April 1, 2010 in Features

First Friday

 

Receptions run from 5 to 8 p.m. (unless otherwise noted)

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Masks evoking the seven deadly sins and other ceramic pieces by Michelle Sylvester, music by Dan Conrad. 6-9:30 p.m. River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave., (509) 747-3903

Auntie’s Bookstore - Works by area children, being auctioned to benefit the Shaw Middle School Visual Arts Program. 5-9 p.m., 402 W. Main Ave. (509) 838-0206

Avenue West Gallery - “Northwest Visions,” vibrantly colored oil paintings by Darrell Sullens; “On the Edge,” painted glass, watercolors and intensely colored digital images by Nadine Kay, with music by Tracy Carr. 5-9 p.m., 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Barrister Winery - Jeannine Marx Fruci’s “Spokane in Fall” and photographs by Ned Fox. Reception 5-7 p.m., acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brick Wall Gallery - X-ray photography of flowers and leaves by Steven N. Meyers, Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Brooklyn Deli - Laminated drawings by Mike Darling. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 835-4177

Clay Connection - Raku firing demonstration, other local artwork on display, live music. 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171.

Community Building - “Give Peace a Chance,” M.E.A.D. Alternative High School partners with the Peace and Justice Action League of Spokane on a project involving human rights abuses in the Gaza Strip, culminating in a night of performance and songs for peace. 35 W. Main Ave.

Community Warehouse - “Ball Painting,” instructors from Spokane County Head Start, Early Head Start and ECEAP lead families with young children in painting with various balls; also “Mother Tree,” Tessa Swoboda partners with Catholic Charities’ Childbirth and Parenting Assistance to depict motherhood through the painting of an 8-foot tree. 17 W. Main Ave.

Concept: Home - Metal furniture by Sean Smith. 401 W. First Ave. (509) 413-1185

French Quarter - Works by Tracy Nodland and jazz music by Tim Nodland. 1311 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 624-5350

Fringe & Fray - Works by graphic designers Ryan Johnson and Brianna Musser. 1325 W. First Ave.

Gallery 1889 - Various local artists’ work in the historic 1889 home built by Spokane’s first mayor. 2124 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-4957

Gallery of Thum - “Country Cottage Paths and Walkways,” acrylics by Micheal Romberger; “Vivid Colors,” oils and acrylics by Katrina Brennan; art glass and cheese cutters from wine bottles by Teresa Antosyn. 5-9 p.m., 159 S. Lincoln St. (509) 294-9234

Gina’s Design Corner - Ceramics by Liz Bishop, music by Suhanna Hamilton. 1 N. Browne St. (509) 624-2205

Global Credit Union - Artwork on display through windows. 726 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 455-4700

Globe Bar and Grill - Works by Travis Masingale. 204 N. Division St. (509) 744-0438

Grande Ronde Cellars - Paintings and batiks by Kenyan artist Nicholas Sironka. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

John Thamm Gallery - “Pigs Gone Wild – Allegorical Animal Portraits,” oil paintings by Thamm. Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Hiding, Trespassing and Remembering: A Collective Passageway Through Isolation,” installation by Crosswalk students documenting their experiences of living on the streets. 5-9 p.m., 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517

Kress Gallery - “Sumi in Four Seasons,” works by local artists. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three. (509) 363-5317

Little Red School House - “Tic-Tac-Toe in the Community,” Cori McWilliams and Dani Pavlic work with the daycare center and Community-Minded Television to document x’s and o’s from various Spokane neighborhoods projected onto windows. 621 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 456-3776

Lone Canary Winery - Handmade wine racks and paintings by Paul Kuhlmann; folk music by James Coates. 109 S. Scott St., #B2. (509) 534-9062

Luigi’s - Works by Brick Wall Gallery photographers. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Madison Apartments - “The Transcendence Project,” three-part interactive exhibit about the effects of gender and sexual violence by Boys Who Like Butterflies, in conjunction with Lutheran Community Services, Odyssey Youth Center and Partners with Families and Children; “2010 Earth Turners Convergence,” Community Minded Enterprises’ Youth Sustainability Council demonstrates its “gathering spaces” concept, including an indoor park, community sculpture, sustainable living workshops and “Dance Par-tay.” 1031 W. First Ave.

Music City Building - “A Brighter Future: Muralist,” large, multilayered painting and personalized gift-sets highlighting the benefits of mentoring by Tiffany Patterson, working with community mentors from Goodwill Industries’ Mentoring Children of Promise and Big Brothers Big Sisters. 1011 W. First Ave. (509) 838-8312.

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - Admission by donation. 2316 W. First Ave. (509) 456-3931

Odd Fellows Building - Transcendence Project, “Hope for the Future,” performance art team The Koalas works with Spokane’s Youth Suicide Prevention Program and Washington Youth ’n’ Action to develop a forum for youths to express their hopes for the future. 1017 W. First Ave.

Pottery Place Plus - Handmade furniture by Dan McGrew and oil paintings by Nora Egger. 5-9 p.m., 203 N. Washington St. (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Quality Floors and Interiors - Oil, watercolor and batik paintings by Valerie Frey; knit work blending colors and textures by Susan Holen; handmade Victorian hats by Gailya Bonzon. 706 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-2295

River Ridge Association of Fine Arts - Paintings and carvings by artists in Liberia and local River Ridge members; music by Sound Travel. 15 S. Washington St. (509) 863-8676

Sante Restaurant - Travel photography by Suwanee Lennon and guitar music by Ben Mancke. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613

Saranac Building - “Blueprint Exhibition: Art/Urban Planning,” traveling art show on visionary trends in urban planning sponsored by Futurewise, a sustainable development agency. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Simply Northwest - “Bent Metal,” sculptures, landscapes, frames, wine racks and more by Paul Erickson. 8 N. Post St. (509) 456-8206

Spokane Transit Authority - “Blanketing the Community,” blanket fortress showcasing the breadth of the Salvation Army’s community programs, led by volunteer Sarah Hoffart, with performance by the Salvation Army’s brass band. 701 W. Riverside Ave., level two. (509) 456-7277

Trackside Studio - Ceramic art and pottery by Chris Kelsey and Mark Moore. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097

Whitestone Winery - Works by local artists; music by Hot Club of Spokane. 111 S. Cedar St. (509) 838-4247


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email