October 1, 2009 in Features

INCF names recipients of academic scholarships

By The Spokesman-Review
 

The Inland Northwest Community Foundation, 618 W. Riverside Ave., announced scholarship winners for the 2009-2010 academic year. Students are listed by their schools.

High Schools

Homeschool: Terra Donley, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Bonners Ferry High School: Vincent Skjeveland, $1,700, Lenhart Scholarship.

Clark Fork High School: Amy Gannon, $3,000, Hoyt and Edith Schuyler of Hope, Idaho Scholarship; Bailey Hewitt, $2,000, Doris L. Kenney Memorial Scholarship; Julia Martin, $5,000, Hoyt & Edith Schuyler of Hope, Idaho Scholarship.

Kellogg High School: Heidi Dose, $1,500, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship

Priest River Lamanna High School: Amber Trost, $2,000, Doris L. Kenney Memorial Scholarship; Silas Van Natter, $1,500, Doris L. Kenney Memorial Scholarship; John Zieske, $2,000, Doris L. Kenney Memorial Scholarship.

Sandpoint High School: Cristina Wilson, $2,000, Doris L. Kenney Memorial Scholarship.

St. Maries High School: Ashley Walker, $1,000, Margaret F. Galbraith Scholarship.

Bryant School: Amanda Ward, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship.

Christian Heritage: Caleb Klein, $1,000, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship.

Colfax High School: Robin Dailey, $1,000, Clarence Hines Scholarship; Emily Foreyt, $1,000, Clarence Hines Scholarship; Nicklaus Gfeller, $1,000, Melvin and Josephine Ripley/Francis and Sabina Schreiber Scholarship; Tawna Groom, $1,000, Clarence Hines Scholarship; Karyn King, $1,000, Clarence Hines Scholarship; Casandra Lewis, $1,000, Melvin and Josephine Ripley/Francis and Sabina Schreiber Scholarship; Nathan Padrta, $1,000, Melvin amd Josephine Ripley/Francis and Sabina Schreiber Scholarship; Erin Scholz, $1,000, Melvin & Josephine Ripley/Francis and Sabina Schreiber Scholarship; Samantha Sevedge; $1,000, Melvin and Josephine Ripley/Francis & Sabina Schreiber Scholarship; DaYu Yu, $1,000, Clarence Hines Scholarship.

Colville High School: Shelby R. Denney, $2,000, Eileen Hutchison Scholarship; Jelena N. Kenworthy, $1,600, Bess Mikalson Scholarship; Corey Knadler; $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship; Kelsey D. Larson, $2,000, Bess Mikalson Scholarship; Neil E. McKellar, $1,600, Bess Mikalson Scholarship; Kyle Somerville, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Davenport High School: Clifford Abell, $1,000, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Courtney Edwards, $500, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Ilea Graedel, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship; Kyle Halme, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship and $1,000, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Mariah Mielke; $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship and $750, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Victoria Wilkie, $1,600.00, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Justin Wood, $750, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship.

Deer Park High School: Lindsey Bekemeyer, $3,000, G.A. “Bill” Garske Scholarship.

East Valley High School: James Dorr, $994, Kuehnle Family Scholarship; Kayla Katzenberger, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Morgan Manchester, $994, Kuehnle Family Scholarship; Nicholas Marquiss, $994, Kuehnle Family Scholarship; Ethan Ricker, $497, Kuehnle Family Scholarship; Amanda Wells, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Garfield-Palouse High School: Brock Slocum, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Jenkins High School: Katrina Sweat, $2,100, Eileen Hutchison Scholarship.

Kettle Falls High School: Justin Carstens, $1,600, Bess Mikalson Scholarship; Stephanie Simmons, $1,600, Bess Mikalson Scholarship.

LaCrosse High School: Cherish Summers, $750, David L. and Frances G. Ray Scholarship.

Lewis and Clark High School: JeLane McBride, $600, LC Tiger Scholarship; Ashley Sutch, $600, LC Tiger Scholarship.

Liberty High School: Joanna Ingerski, $1,000, Joe & June Fulton - Liberty High School Scholarship.

Mead High School: Jacob Sabata, $4,250, Ren H. Rice Scholarship.

Odessa High School: Seth Hague, $750, David L. and Frances G. Ray Scholarship; Stephanie Wilson, $750, David L. and Frances G. Ray Scholarship.

Pullman High School: Brendan Cassleman, $2,000, Fred A. Keller Agricultural Scholarship; Matthew Kincaid, $2,000, Fred A. Keller Agricultural Scholarship; Mark Ryan, $2,000, Fred A. Keller Agricultural Scholarship.

Republic High School: Colette Jessen, $2,000, Bess Mikalson Scholarship;Mackenzie Wilson, $1,600, Bess Mikalson Scholarship.

Riverside High School: Daniel Hansen, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Rogers High School: Katelyn Boston, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship; Kayla Fencl, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship; An Nguyen, $1,400, Joy-Hughes Scholarship; Sarah Reyes, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship; Zachary Nelson; $800, John R. Rogers - Ziegler Family Scholarship; Tyler Weeks, $1,500, John R. Rogers - Ziegler Family Scholarship.

Selkirk High School: Audre Reeve, $700, Lillian M. Bailey Scholarship.

Shadle Park High School: Chase Anderson, $4,250, Ren H. Rice Scholarship; James Pallardy, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship; Bethany Petek, $2,000, Lucille I. Hudon Scholarship; Courtney Stewart, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Sprague High School: Blaine Cousins, $1,800, William and Flossie Sanborn Scholarship; Stefani Kanzler, $900, William and Flossie Sanborn Scholarship; Rachel Vickrey, $1,800, William and Flossie Sanborn Scholarship.

University High School: Alexandra Norris, $1,000, East Spokane Kiwanis Scholarship; Molly Wakeling, $700, Gary L. Carrow Memorial Scholarship.

Wahluke High School: Abigail Cruz, $545, Mattawa Area Scholarship.

West Valley High School: Clinton Slovarp, $1,000, East Spokane Kiwanis Scholarship.

Wilbur High School: Alexander McDowell, $1,600, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Jakob Rosman, $750, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Amanda Starzman, $1,000, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship.

Colleges and universities

University of Idaho: Matthew Carstens, $500, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship.

Eastern Washington University: April Axtell, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Jeremy Bolton, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; William Criddle, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Brenda Devine, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Nadia Grishin, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Rachel Kauffman, $1,545, Stanley and Bernice Fahlgren Scholarship; Alexsandor Klimok, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Viktoriya Malko, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Katelyn McDonnell, $1,547, Stanley and Bernice Fahlgren Scholarship; Carl Meline, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Mallory Mielke, $1,000, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Daniel Niehenke, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Cory Passinetti, $1,545, Stanley and Bernice Fahlgren Scholarship; Nicole Riedner, $1,545, Stanley and Bernice Fahlgren Scholarship; Diane Way, $1,545, Stanley and Bernice Fahlgren Scholarship.

Gonzaga University: Collin Deel, $6,000, Ren H. Rice Scholarship; Kyle Van Dyk, $1,250, Doris L. Kenney Memorial Scholarship.

Institute for Extended Learning, Colville: Doris Woelk, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Spokane Community College: Ettore Abuquerque, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Christopher Brady, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Meredith Clarke, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Jayson Durtschi, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Alicia Gutierrez, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Melissa O’Neal, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Donna Petersen, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Anthony Saville, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Terry Sieglock, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Randilyn Tommeraasen, $550, Washington Health Care Association Scholarship; Megan Vickery, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Kristin Youmans, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship.

Spokane Falls Community College: Jared Allen, $5,000, Ren H. Rice Scholarship; Jeremy Bentz-Ashbaugh, $3,000, Ren H. Rice Scholarship; Jordan Clyburn, $3,000, Ren H. Rice Scholarship; Monroe Conley, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Ronni Coleman, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Britney Domangue, $1,250, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Rachel Gerken, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Meagan Helean, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Aaron Hesse, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Abigail Jaskari, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Laura Martin, $3,000, Ren H. Rice Scholarship; Holly Meagley, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Beth Sheeran, $2,500, Associated Industries Bright Promise Scholarship; Trisha Wais, $3,000, Ren H. Rice Scholarship.

Washington State University: Mary Anna Bates, $1,240, Robert & Anna Neill Scholarship; Kelly Brashers, $1,240, Robert and Anna Neill Scholarship; Kevin S. Buddrius, $750, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Kaci Johnson, $2,941, Carol Fahlgren Crispin Memorial Scholarship; Natalie L. Masin, $876, KACHE Scholarship; Karissa Mielke, $1,000, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Ellen Miller, $1,152, Annie Maria Hitchings Scholarship; Molly Mors; $1,152, Annie Maria Hitchings Scholarship; Lana Nelson, $2,941, Carol Fahlgren Crispin Memorial Scholarship; Haley A. Orwick, $1,600, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Ryan J. Orwick, $1,600, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship; Sierra Schults, $1,240, Robert and Anna Neill Scholarship; Brendan Stromberger; $750, David L. and Frances G. Ray Scholarship and $250, Dale Wilson - Mondovi Grange Scholarship.

Whitworth University: Lucas Bratcher, $3,000, Ren H. Rice Scholarship; Janna DeFelice, $1,000, Ed Tsutakawa Scholarship.

To tell us about your achievements, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, 13208 E. Sprague Ave., Spokane, WA 99216 or send e-mail to raineyc@spokesman.com.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email