September 13, 2009 in Idaho Voices

Music and arts

 

Today

Carl Rey & the Blues Gators (Blues) – 2 p.m., Pend Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-8545.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311.

Jason Aldean (Country) – 7 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Jerin Falkner/Jean Mann (Acoustic/Folk) – 5:30 p.m., Ice House Pizzeria and Bakery, 140 W. Main St., Hope, (208) 264-5555.

J.A.M. Band (Rock/Blues) – 4 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, (208) 689-3295.

PJ Destiny (Classic Rock) – 9 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Open Jam With The Toasted Toads – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, (208) 623-2311.

Monday

Blues Jam With Truck Mills – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005.

Tuesday

Live Blues – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-Wine.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Smooth Jazz Factory – Open Mike - 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379.

Wednesday

Charley Packard (Originals) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005.

DJ Montoya (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Five Minutes Of Fame (Open Mike) – 6:30 p.m., Café Bodega at Foster’s Crossing, 504 Oak St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-5080.

Live Blues – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-Wine.

Robby French (Folk/Pop) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4666.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Ronnie Jordan (Comedy) - 7 p.m., Edminster Student Union Building Activities Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-5459.

Thursday

DJ Montoya (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

DJ Tony (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

Justin Lantrip (Folk/Rock) – 5:30 p.m., Downtown Crossing, 206 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 265-5080.

Live Blues – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-Wine.

PJ Destiny (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

RevCo/Jim Rose/Left Spine Down/Blownload/ Grounded/33 (Industrial/Rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-5882.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Friday

Adam & Annie Show (Variety) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. (208) 665-0591.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311

Crystalyn Jewell (Acoustic/Pop) – 6:30 p.m., Hope Market Café, 218 W. Main St., Hope, (208) 264-5805.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Tony (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

Four on the Floor (Rock/Variety) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Haggard Willies (Country/Psychobilly) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-5440.

Herrick (Country) – 8 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Stateline, (208) 777-8312.

Kelly Hughes Band (Country) – 6:30 p.m., Moondollars, 609 N. Syringa St., Post Falls, (208) 777-7040.

Live Blues – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-Wine.

Los Pinguos (Latin/Indie) – 8 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191.

Nancy Emerson (Acoustic/Folk) – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379.

Nova (Rock/Variety) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816.

Polyphonic Pomegranate (Funk/Rock) – 9 p.m., Downtown Crossing, 206 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 265-5080.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Simon Sez (Rock/Variety) – 8:45 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, (208) 623-2311.

The Bleeding Edge/Lithium ID/Strychnine/Age of Nefilim (Punk/Rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-5882.

Saturday

Brian Crain (Classical/Pop) – 7 p.m., Kroc Center Theater, 1765 W. Golf Course Road, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 763-0627.

Bridget Vogel/Clayton Lee (Acoustic/Rock) – 7 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. (208) 665-0591.

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311

DJ Tony (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

Four on the Floor (Rock/Variety) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Haggard Willies (Country/Psychobilly) – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-5440.

Herrick/The Elly May Band (Country) – 7 p.m., Song Bird Theater, 315 N. Fourth, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-3672.

Jimmie Van Zant/Brown Notes/Nighthawk /Final Plea (Rock/Country) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-5882.

Live Blues – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-Wine.

Nova (Rock/Variety) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816.

PJ Destiny (Classic Rock) – 8 p.m., One Shot Charlie’s, 200 N Coeur d’Alene Ave., Harrison, (208) 689-9968.

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Simon Sez (Rock/Variety) – 8:45 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, (208) 623-2311.

“Soiree of Song” (Variety/Pop) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191.

Trainwreck on Upper 3rd Street (Rock) – noon, Albert’s Landing, 418 Old River Road, Kingston, (208) 682-4179.

Whiskey Ridge (Country/Rock) – 7 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Stateline, (208) 777-8312.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email