January 24, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and Arts

 

Today

ACROBATS OF HEBEI CHINA (DANCE) – 7 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COEUR D’ALENE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA- NIGHT AT THE MOVIES 2 – 7:30 p.m., Schuler Auditorium, Boswell Hall, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-3833.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON/DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

KEEPING SECRETS (HARD ROCK) – 6 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

KELLY HUGHES BAND (COUNTRY) – Big Al’s, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 777-8312.

“LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS” (COMEDY/MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

LIVE JAZZ/BLUES – 8 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MICHAEL WOODBURN (ACOUSTIC) – 6:30 p.m., Starbucks, 108 N. First St., Sandpoint,263-1330.

NICK SCHILLING TRIO (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

RIVER CITY ROCKERS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROAMING SOLDIERS/INFLUX (ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

ROCK BOTTOM (ROCK/VARIETY) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

STORYHILL (ACOUSTIC/POP) – 7:30 p.m., Di Luna’s Café, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-0846.

THE RUB (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

WINNIE SCHULTZ (INDIE/FOLK) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Sunday

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

“LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS” (COMEDY/MUSICAL) – 2 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

VANCE BERGESON (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Lounge, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

VICKI VAN ZOMEREN (ACOUSTIC/ECLECTIC) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Tuesday

DJ C-TRICK (CLUB/HIP-HOP) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

LIVE JAZZ/BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

OPEN JAM WITH MIKE STRAIN – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) –8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

LIVE JAZZ/BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN JAM NIGHT – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

ROBBY FRENCH (ACOUSTIC) - 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Thursday

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

LARRY MYER (ACOUSTIC/AMERICANA) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

“LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS” (COMEDY/MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

NATE OSTRANDER & CHRONIC BLUE (ROCK/BLUES) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

LIVE JAZZ/BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Friday

CABIN FEVER BUSTIN’ JAM (OPEN MIKE) – 8 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 S. Cd’A Ave., Harrison, 689-9968.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DEVIL’S MANTRA (ROCK/METAL) – 9 p.m., 1901 E. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-0348.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON/DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

GROOVE PATROL (JAZZ/FUNK ) – Three Glasses, 202 ½ N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

JOHN SYLTE & FRIENDS (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Dr., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

KAYLEE COLE (ACOUSTIC/PIANO) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

LINDELL REASON (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

“LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS” (COMEDY/MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

LIVE JAZZ/BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruiser’s, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

THE PERONES (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROCK BOTTOM (ROCK/VARIETY) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

RON GREENE/COLLEEN RICE (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – 6 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

SYZTEM 7 (METAL/INDUSTRIAL) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

WINNIE SCHULTZ (FOLK/BLUES) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email