February 12, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and Arts

 

Today

BONEYARD BUTCHERS (ROCKABILLLY) – 8 p.m., 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls.

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

FRAME OF MIND (JAM ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

WINNIE SHULTZ (FOLK/ACOUSTIC) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Friday

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BLUE PRINT (ROCK/BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

BLYNDSPOT (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

BRAD KEELER (AMERICANA/BLUES) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

BUFFALO JONES (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – 5:30 p.m., Daanen’s Deli, 702 E. Prairie Ave., Hayden, 772-7371.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CRISTOPHER LUCAS (ROCK/ACOUSTIC) – 9 p.m., Moose Market Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

CURE ALL REMEDY (ROCK/SOUL) – 6 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FRAME OF MIND (JAM ROCK) – Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

KELLY HUGHES BAND (COUNTRY) – 7 p.m., Post Falls Senior Center, 1215 E. Third Ave., Post Falls, 773-9582.

MARSHALL MCLEAN (INDIE/ACOUSTIC) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

NICK SCHILLING TRIO (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruiser’s, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SHOT FOR SURE (ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

TONY FURTADO (ROCK/BLUES) – 5:30 p.m., Di Luna’s Cafe, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-0846.

Saturday

AL AND EMILY CANTRELL (COUNTRY) – 6:30 p.m., Sun Meadow Resort, 30400 Sun Ray Trail, Worley, 686-8686.

ALL THAT JAZZ (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

BLACK ICE (DANCE) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

CABIN FEVER BUSTIN’ JAM (OPEN MIKE) – 8 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 S. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Harrison, 689-9968.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FRAME OF MIND (JAM ROCK) – 9 p.m., St. Bernard, Schweitzer Mountain, 479 Northwest Passage, Sandpoint, 265-5100.

HIS NAME IS VICTORY (CHRISTIAN/METAL) – 6 p.m., Real Life Ministries, 1866 N. Cecil Road, Post Falls, 777-7325.

JACKIE HENRION (ACOUSTIC) – 6:30 p.m., Western Pleasure Guest Ranch, 1413 Upper Gold Creek, Sandpoint, 263-9066.

KAREN POGORZELSKI (CLASSICAL/VIOLIN) – 6 p.m., DiLuna’s Cafe, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-0846.

KENNY WALKER & THE NIGHTHAWKS (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

KELLY HUGHES BAND (COUNTRY) – 6 p.m., Moon Dollars, 609 N. Syringa St., Post Falls, 777-7040.

KENNY WALKER AND THE KNIGHTHAWKS (COUNTRY/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

LEROY BELL AND HIS ONLY FRIENDS (ROCK/SOUL) – 8:30 p.m., 300 N. First Ave, Sandpoint, 263-9191.

OUTPOST (REGGAE/HIP-HOP) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SHOT FOR SURE (ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

THE JAZZ GUYS (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

WITCHBURN/ATOMIC OUTLAWS/ILLUSION 33 (HARD ROCK ) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Sunday

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

OUTPOST (REGGAE/HIP-HOP) – 6 p.m., St. Bernard, Schweitzer Mountain, 479 Northwest Passage, Sandpoint, 265-5100.

VANCE BERGESON (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Lounge, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

WINNIE SHULTZ (FOLK/ACOUSTIC) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Tuesday

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

LINDELL REASON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

OPEN JAM WITH MIKE STRAIN – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

MARK RHODES (CLASSICS) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MOSCOW CAT THEATRE (CAT ACROBATICS) – 7:30 p.m., 300 N. First Ave, Sandpoint, 263-9191.

OPEN JAM NIGHT – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

ROBBY FRENCH (ACOUSTIC) - 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email