Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Winter all-league teams

Thu., March 19, 2009

Greater Spokane League

Boys basketball

Greater Spokane League

Name Yr. School
Sean Fischer Sr. Gonzaga Prep
Chaz Johnson Sr. Mt. Spokane
Ryan Nicholas Jr. Gonzaga Prep
David Stockton Sr. Gonzaga Prep
Jesse Vaughan Sr. Rogers

Most Valuable Player: Anthony Brown, Sr., Shadle Park.

Coach of the Year: Mike Haugen, Gonzaga Prep

Second team: Robby Douglas, Jr., Shadle Park; Connor Halliday, Jr., Ferris; Sean Hoffman, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Travis Long, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Levi Taylor, Jr., Lewis and Clark.

Great Northern League

Name Yr. School
Cody Brown Sr. Clarkston
Ray Erwin Sr. Medical Lake
Jaime Fertakis Sr. Pullman
DeAngelo Jones Jr. Cheney
Jordan Lupfer-Graham Sr. West Valley
Dustin McConnell Jr. Clarkston
Joey Nyberg Sr. Riverside
AJ Therrien Sr. Pullman

Co-Most Valuable Players: Lupfer-Graham, McConnell.

Coaches of the Year: Brendan Johnson, Clarkston; Jamie Nilles, West Valley.

Second team: Jason Hayes, Sr., Medical Lake; Jaron Hodge, Sr., Pullman; Dan Hutchinson, Sr., Deer Park; Alias Prouty, Sr., Colville; Matt Roth, Jr., West Valley; Mike Sprenger, Sr., Cheney.

Northeast A League

Name Yr. School
Stryker Smith Sr. Chewelah
Devon Willenbrock Sr. Newport
Luke Mathews Sr. Freeman
Taylor Vold Jr. Freeman
Chris Miller Sr. Freeman

Most Valuable Player: Brady Blankevoort, Sr., Lakeside.

Coach of the Year: Bill Bland, Freeman.

Second team: Forest Trampush, Sr., Chewelah; Jeremiah Schultz, Sr., Newport; Shelby Hite, Sr., Kettle Falls; Anthony Emtman, Sr., Freeman; Jacob Hilsabeck, Sr., Lakeside.

Bi-County League 2B

Name Yr. School
Chase Ramey Sr. NW Christian
Taylor Morgan Sr. Davenport
James Stevenson Jr. Lind-Ritzville
Ryan Conrad Jr. Colfax
Cory Whitmore Sr.

Matt Zandbergen

Sr.

NW Christian

Second team: Trever Anderson, Sr., Liberty; Mike Matson, Sr., Reardan; Morgan Scharff, Jr., Davenport; Jarod Gunning, Jr., Davenport; Caleb Bravard, Jr., Colfax; Grant Schultz, Jr., Reardan; Jared Descoteaux, Sr., Northwest Christian.

Bi-County League 1B

Name Yr. School
Austin Snavely Jr. Wilbur-Creston
Cody Jess So. ACH
Derek Isaak Fr. ACH
Garrett Jess Sr. ACH
Travis King Sr. Odessa

Most Valuable Player: Snavely.

Panorama League

Name Yr. School
Cody Flett Jr. Wellpinit
Kennedy Seyler So. Wellpinit
Jordan Dickson Jr. St. George’s
Spencer Shanholtzer Jr. Cusick
Tyler Edwards So. Cusick
Tony Louie Jr. Inchelium
Chris Bossio Sr. Springdale
Ryan Presho Sr. Springdale
Jesse Beck Sr. Republic
Michael Ochoa Jr. St. Michael’s
Trevor Turpin Sr. Selkirk
Jordan Wakefield Sr. Curlew

Most Valuable Player: Flett

Coach of the Year: Billy Flett, Wellpinit.

District 9 North

Name Yr. School
Warren Miller Jr. St. John-Endicott
Jim Maley Sr. Rosalia
Casey Cook Sr. Tekoa-Oakesdale
Kelly Cook Sr. Tekoa-Oakesdale
Tyson Palmer Sr. Garfield-Palouse

Coach of the Year: Tim Coles, Garfield-Palouse.

Second team: Brandon Hovde, Jr., Tekoa-Oakesdale; Jordan Palmer, Sr., Garfield-Palouse; Ben Servatius, So., Asotin; Nick Heitstuman, Sr., Colton; Nathan Richards, So., Rosalia; Jesse Davis, Jr., Asotin; Todd Pinter, Sr., Garfield-Palouse.

Girls basketball

Greater Spokane League

Name Yr. School
Jeneva Anderson Sr. Lewis and Clark
Sarah Kliewer Sr. Lewis and Clark
Morgan Manchester Sr. East Valley
Tia Presley So. Gonzaga Prep
Tifa Puletasi Sr. Mead

Most Valuable Player: Jazmine Redmon, Jr., Mead

Coach of the Year: Jim Redmon, Lewis and Clark.

Second team: Brooke Gallaway, Fr., Central Valley; Lindsay Niemeier, Sr., Shadle Park; Chenise Pakootas, Jr., University; Bianca Pope, Sr., Shadle Park; Zoe Scott, Jr., University.

Great Northern League

Name Yr. School
Jorden Brons So. Colville
Katie Guettinger Jr. Pullman
Jordan Levenseller Jr. Pullman
Hannah Love So. West Valley
Kellie McCann-Smith Jr. Clarkston
KC McConnell Fr. Clarkston
Shaniqua Nilles So. West Valley

Most Valuable Player: McCann-Smith.

Coach of the Year: Scott Thompson, Clarkston.

Second team: Laikyn Brophy, So., Cheney; Allie Brown, Fr., Cheney; Rheanna Kaley, Sr., Riverside; Nicole Lawless, So., West Valley; Whitley Luu, Sr., Colville; Kaitlyn McNeill, Jr., Medical Lake; Stacia Obert, Jr., Deer Park; Amy Sterk, Jr., Pullman.

Northeast A League

Name Yr. School
Carley Heinen Sr. Freeman
Megan McIntyre Jr. Freeman
Jessica Coots Sr. Kettle Falls
Miranda Frederick Fr. Newport
Leslie Stillar Jr. Lakeside

Co-Most Valuable Players: Mackenzie Taylor, So., Freeman; Chelsea Brisbois, Sr., Kettle Falls.

Coach of the Year: Ashlee Taylor, Freeman.

Second team: Ariel Wood, Sr., Chewelah; Korina Baker, Jr., Freeman; Kendra Lahue, Jr., Lakeside; Amber Lewis, Sr., Newport; Lexie Zappone, Sr., Lakeside.

Bi-County League 2B

Name Yr. School
Kayla Johnson Jr. Colfax
Mariah Mielke Sr. Davenport
Kelly Hennessey Jr. Liberty
Katie Worley Jr. Valley Christian
Kelsey Arlt Jr. Lind-Ritzville
Bryanna Bailey So. NW Christian

Second team: Traci Hart, Sr., Colfax; Sara Wilke, Sr., Reardan; Miranda Mielke, Fr., Davenport; Emmy Bouwman, Jr., Lind-Ritzville; Teara Cornmesser, So., Liberty; Devon Killian, Jr., Lind-Ritzville.

Bi-County League 1B

Name Yr. School
Madeline Isaak Fr. ACH
Katlyn Lowman So. Sprague-Hrrngtn
Nikki Osborne So. ACH
Sarah Gloyn So.

Corinne Kinney

Sr.

Odessa

Most Valuable Player: Isaak.

Panorama League

Name Yr. School
Serena Condon Sr. Inchelium
Larissa Miller Jr. Curlew
Krista Colvin Fr. Columbia
Mackenzie Parrow Fr. Columbia
Holly Edwards Sr. Cusick
Shelbea Rainbolt Jr. Springdale
Kelsey Fitzgerald Jr. Springdale
Shyanne Wilson So. Northport
Tori Orestad Sr. Republic
Lena Leverett-Standal Jr. St. George’s
Katie Urann Sr. St. Michael’s
Maria Villegas Sr. Selkirk

Most Valuable Player: Condon.

Coach of the Year: Roy Graffis, Columbia.

District 9 North

Name Yr. School
Shelby Puckett Sr. Tekoa-Oakesdale
Shelby Barnes Jr. Asotin
Kelsey Moser Jr. Colton
Kelly Van Lith Jr. St. John-Endicott
Taelor Braun Sr. Pomeroy

Coach of the Year: Clark Vining, Colton

Second team: Kaci Uto, Sr., Pomeroy; Elisha Lopez, Sr., Garfield-Palouse; Courtney Druffel, Sr. Colton; Tianna Woltering, Sr., Garfield-Palouse; Mollie Kramer, So., Colton; Alyssa FitzGerald, Sr., St. John-Endicott; Katelyn Maley, Jr., Rosalia.

Wrestling

Greater Spokane League

Wt. Name Yr. School
103 Brandon Matlock So. University
103 Nick Sweeney Fr. East Valley
112 Nathan Brown Jr. North Central
119 Jeremy Golding Fr. Mead
125 Zack Lester Sr. University
130 Andrew Michel Sr. Ferris
135 Brandon Riehle Jr. Ferris
140 Jordan Rogers Fr. Mead
145 Chris Triplett Jr. East Valley
145 Ryan Zumwalt Jr. University
152 Jake Rodriguez Sr. East Valley
160 Jake Mason Jr. University
160 Nic Price Sr. East Valley
171 Cody Stratton Sr. Central Valley
189 Dakota Lawson Sr. East Valley
215 Jacob Trotter Jr. Mead
285 Steven Taylor Jr. North Central

Coach of the Year: Phil McLean, Mead. Assistant Coach of the Year: Todd Slatter, East Valley

Great Northern League

Wt. Name Yr. School
103 Josh Bradley Fr. Cheney
112 Blake Adams Jr. Deer Park
119 Drew Acorn Jr. Deer Park
125 Ryan Major Sr. Riverside
130 Quinn Gannon Jr. West Valley
135 Bryce Dresler Sr. Medical Lake
140 Matt Powell Sr. Clarkston
145 Brandon Leliefeld Sr. Deer Park
152 Cody Miller Sr. Deer Park
160 Jacob Desroches Sr. Riverside
171 Gabe Hocum Sr. Clarkston
189 Nick King Jr. Clarkston
215 Ethan Grable Sr. Deer Park
285 Shawn Burton So. Deer Park

Northeast A League

Wt. Name Yr. School
103 Kevin Schernitzki Sr. Kettle Falls
112 Michael Baumgarden So. Lakeside
119 Bryan Baumgarden Sr. Lakeside
125 Jacob Lauderdale Sr. Lakeside
130 Josh Lauderdale So. Lakeside
135 Daniel Swain Sr. Newport
140 Steffen Ellison Sr. Newport
145 Tanner Bolt Jr. Kettle Falls
152 Dylan Ellison Sr. Newport
160 Sam Fisk Jr. Chewelah
171 Trevor Roberts Sr. Kettle Falls
189 Russell Whitley Sr. Chewelah
215 Will Peters So. Chewelah
285 Mycheal Woods Sr. Chewelah

Most Valuable: Jake Lauderdale.

Coach of the Year: Troy Hughes, Lakeside.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Wayne Edgar, Freeman.

Gymnastics

Greater Spokane League

Event Name Yr. School
All-around Alana Norman Fr. Shadle Park
All-around Stacie Davis So. University
All-around Anandae Egland Fr. Lakeside
Floor, Beam, Vault Taylor Gray Sr. Mead
Floor Tarah Chess Fr. University
Bars, Beam Kaleigh Campbell So. University
Bars Lauren Budig Jr. Mead
Bars Rachel Becker Jr. Mead
Vault Christy Grorud Jr. North Central
Vault, Beam Melissa Edmunds Sr. Shadle Park

Coach of the Year: Tracy Duncan, University. Assistant Coach of the Year: Shelby Oas, Shadle Park.

Second team: Floor–Lauren Speers, So., Central Valley; Katie Miller, Sr., Mead. Bars–Kendra Sherman, Fr., Mead; Kali Young, Sr., Shadle Park. Beam–Emma Vidmar, Jr., CV. Vault–Sara Benson, Fr., Mead.



Click here to comment on this story »