March 22, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and arts

 

Today

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way., Stateline, 777-8312.

JOAN BAEZ (FOLK/POP) – 7:30 p.m. Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

VANCE BERGESON (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Lounge, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

MONDAY

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

CHAD STEELE (FOLK/ROCK) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. 1st Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

TUESDAY

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

OPEN JAM WITH MIKE STRAIN – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

THE GROWERS (FUNK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY (OPEN MIKE) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

WEDNESDAY

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. 1st Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

LINDELL REASON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

OPEN JAM NIGHT – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

THURSDAY

AMERICAN NOBODIES (INDIE/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

CHAD STEELE (FOLK/ROCK) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. 1st Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

DOGHOUSE BOYS (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

“JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH” (FANTASY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

FRIDAY

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COPPER MOUNTAIN (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

CRONKITES (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FOUR TO THE FLOOR (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

GARY BURRIS (ACOUSTIC) – 8:30 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

“JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH” (FANTASY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

JUSTIN LANTRIP (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. 1st Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

LAFFIN’ BONES (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MAN WITHOUT WAX/THE SHOGUN/HENRY NORDSTROM (INDIE/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

MARIA LARSON AND BILL REID (JAZZ) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

NOVA (ROCK/VARIETY) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

“ONCE UPON A PIZZA” (COMEDY) - 8 p.m. Panida’s Little Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruiser’s, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

RON GREENE/JUSTYN P. (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8 p.m., Wendy’s Hauser Lake Resort, 18226 W. Main St., Hauser, 773-6227.

THE GROWERS (FUNK/ROCK) – 10 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

THE LOST TRAILERS (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way., Stateline, 777-8312.

THRONE OF MALEDICTION/WHITE WITCH CANYON/ODYSSEY/STRYCHNINE (METAL/HARDCORE) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

SATURDAY

ARVID & DEEP ROOTS (CELTIC/FOLK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COPPER MOUNTAIN (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way., Stateline, 777-8312.

CRONKITES (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

DJ BENNY (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St. Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

FOUR TO THE FLOOR (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

“JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH” (FANTASY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

LAFFIN’ BONES (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

MASON JENNINGS/SHOOK TWINS (FOLK/INDIE) – 7:30 p.m. Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

MICK COON (AMERICANA/ROCK) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

NOVA (ROCK/VARIETY) - 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

“ONCE UPON A PIZZA” (COMEDY) - 8 p.m. Panida’s Little Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97 Harrison, 689- 3295.

SCKIND/PRIOR SIN/DECIBAL POINT (METAL/HARDCORE) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8 p.m., Wendy’s Hauser Lake Resort, 18226 W. Main St., Hauser, 773-6227.

STRAIGHT TO OUR ENEMIES/FAUS/JEDEDIAH THE PILOT (HARD ROCK) – 6 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

THE GROWERS (FUNK/ROCK) – 10 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email