Arrow-right Camera
Sports

The NBA Hall of Fame classes

NBA Hall of Fame classes

1959-1984 | 1985-2009

1959

James Naismith

Harold G. Olsen

John J. Schomer

Amos Alonzo Stagg

Oswald Tower

Forrest C. “Phog” Allen

Henry Clifford Carlson

Luther H. Gulick

Edward J. “Ed” Hickox

Charles D. “Chuck” Hyatt

George Mikan

James Walter Kennedy

Angelo “Hank” Luisetti

Walter E. Meanwell

Ralph Morgan

Original Celtics

First Team

1960

Ernest A. Blood

Victor Hanson

George T. Hepbron

Frank W. Keaney

Ward L. Lambert

Edward C. “Ed” Macauley

Emmett B. “Branch” McCracken

Charles C .Murphy

Henry V. Porter

John R. Wooden (player)

1961

Buffalo Germans

Bernhard “Bennie” Borgmann

Forrest S. DeBernardi

George H. Hoyt

George E. Keogan

Robert A. “Bob” Kurland

John J. O’Brien

Andy Phillip

Ernest C. Quigley

David H. Walsh

John S. Roosma

Leonard D. Sachs

Arthur A. Schabinger

Christian “Chris” Steinmetz

David “Dave” Tobey

Arthur L. Trester

Edward A. “Ed” Wachter

1962

Jack D. McCracken

Frank Morgenweck

Harlan O. “Pat” Page

Barney Sedran

Lynn W. St. John

John Thompson

1963

New York Renaissance

Robert F .Gruenig

William A. Reid

1964

John W. Bunn

Harold E. “Bud” Foster

Nat Holman

Edward S. “Ned” Irish

R. William Jones

Kenneth D. “Ken” Loeffler

John D. Russell

1965

Walter A. Brown

Paul D. “Tony” Hinkle

Howard A. Hobson

William G. “Bill” Mokray

1966

Everett S. Dean

Joseph B. “Joe” Lapchick

1968

Clair F. Bee

Howard G. Cann

Amory T. Gill

Alvin F. Julian

1969

Arnold J. “Red” Auerbach

Henry G. Dehnert

Henry P. “Hank” Iba

Adolph F. Rupp

Charles H. “Chuck” Taylor

1970

Bernard L. “Ben” Carnevale

Robert E. Davies

1971

Robert J. “Bob” Cousy

Robert L. “Bob” Pettit

Abraham M. “Abe” Saperstein

1972

Edgar A. “Ed” Diddle

Robert L. “Bob” Douglas

Paul Endacott

Max “Marty” Friedman

Edward “Ed” Gottlieb

W.R. Clifford “Cliff” Wells

1973

John Beckman

Bruce Drake

Arthur C. “Dutch” Lonborg

Elmer H. Ripley

Adolph “Dolph” Schayes

John R. Wooden (coach)

1974

Harry A. Fisher

Maurice Podoloff

Ernest J. Schmidt

1975

Bill Sharman (player)

Joseph R. “Joe” Brennann

Emil S. Liston

William F. “Bill” Russell

Robert P. Vandivier

1976

Thomas J. “Tom” Gola

Edward W. “Ed” Krause

Harry Litwack

1977

Elgin Baylor

Charles T. Cooper

Lauren “Laddie” Gale

William C. Johnson

Alfred J. “Al” McGuire

1978

Paul J. Arizin

Joseph F. “Joe” Fulks

Clifford O. “Cliff” Hagan

John P. Nucatola

James C. “Jim” Pollard

1979

Justin M. “Sam” Barry

Wilton N. “Wilt” Chamberlain

James E. “Jim” Enright

Edgar S. “Ed” Hickey

John B. McLendon

Raymond J .”Ray” Meyer

Peter F. “Pete” Newell

1980

Lester “Les” Harrison

Jerry R. Lucas

Oscar P. Robertson

Everett F .Shelton

J. Dallas Shirley

Jerry A. West

1981

Thomas B. “Tom” Barlow

Ferenc Hepp

James Walter Kennedy

Arad A. McCutchan

1982

Everett N. Case

Alva O. Duer

Clarence E. Gaines

Slater N. Martin

Frank V. Ramsey

Willis Reed

Harold E. “Hal” Greer

1983

William W. “Bill” Bradley

David A. “Dave” DeBusschere

Lloyd R. Leith

Dean E. Smith

John K. “Jack” Twyman

Louis G. Wilke

1984

Clifford B. “Cliff” Fagan

James H. “Jack” Gardner

John J. Havlicek

Samuel “Sam” Jones

Edward S. “Ed” Steitz

1959-1984 | 1985-2009

1985

Senda Berenson Abbott

W. Harold Anderson

Alfred N. “Al” Cervi

Marv K. Harshman

Bertha F. Teague

Nate Thurmond

L. Margaret Wade

1986

William J. “Billy” Cunningham

Thomas W. “Tommy” Heinsohn

William “Red” Holzman

Zigmund J. “Red” Mihalik

Fred R. Taylor

Stanley H. “Stan “Watts

1987

Richard F. “Rick” Barry

Walter “Walt” Frazier

Robert J. “Bob” Houbregs

Peter P. “Pete” Maravich

Robert F. “Bobby” Wanzer

1988

Clyde E. Lovellette

Robert “Bobby” McDermott

Ralph H. Miller

Westley S. “Wes” Unseld

1989

William P. Gates

K. C. Jones

Leonard R. “Lenny” Wilkens (player)

1990

David “Dave” Bing

Elvin E. Hayes

Neil Johnston

Vernon “Earl” Monroe

1991

Nathaniel “Nate” Archibald

David W. “Dave” Cowens

Lawrence “Larry” Fleisher

Harry J. Gallatin

Robert M. “Bob” Knight

Lawrence F. “Larry” O’Brien

Borislav “Boris” Stankovic

1992

Sergei A. Belov

Louis P. “Lou” Carnesecca

Lusia Harris-Stewart

Cornelius L. “Connie” Hawkins

Robert J. “Bob” Lanier

Alfred J. “Al” McGuire

John T. “Jack” Ramsay

Nera D. White

Phillip D. “Phil” Woolpert

1993

Walter “Walt” Bellamy

Julius W. Erving

Daniel P. “Dan” Issel

Ann E. Meyers

Richard J. “Dick” McGuire

Calvin J. Murphy

UljanaS emjonova

1994

Carol A. Blazejowski

Denzil E. “Denny” Crum

Charles J. “Chuck” Daly

Harry E. “Buddy” Jeannette

Cesare Rubini

1995

Anne T. Donovan

Aleksandr J. Gomelsky

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

John A. Kundla

Arild Verner Agerskov (Vern) Mikkelsen

Cheryl Miller

Earl Strom

1996

Kresimir Cosic

George Gervin

Gail C. Goodrich

Nancy I. Lieberman

David O. Thompson

George H. Yardley

1997

Peter J. “Pete” Carril

Joan Crawford

Denise M. Curry

Antonio Diaz-Miguel

Alexander “Alex” English

Donald L. “Don” Haskins

Bailey E. Howell

1998

Larry J. Bird

Jody Conradt

Alexander M. “Alex” Hannum

Marques O. Haynes

Aleksandar “Aza” Nikolic

Arnold D. “Arnie” Risen

Leonard R. “Lenny” Wilkens (coach)

1999

Wayne R. Embry

Kevin E. McHale

Billie J. Moore

John R. Thompson

Fred Zollner

2000

Daniel “Danny” Biasone

Robert A. McAdoo

Charles Martin Newton

Pat Head Summitt

Isiah L. Thomas

Morgan B. Wootten

2001

John Chaney

Michael “Mike” Krzyzewski

Moses E. Malone

2002

Harlem Globetrotters

Larry Brown

Earvin “Magic” Johnson

Robert “Lute” Olson

Drazen Petrovic

Sandra Kay Yow

2003

Leon Barmore

Francis D. “Chic” Hearn

Meadowlark Lemon

Earl F. Lloyd

Dino Meneghin

Robert L. Parish

James A. Worthy

2004

Jerry Colangelo

Drazen Dalipagic

Clyde Drexler

Bill Sharman (coach)

Maurice Stokes

Lynette Woodard

2005

Jim Boeheim

Hubert “Hubie” Brown

Jim Calhoun

Sue Gunter

Hortenciade Fatima Marcari

2006

Geno Auriemma

Charles Barkley

Joe Dumars

Alessandro “Sandro” Gamba

Dave Gavitt

Jacques Dominique Wilkins

2007

Van Chancellor

Pedro Ferrandiz

Phil Jackson

Mirko Novosel

Marvin Rudolph

Texas Western

Roy Williams

2008

Adrian Dantley

William Davidson

Patrick Ewing

Hakeem Olajuwon

Pat Riley

Cathy Rush

Dick Vitale

2009

Michael Jordan

David Robinson

Jerry Sloan

John Stockton

C. Vivian Stringer


Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review's sports newsletter

Get the day's top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!