News


Washington records

THURSDAY, JUNE 4, 2009

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Peter J. Martinez and Mitzie Rosado, both of Nine Mile Falls.

Jared T. Hall, of Colbert, and Jaclyn G. Benson, of Spokane.

David B. Battista and Mallory S. Schuyler, both of Spokane.

Alex M. Jensen, of Spokane, and Taylor L. Ranson, of Mead.

Joshua M. Clohessy and Lacey R. Boggan, both of Deer Park.

Matthew D. Beard and Lacey E. Bear, both of Spokane.

John H. Delange and Jennifer L. Copeland, both of Spokane.

Johnie J. McCanna and Natasha C.M. Holter, both of Spokane.

Stanley M. Sorensen, of Spokane Valley, and Deanna J.R. Dilley, of Spokane.

Columbus Harris Jr. and Christine Milton, both of Spokane Valley.

Jared C. Balstad and Rebecca C. Charbonneau, both of Spokane.

Laudreay J. McElmore Jr. and Kelli L. Helmer, both of Spokane.

Bryan W. Pankey and Michele L. Flippen, both of Chattaroy.

Robert R. Riggs III and Amanda K. Taylor, both of Spokane.

Daniel S. Jessee and Jamie E. Friedman, both of Spokane.

Joshua A. Rhoads, of Cheney, and Wylie E. Patton, of Spokane.

Douglas V. Parrish and Wendi L. Farnsworth, both of Spokane Valley.

Anthony E. Umbach and Karly M. Danner, both of Spokane.

In the courts

Superior courts

New suits

Brooke D. Toner v. Target Corp., negligence.

Country Homes Power Equipment Inc. v. Logan Pirtle et al., money claimed owed.

Gull Industries Inc. v. Super C Inc. et al., foreclosure.

Karen Wilhelm v. David Sonley, negligence.

Michael Garrahan v. Lenny D. Leigh, injuries/vehicle collision.

Kelly Osterberger v. Rachael Hoffman et al., restitution of premises.

Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Marixa Birge, restitution of premises.

Daniel J. Robles v. Robin Mitchell et al., restitution of premises.

Mark A. Faulkes v. Michael Padula et al., restitution of premises.

Cedar Ridge Apartments v. Amber Bertram et al., restitution of premises.

Cedar Ridge Apartments v. Chris McPhee et al., restitution of premises.

Candice Yamaura v. Roger B. Kevis, restitution of premises.

Robert Saraceno v. Lin J. Moss et al., restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Faloon, Laurie A. and William W. Jr.

Lockett, Dayneil L., and Sallee, Melissa J.

Sprecher, Jenel J. and Douglas M.

Whan, Lynzee J. and Jack R.

Powers, Christina and Patrick

Rand, Peggy B. and Gordon J.

Sands-Abel, Carol R., and Abel, Robert J.

Tinghino, Toni J. and Burns W.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Hilderbrandt, Saundra F. and Chad D.

Rosman, Summer L. and Jason R.

Wallgren, Amber L. and Joshua J.

Hanes, Amber L. and Clifford L.

Emery, Julie A. and William D.

Berglund, Deborah L. and Jason R.

Pace, Debra A., and Walton, Jerry E.

Smith, Dawn V. and Courtney E.

Williams, Heather A. and Jeremiah Z.

Masga, Robert A., and Cruz-Masga, Joann A.

Weigum, Brock M. and Elisha M.

Hahnlen, Jeffery W. and Kristin L.

Floerchinger, Larry E. and Susan D.

Wolf, Hillary N. and Matthew K.

Moser, Lori L. and Michael B.

Knerr, William S. and Vanessa K.

Duckett, Tim A. and Cammie N.

Smith, Karleen C.A. and Russell J.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Maryann C. Moreno

James R. Rinehart, 79; 60 months in prison with 48 months suspended and with credit given for 48 days served, after pleading guilty to first-degree child molestation.

Frank W. Neeland, 53; 12 months and one day in jail, after pleading guilty to violation of a foreign protection order.

Loyalee A. Elton, 39; 55 days in jail with credit given for 55 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to two counts of conspiracy to possess a controlled substance and third-degree retail theft with extenuating circumstances.

Taverna L. Eby, 33; $650 restitution, 10 days in jail converted to 80 hours of community service, after pleading guilty to forgery.

Daryl T. McCarthy, 47; five days in jail, after pleading guilty to third-degree retail theft with extenuating circumstances.

Cory R. Morse, 22; eight months in jail with credit given for 112 days served, after pleading guilty to second-degree burglary.

Tracey F. Hawkins Jr., 18; five days in jail with credit for five days served, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance.

Wendy E. Berg, 31; four months in jail with credit given for three days served, after pleading guilty to second-degree theft and obstructing a law enforcement officer.

John L. Jones, 23; $900 restitution, one day in jail with credit given for one day served, after pleading guilty to theft of rented/leased property.

Joseph M. Bagley, 23; five days in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to second-degree burglary and theft of a vehicle.

Gary B. Olive Jr., 41; $250 fine, four days in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to conspiracy to possess a controlled substance.

Judge Sam F. Cozza

Amber G. Rockstrom, 22; $900 restitution, 15 days in jail, after pleading guilty to two counts of second-degree theft.

Benjamen A. Wolley, 35; 29.75 months in prison with credit given for 134 days served, after pleading guilty to possession of a stolen motor vehicle and first-degree organized retail theft.

Judge Linda G. Tompkins

Tyrone C. Smoot, 36; 43 months in prison with credit given for 43 months served, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault.

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Christopher J. Roullier, 27; 24 months in prison, after pleading guilty to attempting to elude a police vehicle and possession of a controlled substance.

Judge Annette S. Plese

George A. Hargrove, 46; $255 restitution, 17 months in prison, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault.

Scott A. Decarlo, 27; 17 days in jail with credit given for 17 days served, two years probation, after pleading guilty to fourth-degree assault.

Federal court

Bankruptcy petitions

Ronald Matchett, 2416 N. Market St.; debts of $23,985.

Robin Boosalis, Greenacres; debts of $34,242.

Roy Baxter, 3111 W. Fifth Ave.; debts of $154,002.

Erin Bertrand, Greenacres; debts not listed.

Wage earner petitions

Jorge and Mirna Villaneuva, 4117 S. Bowdish Road; debts not listed.

Danny and Susan Newman, Medical Lake; debts not listed.

Russel and Lisa M. Heimbigner, 2523 N. Nevada St.; debts not listed.

Gary Stafford, Liberty Lake; debts not listed.

Karen Ford, Liberty Lake; debts not listed.

Kevin Lunde, 2404 W. Cleveland Ave.; debts not listed.

Christine Hartel, 4718 N. Martin St.; debts of $88,246.

Municipal, District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Michelle Szambelan

Cameron D. Traxinger, 41; 30 days in jail with credit given for 16 days served, 24 months probation, theft.

Joseph W. Van Riper Jr., 42; 18 days in jail with credit given for 18 days served, three counts of third-degree driving with license suspended.

James G. Walker, 39; $1,121 fine, driving while intoxicated.

Edward J. Weisen, 34; 180 days in jail, assault.

Chenell A. Wolfe, 23; 30 days in jail with credit given for 20 days served, 24 months probation, theft.

Jimmy R. Zent, 29; 76 days in jail with credit given for 76 days served, two counts of theft.

Danielle S. Leib, 19; 10 days in jail with credit given for 10 days served, minor in possession of liquor.



Click here to comment on this story »