May 3, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and arts

 

Today

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 E. Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

TARKA (WORLD BEAT) – 7 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Tuesday

ALL THAT JAZZ (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-5080.

“GREATER TUNA” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

STEVE SCHLOUGH (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Thursday

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

DOUGLAS CAMERON (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

PAUL MATA (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Friday

ALL THAT JAZZ (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

“BIG RIVER” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

FIGURE 8 DANCERS WITH DJ MERCURY (MODERN DANCE) – 7 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

MAX (NEW AGE) – 5:30 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

MONARCH MOUNTAIN BAND (BLUEGRASS) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

NIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE - “JAZZ ON THE PRAIRIE” – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-7764.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

PAT COAST & PAUL MATA (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

RAINING JANE (ROCK/POP) – 8 p.m., Christianson Gymnasium, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 769-3300.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROCK JAM/OPEN MIC – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND – 8:30 p.m., 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

SHOT 4 SURE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

YOUR DIVINE TRAGEDY (ROCK/METAL) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Saturday

AL AND SAL (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

“BIG RIVER” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BROKEN TOGETHER/NICK HIGGINS/JUSTIN CORDLE (POP/CHRISTIAN) – 7 p.m., First Christian Church, 201 N. Division St., Sandpoint, 265-5978.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DOOMED TO POVEGLIA/SHRIEKS OF THE IMPALED (DEATH METAL) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

JUSTIN LANDIS (INDIE/FOLK) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

KETCH (VARIETY) – 7:30 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

PAT COAST & PAUL MATA (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

RYAN LARSEN BAND – 8:30 p.m., 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

SHOT 4 SURE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

STONEY HOLIDAY (BLUEGRASS/FUNK) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

TEMPEREDCAST/ EYE CANDY/ATOMIC CLOCK/WHITE KNUCKLE (HARD ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

THE GOURDS/BLUEGRASS SCRAMBLE (ROOTS/ACOUSTIC) - 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email