wade W. Morgan and Tiffany J. Jump, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Carl W. White II, of Post Falls, and Debra L. Shateri, of Fergus Falls, Minn.

James L. Kivett Jr. and Shelly M. Lasarte, both of Worley.

Chase C. Hart and Nicole N. Simpson, both of Athol.

Patrick C. Huttinga and Alicia F. McCorkle, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Brandon W. Hebert, of Fayetteville, N.C., and Sarah E. Birsette, of Hayden.

Conner G. Cook and Tahnee L. Clark, both of Hayden.

Joshua R. Bennett and Shawna J.M. Graves, both of Rathdrum.

Andrew H. Peone and Sarah A. SiJohn, both of Worley.

Ted N. Ferrando and Tonda J. Barsuglia, both of Rathdrum.

Shane E. Miars and Angela K. Miars, both of Post Falls.

Michael K. Peoples and Shellee M. Lien, both of Rathdrum.

Spenser D. Meredith and Karlee M. Brooks, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Timie G. Lenz and Merry E. Jones, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Alan J. Stone and Riccilee J. Zinke, both of Post Falls.

John D. Tardiff, of Post Falls, and Agatha M. Pohl, of Rathdrum.

Quintin D. Kemper Jr. and Stephanie L. Pooley, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Michael J. W. Lovie and Jodi L. Sedillo, both of Coeur d’Alene.

John A. Moore, Coeur d’Alene, and Nadezda Moore, of Post Falls.

Michael W. Mann and Kelsey M. Berg, both of Coeur d’Alene.

David J. Freeman, of Spokane, and Lisa N. Dye, of Hayden.

Samuel W. Starnes Jr. and Rose M. Johnson, both of Spirit Lake.

Frederick W. Enders and Chong Cha Odegaard Enders, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Patrick W. Malee and Edilene A. Perieira, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Bret A. Young and Linda S. Doty, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Mark D. Nissley and Carolyn J. Agather, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Robert L. Hodge, of Post Falls, and Lola J. Johnson, of Coeur d’Alene.

Vernon S. Hall and Sarah A. Tiedtke, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Chase B. Campbell and Shannon M. Mickelson, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Adam O. Vore and Crystal L. Bryers, both of Post Falls.

Ryan K. Miller, of Priest River, and Ashley M. Warren, of Newport, Wash.

Ryan M. Hoffman, of Kingston, and Rebecca I. Moon, of Cataldo.

Peter J. Chichester and Tina M. Schaffner, both of Hayden.

Christopher H. Randle and Delon I. Martin, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Brandon J. Cool and Morgan M. Hoffman, both of Post Falls.

Divorces sought

Jessica B. Dyer from Douglas E. Dyer.

Richard S. Culpepper from Wendy R. Culpepper.

Mark Adams from Jamie E. Adams.

Casey L. Jerome Neal from Kristin E. Neal.

Lynette C. Graham from Anthony S. Graham.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus