Sports

Today’s menu

Baseball

High school

Idaho 5A Region I Tournament: Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, Post Falls at Lake City, both 4 p.m.

Idaho 4A Region I Tournament: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 4 p.m.

Bi-County League:

Reardan at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), Lind-Ritzville at Liberty (DH), Northwest Christian at Colfax (DH), Odessa at Davenport (DH), all 2 p.m.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Panorama League: Selkirk at St. George’s (DH), 2 p.m.

Non-league: Curlew at Springdale (DH), 2 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Medical Lake, 4; Grangeville at Garfield-Palouse 4:30.

Golf

High school

Suncadia Invite at Ellensburg Golf Course, 9 a.m.; Idaho 5A Region I tournament at Coeur d’Alene Golf Course; Idaho 4A Region I tournament at University of Idaho GC; Idaho 3A District I-II tournament at Ranch Club, Priest River, all 10 a.m.

Soccer

High school

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney, Medical Lake at West Valley, Pullman at Deer Park, Riverside at Colville, all 4 p.m.

Softball

High school

Idaho 5A Region I Tournament: Lewiston at Lake City, Coeur d’Alene vs. Post Falls at Ramsey Park, both 2 p.m.; Game one and two winners at Lake City, Game one and two losers at Ramsey Park, both 4 p.m.

Idaho 4A Region I Tournament: Lakeland at Moscow, 4 p.m.

Bi-County League: Reardan at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), Lind-Ritzville at Liberty (DH), Northwest Christian at Colfax (DH), Odessa at Davenport (DH), all 2 p.m.

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Deer Park (DH), 3 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: Mead at East Valley, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, Ferris at Rogers, Mt. Spokane at Shadle Park, Central Valley at University, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Chewelah at Kettle Falls, 3 p.m.; Freeman at Lakeside 4.

Panorama League: Selkirk at St. George’s (DH), 2 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Great Northern League: Lakeside at Freeman, Valley Christian at Davenport, both 3:30 p.m.; Clarkston at Pullman, Cheney at Riverside, Deer Park at Medical Lake, all 3:45; Reardan at Chewelah, 4.

Greater Spokane League: Rogers at Mead, Ferris at Shadle Park, University at Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at Mt. Spokane, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, all 3:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Great Northern League: Reardan at Chewelah, Lakeside at Freeman, Valley Christian at Davenport, all 3:30 p.m.; Pullman at Clarkston, Riverside at Cheney, Medical Lake at Deer Park, all 3:45.

Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at North Central, Mt. Spokane at Lewis and Clark, Central Valley at University, Shadle Park at Ferris, Mead at Rogers, all 3:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, 3 p.m.

Track and Field

High school

Bi-County team championships at Ritzville; Northeast A League at Newport, both 3:30 p.m.

Off-track

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

Parting Shot — 6.30.16

A brave girl jumps from the rocks on the west side of Tubbs Hill as her two friends watch. (Don Sausser/Facebook photo)



Battle of Spokane trivia tidbits 3

1) Quarterback Ken Stabler briefly played pro football here vs. 8) Canadian hockey commentator Don Cherry played for the Spokane Comets. 2) Actress Hilary Swank lived here briefly as a ...





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile