Voices

Music and arts

Today

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 E. Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

TARKA (WORLD BEAT) – 7 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

Monday

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Tuesday

ALL THAT JAZZ (JAZZ) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-5080.

“GREATER TUNA” (COMEDY) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

STEVE SCHLOUGH (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

Thursday

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

DOUGLAS CAMERON (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

PAUL MATA (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Friday

ALL THAT JAZZ (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

“BIG RIVER” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

FIGURE 8 DANCERS WITH DJ MERCURY (MODERN DANCE) – 7 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

MAX (NEW AGE) – 5:30 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

MONARCH MOUNTAIN BAND (BLUEGRASS) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

NIC JAZZ ENSEMBLE - “JAZZ ON THE PRAIRIE” – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Auditorium, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 769-7764.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

PAT COAST & PAUL MATA (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

RAINING JANE (ROCK/POP) – 8 p.m., Christianson Gymnasium, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 769-3300.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

ROCK JAM/OPEN MIC – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

RYAN LARSEN BAND – 8:30 p.m., 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

SHOT 4 SURE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

YOUR DIVINE TRAGEDY (ROCK/METAL) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

Saturday

AL AND SAL (JAZZ) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

“BIG RIVER” (MUSICAL) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323.

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BROKEN TOGETHER/NICK HIGGINS/JUSTIN CORDLE (POP/CHRISTIAN) – 7 p.m., First Christian Church, 201 N. Division St., Sandpoint, 265-5978.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

DOOMED TO POVEGLIA/SHRIEKS OF THE IMPALED (DEATH METAL) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

JUSTIN LANDIS (INDIE/FOLK) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 265-8545.

KETCH (VARIETY) – 7:30 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

PAT COAST & PAUL MATA (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

RYAN LARSEN BAND – 8:30 p.m., 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

SHOT 4 SURE (ROCK/VARIETY) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

STONEY HOLIDAY (BLUEGRASS/FUNK) – 9 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

TEMPEREDCAST/ EYE CANDY/ATOMIC CLOCK/WHITE KNUCKLE (HARD ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

THE GOURDS/BLUEGRASS SCRAMBLE (ROOTS/ACOUSTIC) - 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.



Click here to comment on this story »



Blogs


Complete interview with Gabe Marks

Our most recent story about prolific Washington State wide receiver Gabe Marks tells the story of a particularly insightful interview we had last spring. That story, "Gabe Marks is a ...


Weekend Wild Card — 7.23-24. 16

I'm facing another weekend of fence-building with my neighbor. Once we get the back fence built, I have one last honey-do item on the agenda and then it's kick back ...


You have 50 choices

S-R intern Tyson Bird brought cookies to work on his last day with us. It has been a pleasure to have him here. I first printed a column submission from ...



Saving for the future

sponsored According to two 2015 surveys, 62 percent of Americans do not have enough savings to handle an unexpected emergency, much less any long-term plans.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile