Arrow-right Camera

Idaho Voices

Arts and music

Sun., March 29, 2009

Today

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

“JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH” (FANTASY) – 2 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

“LOVE LETTERS” STARRING ELLEN TRAVOLTA AND JACK BANNON – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuyler Auditorium, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden, Coeur d’Alene, 769-7780.

MUDDY FROG WATT’ERS (ROCKABILLY) – 7 p.m., Susie’s Bar & Grill, 10325 N. Government Way, Hayden, 762-2533.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

VANCE BERGESON (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Connie’s Lounge, 323 W. Cedar, Sandpoint, 255-2227.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

CHAD STEELE (FOLK/ROCK) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. 1st Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Tuesday

ALL THAT JAZZ (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

OPEN JAM WITH MIKE STRAIN – 5 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

BILL RECTOR (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. 1st Ave., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-5080.

OPEN JAM NIGHT – 8 p.m., Crickets, 424 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 765-1990.

OPEN MIKE NIGHT – 8 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Brewpub, 209 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, 664-2739.

ROBBY FRENCH (FOLK/POP) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Thursday

CHARNIVOUR (VARIETY) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

“JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH” (FANTASY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

NATE OSTRANDER & CHRONIC BLUE (ROCK/BLUES) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

OPEN MIKE WITH HARVEY STANLEY – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

POLYPHONIC POMEGRANATE (JAM/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROY ROBERSON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Friday

BITE THE BULLET (CLASSIC ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BROWN NOTES/ANOTHER AUGUST/ODYSSEY/AUDIAN (HARD ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DISCO ORGANICA (FUNK/INDIE) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

RIVER CITY ROCKERS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

“JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH” (FANTASY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

JONATHAN NICHOLSON (ACOUSTIC/AMBIENT) – 6 p.m., Daanen’s Deli & Wine Bar, 8049 N Wayne Blvd., Hayden, 772-7371.

JUSTIN LANTRIP (FOLK/ROCK) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

BOB MOSS & KURT BAUMER (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

NOVA (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, 687-1926.

“ONCE UPON A PIZZA” (COMEDY) – 8 p.m. Panida’s Little Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruiser’s, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

PAUL MATA & PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROCK JAM/OPEN MIC – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

SATELLITE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Dirty Ernie’s, 322 McKinley Ave., Kellogg, 786-9611.

WHISKEY RIDGE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

Saturday

BITE THE BULLET (CLASSIC ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BLUEGRASS SCRAMBLE/DOWNWIND (BLUEGRASS) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

“JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH” (FANTASY) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

KELLY HUGHES BAND (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

MUDDY FROG WATT’ERS (ROCKABILLY) – 8 p.m., Beef N Brew, 325 Montgomery, Priest River, 448-4660.

NOVA (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, 687-1926.

“ONCE UPON A PIZZA” (COMEDY) – 8 p.m. Panida’s Little Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

PAUL MATA & PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

POLYPHONIC POMEGRANATE/JUSTIN LANTRIP (ROCK/INDIE) – 9 p.m., St. Bernard, Schweitzer Mountain, 479 Northwest Passage, Sandpoint, 265-5100.

RIVER CITY ROCKERS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

ROCK JAM/OPEN MIC – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

SATELLITE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Dirty Ernie’s, 322 McKinley Ave., Kellogg, 786-9611.

WHISKEY RIDGE (COUNTRY) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

WHITE KNUCKLE/FLYING IN A TIN CAN/NAILED/STEVEN JAIMZ (ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.


 

Click here to comment on this story »