November 26, 2009 in Sports

Fall all-league teams

The Spokesman-Review
 
Colin Mulvany photo

2009 All GSL Boys Football Defense. Front row from left, Nate Blackham, Mt. Spokane; Colten Williams, Mt. Spokane; Jay Sicilia, Mt. Spokane; Pete Anderson, Ferris; Nick Lenoue, Gonzaga Prep; Nick Beeler, Central Valley; Jake Trotter, Mead. Back row from left, assistant coach of the year Terry Cloer, Mt. Spokane; Keegan Shea, Central Valley; Taylor Smith, Mt. Spokane; Jack Wilson, Gonzaga Prep; Kjelby Oiland, Ferris; Jake Miller, CV; Charlie Hopkins, Gonzaga Prep; Bo Tully, Mead; Casey Monahan, Mead; Dakota Dubois, Lewis and Clark; Bryce Peters, Mead.
(Full-size photo)(All photos)

GSL offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBTony TabishSr.University
RBBishop SankeyJr.Gonzaga Prep
RBLevi TaylorSr.Lewis & Clark
RBTaylor EvansSr.Central Valley
WRJason BatesSr.Ferris
WRAustin EhloSr.Lewis & Clark
WRAaron BlaskaSr.University
TEAaron DunnSr.Mead
OLTrevor PooleSr.Ferris
OLJames HeusnerSr.Gonzaga Prep
OLAshton BoothroydSr.Mt. Spokane
OLBranson SchmidtJr.Central Valley
OLConor BeschelSr.Lewis & Clark
CDean FlagerSr.Mt. Spokane
KJake MillerSr.Central Valley

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Connor Halliday, QB, Sr., Ferris.

All-Purpose Player: Colten Williams, Mt. Spokane, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Mike McLaughlin, Mt. Spokane.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Terry Cloer, Mt. Spokane.

Second team: Travis Ward, QB, Sr., Mt. Spokane; John Wright, RB, Sr., University; Gage Orosco, RB, Sr., Ferris; Aaron Awbery, RB, Sr., East Valley; Brandtly Thornton, WR, Sr., University; Ryan Nungester, WR, Jr., Central Valley; Chip Propp, WR, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Jordan Tonani, WR, Sr., Ferris; Dillon Beschel, OL, Jr., Ferris; Mitch Cain, OL, Sr., Mead; Conor Gabbert, OL, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Mick Juarez, OL, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Steven Taylor, OL, Sr., North Central; David Nelson, C, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Aaron Gleason, K, Sr., University.

GSL defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLKjelby OilandSr.Ferris
DLNick BeelerSr.Central Valley
DLCharlie HopkinsJr.Gonzaga Prep
DLJake TrotterSr.Mead
DLTaylor SmithSr.Mt. Spokane
LBJack WilsonSr.Gonzaga Prep
LBPete AndersonSr.Ferris
LBBryce PetersSr.Mead
LBJay SiciliaSr.Mt. Spokane
LBKeegan SheaSr.Central Valley
DBCasey MonahanSr. Mead
DBNick LenoueSr.Gonzaga Prep
DBDakota DuBoisJr.Lewis & Clark
DBNate BlackhamSr.Mt. Spokane
DBColten WilliamsSr.Mt. Spokane
PJake MillerSr.Central Valley

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Bo Tully, DB, Sr., Mead.

Second team: David Lee, DL, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Ashton Boothroyd, DL, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Sam Lavis, DL, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Sam Wright, DL, Sr., Mead; Scottie Johnson, DL, Sr., Central Valley; Kyle Ellingson, LB, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Joey Meade, LB, Sr., East Valley; Brendan Olson, LB, Sr., Ferris; Nick Lawrence, LB, Jr., Central Valley; Seth Montgomery, LB, Jr., Mead; Brendon Myers, DB, Sr., Mead; Riley Stockton, DB, Jr., Ferris; David McNeill, DB, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Matt Chastek, DB, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Ryan Flores, DB, Sr., Shadle Park; John Schmedding, DB, Sr., University; Aaron Awbery, P, Sr., East Valley.

GNL offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBAlex WolfSr.Deer Park
RBColby HansonJr.Clarkston
RBTevin HeinsSr. Deer Park
RBBrock DottsSr.Colville
WRDustin MartinSr.Riverside
WRMitch PetersonSr.West Valley
TESam SchoeslerSr.West Valley
OLNick BrownSr.West Valley
OLDan GarbeSr.West Valley
OLShawn BurtonJr.Deer Park
OLSkylar HatchSr.Pullman
OLCruze ThompsonSr.Colville
PJordan AndersonSr.Colville
KMax HarrisSr.Cheney

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Drew Clausen, Sr., West Valley.

Coach of the Year: Craig Whitney, West Valley.

Second team: Brady Arnone, QB, Jr., Clarkston; Tim Haynes, RB, Jr., Medical Lake; Alex Adams, RB, Sr., Cheney; Dylan Ellsworth, RB, So., West Valley; Dustin McConnell, WR, Sr., Clarkston; Nick Rimmelspacher, WR, Sr., Clarkston; Justin Robinette, TE, Sr., Clarkston; James Weza, OL, Sr., Clarkston; Devin Norland, OL, Sr., Clarkston; Tyler Poldervart, OL, Jr., West Valley; Mike Payne, OL, Jr., Cheney; Reid White, OL, Sr., Deer Park; Jordan Anderson, OL, Sr., Colville.

GNL defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLJustin RobinetteSr.Clarkston
DLHovik MelkonyanSr.West Valley
DLMike PayneJr.Cheney
DLShawn BurtonJr.Deer Park
LBDiondre’ Moore-YoungJr.Cheney
LBTyler PoldevartJr.West Valley
LBWill LeonardSr.Deer Park
LBCalvin OdellSr.Pullman
LBEthan FoxJr.Clarkston
DBDustin McConnellSr.Clarkson
DBMitch PetersonSr.West Valley
DBDeangelo JonesSr.Cheney
DBNate SwangerSr.Pullman
KRAlex WolfSr. Deer Park

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Sam Schoesler, Sr., West Valley.

Second team: Nick Brown, DL, Sr., West Valley; Skylar Hatch, DL, Sr., Pullman; Cruze Thompson, DL, Sr., Colville; Jordan Anderson, DL, Sr., Colville; Colby Hanson, LB, Jr., Clarkston; Austin Watson, LB, So., West Valley; Wade Meyer, LB, Sr., Pullman; Blake Sjordal, LB, Jr., Colville; Nick Rimmelspacher, DB, Sr., Clarkston; Brandon Funk, DB, Sr., West Valley; Nick Pacheco, DB, Sr., Medical Lake; Alex Wolf, DB, Sr., Deer Park.

Northeast A offense

NameYr.School
Will LohmanSr.Chewelah
Will PetersJr.Chewelah
Zach HatchSr.Lakeside
Bryan CrainSr.Chewelah
C.J. TannarSr.Lakeside
Jack ReddingSr.Kettle Falls
Cameron CoySr.Chewelah
Matt OlsonJr.Chewelah
Dan WebbSr.Freeman
Dalles GarnerSr.Chewelah
Trevor ZyskowskiSr.Kettle Falls

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Sam Fisk, Sr., Chewelah.

Coach of the Year: Jim Fisk, Chewelah.

Second team: Cody Lotze, Sr., Chewelah; Alex Pugh, So., Kettle Falls; Justin Altmeyer, Jr., Freeman; Tim Murray, Jr., Chewelah; Josh Richardson, Jr., Freeman; Calvin Connall, So., Chewelah; Devlin Sommer, Jr., Kettle Falls; Cody Loveland, So., Lakeside; Nick Naccarato, Jr., Chewelah; Chad Brinkman, Jr., Lakeside; Logan Goulet, Sr., Newport.

Northeast A defense

NameYr.School
Jacob CampbellJr.Chewelah
Dan WebbSr.Freeman
Zak BrockJr.Kettle Falls
Logan SulgroveSr.Chewelah
Blaze SmithSr.Chewelah
Jack ReddingSr.Kettle Falls
Clint HentgesSr.Chewelah
Max ThewSr.Newport
Sam FiskSr.Chewelah
C.J. TannarSr. Lakeside
Carson StroyanSr.Chewelah

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Will Lohman, Sr., Chewelah.

Second team: Matt Olson, Jr., Chewelah; Justin Altmeyer, Jr., Freeman; Tanner Bolt, Sr., Kettle Falls; Bryan Jennings, Jr., Lakeside; Mitch Miller, Sr., Kettle Falls; Matt Edwards, Sr., Kettle Falls; Paul Thomas, Jr., Lakeside; Hayden Laabs, So., Freeman; Bobby Sulgrove, Sr., Chewelah; Josh Lauderdale, Jr., Lakeside; Shayne Longman, Sr., Chewelah.

Northeast 2B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBAlex TeadeJr.Colfax
OLSam MellorSr.Colfax
OLTyler MorseSr.Colfax
OLRyan ConradSr.Colfax
OLTuffy HickmanJr.Colfax
OLRyan HumphreySr.Reardan
OLTy WilliquetteSr.Reardan
RBTyler McNannayJr.Colfax
RBConnor GlickSr.Davenport
RBChris PenceSr.Reardan
WRWill HatleySr.Colfax
WRKellen MorganJr.Colfax
KTyler McNannayJr.Colfax

Coach of the year: Mike Morgan, Colfax.

Second team: Chace Bell, QB, Jr., Reardan; Stetson Steiger, RB, Sr., Colfax; Cameron Kiesz, Jr., Lind-Ritzville; Micah Brown, RB, Jr., Lind-Ritzville; Adam Kaiser, WR, Sr., Davenport; Eric Hammond, WR, Jr., Liberty; Austin Neu, OL, Jr., Colfax; Jordan Green, OL, Jr., Liberty; Traven Smith, OL, Jr., Lind-Ritzville.

Northeast 2B defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLSam MellorSr.Colfax
DLTyler MorseSr.Colfax
DLRyan ConradSr.Colfax
DLC.J. TregoSr.Reardan
LBStetson SteigerSr.Colfax
LBConnor GlickSr.Davenport
LBTraven SmithJr.Lind-Ritzville
LBChris PenceSr.Reardan
DBWill HatleySr.Colfax
DBKellen MorganJr.Colfax
DBAlex TeadeJr.Colfax
Ret.Will HatleySr.Colfax
PTyler McNannayJr.Colfax

Second team: Tuffy Hickman, DL, Jr., Colfax; Troy Stackhouse, DL, Sr., Davenport; Brandon Gimmaka, DL, Jr., Lind-Ritzville; Ty Williquette, DL, Sr., Reardan; Garrette Wood, LB, Sr., Davenport; George Canning, LB, Sr., Liberty; Jordan Green, LB, Jr., Liberty; Sascha Braendle, LB, Jr., Reardan; Justin Berarducci, DB, Soph., Colfax; Jake Eichner, DB, Jr., Lind-Ritzville; Chace Bell, DB, Jr., Reardan; Bryce Hilzer, KR/PR, Jr., Lind-Ritzville.

Southeast 2B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBPat RichardSr.DeSales
RBRiley SpoonerSr.Asotin
RBEthan McGeeSr.Pomeroy
RBKyle LindgrenJr.DeSales
WRMatt SmallSr.Asotin
WRLuken GerkeSr.Wait-Pres
WRRyan ReaSr.DeSales
TEJesse DavisSr.Asotin
OLTyler WahlSr.DeSales
OLBen KiefelSr.Wait-Pres
OLBen KonenSr.DeSales
OLKlyntin BottSr.Pomeroy
OLMax CastleSr.Asotin
Ret.Victor MataSr.DeSales

Coach of the Year: Jeff Bartlow, Waitsburg-Prescott.

Southeast 2B defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLGreg JoseSr.Asotin
DLKroft SunderlandSo.Dayton
DLPat SharkleySr.DeSales
DLMarco WikmanSr.Wait-Pres
LBJames LehrSr.Wait-Pres
LBZach SimpkinsJr.Liberty Chr.
LBMatt SlaybaughSr.Pomeroy
LBZach St. JohnSr.T-O-R
LBBruce CauthonSr.Asotin
DBJace ZugerSr.Wait-Pres
DBTommy GreggJr.DeSales
DBJustin BingmanSr.Pomeroy
DBZach SmithSr.T-O-R
DBLuke ForsbergSr.Asotin
Northeast 1B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBSpencer ShanholtzerSr.Cusick
RBDylan TippsSr.ACH
RBPaul LarrewSr.Columbia
RBJosiah RhoadesSr.Cusick
OLJohnny AndrewsSo.Cusick
OLReid AshleySr.ACH
OLMike SipesSr.Columbia
WRTyler EdwardsJr.Cusick
WRAaron BruyaSr.Odessa
APLogan JannotSr.Wilbur-Crest.
K/PJosiah RhoadesSr.Cusick

Second team: Derek Isaak, QB, Soph., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Cody Jess, RB, Jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Nick Campbell, RB, Sr., Odessa; Dustin Taylor, RB, Sr., Wilbur-Creston; Trevor Anderson, OL, Jr., Columbia; Joseph Andrews, OL, Sr., Cusick; Louie Bluff, OL, Jr., Cusick; Jacob Prine, WR/TE, Sr., Cusick; Tyler Gregson, WR/TE, Jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Andrew Dick, K/P, Sr., Columbia.

Northeast 1B defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLReid AshleySr.ACH
DLEli BearSr.Columbia
DLKevin VillegasJr.Cusick
DLRobert IvesSr.Cusick
LBSpencer ShanholtzerSr.Cusick
LBTrevor AndersonJr.
LBShem NortonJr.Cusick
LBNick CampbellSr.Odessa
LBDylan TippsSr.ACH
DBJosiah RhoadesSr.Cusick
DBPaul LarrewSr.Columbia
Second team: Joseph Andrews, DL, Sr., Cusick; Cody Jess, DL, Jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Daniel Hardy, LB, Jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Dustin Taylor, LB, Sr., Wilbur-Creston; Brock Streeter, LB, Soph., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Aaron Bruya, CB/S, Sr., Odessa; Tyler Gregson, CB/S, Jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Southeast 1B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBWill HoppesSr.T-C Prep
RBHenry MataiJr.Lyle-Wish.
RBSam RobertsonSr.Colton
RBKevin RatuisteSr.T-C Prep
WRTroy RedmanJr.T-C Prep
WRSteve EackerSr.Colton
OLJay OrthSr.T-C Prep
OLPat LutskasSr.Colton
OLJarrod Ver SteegJr.T-CPrep

Coach of the Year: Dan Whitsett, Tri-Cities Prep.

Southeast 1B defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLAntonio LedesmaSr. T-C Prep
DLBernie DruffelSr.Colton
DLAllan MataiSr.Lyle-Wish.
LBHenry MataiJr.Lyle-Wish.
LBTrevor JohnsonSr.SJE
LBJay OrthSr.T-C Prep
LBChase DruffelSr.Colton
DBTroy RedmanJr.T-C Prep
DBSam RobertsonSr.Colton
DBJake HodnefieldJr.Touchet
GSL boys

NameYr.School
Ben JohnstonSr.North Central
Allan SchroederSr.Mt. Spokane
Andrew GardnerFr.Mead
Nathan WeitzSo.Shadle Park
Adam ThorneSr.Ferris
Tim CollitonJr.Ferris
Kenji BierigJr.Lewis & Clark
Alex KimseySo.Ferris
Alexander AvilaSr.North Central
Casey AdamsJr.North Central

Coach of the Year: Mike Hadway, Ferris.

Second team: Hunter Johnson, So., Mt. Spokane; Chris Ennis, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Jon Smith, Jr., University; Vince Hamilton, Jr., North Central; Derek Alcorn, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Rudy Spencer, Sr., Central Valley; Justin Zimmerman, Sr., Ferris.

GSL girls

NameYr.School
Baylee MiresJr.Mead
Kendra WeitzFr.Shadle Park
Katie KnightFr.North Central
Andrea NelsonSr.Shadle Park
Katie MorrisSo.Shadle Park
Alicia DoohanSr.Gonzaga Prep
Calli VanderwildeSo.Lewis & Clark
Alison KeenanSo.Lewis & Clark
Shayle DezellemSr.Shadle Park
Danielle MaldonadoSo.Mead

Coach of the year: Bob Isitt, Shadle Park.

Second team: Skye Sanders, Fr., Central Valley; Molly Cole, So., Mt. Spokane; Victoria Karschney, Jr., Ferris; Chelsea Chandler, Jr., Shadle Park; Alexandria Moore, Fr., Central Valley; Chantelle Fitting, So., Central Valley; Megan Inman, Sr., Shadle Park.

GNL boys

NameYearSchool
Colton HastingsJr.Colville
Ned FischerSr.Colville
Nash SpringberryJr.Cheney
Reggie PeoneSr. Deer Park
Corbin WilliamsonSr.Riverside
Aaron HaugenJr.Pullman
Dayde CollinsSo.Deer Park

Second team: Jake Nielsen, Jr., Colville; Ian Kuula, Jr., Cheney; Daniel Amann, Fr., Deer Park; Jacob Mager, Jr., Cheney; Devon Poulson, So., Cheney; Biagio Pietroburgo, So., Colville; Jacob Morrison, Jr., Medical Lake.

GNL girls

NameYearSchool
Sanne HollandFr.Cheney
Jess MildesSo.Riverside
Jessica DuenichSr.Deer Park
Sara TaylorJr.Deer Park
Kendall DunnFr.Cheney
Kaitlin CunninghamSr.Deer Park
Jessica ChrispFr.Riverside

Second team: Kari Scharnhorst, Fr., Clarkston; Delaney McMahon, Fr., Riverside; April Batchelor, Sr., Cheney; Gabbi Stein, So., Clarkston; Alison Price, So., Colville; Alaina Kowitz, Jr., Colville; Frazer Alex, Sr., West Valley.

Northeast A boys

NameYearSchool
Colton BerryJr.Lakeside
Nic CherringtonJr.Freeman
Ben MegaJr.Freeman
Craig BeselSr. Lakeside
Will SipesJr.Chewelah
Zeb SwansonSr.Chewelah
Trent NeimanJr.Freeman

Most Valuable Player: Ryan Rojeski, Jr., Lakeside.

Northeast A girls

NameYearSchool
Kenna MiddletonSr.Lakeside
Makenzie DeruyterJr.Freeman
Vannesa AhrendtSo.Lakeside
Saxon LondaginSr.Chewelah
Israel NickersonJr.Newport
Kendra LaHueSr.Lakeside
Dianna DoppenbergSr.Chewelah

Most Valuable Player: Evangeline Rehwaldt, Sr., Lakeside.

Bi-County League boys

NameYearSchool
Jon WilliamsJr.NW Christian
Grant SchultzSr.Reardan
Ryan ZellerSo.Davenport
Peter RustemeyerJr.Davenport
Conner VanPevenageFr.Davenport
Kyle CroftSr.Valley Chr.
Nolan WrightSr.NW Christian
Kyle FritschSo.NW Christian
Slater StambaughFr.Reardan
Bi-County League girls

NameYearSchool
Morgan WillsonSo.
Christina AndersonJr.NWChristian
Lisa VandenburgSr.NW Christian
Rachel EricksonSr.Davenport
Emily RobertsSo.Reardan
Lauren EricksonSo.Davenport
Taylor JacklinSo.NW Christian
Tori WyncoopFr.Reardan
Amelia FairburnJr.NW Christian
Panorama League boys

NameSchool
C.J. KenneySpringdale
Evan DyarSt. George’s
Alex Ramm-HutchinsonSt. George’s
Howard LeeSt. George’s
Brandon EberlyCurlew
Levi LarsonRepublic
Jon BennettRepublic
Matt SlagleRepublic
Mark BlankRepublic
Nik MichelRepublic
Panorama League girls

NameSchool
Noel MeyerCurlew
Kayla EngebretsonCurlew
Brittani UrannSt. Michael’s
Katie JohnsonSt. George’s
Hope GimbleSt. George’s
Taryn StamperSt. George’s
Ellie StagamanSt. George’s
GSL girls

Po.NameYr.School
GAsia PorterJr.North Central
DBehka NemecJr.Mead
DMary CondonSr.Gonzaga Prep
DLexi GreenwoodSr.Lewis & Clark
DAmy ThorntonJr.University
DHolleigh BergstromSr.Mt. Spokane
MFAnnie PokornyJr.Lewis & Clark
MFMegan DempseySr.University
MFJill PeckaSr.Mead
MFAshley AmesJr.Gonzaga Prep
FAshley BertoSr.Mt. Spokane
FBev AmstadterSr.Lewis & Clark

Offensive Co-Most Valuable Players: Delaney Zalud, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Mikayla Anderson, Jr., Mead.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jazmine Redmon, Sr., Mead.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Campanella, Mt. Spokane.

Second team: Sarah Wood, G, Jr., Lewis and Clark; Kennah Meyer, D, Sr., East Valley; Lindzee Baker, D, Jr., Mead; Shannon Lindsay, D, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Megan Bech, D, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Avery Novak, D, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Alex Richardson, D, Jr., Central Valley; Madison Stewart, MF, Jr., Lewis and Clark; Shayla Weiler, MF, So., University; Jami Hegg, MF, Sr., Mead; Nicole Richardson, MF, Jr., Central Valley; Lindsey Pangborn, F, Jr., Mead; Nikki Caudill, F, Sr., University.

GNL girls

Po.NameYr.School
FSamantha KelleySo.Medical Lake
FKellie ZakrzewskiSr.Cheney
FNiina Al-HassanSr.Pullman
MFKandace LeliefeldSr.Deer Park
MFViviana BaronaSr.Pullman
MFDee Dee GarbeSr.West Valley
MFNicole FoxSr.Cheney
DChelsie BreenSr.Cheney
DTanya BakerSr.Cheney
DTaryn MoorheadSr.Riverside
DAmy SterkSr.Pullman
GKarina CarpenterSr.West Valley

Offensive Most Valuable Players: Kellie Zakrzewski, Cheney; Dee Dee Garbe, West Valley.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Amy Sterk, Pullman.

Coach of the Year: Doug Winchell, Pullman.

Second team: Alexa Shaw, F, So., Cheney; Luci Scott, F, Jr., Cheney; Tasha Luu, F, So., Colville; Jenny Smith, MF, Sr., Medical Lake; Alyssa Kirstein, MF, Jr., Cheney; Amanda Suhr, MF, Sr., Riverside; Madeline Michaelson, MF, Sr., Colville; Christina Terpanier, D, Jr., Riverside; Raina D’Aleo, D, Sr., Pullman; Savanah Atabelo, D, Sr., West Valley; Jenae Martin, D, Fr., West Valley; Shaylie Barcellos, G, Sr., Deer Park.

Northeast A girls

NameYearSchool
Morghan PoirierSr.Freeman
Taylor LewisSo.Newport
Savanna LindellSo.Newport
Jessica TennySr.Lakeside
Michelle DezihanSr. Lakeside
Michaela BrittosJr.Lakeside
Korina BakerSr.Freeman
McKenzie KroghSo.Newport
Kristina KeoghSr.Newport
Lindsey KatherinesSr.Lakeside
Katie BaranJr.Lakeside

Most Valuable Player: Katie Bauer, Sr., Freeman.

Coach of the Year: Mark Lindsay, Lakeside.

Northeast 2B/B boys

NameYearSchool
Gerhard MuelheimsSr.St. George’s
Howard LeeSr.St. George’s
Nathan GrahamSo.St. George’s
Brandon JohnsonSr.St. George’s
Josh GallegosSr.NW Christian
Austin FriedlyFr.NW Christian
Matt McFaulSr.NW Christian
Jeff GulliksonSr.NW Christian
Pal QuilterSrNorthport
Ole HolmenSr.Northport
Matt OwingsSr.Northport

Coach of the Year: Cam Preston, St. George’s.

Greater Spokane League

Pos.NameSchool
PBreann WarrenUniversity
PKelcie Hogberg Central Valley
CBrittany HeckerUniversity
IFMegan SkillingstadShadle Park
IFKatherine LivelyNorth Central
IFRaquel VegaFerris
IFAmber RyanRogers
IFAlene BethelUniversity
IFKendall PaveyLewis and Clark
OFHannah OrthRogers
OFRichael PaxsonUniversity
OFRachel HeadLewis and Clark
OFKristen FurulieLewis and Clark
OFElizabeth RoginskiShadle Park
OFKayley KeesFerris
EPAmanda StewartNorth Central
USydney SalzmanCentral Valley

Most Valuable Player: Becky White, Central Valley.

Coach of the Year: Jon Schuh, University.

Second team: Julie Grey, P, Ferris; Melissa Sanders, P, North Central; Portia Schuller, IF, Lewis and Clark; Sandra Cleveland, IF, University; Karly Muller, IF, Rogers; Hailey Wesselman, IF, University; Samantha Pryor, IF, North Central; Joslyn Edwards, IF, Ferris; Kellsy Sledge, OF, Rogers; Devynne Johnson, OF, University; Miranda Marlatt, OF, Central Valley; Taylor Wayman, OF, Central Valley; Danae Fechner, OF, Ferris; Cheyenne DeLaRosa, OF, North Central; Anna Mahoney, U, G-Prep.

Greater Spokane League

NameYr.School
Janele VogtSr.Lewis and Clark
Annie ArnzenSo.Mt. Spokane
Allie RigginSr.East Valley
Kaely KightJr.Mead
Shannon GiustiSr.Central Valley
Kenzie ReidJr.Mt. Spokane
Kuulei ZalopanyJr.Mead
Ashley MoonSr.University
Ixchelle OlesonSo.Mt. Spokane

Most Valuable Player: Alexis Olgard, Sr., Mead.

Coach of the year: Heather Jackson, Lewis and Clark.

Second team: Mady Dahlstrom, Sr., Mead; Haylee Brown, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Jordan Bonertz, Jr., University; Sydney Weber, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Claire Hoffman, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Kendall Vesneske, Jr., Shadle Park; Kaitlen Kelly, Sr., North Central; Allison Reed, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Brandy Johnson, Sr., Central Valley; Alyssa Dorr, Jr., EV.

Great Northern League

NameSchool
Stephanie LoganPullman
Bailey WoldWest Valley
Joni NagyRiverside
Danielle HodgePullman
Jordan LevensellerPullman
Makayla CarrColville
Katie GuettingerPullman

Most Valuable Player: Stephanie Logan, Pullman.

Second team: Emily Pond, Colville; Shaniqua Nilles, West Valley; Shaley Ham, Cheney; Stephanie Ruygrok, Deer Park; Kate Hart, Riverside; Leanna Carr, Colville.

Coach of the Year: Missy Bennett, Colville.

Northeast A League

NameYr.School
Spencer SchultzSr.Newport
Sophia BushJr.Newport
Annalisa NegroJr.Chewelah
Blair RiddleSr.Freeman
Leslie StillarSr.Lakeside
Alex DaggyFr.Lakeside

Most Valuable Player: Sierra Pancho, Jr., Newport.

Coach of the Year: Jamie Pancho, Newport.

Second team: Hayley Odell, Jr., Newport; Samantha Beamer, Jr., Chewelah; Bailey Wuesthoff, Sr., Chewelah; Lea Jensen, Sr., Freeman; Jeni Beardslee, Sr., Kettle Falls; Lauryn Bassen, Sr., Lakeside.

Panorama League

NameSchool
Lizzy LeeSt. George’s
Lydia TreischelCusick
Andrea FountainCusick
Shyanne WilsonNorthport
Shelbea RainboltSpringdale
Kelsey FitzgeraldSpringdale
Alyssa StoutRepublic
Ally LustRepublic
Lindsay LoeColumbia
Annemarie CainSelkirk
Larissa MillerCurlew
Niqui AliWellpinit

Most Valuable Player: Lydia Treischel, Cusick.

Coach of the Year: Mark Springer, St. George’s.

Bi-County 2B League

NameYr.School
Christa NyholmJr.Colfax
Colbi NealSr.NW Christian
Devon KillianSr.Lind-Ritzville
Hannah DescoteauxJr.NW Christian
Katie VesneskeSr.Davenport
Katie WorleySr.Valley Christian
Kayla JohnsonSr.Colfax
Kelsey ArltSr.Lind-Ritzville
Kenzie GraberSr.Davenport
Miranda MielkeSo.Davenport
Rachel JohnsonSr.Colfax
Sarah BattertonSo.NW Christian
Bi-County 1B League

NameYr.School
Kelsey BeaverJr.Wilbur-Creston
Kate BouchardJr.Sprague-Harr.
Jewel GamboaSr.Wilbur-Creston
Sarah GloynJr.ACH
Jessica HeimbignerSr.Odessa
Lacey HirstJr.Sprague-Harr.
Madeline IsaakSo.ACH
Nikki OsborneJr.ACH
Kayli SmithSr.Odessa
Justyne TalkingtonJr.Sprague-Harr.

Most Valuable Player: Nikki Osborne, Jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

District 9 2B

NameYr.School
Desiree ChappellSr.Tekoa-Oakes
Caitlin DuncanSr.DeSales
Hannan BergesJr.Liberty Chr.
Genesis PearsonJr.Waits-Pres
Kindsey BottSo.Pomeroy
Kayla DedloffSr.Dayton
Kaela DewanSo.Tekoa-Oakes
Brittney ReedJr.Lib Christian
Annie LeedertsenSr.Gar-Pal
Hannah CroskreyJr.Liberty Chr.
Megan HowellSr.Asotin
Ja Lisa JoseSo.Asotin

Most Valuable Player: Desiree Chappell, Sr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.

District 9 1B

NameYr.School
Kelly Van LithSr.SJE
Trisha LuftSr.SJE
Chelsea McKaySr.Lac-Wash
Gladys MartinezSr.Lac-Wash
Della FlemingSr.Lac-Wash
Zoe WeaverSr.Touchet
Mollie KramerJr.Colton
Kelsey MoserSr.Colton
Taylor GrahamSr.T-C Prep
Sydney DisselkampSr.T-C Prep

Most Valuable Player: Kelly Van Lith, St. John-Endicott.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email