July 12, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and arts

 

Today

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-4311

“D.K. Molar, The Devious Dentist, Or…There’s Gold In Them Thar Teeth!” (Melodrama) –2 p.m., 6th Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, 752-8871. Continues Wednesday-Saturday 7:30 p.m.

J.A.M. Band (Rock/Blues) – 4 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

John Lowell/Ben Winship (Folk/Bluegrass) – 8 p.m., Sun Meadow Nudist Resort, 30400 Sun Ray Trail, Worley, 686-8686.

Lyle Morse (Blues/Acoustic) – 11 a.m., Coeur d’Alene Garden Club Tour, Coeur d’Alene, 664-0987.

Mac Lloyd (Acoustic) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

Open Jam With The Toasted Toads – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

Open Jam With Will & Bryan – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

“The Producers” (Musical) – 2 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene. 769-7780. Continues Thursday-Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Swing Street Big Band featuring Karen Nielsen (Swing/Jazz) – 2 p.m., Dover Bay Marina, 651 Lakeshore Ave., Dover, 263-6139.

Tuxedo Junction (Big Band/Swing) – 1 p.m., Rotary Lakeside Bandshell, Coeur d’Alene City Park, Coeur d’Alene, 667-3162.

Monday

Blues Jam With Truck Mills – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

Holly McGarry (Acoustic/Pop) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Mike Helland Request Hour (Lounge/Pop) – 8:30 p.m., Parkside Bistro, 414 Mullan Road, Coeur d’Alene, 765-8220.

Steve Slough (Classics) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

Tuesday

Celtic Nots (Celtic/World) – 6 p.m., Sherman Square Park, 316 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3162.

DJ Montoya (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Open Mike with The Blues Gators – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

Open Mike Jam – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Robby French (Folk/Rock) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Smooth Jazz Factory- Open Mike – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

All Or Nothing/In The Mist Of Lions/Stoe/Dreamer Dreamer (Metal) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

Charley Packard (Originals) - 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

Coeur d’Alene Big Band (Jazz/Swing) – 6 p.m., Hayden City Park, 8930 N. Government Way, Hayden, 667-3162.

DJ Benny (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ Brentano (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ Fingerz (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ Matty-O (Hip Hop/Rock) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

Doug Bond (Acoustic) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Five Minutes of Fame (Open Mike) – 6:30 p.m., Café Bodega at Foster’s Crossing, 504 Oak St., Sandpoint, 265-5080.

Miranda Lambert (Country/Pop) – 7 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Open Mike Night – 7 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

Open Mike Night – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

Robby French (Folk/Pop) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Ron Criscone (Classics) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

Thursday

Dead West (Rock/Pop) – 7 p.m., Hastings Hard Back Café, 101 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-0464.

DJ Jason (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ Matty-O (Hip-Hop/Rock) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

Douglas Cameron (Rock/Pop) – 9 p.m., Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

Growers (Classics) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

J.A.M Band (Rock) – 7 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

Joliene Felice (Jazz/Soul) – 6 p.m., Riverstone Park Amphitheater, Riverstone Park, Coeur d’Alene, 292-1629.

Kurt Kondratko (Piano) – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Open Mike Night – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

Open Mike With Harvey Stanley – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ Destiny (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Renovators (Classic Rock) – 9 p.m., Capones Pub & Grill, 751 N. Fourth, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4843.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Sammy Eubanks (Blues) – 5 p.m., Templin’s Red Lion Inn, 414 E. First Ave., Post Falls, 773-1611.

William Fitzsimmons (Indie/Acoustic) - 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

Friday

Barry Aiken (Jazz) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Bones & Bolan (Blues) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

Boneyard Butchers/Botched/ Lucid/Top Soil/One Fall (Rock) – 8 p.m., Wendy’s Hauser Lake Resort, 18226 W. Main St., Hauser, 773-6227.

Bridges Home (Folk/Celtic) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-4311

Colleen Rice (Acoustic/Rock) – 8 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Culprits (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 N. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Harrison, (208) 689-9968.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ Kenya (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ Matty-O (Hip-Hop/Rock) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

Open Jam Session – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

Perones (Rock/Dance) - 6 p.m., Conkling Marina and Resort, 20 W. Jerry L, Worley, 686-1151.

Riverboat Dave & Jesse (Blues) – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Rock Jam (Rock/Variety) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

Ryan Larsen Band (Country/Rock) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

Sea-Town Rhythm & Blues Players (R&B/Soul) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Simon Sez (Rock/Pop) - 7 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, 687-1926.

Sugar Bone (Rock/Variety) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

Syztem7/Daded/Novicane Curse (Metal/Industrial) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Saturday

All That Jazz (Jazz) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Bones & Bolan (Blues) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, 265-4311

Clumsy Lovers/Custers Grass Band/Bonds & Coats (Bluegrass/Americana) – 2 p.m., Schweitzer Mountain Resort, 10000 Schweitzer Mountain Road, Sandpoint, 263-9555.

Culprits (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 N. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Harrison, (208) 689-9968.

DJ Jason (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ iweb (Rap/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

Headbyon/Wogra/ Heratik/ Grounded (Hard Rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Jesi B. & The All-Rites/Rex James – O’coustic Fest 2009 – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

Joseph Israel/Orin B. Scripture/The Seekers (Reggae) – 8 p.m. Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

Justin Lantrip (Acoustic/Indie) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

Laffin’ Bones (Blues) – 8:30 p.m., White Horse Saloon, 6248 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2353.

Mike & Shanna Thompson (Rock/Pop) – Noon, Park Place Stage, First and Cedar, Sandpoint, 263-6139.

Mike Ross (Jazz/Classical) – 8 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

Perones (Rock/Dance) – 6 p.m., Conkling Marina and Resort, 20 W Jerry Lane, Worley, 686-1151.

Pint & Dale (Folk/Sea Shanties) – 8 p.m., Sun Meadow Nudist Resort, 30400 Sun Ray Trail, Worley, 686-8686.

Riverboat Dave & Jesse (Blues) – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Rock Jam (Rock/Variety) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

Rose Creek Singers/ Roberson, Beese & Flores/ Dayan Kai/ PJ Destiny (Variety) – 11 a.m., St. Maries Art Festival, Cherry Bend Boat Park, St. Maries, 245-3563.

Ryan Larsen Band (Country/Rock) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

Sea-Town Rhythm & Blues Players (R&B/Soul) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Simon Sez (Rock/Pop) – 7 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, 687-1926.

Truck Mills (Rock/Blues) – 5:30 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email