January 30, 2009 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Southern Idaho at North Idaho, 7:30 p.m.; Whitworth at George Fox, 8. College women: Southern Idaho at North Idaho, 5:30 p.m.; Whitworth at George Fox, 6.

Greater Spokane League boys: Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Ferris at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, University at East Valley, all 7:15 p.m. Inland Empire League boys: Moscow at Sandpoint, 5:45 p.m. Great Northern League boys: Clarkston at Pullman, Colville at West Valley, Medical Lake at Cheney, Riverside at Deer Park, all 5:45 p.m. Intermountain League boys: St. Maries at Bonners Ferry, 7:30 p.m. Caribou Trail League boys: Brewster at Lake Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m. Northeast A League boys: Freeman at Newport, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Kettle Falls, both 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B League boys: Davenport at Colfax, Lind-Ritzville at Valley Christian, Northwest Christian at Reardan, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B League boys: Sprague-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, 7:30 p.m. District 9 North League boys: Colton at Rosalia, Garfield-Palouse at Asotin, St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, all 7:30 p.m. Panorama League boys: St. George’s at Columbia, 7:15 p.m.; Northport at Selkirk, Republic at Inchelium, St. Michael’s at Curlew, Wellpinit at Springdale, all 7:30. Non-league boys: Kellogg at Wallace, 6 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, Odessa at Liberty, both 7:30. Greater Spokane League girls: Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Ferris at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, University at East Valley, all 5:30 p.m. Inland Empire League girls: Moscow at Sandpoint, 7:30 p.m. Great Northern League girls: Clarkston at Pullman, Colville at West Valley, Medical Lake at Cheney, Riverside at Deer Park, all 7:30 p.m. Intermountain League girls: Timberlake at St. Maries, 7:30 p.m. Caribou Trail League girls: Brewster at Lake Roosevelt, 6 p.m. Northeast A League girls: Freeman at Newport, 5:45 p.m.; Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Kettle Falls, 6. Bi-County 2B League girls: Davenport at Colfax, Northwest Christian at Reardan, Valley Christian at Lind-Ritzville, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B League girls: Sprague-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, 6 p.m. District 9 North League girls: Colton at Rosalia, Garfield-Palouse at Asotin, St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, all 6 p.m. Panorama League girls: St. George’s at Columbia, Wellpinit at Springdale, both 5:45 p.m.; Northport at Selkirk, Republic at Inchelium, St. Michael’s at Curlew, all 6. Non-league girls: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 5:45 p.m.; Odessa at Liberty, 6.

Gymnastics

Greater Spokane League: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), Mead, Mt. Spokane and Rogers at Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Chilliwack vs. Spokane Chiefs at Arena, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Softball

College: College of Southern Nevada Kickoff Classic at Henderson, Nev.: Yavapai vs. North Idaho, 3 p.m.; Western Nebraska vs. North Idaho, 5:15.

Track and field

College: Cougar Indoor at Pullman, 2 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Northwest Wyoming Duals.

GSL: Lewis and Clark at Mead, 7 p.m.

Replay

Tekoa-Oakesdale defeated Colfax 71-61 in a boys basketball game Tuesday night. The score was incorrect in Wednesday’s newspaper.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email