April 4, 2010 in Sports

North Idaho Sports banquet nominees

 

Nominees for the 48th annual North Idaho Sports Banquet have been announced.

Olympic gold medal cyclist and Boise resident Kristin Armstrong, who is one of five inductees to the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame, will be the featured speaker at the banquet, scheduled for Saturday at the Best Western Coeur d’Alene Inn.

The event begins with a social at 5:30 p.m., followed by dinner at 6:30. North Idaho teams, athletes and coaches will be honored along with the 2010 class for the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame and the Sportsman of the Year award.

Here are the award nominees:

College

Coach of the year: Chris Carlson, North Idaho College women’s basketball; Jared Phay, NIC men’s basketball; Robb Akey, University of Idaho football; Ed Scheff, Lewis-Clark State College baseball.

Team of the year: NIC men’s basketball; NIC women’s basketball; NIC volleyball; Idaho football; LCSC baseball.

Female athlete of the year: Kayla Mortellaro, Idaho golf; Camille Reynolds, NIC basketball; Tugce Canitez, NIC basketball; Marketa Hanzoova, NIC volleyball.

Male athlete of the year: Mac Hopson, Idaho basketball; Mike Iupati, Idaho football; Guy-Marc Michel, NIC basketball; Michael Hale, NIC basketball.

High school

Boys

Football (5A/4A): Zach Keiser, Coeur d’Alene; Brian Griswold, Lake City; Justin Podrabsky, Lewiston; Jordan Pastras, Post Falls; Cade Mendoza, Coeur d’Alene; Austin Kiefer, Lake City; Connor Imel, Lewiston; Ben Fisher, Sandpoint; Jayson Washington, Moscow; Jake Helbling, Moscow; Daniel Charvoz, Sandpoint; Eric Pokorny, Lakeland; Thomas Garner, Lakeland; Connor Williams, Coeur d’Alene; Cody Hecker, Sandpoint; A.J. Smith, Sandpoint; Ryan Dunton, Coeur d’Alene; Sean Hogan, Sandpoint.

Football (3A/2A/1A): Matt Kriz, Timberlake; Casey McKinnon, Mullan; Jake Hall, Kootenai; Kyler Shumway, Prairie; Garrett Langston, Kamiah; Colton Watt, Bonners Ferry; Taylor Tompke, Bonners Ferry; Chad Yount, Priest River; Mike Riley, Priest River; David Stewart, Grangeville; Dustin Sheppard, Potlatch.

Cross country: Cody Curtis, Coeur d’Alene; C.J. Helbling, Lake City; David Norris, Coeur d’Alene; David Marienau, Sandpoint; Daniel Pinkerton, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Rory Ruskovich, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Dan Scott, Lake City; Ryan Sacksteder, Timberlake; Dylan Sweeney, Bonners Ferry; Alex Hendricks, Coeur d’Alene; Brian Tucker, Timberlake.

Basketball (5A/4A): Mac Stannard, Moscow; Nick Clyde, Moscow; Shawn Reid, Post Falls; Marcus Colbert, Post Falls; Joel Underdahl, Lakeland; Malcolm Colbert, Post Falls; Justin Podrabsky, Lewiston; Stefan Buratto, Sandpoint; J.J. Stoddard, Lake City; Deon Watson, Coeur d’Alene; Connor White, Coeur d’Alene; Chris Wheelock, Lake City; Mark Smyly, Lake City.

Basketball (3A/2A/1A): Damon Leitch, Nezperce; Jake Weimer, Priest River; Max Salesky, Priest River; Eric Holbrook, Priest River; Kip Behler, Highland; Wes Billingslea, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Clancy Drews, Wallace; Casey McKinnon, Mullan; Jack Nygaard, Kamiah; Mitchell Scott, Nezperce; Sawyer Wahl, Nezperce; Ben Saldana, Kendrick; Chet Christopher; Kendrick; Matt Corsi, St. Maries; Cody Lewis, Kellogg; Sam Hermann, Genesee; David Sigler, Prairie.

Wrestling: Ryan Minden, Potlatch; James Ost, Post Falls; Nate Wright, Lakeland; Brandon Richardson, Lakeland; Blaine Invernon, Bonners Ferry; Trevor Hampton, Bonners Ferry; Dylan White, Timberlake; Ricky Avalos, St. Maries; Jake Norris, Coeur d’Alene; Marcus Banducci, Lake City; Jake Schmidt, Lewiston; Troy Sines, St. Maries; John Primer, St. Maries.

Swimming: Mason Shaw, Lake City; Kirby Johnson, Moscow; Derek Frenzel, Moscow; Chris Mann, Sandpoint; Joe Loftis, Lake City; Pat Loftis, Lake City; Sheldon Costa, Coeur d’Alene.

Baseball: Matt Corsi, St. Maries; Ben Fisher, Sandpoint; Caleb Guerber, Lakeland; Devon Austin, Coeur d’Alene; Autry Hardin, Kendrick; Dakota Callahan, Kendrick.

Golf: Chris Williams, Moscow; Andrew Roller, Coeur d’Alene; Alex Pound, Coeur d’Alene.

Track (5A/4A): Cody Curtis, Coeur d’Alene; Tanner Schalk, Lake City; Jayson Washington, Moscow; Austin Black, Lakeland; Nick Hernandez, Post Falls; Carson Green, Coeur d’Alene; Jared Heston, Lake City; Matt Wardell, Post Falls; Nathan Hayden, Lake City; Dakota Wailen, Moscow; David Marienau, Sandpoint; Freedom Watson, Sandpoint.

Track (3A/2A/1A): Ryan Sacksteder, Timberlake; Patrick Lagrimanta, Timberlake; Brian Maldonado, Timberlake; Derek Puckett, Timberlake; Ned Florea, Priest River; Cody Lewis, Kellogg; Stuart Rau, Grangeville; Rory Ruskovich, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Jack Nygaard, Kamiah; Andrew Blain, Timberline; Dillon Zarpentine, Kootenai; Will Seegmiller, Troy; Dakota Amy, Kootenai; Kyler Shumway, Prairie; Kyle Curtice, Kendrick; Cody Dickman, St. Maries; Jason Lorentz, Grangeville.

Soccer: Jordon Eborall, Coeur d’Alene; Charlie Redline, Post Falls; Daniel Anderson, Sandpoint; Eric Wehse, Sandpoint; Chris Wheelock, Lake City; Matt Lieggi, Lake City; Andrew Crossingham, Sandpoint; Turm Aabaken, Lakeland; Austin Thomas, Lewiston; Carson Green, Coeur d’Alene; Mac Stannard, Moscow; Scott Benner, Post Falls; Ben Clark, Moscow.

Tennis: Mikka Nostdahl, Sandpoint; Dustin Pierce, Sandpoint; Rye Hewett, Lewiston.

Athlete of the year: Sam Herman, Genesee; Mark Smyly, Lake City; Conner Williams, Coeur d’Alene; Kyler Shumway, Prairie; Michael Welch, Orofino; Justin Podrabsky, Lewiston; David Stewart, Grangeville; Jack Nygaard, Kamiah; Chris Squires, Clearwater Valley.

Coach of the year: Jeff Moffat, Coeur d’Alene wrestling; Mike McLean, Post Falls basketball; Ryan Bodecker, Priest River basketball; Dave Baldus, Nezperce basketball; Teel Bruner, Prairie basketball; Randy Thoreson, Sandpoint soccer; Robert Broyles, Moscow swimming; Ryan Ball, Kamiah basketball; Robin Barnes, Moscow golf.

Team of the year: Coeur d’Alene wrestling; Post Falls basketball; Priest River basketball; Nezperce basketball; Prairie basketball; Sandpoint soccer; Moscow swimming.

Girls

Volleyball (5A/4A): Savannah Blinn, Lewiston; Dani Meehan, Post Falls; Paige Schlader, Lewiston; Hilary Ayers, Lake City; Jalana White, Post Falls; Britta Forsythe, Lake City; Piper Wahlin, Sandpoint; Koko James, Sandpoint; Brigitte Lowe, Moscow; Jillian Jewett, Moscow; Alyana Watson, Lakeland; Christina Johnson, Sandpoint.

Volleyball (3A/2A/1A): Pam Holman, Grangeville; Ruth Brunelle, Lakeside; Monique Lemieux, Wallace; Moranda Becker, Clark Fork; Chelsea Macumber, Clark Fork; Kami McKinnon, Mullan; Tia Asbury, St. Maries; Bree Arrheius, St. Maries; Marlee Masterson, St. Maries.

Basketball (5A/4A): Carli Rosenthal, Coeur d’Alene; Katlyn Loper, Post Falls; Dayna Drager, Coeur d’Alene; Amanda Buttrey, Coeur d’Alene; Sydney Butler, Lake City; Nicole Redd, Lewiston; Savannah Blinn, Lewiston; Gina Mitchell, Lake City; Chelsea Waters, Moscow; Taylor Anderson, Moscow; Emily Stecker, Lakeland; Neena Buchmann, Lakeland, Abigail Quinnett, Moscow.

Basketball (3A/2A/1A): Taylor Stewart, Priest River; Melissa Hopkins, Priest River; Shaina Gustafson, Clark Fork; Erin Hiatt, Bonners Ferry; Joelene Miller, Lakeside; Morgan Koenig, Mullan; Blake Jacobs, Kellogg; Chelsea Morgan, Kellogg; Ryder Ashcraft, Kellogg; Jade Gutzman, Clearwater Valley; Chantel Ellenwood, Lapwai; Hannah Smith, Kendrick; Caiti Thompson, Highland; Mikel Harrington, Clearwater Valley; Ada Sryer, Clearwater Valley; Cassie Thompson, Timberlake.

Swimming: Ana deTar, Post Falls; Kjirsten Magnuson, Lake City; Rachel Peterson, Coeur d’Alene; Makeline, Barrett, Lake City; Erica Anderson, Moscow; Sheldon Costa, Coeur d’Alene.

Softball: Amber Coburn, Coeur d’Alene; Jessica Kraft, Coeur d’Alene; Blake Meredith, Post Falls; Jessica Ulrich, Lewiston; Lela Work, Lake City; Jessica Ross, Lake City; Ali Watson, Lakeland; Alyana Watson, Lakeland; Afton Allred, Timberlake; Brittany Amende, Timberlake; Kayla Stapleton, St. Maries; Carly Turscotte, St. Maries; Kayce Breckenridge, Kamiah; Sam Frei, Prairie.

Track (5A/4A): Krista Perry, Lewiston; Shaundra Scott, Post Falls; Molly Mitchell, Lake City; Tiffany Kuehn, Lake City; Tori Bertsch, Post Falls; Rhianna Grossman, Lake City; Sarah Beck, Post Falls; Chelsea Lundgren, Lewiston; Marissa Armour, Coeur d’Alene; Shae Carson, Coeur d’Alene; Camille Reynolds, Lakeland; Elizabeth Nielson, Moscow; Margaret Behr, Moscow; Dayna Drager, Coeur d’Alene; Kinsey Gomez, Coeur d’Alene.

Track (3A/2A/1A): Erin Hiatt, Bonners Ferry; Whitney Hill, Priest River; Chelsea Morgan, Kellogg; Taylor Stewart, Priest River; Elizabeth Stadley, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Jamie Haddock, Potlatch; Dominique Billingslea, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Sabrina Ewing, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Shiann Dreadfulwater, Grangeville; Taylor Hewett, Culdesac; Jenna MacPherson, Deary; Claudia Tannehill, Lapwai; Danica Case, Troy; Kaylynn Lloyd, Kamiah.

Soccer: Hayley Smith, Coeur d’Alene; Lauren Nuxoll, Lewiston; Nicole Mederios, Lake City; Megan Roletto, Coeur d’Alene; Nikki Webster, Lake City; Nicole Danner, Lake City; Tareyn White, Post Falls; Krysta Howard, Post Falls; Jamie Gates, Lewiston; Alicia Mertz, Sandpoint; Elli Kiselica, Sandpoint; Hayley Couture, Moscow; Brooke Mosman, Moscow; Nicole Pagano, Sandpoint; Bailey Thompson, Lakeland.

Golf: Genna Dodge, Post Falls; Amanda Wemple, Coeur d’Alene; Maddie Dodge, Post Falls; Ashley Eachon, Lake City; Allyssa Nillson, Lewiston.

Cross country: Kinsey Gomez, Coeur d’Alene; Dayna Drager, Coeur d’Alene; Molly Burgstahler, Sandpoint; Ashley George, Timberlake; Rhianna Grossman, Lake City; Erin Hiatt, Bonners Ferry; Alia Lacroix, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Alex Turbin, Timberlake; Emily Paradis, Moscow.

Tennis: Piper Wahlin/Abbie Helander, Sandpoint; Shaina Gustafson/Chelsea Macumber, Clark Fork.

Athlete of the year: Brooke Dahman, Genesee; Taylor Stewart, Priest River; Shaina Gustafson, Clark Fork; Dayna Drager, Coeur d’Alene; Alyana Watson, Lakeland; Jessica Kramer, Lewiston; Nicole Redd, Lewiston; Erin Hiatt, Bonners Ferry; Tiana Allen, Potlatch.

Coach of the year: Gary Stewart, Priest River basketball; Krissi Pratt, Clearwater Valley basketball; Dale Poffenroth, Coeur d’Alene basketball; Missy Asbury, St. Maries volleyball; Adam Tajan, Sandpoint soccer; Shawn Lawler, Timberlake cross country; Dave Neumann, Genesee volleyball; Shawn Spencer, Lapwai basketball.

Team of the year: Prairie softball; Priest River basketball; Clearwater Valley basketball; Coeur d’Alene basketball; St. Maries volleyball; Sandpoint soccer; Timberlake cross country; Genesee volleyball.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email