Voices

Music and arts

Today

BRIGHT MOMENTS (JAZZ) – 2 p.m., Dover Bay Marina, 651 Lakeshore Ave., Dover, 263-6139.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) – 2 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

J.A.M. BAND (ROCK/BLUES) – 4 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

OPEN JAM WITH THE TOASTED TOADS – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 2 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

CRACKER (ALTERNATIVE/ROCK) – 7:30 p.m. Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

GOODNIGHT SUNRISE, SHYFORSHY, BIDWELL, BACK ROW KINGS, THE REAL YOU (ROCK/POP) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MIKE HELLAND REQUEST HOUR (LOUNGE/POP) – 8:30 p.m., Parkside Bistro, 414 Mullan Road, Coeur d’Alene, 765-8220.

Tuesday

BACK ADIT (ACOUSTIC/SWING) – 6 p.m., Sherman Square Park, 316 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3162.

DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN MIKE WITH THE BLUES GATORS – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

OPEN MIKE JAM – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/HIP-HOP) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ FINGERZ (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

FOUR TO THE FLOOR (ROCK/DANCE) – 6 p.m., Hayden City Park, 8930 N. Government Way, Hayden, 667-3162.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) –7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Café Bodega at Foster’s Crossing, 504 Oak St., Sandpoint, 265-5080.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., – Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

ROBBY FRENCH (FOLK/POP) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Thursday

CRYSTALYN JEWELL (ACOUSTIC/POP) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

DEAD WEST (ROCK/GRUNGE) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) -7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

LIVE BLUES – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

J.A.M BAND (ROCK) – 7 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

MOTORBOAT (CLASSIC ROCK) – 6 p.m., Riverstone Park Amphitheater, Riverstone Park, Coeur d’Alene, 292-1629.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROB QUIST (COUNTRY) - 8 p.m., Sun Meadow Nudist Resort, 30400 Sun Ray Trail, Worley, 686-8686.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SAMMY EUBANKS (BLUES) – 5p.m., Templin’s Red Lion Inn, 414 E. First Ave., Post Falls, 773-1611.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.

Friday

ALLYRIA/LOBSTER JAW/REASON FOR EXISTENCE/LITHIUM I.D. (PUNK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

BAD MONKEY (ROCK/DANCE) - 6 p.m., Conkling Marina & Resort, 20 W Jerry Lane, Worley, 686-1151.

CARRIE RODRIGUEZ (ALTERNATIVE/FOLK) - 7:30 p.m. Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

CRONKITES (ROCK/DANCE) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

DARK HORSE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/HIP-HOP) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) –7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

DOUG BOND (PIANO/JAZZ) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

INSOMNIAC FOLKLORE (INDIE/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

JAY MATTS (FUNK/REGGAE) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

JERRY GARCIA FESTIVAL - MULTIPLE ARTISTS (BLUES/ROCK/REGGAE) – noon, 6162 Eureka Road, Sagle, 263-2217.

LARRY HIRSHBERG (AMERICANA/BLUES) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

MUDDY FROG WATTERS (BLUES/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Moyie Club, 172 Road 62, Moyie Springs, 267-2900.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

PANDIT SHIVNATH MISHRA AND DEOBRAT MISHRA (INDIAN CLASSICAL) – 7 p.m., The Gardenia Center, 400 Church St., Sandpoint, 265-2453.

PJ DESTINY/J.A.M BAND (ROCK) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

RAY ROBERSON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

RENOVATORS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

ROCK JAM (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way., Stateline, 777-8312.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/POP) - 7 p.m., Moon’s Mongolian Grill, 1901 E. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-0348.

SOUTHERN COMFORT (ROCK/COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Wendy’s Hauser Lake Resort, 18226 W. Main St., Hauser, 773-6227.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.

Saturday

A SALVATORY ESTATE/DISSENTION (METAL/PUNK) – noon, Northwest Music Academy, 4055 N Government Way, Coeur d’Alene, 667-6200.

BAD MONKEY (ROCK/DANCE) – 6 p.m., Conkling Marina & Resort, 20 W Jerry Lane, Worley, 686-1151.

BURNING TWILIGHT/FRANKLIN COVERUP/OBSCURE BEAUTY/ DREAMER DREAMER (POWERPOP/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COEUR D’ALENE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – SYMPHONY ON THE SAND (CLASSICAL) – 6 p.m., Honeysuckle Beach, Hayden, 772-4411.

CRONKITES (ROCK/DANCE) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

CRYSTALYN JEWELL (ACOUSTIC/POP) – 3:30 p.m., Trisha’s Place, 218 W Main, Hope, 264-5805.

DARK HORSE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ IWEB (RAP/HIP-HOP) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

“D.K. MOLAR, THE DEVIOUS DENTIST, OR…THERE’S GOLD IN THEM THAR TEETH!” (MELODRAMA) -7:30 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth Street, Wallace, 752-8871.

JARED MEES & THE GROWN CHILDREN (INDIE/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

JERRY GARCIA FESTIVAL - MULTIPLE ARTISTS (BLUES/ROCK/REGGAE) – noon, 6162 Eureka Road, Sagle, 263-2217.

LYLE MORSE (ACOUSTIC/BLUES) – 5 p.m., Studio 107, 107 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 664-1201.

MIKE WAGONER (ACOUSTIC) – 3 p.m., Entree Gallery, 379 Bay View Road, Sandpoint, 443-2002.

PANHANDLE POLECATS (BLUEGRASS/AMERICANA) – 11, The Vintage Barn, 22277 N. Ramsey Road, Rathdrum, 640-1318.

PJ DESTINY/J.A.M. BAND (ROCK) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

RENOVATORS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

ROCK JAM (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

SELKIRK BRASS QUINTET (JAZZ) – noon, Park Place Stage, First and Cedar, Sandpoint, 263-6139.

SOUTHERN COMFORT (ROCK/COUNTRY) – 8 p.m., Wendy’s Hauser Lake Resort, 18226 W. Main St., Hauser, 773-6227.

SPYN RESET/PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN/CRIMSON RESOLVE/THE BACK ROW KINGS (PROGRESSIVE/ROCK) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

“THE PRODUCERS” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs


Wild Card/Monday — 2.8.16

During the weekend, I took time to watch a debate on each side of the political divide -- one a re-run of the Democratic debate earlier last week. The Democratic ...


Labrador at forefront of gay marriage clash

When the U.S. Supreme Court last summer gave same-sex couples the right to marry, Republican Rep. Raul Labrador of Idaho said Congress should move quickly to protect the religious liberty ...


Closeout sale blues

There has been a strange vibe at Macy's in recent days. We all know how Spokane residents love a bargain. And there have been bargains, to be sure. It's a ...





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile