Sports


Today’s menu

THURSDAY, OCT. 1, 2009

Cross country

High school

Asotin at St. John-Endicott, 4 p.m.

Football

High school

Non-league: St. Regis at Mullan, 3:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Coeur d’Alene, 7.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: 9:40 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Inland Empire League 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League 4A: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Inland Empire League 5A: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League 4A: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 5:30 p.m.

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney; Medical Lake at West Valley; Pullman at Deer Park; Riverside at Colville, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Newport, 4 p.m.

Non-league: Timberlake at Lakeside (WA), 4 p.m.; Moscow JV at St. Maries, 4:30.

Softball

High school slowpitch

Greater Spokane League: Rogers at Central Valley; North Central at Gonzaga Prep; Ferris at Lewis and Clark; East Valley at University; all 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College: College of Eastern Utah at North Idaho, 7 p.m.

High school

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at North Central; East Valley at Mead; Gonzaga Prep at Rogers; Mt. Spokane at University; Shadle Park at Lewis and Clark, all 7 p.m.

Inland Empire League 5A: Post Falls at Lake City; Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, all 7 p.m.

Inland Empire League 4A: Sandpoint at Moscow, 7 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Deer Park; Clarkston at Pullman; Colville at West Valley; Riverside at Medical Lake, all 7 p.m.

Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at Priest River, 6 p.m.; St. Maries at Kellogg, 7:15.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Newport, 5 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Lakeside (WA), 6:30.

District 9 South: Dayton at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.

Panorama League: Springdale at Republic, 5 p.m.

North Star League: Lakeside (ID) at Clark Fork, 6 p.m.

Non-league: Colton at Touchet; Liberty Christian at Garfield-Palouse; Liberty at St. John-Endicott, all 5:30 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Troy, 6. Tekoa-Oakesdale at DeSales, 6:30.


 

Click here to comment on this story »