June 10, 2009 in City

Washington records

 

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Travis D. Kennedy and Kayla A. Latham, both of Airway Heights.

James I. Sletager and Nicoline C. Schepis, both of Spokane.

Aaron D. Murphy and Molly K. O’Brien, both of Billings, Mont.

Jeremy R. Cox and Tonya L. Stiner, both of Spokane.

William K. Guthrie and Jocelyn A. Ford, both of Medical Lake.

Christopher R. Solomon and Joyanna W. Gullickson, both of Spokane.

Michael J. Broderius and Tami A. Lehnertz, both of Airway Heights.

Buddy J. McSpadden and Karisa B. Dyer, both of Spokane.

Anthony J. Brown and Corrie J. Moser, both of Spokane.

Cody A. Person of Butte and Shanna M. Lakey of Spokane.

David J. Fair and Amy J. Bleeker, both of Spokane.

Brian J. Hammond of Coeur d’Alene and Katie M. Brittingham of Spokane.

Stephen M. Simpson and Michelle A. James, both of Spokane Valley.

Brandon J. Dunn of Bothell and Marissa H. Jones of Spokane Valley.

Kyle D.J. Glubrecht and Alicia K. Haney, both of Spokane.

Michael D. Witherspoon and Claudia G. Iaukea, both of Springdale, Wash.

Bryan A. Murrell and Cassandra R. Kitchen, both of Freeport, Texas.

Tod M. Ives of Spokane Valley and Angela L. Reeves of Spokane.

George A. Morrison and Kassi L. Knitter, both of Spokane.

Zachary W. Earle and Natasha R. Dunnell, both of Spokane.

Christopher J. Clark and Marjory M. Foster, both of Spokane.

Dennis R. Little and Loretta L. Bateman-Heideman, both of Spokane.

David C. Fox of Spokane and Emerald C. Day of Elk.

Scott J. Kerwien and Stephanie L. Conn, both of Spokane.

David H. Bascetta and Sara A. Taylor, both of Spokane Valley.

Patrick Medy of Kent, Wash. and Ginger M. Grass of Coeur d’Alene.

Zebron W. Williams and Laura M. Grossnickle, both of Spokane.

Justin A. Prumers and Emily M. Haid, both of Spokane Valley.

In the courtsSuperior courts

New suits

Livingston Financial LLC v. Marquez Henderson et al., money claimed owed.

Household Financial Corporation III v. Bill Pool, money claimed owed.

Moore Perm A. Mulch Inc. v. Eden Creek Landscaping Inc. et al., money claimed owed.

Schneider Enterprises LLC v. More Motorsports Inc. et al., money claimed owed.

James H. Eskridge II et al. v. Darlene M. Townsend, Ph.D., medical malpractice.

Terrance C. Martin v. Jessica Hill, injuries/vehicle collision.

Donald Knight v. Andrew House, injuries/vehicle collision.

FM Swigard Inc. v. Jennifer Stanley et al., restitution of premises.

Evergreen Regional Properties LLC v. Layla Eli et al., restitution of premises.

David Hepton v. Gail Lesperance et al., restitution of premises.

Cedar Sands v. Maria Ruiz et al., restitution of premises.

Joe B. Lopez v. Justin Hein et al., restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Colliflower, Susan J. and James W.

Ahern, Lawrence and Mary

Nigg, Rhonda M. and Edward W.

Bozarth, Charlene M. and Michael P.

Greeley, Stephanie and Ely

McFerran, Edward M. and Linda S.

Bromps, Robert and Karen

Marriage dissolutions granted

Pettit, Aric I. and Rachel E.

Bronkhorst, Kelly and Bret

Deryan, Diana and Matthew

Criminal sentencings

Judge Maryann C. Moreno

Daniel N. Asefaw, 22; 12 months in jail with credit given for 72 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault.

Joshua M. Lamb, 24; 365 days in jail, after pleading guilty to reckless driving and third-degree driving with license suspended.

Alfred H. Jordan Jr., 33; 70 days in jail with credit given for 70 days served, after pleading guilty to escaping from community custody.

Mark H. Fairchild, 54; $505 restitution, 94 days in jail, after pleading guilty to third-degree retail theft with extenuating circumstances.

Judge Neil Q. Rielly

Franklin M. Vargas, 21; 36 months in prison with credit given for 187 days served, after pleading guilty to two counts of third-degree rape of a child.

Judge Annette S. Plese

Rodney S. Holder, 41; 19 months in prison, after pleading guilty to second-degree attempted arson.

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Jimmy R. Zent, 29; 24 months in prison, after pleading guilty to residential burglary.

James L. Robertson Jr., 50; $20 restitution, eight months in jail, after pleading guilty to second-degree theft.

Jason E. Cooper, 23; 17 months in prison, after pleading guilty to vehicular assault.

Judge Michael P. Price

Jason E. Cooper, 23; $4,017 restitution, 22 months in prison, after pleading guilty to second-degree burglary and second-degree unlawful possession of a firearm.

Federal court

Bankruptcy petitions

Heidi Hazenberg, Moses Lake; debts of $62,229.

NecLerc Chery, 1713 E. Boone Ave., debts not listed.

Kim and Carol Hemphill, 16006 E. Jacobs Road; debts of $1,519,589.

Susan Williams, 3704 E. Frederick; debts of $3,999.

Robert Hagen, 539 E. Hawthorne; debts of $52,237.

Stacy and Julie Kloth, Spokane Valley; debts of $63,304.

Freddie and Linda Durham, 316 S. Arnim, Deer Park; debts of $18,299.

Shaun and Diana Heller, 1728 E. 14th Ave., debts not listed.

Rex Casey, Medical Lake; debts of $153,458.

Jasmine McGilvra, Deer Park; debts of $138,818.

Municipal and District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Tracy Staab

Kathy M. Chapman, 38; 16 days in jail with credit given for 16 days served, domestic violence assault.

Eric A. Hull, 37; 20 days in jail with credit given for one day served, 24 months probation, domestic violence assault.

John T. Miller, 52; 180 days in jail with credit given for 27 days served, 24 months probation, violation of a no contact order.

William R. Suhr, 43; 60 days in jail with credit given for 29 days served, 24 months probation, domestic violence assault.

Eva M. Strasburg, 27; three days in jail with credit given for three days served, domestic violence malicious mischief.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email