October 25, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Arts and music

 

Today

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311.

DJ Brentano (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., (208) 667-3132.

JAZZ at the JACC featuring songs of Rosemary Clooney – 7 p.m., Jacklin Arts and Cultural Center, 405 N. William St., Post Falls, (208) 457-8950.

Po’Girl (Folk) – 7:30 p.m., Di Luna’s Café, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-0846.

The Denouement/Garage Voice (Indie/Rock) – 7 p.m., Revolution Church, 650 W. Lancaster Road, Hayden, (208) 641-9380.

Washboard Chaz Blues Trio/Hot Club of Spokane (Blues/Jazz) – 7 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191.

Wednesday

Bones (Blues) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005.

DJ Matty-O/DJ Brentano (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., (208) 667-3132.

DJ Montoya (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Five Minutes Of Fame (Open Mike) – 6:30 p.m., Café Bodega at Foster’s Crossing, 504 Oak St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-5080.

Robby French (Folk/Pop) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4666.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Thursday

Corn Mash (Rockabilly/Folk) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-2331.

“Dracula” (Drama) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1323.

DJ 8 (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., 300 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-6236.

DJ Brentano (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Doug Bonesteel (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., (208) 667-3132.

DJ Juice (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314.

DJ Montoya (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

DJ Tony (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

“Measure by Measure” (Comedy) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-3220.

PJ Destiny (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Rodney Carrington (Comedy/Country) – 7 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Friday

Appolotone (Hip-Hop/Dub) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

Baby Beats/DJ Medik/DJ Delerium/DJ Hi-C (Club/Dance) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. (208) 665-0591.

Bad Monkey (Rock) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816.

Bridges Home (Folk/Celtic) – 5 p.m., Pend Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-8545.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311.

Chuck Borris (Jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379.

Cleveland & Steamer (Rock) – 9 p.m., Sandpoint Eagles, 1511 Johnny Long Road, Sandpoint, (208) 263-3514.

Dark Horse (Country) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-5440.

Devoured Soul/Butcher Knife (Death Metal) – 8 p.m., Connie’s Café, 323 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 255-2227.

DJ Brentano (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Doug Bonesteel/DJ Matty-O(Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., (208) 667-3132.

DJ Jason (Techno/House) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4858.

“Dracula” (Drama) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1323.

Four on the Floor (Rock/Country) – 8 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Stateline,(208) 777-8312.

Jay Matts/Stoney Holiday (Rock/Reggae) – 7 p.m., Sandpoint Event Center, 102 Euclid Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-7770.

Jonah Smith (Acoustic/Folk) – 7 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191.

Live Blues/Rock – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

“Measure by Measure” (Comedy) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-3220.

Nate Ostrander & Chronic Blue (Rock/Blues) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Second and Front, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Rampage (Blues/Rock) – 9 p.m., Bobbi’s, 785 C St., Plummer, (208) 686-1677.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Running With Scissors/Bruce Bishop (Rock) – 6 p.m., Café Trinity, 116 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 255-7558.

Simon Sez (Rock) – 8:45 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, (208) 687-1926.

The Perones (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Saturday

Halloween Bad Monkey (Rock) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816.

Barry Aiken (Jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311.

DJ Kenya (House/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ Brentano (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Matty-O/DJ Tripp Rogers (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave. (208) 667-3132.

DJ Tony (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

DJ Brentano (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

“Dracula” (Drama) – 7:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1323.

Four on the Floor (Rock/Country) – 8 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Stateline,(208) 777-8312.

Kelly Hughes Band (Country) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-5440.

Lack Of Change/Heratik /Grounded (Rock/Metal) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-5882.

Laffin’ Bones (Blues) – 8 p.m., Cricket’s Steakhouse, 424 Sherman Ave. Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-1990.

Live Blues/Rock– 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901.

“Measure by Measure” (Comedy) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-3220.

Nate Ostrander & Chronic Blue (Rock/Blues) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Second and Front, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Nightshift (R&B) – 7 p.m., Elks Club, 1170 W. Prairie Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208)772-4049.

Panhandle Polecats (Bluegrass/Acoustic) – 6:30 p.m., Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Ryan Larsen Band (Country) – 8 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, (208) 689-3295.

Simon Sez (Rock) – 8:45 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, (208) 687-1926.

Tennis/Justin Lantrip (Rock) – 8 p.m., Downtown Crossing, 206 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 265-5080.

The Perones (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email