Sports

Today’s menu

Auto racing

Stateline Speedway: Racers Jamboree: time trials, 4 p.m.; racing, 5:30.

Baseball

College: George Fox at Whitworth, CC Spokane at Treasure Valley (DH), both 11 a.m.; Washington State at Washington (DH), noon; Gonzaga at Hawaii, 8:35 p.m.

High school

Inland Empire 4A: Lakeland at Moscow (DH), noon.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at St. Maries (DH), Timberlake at Bonners Ferry (DH), both 11.

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney (DH), Deer Park at Medical Lake (DH), Riverside at Colville (DH), all noon.

Panorama League: Cusick at Northport (DH), Curlew at St. Michael’s (DH), Columbia at Springdale (DH), Republic at St. George’s (DH), all noon.

Nonleague: Asotin at Waitsburg-Prescott, 11 a.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Davenport (DH), noon; Odessa at Northwest Christian (DH), noon; Wilbur-Creston at Liberty (DH), noon.

Golf

College men: Washington State at Thunderbird Invitational at Tempe, Ariz., all day; Bigfoot/Cardinal Classic at The Links GC, 10 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Rowing

College men: Washington at Stanford Invitational at Redwood Shores in Belmont, Calif., 8 a.m.

College women: Gonzaga at Cayuga (N.Y.) Cup Challenge, Washington at Stanford Invitational at Redwood Shores in Belmont, Calif., both 8 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Nonleague: Juneau-Douglas at Mead, 11 a.m.

Softball

College: CC Spokane at Yakima Valley (DH), 10 a.m.; North Idaho at Snow (DH), 11; UCLA at Washington (DH), 11:30; Puget Sound at Whitworth (DH), noon.

High school

Inland Empire 4A: Lakeland at Moscow (DH), noon.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at St. Maries (DH), Timberlake at Bonners Ferry (DH), both 11 a.m.

Great Northern League: West Valley at Pullman (DH), Clarkston at Cheney (DH), Medical Lake at Deer Park (DH), Riverside at Colville (DH), all noon.

Bi-County League 2B: Reardan at Colfax (DH), noon.

Panorama League: Cusick at Northport (DH), Curlew at St. Michael’s (DH), Columbia at Springdale (DH), Republic at St. George’s (DH), noon

Nonleague: Asotin at Waitsburg-Prescott, 11 a.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Davenport (DH), noon; Odessa at Northwest Christian (DH), noon; Wilbur-Creston at Liberty (DH), noon.

Tennis

College men: CC Spokane at Albertson’s College, 9 a.m.; Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s, noon; Pacific at Whitworth, CC Spokane at Treasure Valley, both 1 p.m.

College women: Idaho vs. Fresno State at San Jose, Calif., CC Spokane at Treasure Valley, both 9 a.m.; Lewis-Clark State vs. Gonzaga at Gonzaga Prep, Whitworth at Pacific, both 10; Washington State at Oregon, noon; CC Spokane at Albertson’s College, 1 p.m.; Seattle University at Gonzaga, 5.

High school boys

Nonleague: Moscow at Pullman, noon.

High school girls

Nonleague: Moscow at Pullman, noon.

Track and field

College: Washington State, Idaho at Texas Relays, 7 a.m.; Washington State and Idaho at Sam Adams Classic at Whitworth, CC Spokane at Willamette Invite, both 9.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs



Dedicated lane? How about a straddling bus?

Twenty million new drivers take to China's streets every year, polluting the air, clogging the roadways and heightening parking problems in the country's cities. What's a nation to do? In ...


Wild Card/Thursday — 6.26.15

I'm back from speaking engagement with Leadership Coeur d'Alene re: the local impact of social media on news reporting. Taryn Thompson rode shotgun again with me. We discussed, among other ...




Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile