October 13, 2009 in Sports

Today’s menu


Cross Country

High school

Medical Lake at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.; Clarkston, West Valley at Deer Park; ; Newport, Kettle Falls at Chewelah; Lakeside (Wash.) at Freeman; league meet at Republic; league meet at Northwest Christian, all 4; Colville, Pullman at Cheney, 5.


College men: Washington State at Alister MacKenzie Invitational at Fairfax, Calif., all day.


KIJHL: Spokane at Castlegar, 7:30 p.m.


Eastern Washington University: Eagles coaches at Northern Quest Casino, noon.

North Idaho College: Booster club at Coeur d’Alene Outback Steakhouse, noon.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.


High school boys

Idaho 5A Region I: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, Lewiston at Post Falls, both 3:30 p.m. Idaho 4A Region I: Lakeland at Moscow or Sandpoint, 3:30 p.m. Non-league: Bonners Ferry at Stillwater Christian, 3 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Moses Lake Christian, 4.

High school girls

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Deer Park, Medical Lake at Colville, Pullman at Riverside, West Valley at Cheney, all 4 p.m.

Slowpitch softball

Greater Spokane League: North Central at Ferris, Central Valley at East Valley, Rogers at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep at University, all 4 p.m.


Bi-County League: Odessa at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 5 p.m.; Colfax at Northwest Christian, Wilbur-Creston at Reardan, both 6; Lind-Ritzville at Valley Christian, Liberty at Davenport, both 7:30. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Deer Park, Colville at Cheney, Pullman at Riverside, West Valley at Medical Lake, all 7 p.m. Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Central Valley, Ferris at Rogers, Lewis and Clark at North Central, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, Shadle Park at Mead, all 7 p.m. Northeast A League: Chewelah at Newport, 5:30 p.m. Panorama League: Curlew at Columbia, Inchelium at Springdale, Selkirk at Northport, Wellpinit at Republic, all 5 p.m.; Cusick at St. George’s, 6. Non-league: St. Maries, Lakeland at Lewiston, 4 p.m.; Mullan at Coeur d’Alene freshmen, 4:15; Freeman at Lakeside (Wash.), 5; Touchet at St. John-Endicott, 5:30; Coeur d’Alene Charter, Kellogg at Wallace, 6; Liberty Christian vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale at Oakesdale, Tri-Cities Prep at Rosalia, both 6:30; Lakeland at Lewiston, University at Coeur d’Alene, both 7; Liberty at Davenport, 7:30.

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email