February 26, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and Arts

 

Today

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cricket’s, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

DEAN SMITH (ACOUSTIC/SOUL) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

RAY ROBERSON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

“THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF” (DRAMA) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3220.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

WINNIE SHULTZ (FOLK/ACOUSTIC) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Friday

BONES & BOLAN (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CHRIS HAAS (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – 5 p.m., The Painter’s Chair Gallery, 223 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-6306.

CHRIS LYNCH (FOLK) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

CRAIG CATLETT TRIO (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

ERIC-E (ROCK/POP) – 6 p.m., Cricket’s Bar & Grill, 424 Sherman Ave., 765-1990.

“GOD’S FAVORITE” (COMEDY) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, 752-8871.

HARVEY STANLEY (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

JUPITER HOLIDAY(JAM/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

NATE OSTRANDER AND CHRONIC BLUE (ROCK/BLUES) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

NATE GREENBERG/NATE THORESON(ACOUSTIC/FOLK) – 5 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

NORTHPOINTE JAZZ (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., Barrel Room No. 6, 503 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-9632.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruiser’s, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

RIVERBOAT DAVE & JESSAMON KUNZ (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewing Co., 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

RYAN LARSON BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SALIVA /POPEVIL/ARANDA/BURNT (HARD ROCK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

SUGARBONE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

“THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF” (DRAMA) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3220.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

TJ SHERRILL (ROCK/FOLK) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

Saturday

BONES & BOLAN (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CRAIG CATLETT TRIO (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

JOHN SYLTE & FRIENDS (FOLK/VARIETY) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

LG SENELLY/RAY ROBERSON/TOM LAMB (ACOUSTIC/BLUES) – 7 p.m., St. Maries Eagles, 707 Main Ave., St. Maries, 245-2322.

RILED/NAILED/SCKINED, LITIUM.ID (ROCK/PUNK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

TJ SHERRILL (ACOUSTIC/INDIE) – 8 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SATELLITE (ROCK/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

SUGARBONE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

“THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF” (DRAMA) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3220.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

VOICE OF REASON (REGGAE/SKA) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

Sunday

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

JAKE THA SNAKE (RAP/HIP-HOP) – 7 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 2 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

VANCE BERGESON (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Lounge, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

COEUR D’ALENE CHARTER ACADEMY JAZZ ENSEMBLE (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

Tuesday

ARVID LUNDIN(FOLK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

OPEN JAM WITH MIKE STRAIN – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

BILL RECTOR (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

BODIE (COUNTRY/LATIN) – 6 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Resort, Second and Front, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

“GOD’S FAVORITE” (COMEDY) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, 752-8871.

OPEN JAM NIGHT – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus