May 3, 2009 in Idaho Voices

North idaho track honor roll

 

Girls

100 – 1, tie, Camille Reynolds (Lakeland) and Krista Perry (Lewiston) 12.4. 3, tie, Shaundra Scott (Post Falls) and Dominique Billingslea (Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy) 12.8. 5, tie, Ashley Burke (Lew), Hanna Johnson (Coeur d’Alene) and Melinda Van Dyk (Sandpoint) 13.0.

200 – 1, Krista Perry (Lew) 26.1. 2, tie, Shaundra Scott (PF) and Ashley Burke (Lew) 26.7. 4, Caitlyn Nichols (Timberlake) 26.8. 5, Kari Rucker (LL) 27.1.

400 – 1, Elizabeth Stadley (CCA) 1:00.6. 2, Kari Rucker (LL) 1:01.4. 3, Dayna Drager (CdA) 1:01.5. 4, Caitlyn Nichols (TL) 1:02.6. 5, Aynslee Stuart (PF) 1:02.7.

800 – 1, Erin Hiatt (Bonners Ferry) 2:24.2. 2, Angie Whalen (PF) 2:26.1. 3, Amanda Buttrey (CdA) 2:26.7. 4, Kinsey Gomez (CdA) 2:27.4. 5, Bethany Stuffle (Lew) 2:31.7.

1,600 – 1, Kinsey Gomez (CdA) 5:10.4 2, Molly Mitchell (Lake City) 5:13.6. 3, Rhianna Grossman (LC) 5:37.5. 4, Elizabeth Nielsen (Moscow) 5:42.3. 5, Sadie Iott (CCA) 5:48.7.

3,200 – 1, Kinsey Gomez (CdA) 11:04.8. 2, Molly Mitchell (LC) 11:06.2. 3, Elizabeth Nielsen (Mos) 12:07.0. 4, Brooke Nowlan (TL) 12:42.1. 5, Kelsey McCaslin (TL) 12:51.8.

100 hurdles – 1, Kacie Shields (PF) 15.7. 2, Tiffany Kuehn (LC) 16.4. 3, Kendall Forge (Lew) 16.8. 4, tie, Erin Stone (LC) and Bethany Stuffle (Lew) 17.1.

300 hurdles – 1, Camille Reynolds (LL) 45.6. 2, Hanna Johnson (CdA) 50.0. 3, Erin Hiatt (BF) 50.5. 4, Faith Hazard (CdA) 50.7. 5, Whitney Hill (Priest River) 50.8.

400 relay – 1, Post Falls (Aynslee Stuart, Josie Tennison, Kadie Booth, Shaundra Scott) 52.0. 2, Lake City 52.3. 3, Timberlake 52.5. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 52.6. 5, Coeur d’Alene 52.8.

800 relay – 1, Lewiston (Ashley Burke, Bethany Stuffle, Krista Perry, Chelsea Lundgren) 1:49.8. 2, Post Falls 1:50.1. 3, Lakeland 1:51.0. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 1:51.9. 5, Lake City 1:52.2.

1,600 relay – 1, Post Falls (Aynslee Stuart, Angie Whalen, Allison Meehan, Josie Tennison) 4:13.5. 2, Lakeland 4:16.6. 3, Post Falls 4:17.2. 4, Lewiston 4:17.7. 5, Coeur d’Alene 4:17.9.

Sprint medley – 1, Lakeland (Ali Whitted, Camille Reynolds, Blythe Jones, Alissa McCullough) 1:58.8. 2, Post Falls 2:02.0. 3, Moscow 2:04.4. 4, tie, St. Maries and Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 2:05.0.

High jump – 1, tie, Sabrina Ewing (CCA) and Tiffany Kuehn (LC) 5-4. 4, Tori Bertsch (PF) 5-2. 4, tie, Hailey Smith (PF), Marah Ashcraft (Kellogg) and Sandy Martin (Lew) 5-0.

Long jump – 1, Chelsea Lundgren (Lew) 17-4. 2, Sabrina Ewing (CCA) 16-9½. 3, Latecia Howell (LL) 16-7. 4, Shaundra Scott (PF) 16-5. 5, Brie Krall (Lew) 16-0.

Triple jump – 1, Chelsea Lundgren (Lew) 36-5. 2, Sabrina Ewing (CCA) 36-0. 3, Latecia Howell (LL) 34-5. 4, Allison Meehan (PF) 33-10. 5, Jalana White (PF) 33-7.

Pole vault – 1, Susan Kovalchuk (Spt) 9-9. 2, tie, Stephanie Larsen (CdA) and Krista Perry (Lew) 9-0. 4, Sarah Beck (PF) 8-9. 5, tie, Erin Hiatt (BF), Sam Simmons (TL) and Kaitlyn Whitesitt (LL) 8-6.

Shot put – 1, tie, Taylor Stewart (PR) and Marissa Armour (CdA) 37-6½. 3, Margaret Behre (Mos) 36-8. 4, Rian Miller (Lakeside) 36-1½. 5, Rebecca Bauman (PF) 35-10½.

Discus – 1, Rebecca Bauman (PF) 131-7. 2, Shae Carson (CdA) 124-1. 3, Marissa Armour (CdA) 120-1. 4, Taylor Stewart (PR) 113-6. 5, Margaret Behre (Mos) 111-10.

Boys

100 – 1, Jayson Washington (Mos) 10.9. 2, Chris Chesnut (Lew) 11.1. 3, Camden Bernatz (Lew) 11.2. 4, tie, Tanner Schalk (LC), Anthony Gold (Spt), Brian Maldonado (TL) and Tyler Johnson (Lew) 11.3.

200 – 1, Jayson Washington (Mos) 22.7. 2, Chris Chesnut (Lew) 22.8. 3, tie, Joshua Kopsa (Spt) and Steven Casley (CdA) 23.2. 5, Matt Olson (LC) 23.4.

400 – 1, Dakota Wallen (Mos) 51.0. 2, Patrick Lagrimanta (TL) 51.3. 3, Steven Casley (CdA) 51.4. 4, Adam Wilder (Lew) 51.7. 5, tie, Logan Frederickson (LC) and Cody Dickman (St. Maries) 52.3.

800 – 1, Logan Frederickson (LC) 1:58.2. 2, Cody Curtis (CdA) 1:59.7. 3, Ryan Ewing (PR) 2:02.4. 4, David Norris (CdA) 2:02.6. 5, Dakota Wallen (Mos) 2:02.7.

1,600 – 1, Logan Frederickson (LC) 4:24.8. 2, Cody Curtis (CdA) 4:28.3. 3, David Norris (CdA) 4:40.1. 4, David Marienau (Spt) 4:42.6. 5, Ryan Sacksteder (TL) 4:43.2.

3,200 – 1, Cody Curtis (CdA) 9:57.9. 2, David Norris (CdA) 10:03.2. 3, Ryan Sacksteder (TL) 10:21.6. 4, Adam Denham (Clark Fork) 10:27.4. 5, Dan Scott (LC) 10:30.7.

110 hurdles – 1, Tanner Schalk (LC) 15.2. 2, tie, Austin Black (LL) and Wade Schumaker (Mos) 15.6. 4, Derek Puckett (TL) 15.8. 5, Colton Watt (BF) 16.1.

300 hurdles – 1, Tanner Schalk (LC) 39.7. 2, Derek Puckett (TL) 41.1. 3, Michael Mastro (Mos) 41.7. 4, Colton Watt (BF) 42.6. 5, Kaleb Mitchell (LC) 42.7.

400 relay – 1, Lake City (Tanner Schalk, Gabe Bruner, Robbie Quinn, Robert Peterson) 44.8. 2, tie, Sandpoint and Lewiston 45.5. 4, tie, Timberlake and Moscow 45.7.

800 relay – 1, Lake City (Robert Peterson, Matt Olson, Gabe Bruner, Andrew Asper) 1:32.9. 2, Coeur d’Alene 1:34.2. 3, Lakeland 1:34.5. 4, Timberlake 1:35.2. 5, Bonners Ferry 1:36.2.

1,600 relay – 1, Lake City (Gabe Bruner, Matt Olson, Logan Frederickson, Tanner Schalk) 3:31.1. 2, Coeur d’Alene 3:31.7. 3, Timberlake 3:32.6. 4, Lewiston 3:33.3. 5, Moscow 3:34.1.

Sprint medley – 1, Timberlake (Colton Fulwiler, Gaelen Guzman, Patrick Lagrimanta, Brian Tucker) 3:47.3. 2, Priest River 3:49.3. 3, Kootenai 3:50.0. 4, Sandpoint 3:50.1. 5, Lake City 3:51.0.

High jump – 1, tie, Austin Black (LL) and Peter Gregg (Lew) 6-2. 3, tie, Travis Porter (TL) and Kyle Tipton (PR) 6-1. 5, Zach Kuhl (Spt) 6-0.

Long jump – 1, Chris Wilson (PF) 20-4½. 2, Carson Green (CdA) 20-4. 3, Dakota Allert (PF) 19-8½. 4, Robbie Quinn (LC) 19-8. 5, John Shaffer (TL) 19-7½.

Triple jump – 1, Travis Porter (TL) 41-10 ½. 2, Carson Green (CdA) 41-1¾. 3, Brian Griswold (LC) 40-10½. 4, Cody Anderson (PF) 40-7. 5, Josh Helbling (Mos) 40-6½.

Pole vault – 1, tie, Cody Aery (TL) and Nick Hernandez (PF) 12-6. 3, tie, Bruno Mayne (Koot) and Matt Morris (Mos) 12-0. 5, tie, Jason McKinney (LL), Taylor Tompke (BF), Colton Fulwiler (TL), Chris Bennett (LL), Matt Weingart (Kell) and Cole Lewis (Kell) 11-6.

Shot put – 1, Freedom Watson (Spt) 53-9. 2, Nate Hayden (LC) 51-11. 3, Ian Marshall (Kell) 50-5. 4, Jared Heston (LC) 50-0. 5, Matt Wardell (PF) 49-2.

Discus – 1, Freedom Watson (Spt) 150-3. 2, Nate Hayden (LC) 148-1½. 3, Bryant Gump (Lew) 146-1½. 4, Justin Arts (CCA) 141-2. 5, Spencer Beale (Lew) 139-6.

The honor roll is published weekly. Where available, the top five marks/times are listed for each event regardless of classification through Tuesday. Coaches, if you have any corrections or additions, please e-mail Greg Lee at gregl@spokesman.com or call (208) 765-7127.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email