September 19, 2009 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Auto racing

Stateline Speedway: INSSA Super Stock Series, Late Model 4s, Hobby Car Championship, 6 p.m.

Spokane County Raceway: Scott Adare Motorsports, 8 a.m.

Cross country

College: Washington State, Eastern Washington, Idaho and Whitworth at Sundodger Invitational at Lincoln Park in Seattle, 9 a.m.

High school: Super 1 Invitational at Coeur d’Alene, 9 a.m. Highlander Invitational at Shadle Park, 9:30; Farragut Invitational at Farragut State Park, 10; Seaport Run at Clarkston, 10.

Football

College: USC at Washington, 12:30 p.m.; Redlands at Whitworth, 1; Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington, 1:05; Southern Methodist at Washington State, San Diego State at Idaho, both 2.

Golf

College: Washington State men at Gene Miranda Falcon Invitational at Colorado Springs, Colo., all day; Whitworth and North Idaho men and women at Avondale Golf Course, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Prince George, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Fernie vs. Spokane at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.

Soccer

College men: CC Spokane at Tacoma, 2 p.m.; Pacific at Whitworth, 2:30.

College women: Pacific at Whitworth, CC Spokane at Tacoma, both noon.

High school boys

Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, 1 p.m. Non-league: Post Falls at Moscow, Northwest Christian at Coeur d’Alene, both noon; Riverside at St. George’s, 2; Lewiston at Sandpoint, 4.

High school girls

Intermountain League: Timberlake at Kellogg, 1 p.m. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Colville, 1 p.m. Non-league: University at Cheney, 11 a.m.; Moscow at Post Falls, Lakeland JV at Freeman, both noon; Brewster at Lakeside (WA), 1 p.m.; Lewis and Clark at Coeur d’Alene, 2; Lewiston at Sandpoint, 6.

Tennis

College women: Gonzaga, Idaho at Washington State’s Cougar Classic.

Volleyball

College: Washington State vs. Alumni, 10 a.m.; Idaho vs. UC Santa Barbara at Cal Poly Tournament, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 2 p.m.; Idaho vs. Cal Poly at Cal Poly Tournament, Montana State at Eastern Washington, Willamette at Whitworth, all 7; CC Spokane at Bellevue Crossover, TBA; North Idaho at College of Southern Idaho Invitational, TBA.

High school

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Deer Park, noon; Clarkston at Colville, 5 p.m.Bi-County League 2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville, 7:30 p.m. Panorama League 1B: Curlew at Northport, 1 p.m. Non-league: Colfax at Okanogan Invite, 9 a.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Wilson Creek, 11; Lewiston at Sandpoint, noon; Highland vs. Kootenai at Culdesac, Lapwai at Lakeside (ID), both 1 p.m.; Riverside Christian at St. George’s, 5:15; Reardan at Chewelah, 5:30.

Replay

Lewiston defeated Coeur d’Alene in a high school volleyball match Thursday. Friday’s Area Roundup had the result reversed.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email