Voices


Music and Arts

Today

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cricket’s, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

DEAN SMITH (ACOUSTIC/SOUL) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

RAY ROBERSON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

“THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF” (DRAMA) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3220.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

WINNIE SHULTZ (FOLK/ACOUSTIC) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Friday

BONES & BOLAN (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CHRIS HAAS (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – 5 p.m., The Painter’s Chair Gallery, 223 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-6306.

CHRIS LYNCH (FOLK) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

CRAIG CATLETT TRIO (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

ERIC-E (ROCK/POP) – 6 p.m., Cricket’s Bar & Grill, 424 Sherman Ave., 765-1990.

“GOD’S FAVORITE” (COMEDY) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, 752-8871.

HARVEY STANLEY (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

JUPITER HOLIDAY(JAM/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

NATE OSTRANDER AND CHRONIC BLUE (ROCK/BLUES) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

NATE GREENBERG/NATE THORESON(ACOUSTIC/FOLK) – 5 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

NORTHPOINTE JAZZ (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., Barrel Room No. 6, 503 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-9632.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruiser’s, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

RIVERBOAT DAVE & JESSAMON KUNZ (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewing Co., 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

RYAN LARSON BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SALIVA /POPEVIL/ARANDA/BURNT (HARD ROCK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

SUGARBONE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

“THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF” (DRAMA) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3220.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

TJ SHERRILL (ROCK/FOLK) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

Saturday

BONES & BOLAN (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CRAIG CATLETT TRIO (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

JOHN SYLTE & FRIENDS (FOLK/VARIETY) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

LG SENELLY/RAY ROBERSON/TOM LAMB (ACOUSTIC/BLUES) – 7 p.m., St. Maries Eagles, 707 Main Ave., St. Maries, 245-2322.

RILED/NAILED/SCKINED, LITIUM.ID (ROCK/PUNK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

TJ SHERRILL (ACOUSTIC/INDIE) – 8 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SATELLITE (ROCK/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

SUGARBONE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

“THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF” (DRAMA) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3220.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

VOICE OF REASON (REGGAE/SKA) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

Sunday

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

JAKE THA SNAKE (RAP/HIP-HOP) – 7 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

“THE SUNSHINE BOYS” (COMEDY) – 2 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

VANCE BERGESON (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Lounge, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

COEUR D’ALENE CHARTER ACADEMY JAZZ ENSEMBLE (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

Tuesday

ARVID LUNDIN(FOLK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

OPEN JAM WITH MIKE STRAIN – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

BILL RECTOR (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

BODIE (COUNTRY/LATIN) – 6 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Resort, Second and Front, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

“GOD’S FAVORITE” (COMEDY) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, 752-8871.

OPEN JAM NIGHT – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.



Click here to comment on this story »






Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile