Sports

Today’s menu

Baseball

College: Rice Classic at Houston: Washington State at Rice, 2:30 p.m. … Palm Springs (Calif.) Classic: Gonzaga vs. UC Riverside, 10 a.m.

Basketball

College men: Region 18 playoffs at NIC: Southern Idaho vs. Salt Lake, 2 p.m.; North Idaho vs. Eastern Utah, 7:30. … NWAACC playoffs at Kennewick: CC Spokane vs. Skagit Valley, 10 p.m. College women: Washington at Washington State, 7 p.m. … Region 18 playoffs at NIC: Southern Idaho vs. Salt Lake, noon; Snow vs. North Idaho, 5:30.

WIAA State 4A boys playoffs at Tacoma: Curtis vs. Gonzaga Prep, 3:30 p.m. 3A Regional boys playoffs at Hanford HS: Shadle Park vs. Rogers, 8:15 p.m. IHSAA State 5A boys playoffs at Nampa: Lewiston vs. Twin Falls, 5:15 p.m.; Post Falls vs. Madison, 7. IHSAA State 4A boys playoffs at Boise: Pocatello vs. Sandpoint, 5:15 p.m. District 7 2A boys playoffs at Central Valley HS: Pullman vs. Cheney, 7:30 p.m. IHSAA State 3A boys playoffs at Meridian: Snake River vs. St. Maries, 12:15 p.m.; Shelley vs. Priest River, 7 p.m. WIAA State 1A boys playoffs at Yakima: Brewster vs. Lake Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m. IHSAA State 1A Division I boys playoffs at Caldwell: Wallace vs. Cascade, 12:15 p.m. WIAA State 2B playoffs at Spokane Arena: Liberty Christian vs. Quilcene, 11 a.m.; North Beach vs. Lind-Ritzville, 12:30 p.m.; Adna vs. Pe Ell, 2:30; Napavine vs. La Conner, 4; Davenport vs. White Swan, 6; Northwest Christian vs. Garfield-Palouse, 8.

WIAA State 4A girls playoffs at Tacoma: Kamiak vs. Lewis and Clark, 12:30 p.m.; Moses Lake vs. Snohomish, 7. 3A Regional girls playoffs at Hanford HS: Hanford vs. North Central, 3 p.m.; Shadle Park vs. West Valley (Yakima), 6:30. District 7 2A girls playoffs at Central Valley HS: Clarkston vs. Colville, 6 p.m. WIAA State 1A girls playoffs at Yakima: Freeman vs. Seattle Christian, 8 p.m. WIAA State 2B girls playoffs at Spokane Arena: Entiat vs. Pomeroy, 11 a.m.; Orcas Island vs. Seattle Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.; Toutle Lake vs. La Conner, 2:30; Liberty vs. Liberty Bell, 4; La Salle vs. Napavine, 6; White Pass vs. Colfax, 8.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane Chiefs at Prince George, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m., horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Softball

College: Whitworth at Linfield (DH), 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

College: Whitworth Multi-Events, noon; Sasquatch Mini Meet at SCC, 4 p.m.



Click here to comment on this story »








Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile