Voices

Music and arts

Today

BRIGHT MOMENTS (JAZZ) – 2 p.m., Dover Bay Marina, 651 Lakeshore Ave., Dover, 263-6139.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) – 2 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

J.A.M. BAND (ROCK/BLUES) – 4 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

OPEN JAM WITH THE TOASTED TOADS – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 2 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

CRACKER (ALTERNATIVE/ROCK) – 7:30 p.m. Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

GOODNIGHT SUNRISE, SHYFORSHY, BIDWELL, BACK ROW KINGS, THE REAL YOU (ROCK/POP) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MIKE HELLAND REQUEST HOUR (LOUNGE/POP) – 8:30 p.m., Parkside Bistro, 414 Mullan Road, Coeur d’Alene, 765-8220.

Tuesday

BACK ADIT (ACOUSTIC/SWING) – 6 p.m., Sherman Square Park, 316 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3162.

DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN MIKE WITH THE BLUES GATORS – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

OPEN MIKE JAM – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/HIP-HOP) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ FINGERZ (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

FOUR TO THE FLOOR (ROCK/DANCE) – 6 p.m., Hayden City Park, 8930 N. Government Way, Hayden, 667-3162.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) –7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Café Bodega at Foster’s Crossing, 504 Oak St., Sandpoint, 265-5080.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., – Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

ROBBY FRENCH (FOLK/POP) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Thursday

CRYSTALYN JEWELL (ACOUSTIC/POP) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

DEAD WEST (ROCK/GRUNGE) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) -7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

J.A.M BAND (ROCK) – 7 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

MOTORBOAT (CLASSIC ROCK) – 6 p.m., Riverstone Park Amphitheater, Riverstone Park, Coeur d’Alene, 292-1629.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROB QUIST (COUNTRY) - 8 p.m., Sun Meadow Nudist Resort, 30400 Sun Ray Trail, Worley, 686-8686.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SAMMY EUBANKS (BLUES) – 5p.m., Templin’s Red Lion Inn, 414 E. First Ave., Post Falls, 773-1611.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.

Friday

ALLYRIA/LOBSTER JAW/REASON FOR EXISTENCE/LITHIUM I.D. (PUNK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

BAD MONKEY (ROCK/DANCE) - 6 p.m., Conkling Marina & Resort, 20 W Jerry Lane, Worley, 686-1151.

CARRIE RODRIGUEZ (ALTERNATIVE/FOLK) - 7:30 p.m. Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CRONKITES (ROCK/DANCE) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

DARK HORSE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/HIP-HOP) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) –7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

DOUG BOND (PIANO/JAZZ) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

INSOMNIAC FOLKLORE (INDIE/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

JAY MATTS (FUNK/REGGAE) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

JERRY GARCIA FESTIVAL - MULTIPLE ARTISTS (BLUES/ROCK/REGGAE) – noon, 6162 Eureka Road, Sagle, 263-2217.

LARRY HIRSHBERG (AMERICANA/BLUES) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

MUDDY FROG WATTERS (BLUES/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Moyie Club, 172 Road 62, Moyie Springs, 267-2900.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

PANDIT SHIVNATH MISHRA AND DEOBRAT MISHRA (INDIAN CLASSICAL) – 7 p.m., The Gardenia Center, 400 Church St., Sandpoint, 265-2453.

PJ DESTINY/J.A.M BAND (ROCK) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

RAY ROBERSON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

RENOVATORS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

ROCK JAM (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way., Stateline, 777-8312.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/POP) - 7 p.m., Moon’s Mongolian Grill, 1901 E. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-0348.

SOUTHERN COMFORT (ROCK/COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Wendy’s Hauser Lake Resort, 18226 W. Main St., Hauser, 773-6227.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.

Saturday

A SALVATORY ESTATE/DISSENTION (METAL/PUNK) – noon, Northwest Music Academy, 4055 N Government Way, Coeur d’Alene, 667-6200.

BAD MONKEY (ROCK/DANCE) – 6 p.m., Conkling Marina & Resort, 20 W Jerry Lane, Worley, 686-1151.

BURNING TWILIGHT/FRANKLIN COVERUP/OBSCURE BEAUTY/ DREAMER DREAMER (POWERPOP/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COEUR D’ALENE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – SYMPHONY ON THE SAND (CLASSICAL) – 6 p.m., Honeysuckle Beach, Hayden, 772-4411.

CRONKITES (ROCK/DANCE) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

CRYSTALYN JEWELL (ACOUSTIC/POP) – 3:30 p.m., Trisha’s Place, 218 W Main, Hope, 264-5805.

DARK HORSE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ IWEB (RAP/HIP-HOP) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) -7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

JARED MEES & THE GROWN CHILDREN (INDIE/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

JERRY GARCIA FESTIVAL - MULTIPLE ARTISTS (BLUES/ROCK/REGGAE) – noon, 6162 Eureka Road, Sagle, 263-2217.

LYLE MORSE (ACOUSTIC/BLUES) – 5 p.m., Studio 107, 107 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 664-1201.

MIKE WAGONER (ACOUSTIC) – 3 p.m., Entree Gallery, 379 Bay View Road, Sandpoint, 443-2002.

PANHANDLE POLECATS (BLUEGRASS/AMERICANA) – 11, The Vintage Barn, 22277 N. Ramsey Road, Rathdrum, 640-1318.

PJ DESTINY/J.A.M. BAND (ROCK) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

RENOVATORS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

ROCK JAM (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

SELKIRK BRASS QUINTET (JAZZ) – noon, Park Place Stage, First and Cedar, Sandpoint, 263-6139.

SOUTHERN COMFORT (ROCK/COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Wendy’s Hauser Lake Resort, 18226 W. Main St., Hauser, 773-6227.

SPYN RESET/PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN/CRIMSON RESOLVE/THE BACK ROW KINGS (PROGRESSIVE/ROCK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

Scanner Traffic — 5.25.16

3:58 p.m. Injury Crash -- At least 1 injured in 4-vehicle crash on 4th St/CdA, south of Appleway. 3:50 p.m. Reckless -- Female driver of small SUV almost hit kids ...




Video game movies: Will they ever work?

It's a maxim in popular entertainment that movie adaptations of video games are generally awful. That hasn't kept major film studios from continuing to try to bring heroes of your ...




Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile