Sports


Today’s menu

THURSDAY, SEPT. 24, 2009

Football

High school

Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane vs. Ferris at Albi, 4:45 p.m.; Shadle Park vs. Central Valley at Albi, 7:15.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Inland Empire League 5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, 4:30 p.m.

Non-league: Libby at Bonners Ferry, 4 p.m.; Lake City at Moscow; Post Falls at Sandpoint, both 4:30.

High school girls

Inland Empire League 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, 4:30 p.m.

Non-league: Kellogg at Newport, Lakeside (WA) at Lakeland, both 4 p.m.; Moscow at Lake City, Sandpoint at Post Falls, both 4:30; Libby at Bonners Ferry, 6.

Great Northern League: Colville at West Valley; Deer Park at Medical Lake; Pullman at Clarkston; Riverside at Cheney, all 4 p.m.

Slowpitch softball

High school

Greater Spokane League: North Central at Central Valley; Gonzaga Prep at East Valley; Shadle Park at Lewis and Clark; Ferris at Rogers, all 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College: Idaho at San Jose State, 7 p.m.

High school

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at East Valley, University at Rogers, both 7 p.m.

Inland Empire League 5A: Lewiston at Post Falls, 7 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Medical Lake, Clarkston at West Valley, Colville at Riverside, Pullman at Deer Park, all 7 p.m.

Northeast A League: Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), 5:30 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Freeman, 6:30.

Panorama League: Selkirk at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Wellpinit at Inchelium, 5:30.

North Star League: Lakeside (ID) at Wallace, 6 p.m.; Kootenai at Clark Fork, 7:30.

Non-league: Republic at Oroville, 5 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Tri-Cities Prep, Sandpoint at Gonzaga Prep, Priest River at Newport, Garfield-Palouse at DeSales, Lind-Ritzville at LaCrosse-Washtucna, all 5:30. Coeur d’Alene Charter at Mullan, 6; Wilbur-Creston at St. George’s, 6:15; Waitsburg-Prescott vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale at Tekoa, 6:30; Coeur d’Alene at Moscow, Pomeroy at Liberty Christian, both 7.


 

Click here to comment on this story »







Back to Spokesman Mobile